Ministry of Science & Technology
New Laboratory of Advance Synthesis and Characterisation develops probe stations for universities to probe opto-electronic properties in range of materials
21 OCT 2023 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
A new Laboratory of Advance Synthesis and Characterisation (LASC) at Gujarat is developing LASC probe stations for universities in India and abroad for investigation of opto-electronic properties in a wide range of materials, including semiconductors, thin films, LEDs, and solar cells.
With the capabilities of the probe station, researchers can study the opto-electronic characteristics of these materials while varying temperature and wavelength. This comprehensive approach allows researchers to gain a deeper understanding of their materials and optimize their properties more effectively.
The LASC at Pandit Deendayal Energy University Incubation Centre serves diverse domains, encompassing the creation of both basic and advanced automated probe stations. Developing such probe stations indigenously can provide Indian researchers with greater design flexibility at lower costs so that they can make modifications to their experimental setups as needed – facilities that were previously not possible with imported systems.
The heart of the probe station consists of three elements which mark it differ than the available and imported similar systems. These include Peltier Elements-- a solid-state device capable of transferring heat when subjected to an electrical current; zero welding helping it attain high vacuum level and a system that offers superior control over opto-electronic functions. The systems are user-friendly, equipped with tungsten tips, which provide exceptionally low resistance for high-temperature measurements.
The dedicated fabrication facility at the incubation Centre supported by Science Engineering Research Board (SERB), a statutory body of Department of Science and Technology, Funding complemented by a proficient design and programming team has so far successfully delivered systems to over ten Indian universities, two in Europe, and several in the Middle East.
Probe Station for Solar cells, thin films, Gas sensors, LEDs, MOSFET and transistors
Multi-pixel sample holder for Solar cells, thin films and LEDs
Temperature measurements Accessories for Uv-Vis, XRD, FTIR and Raman
Advanced Machine Learning (ML) backed software for thin films, solar cells, LEDs measurements and analysis

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
பொருட்களின் ஆப்டோ-மின்னணு பண்புகளை ஆராய பல்கலைக்கழகங்களுக்கான ஆய்வு நிலையங்கள் உருவாக்கம்
21 OCT 2023 1:04PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத்தில் உள்ள ஒரு புதிய மேம்பட்ட தொகுப்பு மற்றும் குணாதிசய ஆய்வகம் (எல்ஏஎஸ்சி), செமிகண்டக்டர்கள், மெல்லிய பிலிம்கள், எல்இடிகள் மற்றும் சோலார் செல்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பரந்த அளவிலான பொருட்களில் ஆப்டோ-எலக்ட்ரானிக் பண்புகளை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக இந்தியாவிலும் வெளிநாட்டிலும் உள்ள பல்கலைக்கழகங்களுக்கான எல்ஏஎஸ்சி ஆய்வு நிலையங்களை உருவாக்கி வருகிறது.
ஆய்வு நிலையத்தின் திறன்களைக் கொண்டு, வெப்பநிலை மற்றும் அலைநீளம் மாறுபடும் போது ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் இந்த பொருட்களின் ஆப்டோ-எலக்ட்ரானிக் பண்புகளை ஆய்வு செய்யலாம். இந்த விரிவான அணுகுமுறை ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் தங்கள் பொருட்களைப் பற்றிய ஆழமான புரிதலைப் பெறவும், அவற்றின் பண்புகளை மிகவும் திறம்பட மேம்படுத்தவும் அனுமதிக்கிறது.
பண்டிட் தீனதயாள் எரிசக்தி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் முன்னெடுப்பு மையத்தில் உள்ள எல்.ஏ.எஸ்.சி பல்வேறு களங்களுக்கு சேவை செய்கிறது, இது அடிப்படை மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட தானியங்கி ஆய்வு நிலையங்களை உருவாக்குவதை உள்ளடக்கியது. இத்தகைய ஆய்வு நிலையங்களை உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்குவது, இந்திய ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கு குறைந்த செலவில் அதிக வடிவமைப்பு நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மையை வழங்க முடியும்,
இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட அமைப்புகளுடன் முன்பு சாத்தியமில்லாத வசதிகளை இதனால் அவர்கள் தேவைக்கேற்ப தங்கள் சோதனை அமைப்புகளில் மாற்றங்களைச் செய்ய முடியும்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் சட்டரீதியான அமைப்பான அறிவியல் பொறியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி வாரியத்தின் ஆதரவுடன் முன்னெடுப்பு மையத்தில் பிரத்யேக ஃபேப்ரிகேஷன் வசதி, ஒரு திறமையான வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் நிரலாக்கக் குழுவின் நிதியுதவியுடன் இதுவரை பத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட இந்திய பல்கலைக்கழகங்களுக்கும், ஐரோப்பாவில் இரண்டு மற்றும் மத்திய கிழக்கில் பலவற்றிற்கும் வெற்றிகரமாக அமைப்புகளை வழங்கியுள்ளது.