वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाकडून (डीपीआयआयटी) 'तांब्याच्या उत्पादनांसाठी' गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश अधिसूचित
23 OCT 2023 3:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाने (डीपीआयआयटी) भारतीय मानक ब्युरो (बीआयएस) आणि हितसंबंधीतांशी सल्लामसलत केल्यानंतर गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश अधिसूचित करण्यासाठी प्रमुख उत्पादने निश्चित केली आहेत. यामुळे 318 उत्पादन मानकांचा समावेश असलेले 60 हून अधिक नवीन गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश अधिसूचित करण्यास सुरुवात झाली आहे. यात तांब्याच्या उत्पादनांच्या 9 मानकांचा समावेश आहे.
टिकाऊपणा , यंत्रणक्षमता, गंज प्रतिरोधकता आणि उच्च अचूकतेसह साचेबद्ध क्षमता असलेल्या मऊ आणि लवचिक अशा तांब्याच्या धातूचा वापर विद्युत वाहक इलेक्ट्रिकल वायर आणि केबल्स अशा उत्पादनांमध्ये तसेच प्लंबिंग, टिकाऊपणासाठी औद्योगिक यंत्रसामग्री आणि बांधकाम साहित्यामध्ये केला जातो. तांबे आणि त्याच्या मिश्रधातूंचा वापर वीजनिर्मिती, विद्युत पारेषण, दूरसंचार , इलेक्ट्रिकल सर्किट्स आणि अनेक उपकरणांमध्ये केला जातो. त्यामुळे, तांब्याची उत्पादने उत्तम दर्जाची असणे आवश्यक आहे आणि त्याच्या शुद्धतेशी कोणत्याही किंमतीत तडजोड केली जाऊ नये.
डीपीआयआयटीने 20 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी 'तांब्याच्या उत्पादनां ' साठी गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2023 अधिसूचित केला आहे, त्यात खालील गोष्टींचा समावेश आहे:
S. No.
Indian Standard (IS)
Title of Indian Standard
1
12444:2020
Copper Wire Rods for Electrical Applications
2
613:2000
Copper Rods and Bars for electrical purposes
3
1897:2008
Copper Strip for electrical purposes
4
4171:1983
Copper rods and bars for general purposes
5
1545:1994
Solid Drawn copper & copper tubes for condensers and heat exchangers
6
2501:1995
Solid drawn copper tubes for general engineering purposes
7
14810:2000
Copper Tubes for plumbing- specification
8
10773:1995
Wrought Copper Tubes for Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning Purposes
9
4412:1981
Copper Wires for general engineering purposes
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दर्जेदार उत्पादनांच्या निर्मितीच्या महत्त्वावर भर देताना सांगितले आहे की, “आपल्या लोकांच्या क्षमतेमुळे आणि देशाच्या विश्वासार्हतेमुळे, उच्च दर्जाची भारतीय उत्पादने व्यापक प्रमाणात जगभरात पोहोचतील. ही आत्मनिर्भर भारत - जागतिक समृद्धीसाठी एक सामर्थ्य या नीतिमूल्यांना ही खरी मानवंदना ठरेल.”
त्याच अनुषंगाने, उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभाग हा बीआयएस, उद्योग आणि इतर हितसंबंधीतांच्या सहकार्याने आपल्या कायक्षेत्राअंतर्गत औद्योगिक क्षेत्रांसाठी देशात गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण व्यवस्था स्थापित करण्यासाठी मिशन मोडवर कार्यरत आहे. गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश देशातील उत्पादन गुणवत्ता मानकांमध्येच सुधारणा करतील असे नाही तर ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ म्हणजेच स्वदेशी उत्पादनांचा ब्रँड आणि मूल्य देखील वाढवतील.
या उत्पादनांसाठी गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशांची अंमलबजावणी केवळ ग्राहकांच्या सुरक्षेसाठीच नाही तर हे देशातील उत्पादन गुणवत्ता मानकांमध्ये सुधारणा करेल आणि भारतातील उप-मानक उत्पादनांची आयात कमी करेल. विकास गुणवत्ता चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा, उत्पादन माहिती पुस्तिका इ. हे उपक्रम, भारतातील गुणवत्तापूर्ण व्यवस्था विकसित करण्यात मदत करतील.या उपक्रमांद्वारे, भारतामध्ये चांगल्या दर्जाची जागतिक दर्जाची उत्पादने विकसित करण्याचे भारत सरकारचे उद्दिष्ट आहे, यामुळे पंतप्रधानांचे "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" निर्माण करण्याचे स्वप्न पूर्ण होईल.
