Ministry of Science & Technology
New Laboratory of Advance Synthesis and Characterisation develops probe stations for universities to probe opto-electronic properties in range of materials
21 OCT 2023 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
A new Laboratory of Advance Synthesis and Characterisation (LASC) at Gujarat is developing LASC probe stations for universities in India and abroad for investigation of opto-electronic properties in a wide range of materials, including semiconductors, thin films, LEDs, and solar cells.
With the capabilities of the probe station, researchers can study the opto-electronic characteristics of these materials while varying temperature and wavelength. This comprehensive approach allows researchers to gain a deeper understanding of their materials and optimize their properties more effectively.
The LASC at Pandit Deendayal Energy University Incubation Centre serves diverse domains, encompassing the creation of both basic and advanced automated probe stations. Developing such probe stations indigenously can provide Indian researchers with greater design flexibility at lower costs so that they can make modifications to their experimental setups as needed – facilities that were previously not possible with imported systems.
The heart of the probe station consists of three elements which mark it differ than the available and imported similar systems. These include Peltier Elements-- a solid-state device capable of transferring heat when subjected to an electrical current; zero welding helping it attain high vacuum level and a system that offers superior control over opto-electronic functions. The systems are user-friendly, equipped with tungsten tips, which provide exceptionally low resistance for high-temperature measurements.
The dedicated fabrication facility at the incubation Centre supported by Science Engineering Research Board (SERB), a statutory body of Department of Science and Technology, Funding complemented by a proficient design and programming team has so far successfully delivered systems to over ten Indian universities, two in Europe, and several in the Middle East.
Probe Station for Solar cells, thin films, Gas sensors, LEDs, MOSFET and transistors
Multi-pixel sample holder for Solar cells, thin films and LEDs
Temperature measurements Accessories for Uv-Vis, XRD, FTIR and Raman
Advanced Machine Learning (ML) backed software for thin films, solar cells, LEDs measurements and analysis

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
नव्या अॅडव्हान्स सिंथेसिस अँड कॅरेक्टरायझेशन प्रयोगशाळेने पदार्थांच्या श्रुंखलेत ऑप्टो इलेक्ट्रॉनिक गुणधर्मांच्या शोधासाठी विद्यापीठांकरिता 'प्रोब स्टेशन्स' विकसित केली
21 OCT 2023 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
गुजरातमधल्या एलएएससी अर्थात नव्या अॅडव्हान्स सिंथेसिस अँड कॅरेक्टरायझेशन (प्रगत संश्लेषण आणि लक्षणचित्र) प्रयोगशाळा, देशातील आणि परदेशातील विद्यापीठांसाठी अर्धसंवाहक (सेमी कंडक्टर्स) थीन फिल्म्स, एलईडी आणि सौर सेलसह पदार्थांच्या विस्तृत श्रुंखलेतील ऑप्टो-इलेक्ट्रॉनिक गुणधर्मांच्या शोधासाठी एलएएससी प्रोब स्टेशन्स विकसित करत आहे.
प्रोब स्टेशनच्या क्षमतेसह, तापमान आणि तरंगलांबी बदलत असताना या पदार्थांच्या ऑप्टो-इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वैशिष्ट्यांचा अभ्यास संशोधक करू शकतात. या व्यापक पद्धतीमुळे संशोधकांना त्यांच्या सामग्रीची सखोल माहिती मिळविणे आणि त्यांचे गुणधर्म अधिक प्रभावीपणे सानुकूलित करणे शक्य होते.
पंडित दीनदयाळ एनर्जी युनिव्हर्सिटी इनक्युबेशन सेंटरमधील एलएएससी विविध क्षेत्रांवर कार्य करते. यामध्ये मूलभूत आणि प्रगत दोन्ही स्वयंचलित प्रोब स्टेशन्सची (शोध केंद्रांची) निर्मिती समाविष्ट आहे. अशी प्रोब स्टेशन्स देशात विकसित झाल्याने भारतीय संशोधकांना कमी खर्चात अधिक आरेखन क्षमता प्राप्त होऊ शकते. त्यामुळे ते त्यांच्या प्रायोगिक मांडणीत आवश्यकतेनुसार बदल करू शकतील. या सुविधा पूर्वी आयात केलेल्या प्रणालींचा वापर करून शक्य नव्हत्या.
प्रोब स्टेशनच्या केंद्रस्थानी तीन मूलद्रव्ये असून यामुळे उपलब्ध आणि आयातीत प्रणालीपेक्षा ते वेगळे ठरते. यामध्ये पेल्टियर एलिमेंट्सचा समावेश होतो. विद्युत प्रवाहाच्या अधीन असताना उष्णता हस्तांतरित करण्यास सक्षम घन-स्थिती उपकरण; उच्च पोकळी पातळी गाठण्यास सहायक ठरणारे शून्य वेल्डिंग आणि ऑप्टो-इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फंक्शन्सवर उत्कृष्ट नियंत्रण प्रदान करणारी प्रणाली यात आहे. प्रणाली वापरकर्त्यासाठी अनुकूल आहेत, टंगस्टन प्रज्योत संपर्काने सुसज्ज आहेत, जे उच्च-तापमान मोजमापांसाठी अपवादात्मकपणे कमी प्रतिकार करतात.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाची वैधानिक संस्था असणाऱ्या विज्ञान अभियांत्रिकी संशोधन मंडळाद्वारे समर्थित इन्क्युबेशन सेंटरमधील समर्पित निर्माण सुविधा, ही समर्थित कुशल रचना आणि प्रोग्रामिंग पथकाद्वारे वित्तपोषित असून, आतापर्यंत दहापेक्षा जास्त भारतीय विद्यापीठांमध्ये, युरोपमध्ये दोन ठिकाणी आणि मध्य पूर्वमध्ये अनेक ठिकाणी यशस्वीरित्या वितरित करण्यात आली आहे.
Probe Station for Solar cells, thin films, Gas sensors, LEDs, MOSFET and transistors
Multi-pixel sample holder for Solar cells, thin films and LEDs
Temperature measurements Accessories for Uv-Vis, XRD, FTIR and Raman
Advanced Machine Learning (ML) backed software for thin films, solar cells, LEDs measurements and analysis