कोळसा मंत्रालय
कोळसा उत्पादन वाढवतानाच कोळसा मंत्रालयाकडून पर्यावरणाचेही संरक्षण
भूमिगत कोळसा खाणकामावर नव्याने लक्ष केंद्रित
आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये हरित आच्छादनाच्या निर्मितीत 2,734 हेक्टरपर्यंत वाढ
19 OCT 2023 8:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
कोळसा उत्पादन वाढवणे आणि देशाच्या वेगाने वाढणाऱ्या अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी कोळशाची पुरेशी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करणे हे कोळसा मंत्रालयाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.मंत्रालयाच्या प्रयत्नांचा परिणाम म्हणून, गेल्या पाच वर्षांत एकूण कोळशाच्या वापरातील आयातीचा वाटा 26% वरून 21% पर्यंत कमी झाला आहे. तरीही, भारत दरवर्षी प्रचंड परकीय चलन खर्च करून 200 दशलक्ष टन (मेट्रिक टन) पेक्षा जास्त कोळसा आयात करतो. गेल्या वर्षी भारताने कोळशाच्या आयातीवर 3.85 लाख कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक खर्च केला. भारतामध्ये कोळशाचे चौथ्या क्रमांकाचे सर्वात मोठे साठे आहेत. त्यामुळे आयात अवलंबित्व कमी करण्यासाठी देशांतर्गत उत्पादनात वाढ करणे महत्वाचे आहे.
देशातील कोळसा खाणी असलेले क्षेत्र वन समृद्ध भौगोलिक भागात आहे. भारत सरकार वनांचे संरक्षण आणि संवर्धन करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे, मात्र अर्थव्यवस्थेची गरज आणि ऊर्जेची मागणी लक्षात घेऊन, अधिकाधिक कोळसा खाणी कार्यान्वित करणे आवश्यक आहे.त्याच वेळी, कोळसा मंत्रालय जंगलांच्या संरक्षणाबाबत सजग आहे, म्हणून आवश्यक असलेले किमान वनक्षेत्र यासाठी वापरले जाते आणि वापरलेल्या वनक्षेत्राच्या दुप्पट क्षेत्रफळ झाडे लावून भरून काढले जाते.
कोणत्याही कोळसा खाणीला कार्यान्वित करण्यासाठी, इतर वैधानिक मंजुरींव्यतिरिक्त आवश्यक पर्यावरण मंजुरी प्राप्त करणे अनिवार्य आहे. जर, कोळसा खाणीच्या काही भागामध्ये वनजमिनीचा समावेश असेल तर खाण कार्यान्वित होण्यापूर्वी वन संवर्धन कायद्यांतर्गत मान्यता घेणे आवश्यक आहे.कोणतीही मंजूरी देण्यापूर्वी कठोर मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे, नियम आणि उच्च मापदंडांचे पालन करणे अनिवार्य आहे.
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने नेहमीच पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालय आणि राज्य सरकारांच्या शिफारशी लक्षात घेतल्या आहेत. पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाच्या सूचनांकडे दुर्लक्ष करून एकाही कोळसा खाणीचा लिलाव झालेला नाही. उदाहरणार्थ, लेमरू एलिफंट कॉरिडॉर अंतर्गत येणार्‍या कोळसा खाणींना रद्द करण्याची छत्तीसगड सरकारची विनंती मान्य करण्यात आली आहे. कोल इंडिया लिमिटेडच्या (सीआयएल) कोळसा खाणी देखील विकसित केल्या जात नाहीत आणि बंदिस्त कोळसा खाणी देखील लिलावाच्या कक्षेबाहेर ठेवण्यात आल्या आहेत. छत्तीसगड सरकारच्या विनंतीवरून ‘लेमरू एलिफंट कॉरिडॉर’च्या पलीकडे असलेल्या क्षेत्रांचाही विचार करण्यात आला आहे.छत्तीसगडच्या सुमारे 10% राखीव असलेल्या 40 हून अधिक नवीन कोळसा खाणींमध्ये कोळसा खाणकाम न करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. याचप्रमाणे, पुढील लिलाव प्रक्रियेतून तीन लिग्नाइट खाणी वगळण्याची तामिळनाडू सरकारची विनंतीही मान्य करण्यात आली आहे. कोळसा मंत्रालयाचे हे निर्णय, कोळसा खाणींचा लिलाव करण्याची उद्योगाची मागणी असूनही वनक्षेत्रांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठीची मंत्रालयाची जबाबदारी स्पष्टपणे दर्शवतात.
भूमिगत कोळसा उत्खननाला प्रोत्साहन दिल्यामुळे पर्यावरण संवर्धनाला मदत होईल या तथ्याबाबत मंत्रालय जागरुक आहे. त्यानुसारच, भूमिगत कोळसा उत्खननाला अधिक प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी धोरण मंजूर करण्यात आले आहे.अविरत उत्खनन, उंच भिंती तसेच लांब अंतराच्या भिंती यांच्या वापरातून तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापराला चालना देण्यात आली आहे. एमओईएफसीसीने देखील भूमिगत उत्खननासाठी नुकसानभरपाईसाठीच्या वनीकरण अनिवार्यतेतून सूट देण्यास मंजुरी दिली आहे. खासगी क्षेत्राच्या माध्यमातून खाणींचे परिचालन करताना,भूमिगत उत्खनन प्रक्रियेमध्ये स्वारस्य निर्माण करण्यासाठी सरकार अनुदानात्मक तरतुदीचा देखील विचार करत आहे.
