राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
दशहरे की पूर्व संध्या पर राष्ट्रपति की शुभकामनाएं
23 OCT 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने दशहरा की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं।
एक संदेश में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, ''भारत और विदेश में रहने वाले सभी भारतीयों को दशहरे के शुभ अवसर पर मैं हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देती हूँ।
दशहरा का त्यौहार, जिसे विजयादशमी के नाम से भी जाना जाता है, बुराई पर अच्छाई की जीत का प्रतीक है। भारत के पूर्वी और दक्षिणी राज्य दशहरा को दुष्ट राक्षस महिषासुर पर देवी दुर्गा की जीत के रूप में मनाते हैं जबकि उत्तरी और पश्चिमी राज्य इस त्योहार को भगवान राम की रावण पर जीत के रूप में मनाते हैं।
यह त्यौहार हमें 'बुराई' के प्रतीक अहंकार और नकारात्मकता से छुटकारा पाकर, सभी के लिए प्रेम और एकता की भावनाओं को अपनाना सिखाता है जो 'अच्छाई' का प्रतीक है। भगवान राम के मूल्य हमें जीवन की कठोरतम परीक्षाओं और प्रतिकूलताओं के बावजूद धर्म के मार्ग पर चलने की प्रेरणा देते हैं।
आइए, इस दिन हम देश की समृद्धि और सभी की भलाई विशेषकर वंचितों के लिए, मिलकर काम करने का संकल्प लें।''
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें।

President's Secretariat
President of India's greetings on the Eve of Dussehra
23 OCT 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Dussehra.
In a message, the President has said, “I extend my warm greetings and good wishes to all Indians, living in India and abroad, on the auspicious occasion of Dussehra.
The festival of Dussehra, also known as Vijayadashmi, marks the victory of good over evil. The eastern and southern states celebrate Dussehra as the victory of Goddess Durga over the evil demon Mahishasura while northern and western states celebrate this festival as Lord Rama’s victory over Ravana.
This festival teaches us to get rid of ego and negativity which symbolize ‘evil’, and embrace the feelings of oneness and love for all which symbolize ‘good’. The values of Lord Rama inspire us to walk on the path of Dharma despite the harshest tests and adversities of life.
This day, let us pledge to work together for the prosperity of the country and well-being of all, specially the underprivileged ones”.
Please click here to see the President's Message