रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा विभाग विशेष अभियान 3.0 के कार्यान्वयन चरण के तीसरे सप्ताह में
19 OCT 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा विभाग सहवर्ती स्वच्छता अभियान के साथ विशेष अभियान 3.0 के कार्यान्वयन चरण (02-31 अक्टूबर, 2023) के तीसरे सप्ताह में प्रवेश कर चुका है। उल्लेखनीय है कि विशेष अभियान 3.0 के आरंभिक चरण के दौरान, रक्षा विभाग ने पूरे भारत में कुल 3066 स्थानों/स्थलों की पहचान की थी, जहां लोक-केंद्रित भागीदारी के साथ स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया जाना है। ये स्थान विभिन्न संगठनों जैसे रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक, सीमा सड़क संगठन, सैन्य अस्पताल, राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर महानिदेशालय, भारतीय तटरक्षक बल, सैनिक स्कूल, कैंटीन स्टोर विभाग और छावनियों से संबंधित हैं। 18.10.23 तक ऐसे 1832 स्‍थलों को पहले ही कवर किया जा चुका था।
ऐसी कुल 28,859 फाइलों की 18.10.2023 तक पहले ही समीक्षा की जा चुकी है और 16,485 ऐसी फाइलों को हटाने का प्रस्ताव है। 18.10.23 तक कुल 92,850 वर्ग फुट जगह खाली की गई है और 55.43 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ है। यह बेकार हो चुके वाहनों की नीलामी और अन्य स्क्रैप तथा अप्रचलित ओटीईएम के निपटान के माध्यम से प्राप्‍त किया गया है।
जारी अभियान के दौरान तैनात सर्वोत्तम प्रकियाओं के हिस्से के रूप में, देहरादून के छावनी बोर्ड ने पॉलीथीन कचरे के निपटान के लिए देहरादून छावनी क्षेत्र में "पॉलिथीन कचरा बैंक" आरंभ किया है। पॉलीथीन अपशिष्ट यानी चिप्स रैपर, पॉलिथीन पैकिंग बैग, पॉलिथीन की बोरियां आदि लोगों से 3 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की दर से खरीदी जाती हैं। छावनी क्षेत्र में तीन स्थलों पर पॉलीथीन कचरा बैंकों के लिए संग्रह केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं।
एकत्र किए गए पॉलीथीन कचरे का उपयोग हाई डेनसिटी कम्पोजिट पॉलिमर (एचडीसीपी) टाइल्स, बोर्ड आदि के विनिर्माण के लिए किया जाता है। कैंट बोर्ड हर महीने न्यूनतम 70 टन से लेकर अधिकतम 100 टन पॉलिथीन कचरे की खरीद करता है।
लोग अपने घर के कोने में पॉलिथीन कचरे को स्टोर कर सकते हैं और पॉलिथीन कचरे की बिक्री के लिए महीने के किसी भी दिन निकटतम "पॉलिथीन कचरा बैंक" में जा सकते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्‍त पॉलीथीन का कचरा घर से कचरा इकट्ठा करने वाले व्यक्ति को भी दिया जा सकता है।

Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence into third week of the implementation phase of the Special Campaign 3.0
19 OCT 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Defence is into the third week of the implementation phase (02-31 Oct, 2023) of the Special Campaign 3.0 along with the concomitant Swachhata Abhiyan. It may be recalled that during the preparatory phase of the Special Campaign 3.0, Department of Defence had identified a total of 3066 locations/sites across India where the Swachhata Abhiyan with people-centric engagement is to be undertaken. These locations pertain to various organizations such as Controller General of Defence Accounts, Border Roads Organization, Military Hospitals, Directorate General of National Cadet Corps, Indian Coast Guard, Sainik Schools, Canteen Stores Department and the Cantonments. At the close of business on 18.10.23, 1832 such sites had already been covered.
A total number of 28,859 such files have already been reviewed till 18.10.2023 and 16,485 such files are proposed to be weeded out. At the close of business on 18.10.23, a total of 92,850 square feet of space has been freed and revenue of Rs 55.43 Crore has been generated by way of auction of condemned vehicles and disposal of other scrap and obsolete otems.
As part of the best practices deployed during the ongoing Campaign , Cantonment Board Dehradun has started “Polythene Kachra Bank” in Dehradun Cantonment area for disposal of polythene waste. The polythene waste i.e. chips wrapper, polythene packing bags, polythene sacks etc is purchased at Rs 03/- per kg from the people. The collection centres for Polythene Kachra Banks have been installed at three sites in the Cantonment area.
The polythene waste collected is then used for manufacturing High Density Composite Polymer (HDCP) tiles, boards etc. The Cantonment Board purchases minimum 70 tons to maximum 100 tons of polythene waste every month.
People can store polythene waste in the corner of their house and go to the nearest “Polythene Kachra Bank” any day of the month for sale of polythene waste. Apart from this the polythene waste can also be given to the person collecting garbage from home.