केंद्रीय कोळसा मंत्रालयाच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली, कोळसा/लिग्नाईट उत्खननासाठीच्या सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमांनी शाश्वत तसेच पर्यावरण-स्नेही उपक्रमांमध्ये उल्लेखनीय प्रगती केली आहे.
देशात अधिकाधिक प्रमाणात कोळसा उत्पादन करणे हे केंद्रीय कोळसा मंत्रालयाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे, मात्र त्यासाठी मंत्रालय पर्यावरणाची गंभीर हानी होऊ देणार नाही. पर्यावरणाला अनुकूल पद्धतींचा स्वीकार करून तसेच घनदाट जंगलाच्या क्षेत्रात असणाऱ्या खाणींना वगळून केंद्रीय कोळसा मंत्रालय खाणींच्या लिलावासाठी पारदर्शक तसेच न्याय्य प्रक्रिया राबवत आहे आणि त्यायोगे पर्यावरणाचे जतन करणे आणि देशातील कोळसा उत्पादनात वाढ करणे यामध्ये उत्तम समतोल साधत आहे.

Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry ensures utmost Environ care while Enhancing Coal Production
Mines falling under Lemru Elephant Corridor, Chhattisgarh de-notified on Request
Over Forty New Coal Blocks of Chhattisgarh kept out of Mining
Three Lignite Mines of Tamil Nadu Excluded from Auction Process on Request
New Focus on Underground Coal Mining
Green Cover Creation Enhanced to 2,734 hectares in FY 2023-24
19 OCT 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The goal of Ministry of Coal is to enhance coal production and to ensure adequate availability of coal for the fast growing economy of the country. As a result of efforts of the Ministry, the share of imports in total coal consumption reduced from 26% to 21% during last five years. Still, India is importing more than 200 Million Tonne (MT) of coal annually by incurring huge foreign exchange outflow. Last year, India spent more than Rs. 3.85 lakh crores on import bill of coal. India has fourth largest deposits of coal. It is, therefore, prudent to enhance domestic production so as to reduce import dependence.
Coal bearing areas of the country are located in forest rich geographical areas. While Government of India is committed to protect and promote conservation and preservation of forests, however, keeping in view the need of the economy and energy demand, more and more coal mines are required to be made operationalized. At the same time, Ministry of Coal is deeply conscious of protecting forests therefore, only minimum forest area required is diverted and double the area is compensated for lost forest area.
For operationalization of any coal mine, it is mandatory to obtain required Environmental Clearance (EC) apart from other statutory clearances. In case, part of the coal block involves forest land, then, approval under Forest Conservation Act has to be obtained before operationalization. Stringent guidelines, norms and higher benchmarks are mandated for compliance before any approvals are given.
Ministry of Coal has always kept in view the recommendations of MoEFCC and State Governments. No coal mine has even been auctioned by ignoring suggestions of MoEFCC. For example, the request of Government of Chhattisgarh to de-notify coal mines falling under Lemru Elephant Corridor have been accepted. Coal mines of Coal India Ltd (CIL) are also not being developed and captive coal blocks have also been kept out of purview of auction. Areas beyond ‘Lemru Elephant Corridor’ have also been considered for exemption on the request of Government of Chhattisgarh. Over 40 new coal blocks having about 10% of reserve of Chhattisgarh has been decided to be kept out of coal mining. Nine coal mines falling in dense Hasdeo-Arand coal field have also been kept out for further round of auctions of coal blocks. Similarly, the request of Government of Tamil Nadu for exclusion of three lignite mines from further auction process has also been accepted. These decisions of Ministry of Coal clearly indicate our responsibility to protect forest areas despite industry demands to put them under auction.
The Ministry is conscious of the fact that promotion of underground coal mining can help in conservation of environment. Accordingly, policy has been appoved to promote underground coal mining. Use of technology through deployment of continuous miners, high-wall and long-wall have been promoted. MoEFCC has also permitted exemption from compensatory afforestation requirement for underground mines. In operationalization of mines through private sector, incentive provisions are being considered to attract interest into underground mining.
Under the guidance of Ministry of Coal, Coal/Lignite Public Sector Undertakings have made remarkable progress for sustainable and environmentally friendly initiatives. Notably, they have successfully increased green cover by planting over 265 lakh saplings, covering approximately 12,358 hectares from FY 2018-19 to FY 2023-24. In FY 2023-24 alone, they exceeded their target by planting 51 lakh saplings, covering 2,734 hectares. They have also developed fifteen eco-parks and mine tourism sites over the past five years, with seven integrated into the local tourism circuit, and plans for 19 more in coal mining areas to promote sustainable tourism and environmental conservation. In fact, afforestation undertaken by CPSEs on non-forest decoaled land, is now permitted to be used as land bank for future compensatory afforestation, accordingly over 2800 hectare afforested land has been offered for accredited compensatory afforestation.
The objective of Ministry of Coal is to maximize coal production in the country but not at the cost of serious damage to the environment. By adopting environment friendly practices and excluding mines falling under dense forest area, the Coal Ministry has adopted a transparent & fair process for allocation of coal mines by striking a right balance between preserving the environment and increasing the coal production in the country.