Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Notifies 283 Special Services To Ensure Smooth And Comfortable Travel Of The Passengers During This Festive Season
These 283 Special Services Will Make 4480 Trips
Crowd Management At Major Stations Being Prioritized
Special Trains Planned To Connect Major Destinations Across The Country On Railway Routes
23 OCT 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
In this ongoing festive season, for the convenience of rail travelers and to clear extra rush of passengers, Indian Railways is running 4480 trips of 283 Special trains till Chhath Puja this year. Special Trains have been planned to connect major destinations across the country on railway routes like Delhi- Patna, Delhi-Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra, Danapur-Saharsa, Danapur- Bengaluru, Ambala-Saharsa, Muzaffarpur-Yesvantpur, Puri-Patna, Okha-Naharlagun, Sealdah-New Jalpaiguri, Kochuveli-Bengaluru, Benaras- Mumbai, Howrah-Raxaul etc. During 2022, Indian Railways had notified 2614 trips of 216 Puja Special trains.
NOTIFIED PUJA/DIWALI/ CHHATH SPECIAL-2023 (as on 19.10.23)
S.No.
RAILWAY
NO.OF SPL TRAINS NOTIFIED
NO. OF TOTAL TRIPS NOTIFIED
1
CENTRAL RAILWAY
14
100
2
EAST CENTRAL RAILWAY
42
512
3
EAST COAST RAILWAY
12
308
4
EASTERN RAILWAY
8
42
5
NORTHERN RAILWAY
34
228
6
NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY
4
26
7
NORTH EAST FRONTIER RAILWAY
22
241
8
NORTH WESTERN RAILWAY
24
1208
9
SOUTHERN RAILWAY
10
58
10
SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY
8
64
11
SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
58
404
12
SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY
11
27
13
WESTERN RAILWAY
36
1262
TOTAL
283
4480
Crowd controlling measures by forming queue at the terminus stations under the supervision of RPF staff for orderly entry of passengers in unreserved coaches is being ensured.
Additional RPF personnel have been deployed at major stations to ensure security of passengers. Officers are deployed on Emergency Duty at major stations to ensure smooth running of trains. Staffs are deployed in various sections to attend any disruption of train service on priority.
Measures have been taken for frequent and timely announcement of arrival/departure of trains with platform numbers.
“May I Help You” booths are kept operational at important stations where RPF Personnel and TTEs are deputed for proper assistance and guidance of the passengers. Medical Teams are available at major stations on call. Ambulance with paramedical team is also available.
A watch on any malpractice is being strictly monitored by the Security and Vigilance Department staff. Instructions, for maintaining cleanliness at waiting halls, retiring rooms, platforms in particular, and at stations in general, have been given by Zonal Headquarters.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
सणासुदीच्या काळात प्रवाशांचा सुरळीत आणि आरामदायी प्रवास सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वेकडून 283 विशेष सेवा घोषित
या 283 विशेष सेवांच्या माध्यमातून 4480 फेऱ्या
प्रमुख स्थानकांवर गर्दी व्यवस्थापनाला प्राधान्य
देशभरातील प्रमुख ठिकाणे रेल्वे मार्गांवर जोडण्यासाठी विशेष गाड्यांचे नियोजन
23 OCT 2023 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
सध्या सुरु असलेल्या सणासुदीच्या काळात, रेल्वे प्रवाशांच्या सोयीसाठी आणि प्रवाशांची अतिरिक्त गर्दी कमी करण्यासाठी, भारतीय रेल्वे यावर्षी छठ पूजेपर्यंत 283 विशेष गाड्यांच्या 4480 फेऱ्या चालवत आहे. देशभरातील प्रमुख स्थळांना रेल्वे मार्गांवर जोडण्यासाठी दिल्ली- पाटणा, दिल्ली-श्री माता वैष्णोदेवी कटरा, दानापूर-सहरसा, दानापूर- बंगळुरू, अंबाला-सहरसा, मुझफ्फरपूर-यशवंतपूर, पुरी-पाटणा, ओखा-नाहरलगुन, सियालदह-न्यू जलपाईगुडी, कोचुवेली-बेंगळुरू-मुंबई, हावडा-रक्सौल इ. विशेष गाड्यांचे नियोजन करण्यात आले आहे. 2022 या वर्षात भारतीय रेल्वेने 216 पूजा विशेष गाड्यांच्या 2614 फेऱ्या घोषित केल्या होत्या.
अनारक्षित डब्यांमध्ये प्रवाशांचा सुव्यवस्थित प्रवेश सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी रांगा लावणे यांसारखे आरपीएफ कर्मचार्‍यांच्या देखरेखीखाली टर्मिनस स्थानकांवर गर्दी नियंत्रित करण्याचे उपाय हाती घेण्यात आले आहेत.
प्रवाशांच्या सुरक्षेसाठी प्रमुख स्थानकांवर अतिरिक्त आरपीएफ जवान तैनात करण्यात आले आहेत. गाड्या सुरळीत चालाव्यात यासाठी प्रमुख स्थानकांवर आपत्कालीन कर्तव्यावर अधिकारी तैनात केले जातात, रेल्वे सेवेत कोणताही व्यत्यय आल्यास प्राधान्याने उपस्थित राहण्यासाठी विविध विभागांमध्ये कर्मचारी तैनात केले जातात.
फलाट क्रमांकासह गाड्यांच्या आगमन/निर्गमनाची वारंवार आणि वेळेवर घोषणा करण्यासाठी उपाययोजना करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
महत्त्वाच्या स्थानकांवर "मे आय हेल्प यू" कक्ष कार्यरत ठेवले जातात तिथे प्रवाशांच्या योग्य सहाय्यासाठी आणि मार्गदर्शनासाठी आरपीएफ कर्मचारी आणि टीटीई नियुक्त केले जातात.कॉलवर प्रमुख स्थानकांवर वैद्यकीय पथके उपलब्ध आहेत.निमवैद्यकीय पथकासह रुग्णवाहिकाही उपलब्ध आहे.
सुरक्षा आणि दक्षता विभागाच्या कर्मचार्‍यांकडून कोणत्याही गैरप्रकारावर काटेकोर लक्ष ठेवले जात आहे. सर्वसाधारणपणे प्रतिक्षालय, रेल्वेस्थानकावर थांबण्यासाठी रिटायरिंग रूम, फलाट आणि स्थानकांवर स्वच्छता राखण्याच्या सूचना विभागीय मुख्यालयाकडून देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
NOTIFIED PUJA/DIWALI/ CHHATH SPECIAL-2023 (as on 19.10.23)
S.No.
RAILWAY
NO.OF SPL TRAINS NOTIFIED
NO. OF TOTAL TRIPS NOTIFIED
1
CENTRAL RAILWAY
14
100
2
EAST CENTRAL RAILWAY
42
512
3
EAST COAST RAILWAY
12
308
4
EASTERN RAILWAY
8
42
5
NORTHERN RAILWAY
34
228
6
NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY
4
26
7
NORTH EAST FRONTIER RAILWAY
22
241
8
NORTH WESTERN RAILWAY
24
1208
9
SOUTHERN RAILWAY
10
58
10
SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY
8
64
11
SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
58
404
12
SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY
11
27
13
WESTERN RAILWAY
36
1262
TOTAL
283
4480