Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry ensures utmost Environ care while Enhancing Coal Production
Mines falling under Lemru Elephant Corridor, Chhattisgarh de-notified on Request
Over Forty New Coal Blocks of Chhattisgarh kept out of Mining
Three Lignite Mines of Tamil Nadu Excluded from Auction Process on Request
New Focus on Underground Coal Mining
Green Cover Creation Enhanced to 2,734 hectares in FY 2023-24
19 OCT 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The goal of Ministry of Coal is to enhance coal production and to ensure adequate availability of coal for the fast growing economy of the country. As a result of efforts of the Ministry, the share of imports in total coal consumption reduced from 26% to 21% during last five years. Still, India is importing more than 200 Million Tonne (MT) of coal annually by incurring huge foreign exchange outflow. Last year, India spent more than Rs. 3.85 lakh crores on import bill of coal. India has fourth largest deposits of coal. It is, therefore, prudent to enhance domestic production so as to reduce import dependence.
Coal bearing areas of the country are located in forest rich geographical areas. While Government of India is committed to protect and promote conservation and preservation of forests, however, keeping in view the need of the economy and energy demand, more and more coal mines are required to be made operationalized. At the same time, Ministry of Coal is deeply conscious of protecting forests therefore, only minimum forest area required is diverted and double the area is compensated for lost forest area.
For operationalization of any coal mine, it is mandatory to obtain required Environmental Clearance (EC) apart from other statutory clearances. In case, part of the coal block involves forest land, then, approval under Forest Conservation Act has to be obtained before operationalization. Stringent guidelines, norms and higher benchmarks are mandated for compliance before any approvals are given.
Ministry of Coal has always kept in view the recommendations of MoEFCC and State Governments. No coal mine has even been auctioned by ignoring suggestions of MoEFCC. For example, the request of Government of Chhattisgarh to de-notify coal mines falling under Lemru Elephant Corridor have been accepted. Coal mines of Coal India Ltd (CIL) are also not being developed and captive coal blocks have also been kept out of purview of auction. Areas beyond ‘Lemru Elephant Corridor’ have also been considered for exemption on the request of Government of Chhattisgarh. Over 40 new coal blocks having about 10% of reserve of Chhattisgarh has been decided to be kept out of coal mining. Nine coal mines falling in dense Hasdeo-Arand coal field have also been kept out for further round of auctions of coal blocks. Similarly, the request of Government of Tamil Nadu for exclusion of three lignite mines from further auction process has also been accepted. These decisions of Ministry of Coal clearly indicate our responsibility to protect forest areas despite industry demands to put them under auction.
The Ministry is conscious of the fact that promotion of underground coal mining can help in conservation of environment. Accordingly, policy has been appoved to promote underground coal mining. Use of technology through deployment of continuous miners, high-wall and long-wall have been promoted. MoEFCC has also permitted exemption from compensatory afforestation requirement for underground mines. In operationalization of mines through private sector, incentive provisions are being considered to attract interest into underground mining.
Under the guidance of Ministry of Coal, Coal/Lignite Public Sector Undertakings have made remarkable progress for sustainable and environmentally friendly initiatives. Notably, they have successfully increased green cover by planting over 265 lakh saplings, covering approximately 12,358 hectares from FY 2018-19 to FY 2023-24. In FY 2023-24 alone, they exceeded their target by planting 51 lakh saplings, covering 2,734 hectares. They have also developed fifteen eco-parks and mine tourism sites over the past five years, with seven integrated into the local tourism circuit, and plans for 19 more in coal mining areas to promote sustainable tourism and environmental conservation. In fact, afforestation undertaken by CPSEs on non-forest decoaled land, is now permitted to be used as land bank for future compensatory afforestation, accordingly over 2800 hectare afforested land has been offered for accredited compensatory afforestation.
The objective of Ministry of Coal is to maximize coal production in the country but not at the cost of serious damage to the environment. By adopting environment friendly practices and excluding mines falling under dense forest area, the Coal Ministry has adopted a transparent & fair process for allocation of coal mines by striking a right balance between preserving the environment and increasing the coal production in the country.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के दौरान पर्यावरण की अत्यधिक देखभाल सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर दिया
छत्तीसगढ़ के लेमरू एलिफेंट कॉरिडोर के अंतर्गत आने वाली खदानों को अनुरोध पर गैर-अधिसूचित किया गया
छत्तीसगढ़ के 40 से अधिक नए कोयला ब्लॉकों को खनन से बाहर रखा गया
तमिलनाडु की तीन लिग्नाइट खदानों को अनुरोध पर नीलामी प्रक्रिया से बाहर रखा गया