तांबे उत्पादने (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण) आदेश , 2023 येथे क्लिक करून पाहता येईल.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT notifies Quality Control Orders for ‘Copper Products’
23 OCT 2023 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry consultation with Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) and stakeholders has been identifying key products for notifying Quality Control Order (QCO). This has led to the initiation of development of more than 60 new QCOs covering 318 product standards. It includes 9 standards of Copper Products.
Copper is a soft and malleable metal that is used in: electrical wires and cables for its conductivity. plumbing, industrial machinery and construction materials for its durability, machinability, corrosion resistance, and ability to be cast with high precision. Copper and its alloys are used in power generation, power transmission, telecommunications, electrical circuits, and several appliances. So, it's a given that the copper products need to be of the best quality, and its purity must not be compromised at any cost.
DPIIT has notified QCO Copper Products (Quality Control) Order, 2023 on 20th October, 2023, it includes the following:
S. No.
Indian Standard (IS)
Title of Indian Standard
1
12444:2020
Copper Wire Rods for Electrical Applications
2
613:2000
Copper Rods and Bars for electrical purposes
3
1897:2008
Copper Strip for electrical purposes
4
4171:1983
Copper rods and bars for general purposes
5
1545:1994
Solid Drawn copper & copper tubes for condensers and heat exchangers
6
2501:1995
Solid drawn copper tubes for general engineering purposes
7
14810:2000
Copper Tubes for plumbing- specification
8
10773:1995
Wrought Copper Tubes for Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning Purposes
9
4412:1981
Copper Wires for general engineering purposes
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, while emphasizing on the importance of manufacturing quality products said –“With our people’s ability and the nation’s credibility, Indian products of top quality will travel far and wide. This will also be a true tribute to the ethos of Aatmanirbhar Bharat- a force multiplier for global prosperity”.
In pursuance of the same, DPIIT is on a mission mode to establish a quality control regime in the country for the industrial sectors under its domain in association with BIS, Industry and other stakeholders. QCOs shall not only improve the manufacturing quality standards in the country but also enhance the brand and value of ‘Made in India’ products. These initiatives, coupled with development testing labs, product manuals, accreditation of test labs etc. shall aid in the development of a quality ecosystem in India.
The Standard issued for any product is for voluntary compliance unless it is notified by the Central Government to make it mandatory primarily through notification of Quality Control Order (QCO) under Scheme-I and Compulsory Registration Order (CRO) under Scheme-II of BIS Conformity Assessment Regulations, 2018. The objective of notifying the QCOs is to enhance quality of the domestically manufactured products, curb the imports of sub-standard products into India, prevention of unfair trade practices for the protection of human, animal or plant health and safety of the environment.
The QCO will come into force on the expiry of six months from the date of notification in the E-Gazette. In order to safeguard the domestic small/micro industries, ensure smooth implementation of the QCO and Ease of Doing Business, relaxations have been granted to small/micro industries as regards to timelines, additional three month have been given to Small industries and additional six months have been given to micro industries in respect of implementation of QCO.
With the implementation of the QCOs, manufacturing, storing and sale of non-BIS certified products will be prohibited as per the BIS Act, 2016. The violation of the provision of the BIS Act can attract a penalty of imprisonment upto two years or with fine of at least Rs 2 lakh for the first offence. In case of second and subsequent offences, the fine will increase to Rs 5 lakh minimum and extend up to ten times the value of goods or articles.
The implementation of the QCO for these products is crucial not only for safety of the consumers, but it will also improve the manufacturing quality standards in the country and curb the imports of sub-standard products into India. These initiatives, coupled with development quality testing labs, product manuals etc. will aid in the development of a quality ecosystem in India. With the aforementioned initiatives, the Government of India aims to develop world-class products of good quality in India, thereby fulfilling the Prime Ministers’ vision of creating an “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”.
Copper Products (Quality Control) Order, 2023 can be accessed by clicking here