भूमिगत कोयला खनन पर फिर से ध्यान केंद्रित
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में हरित आवरण सृजन 2,734 हेक्टेयर तक बढ़ाया गया
19 OCT 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य कोयला उत्पादन में वृद्धि करना और देश की तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए कोयले की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना है। मंत्रालय के प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप, पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान कोयले की कुल खपत में आयात का हिस्सा 26 प्रतिशत से घटकर 21 प्रतिशत हो गया। फिर भी, भारत भारी विदेशी मुद्रा खर्च करके सालाना 200 मिलियन टन (एमटी) से अधिक कोयले का आयात कर रहा है। पिछले साल, भारत ने कोयले के आयात बिल पर 3.85 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक व्यय किए। भारत में कोयले का चौथा सबसे बड़ा भंडार है। इसलिए घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ाना युक्तिसंगत है जिससे कि आयात पर निर्भरता में कमी लाई जा सके।
देश के कोयला उत्पादक क्षेत्र वन समृद्ध भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में स्थित हैं। भारत सरकार वनों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, फिर भी अर्थव्यवस्था की आवश्यकता और ऊर्जा की मांग को ध्यान में रखते हुए, अधिक से अधिक कोयला खानों को प्रचालित किया जाना अपेक्षित है। इसके साथ-साथ कोयला मंत्रालय वनों की रक्षा के प्रति अत्यधिक सचेत है, इसलिए अपेक्षित न्यूनतम वन क्षेत्र को ही डायवर्ट किया जाता है और समाप्त हुए वन क्षेत्र के बदले दोगुने क्षेत्र में वन रोपण किया जाता है।
किसी भी कोयला खदान के प्रचालन के लिए, अन्य सांविधिक स्वीकृतियों के अतिरिक्त, आवश्यक पर्यावरणीय मंजूरी (ईसी) प्राप्त करना अनिवार्य है। यदि कोयला ब्लॉक के भाग में वन भूमि शामिल है, तो प्रचालन से पहले वन संरक्षण अधिनियम के अंतर्गत अनुमोदन प्राप्त करना होगा। कोई भी स्वीकृति दी जाने से पहले सख्त दिशानिर्देश, मानदंड और उच्च बेंचमार्क का पालन किया जाना अनिवार्य हैं।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने पर्यावरण एवं वन मंत्रालय और राज्य सरकारों की अनुशंसाओं को हमेशा ध्यान में रखा है। पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के सुझावों की अनदेखी करके किसी कोयला खदान की नीलामी तक नहीं की गई है। उदाहरण के लिए, लेमरू एलिफेंट कॉरिडोर के अंतर्गत आने वाली कोयला खानों को गैर-अधिसूचित करने के छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार के अनुरोध को स्वीकार कर लिया गया है। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) की कोयला खानों का भी विकास नहीं किया जा रहा है और कैप्टिव कोयला ब्लॉकों को भी नीलामी के दायरे से बाहर रखा गया है। छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार के अनुरोध पर लेमरू एलिफेंट कॉरिडोर से आगे के क्षेत्रों को भी छूट देने पर विचार किया गया है। छत्तीसगढ़ के लगभग 10 प्रतिशत आरक्षित क्षेत्र वाले 40 से अधिक नए कोयला ब्लॉकों को कोयला खनन से बाहर रखने का निर्णय लिया गया है। हसदेव-अरंड के घने कोयला क्षेत्र में आने वाली नौ कोयला खदानों को भी कोयला ब्लॉकों की नीलामी के अगले दौर के लिए बाहर रखा गया है। इसी प्रकार, तीन लिग्नाइट खानों को आगे की नीलामी प्रक्रिया से बाहर रखने के लिए तमिलनाडु सरकार के अनुरोध को भी स्वीकार कर लिया गया है। कोयला मंत्रालय के ये निर्णय स्पष्ट रूप से वन क्षेत्रों को नीलामी के तहत रखने की उद्योग की मांग के बावजूद उनकी रक्षा करने की हमारे उत्तरदायित्व को दर्शाते हैं।
मंत्रालय इस तथ्य से अवगत है कि भूमिगत कोयला खनन को बढ़ावा देने से पर्यावरण संरक्षण में सहायता मिल सकती है। तदनुसार, भूमिगत कोयला खनन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नीति तैयार की गई है। खनिकों की निरंतर तैनाती, हाई-वॉल और लॉंग-वॉल के माध्यम से प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को बढ़ावा दिया गया है। पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने भूमिगत खानों के लिए प्रतिपूरक वनीकरण आवश्यकता से छूट की भी अनुमति प्रदान की है। निजी सेक्टर के माध्यम से खानों के प्रचालन में भूमिगत खनन में रुचि आकर्षित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन प्रावधानों पर विचार किया जा रहा है।
कोयला मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में, कोयला/लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों ने सतत और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल पहलों के लिए उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। विशेष रूप से, उन्होंने वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 से वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 तक लगभग 12,358 हेक्टेयर को कवर करते हुए 265 लाख से अधिक पौधे लगाकर हरित आवरण को सफलतापूर्वक बढ़ाया है। सिर्फ वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान ही 2,734 हेक्टेयर में 51 लाख पौधे लगाकर अपने लक्ष्य को पार कर लिया। उन्होंने पिछले पांच वर्षों में पंद्रह इको-पार्क और खान पर्यटन स्थल भी विकसित किए हैं, जिनमें से सात को स्थानीय पर्यटन सर्किट में समेकित किया गया है, और टिकाऊ पर्यटन तथा पर्यावरण संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कोयला खनन क्षेत्रों में 19 और को समेकित किए योजना है। वास्तव में, केन्द्रीय सरकारी उद्यमों द्वारा गैर-वन कोयला निकाली जा चुकी भूमि पर किए गए वनीकरण को अब भावी प्रतिपूरक वनीकरण के लिए भूमि बैंक के रूप में उपयोग करने की अनुमति दी गई है, तदनुसार प्रत्यायित प्रतिपूरक वनीकरण के लिए 2800 हेक्टेयर से अधिक वनीकृत भूमि प्रस्तुत की गई है।
कोयला मंत्रालय का उद्देश्य पर्यावरण को बिना गंभीर नुकसान पहुंचाए, देश में कोयला उत्पादन को इष्टतम करना है। पर्यावरण अनुकूल प्रथाओं को अपनाकर और घने वन क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत आने वाली खदानों को छोड़कर, कोयला मंत्रालय ने पर्यावरण के संरक्षण और देश में कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के बीच सही संतुलन बनाने के माध्‍यम से कोयला खानों के आवंटन के लिए एक पारदर्शी और निष्पक्ष प्रक्रिया अपनाई है।