وزارت دفاع
محکمہ دفاع خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے نفاذ کے مرحلے کے تیسرے ہفتے میں
19 OCT 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
متعلقہ سوچھتا ابھیان کے ساتھ محکمہ دفاع خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے نفاذ کے مرحلے (02 تا31 اکتوبر، 2023) کے تیسرے ہفتے میں ہے۔ یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے تیاری کے مرحلے کے دوران، محکمہ دفاع نے ہندوستان بھر میں کل 3066 مقامات/سائٹس کی نشاندہی کی تھی جہاں لوگوں پر مرتکز سوچ کے ساتھ سوچھتا ابھیان شروع کیا جانا ہے۔ یہ مقامات مختلف تنظیموں سے متعلق ہیں جیسے کنٹرولر جنرل آف ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس، بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن، ملٹری اسپتال، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف نیشنل کیڈٹ کور، انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ، سینک اسکول، کینٹین اسٹورز ڈیارٹمنٹ اور چھاؤنیاں۔ 18.10.23 کو کام کے اختتام پر، 1832 ایسی سائٹس کا پہلے ہی احاطہ کیا جا چکا ہے۔
18.10.2023 تک کل 28,859 ایسی فائلوں کا پہلے ہی جائزہ لیا جا چکا ہے اور ایسی 16,485 فائلوں کو ختم کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔ 18.10.23 کو کام کے اختتام پر کل 92,850 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کرائی گئی اور ناقابل استعمال گاڑیوں کی نیلامی اور دیگر اسکریپ اور متروک اشیاء کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے ذریعے 55.43 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل ہوئی۔
جاری مہم کے دوران تعینات بہترین طریقوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، کنٹونمنٹ بورڈ دہرادون نے پولی تھین کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے دہرادون کنٹونمنٹ کے علاقے میں ‘پولی تھین کچرا بینک’ شروع کیا ہے۔ پولی تھین کا کچرا یعنی چپس ریپر، پولی تھین پیکنگ بیگز، پولی تھین کے تھیلے وغیرہ لوگوں سے 3روپے فی کلو کے حساب سے خریدی جاتی ہیں۔ پولی تھین کچرا بینک کے جمع کرنے کے مراکز چھاؤنی کے علاقے میں تین مقامات پر قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
اس کے بعد جمع کیے گئے پولی تھین فضلے کو ہائی ڈینسٹی کمپوزٹ پولیمر (ایچ ڈی سی پی) ٹائلیں، بورڈ وغیرہ بنانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ کنٹونمنٹ بورڈ ہر ماہ کم از کم 70 ٹن سے زیادہ سے زیادہ 100 ٹن تک پولی تھین کچرا خریدتا ہے۔
لوگ پولی تھین کچرے کو اپنے گھر کے کونے میں رکھ سکتے ہیں اور پولی تھین کچرے کی فروخت کے لیے مہینے کے کسی بھی دن قریب ترین ‘پولی تھین کچرا بینک’جا سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ پولی تھین کا کچرا گھر سے کچرا اٹھانے والے کو بھی دیا جا سکتا ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence into third week of the implementation phase of the Special Campaign 3.0
19 OCT 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Defence is into the third week of the implementation phase (02-31 Oct, 2023) of the Special Campaign 3.0 along with the concomitant Swachhata Abhiyan. It may be recalled that during the preparatory phase of the Special Campaign 3.0, Department of Defence had identified a total of 3066 locations/sites across India where the Swachhata Abhiyan with people-centric engagement is to be undertaken. These locations pertain to various organizations such as Controller General of Defence Accounts, Border Roads Organization, Military Hospitals, Directorate General of National Cadet Corps, Indian Coast Guard, Sainik Schools, Canteen Stores Department and the Cantonments. At the close of business on 18.10.23, 1832 such sites had already been covered.
A total number of 28,859 such files have already been reviewed till 18.10.2023 and 16,485 such files are proposed to be weeded out. At the close of business on 18.10.23, a total of 92,850 square feet of space has been freed and revenue of Rs 55.43 Crore has been generated by way of auction of condemned vehicles and disposal of other scrap and obsolete otems.
As part of the best practices deployed during the ongoing Campaign , Cantonment Board Dehradun has started “Polythene Kachra Bank” in Dehradun Cantonment area for disposal of polythene waste. The polythene waste i.e. chips wrapper, polythene packing bags, polythene sacks etc is purchased at Rs 03/- per kg from the people. The collection centres for Polythene Kachra Banks have been installed at three sites in the Cantonment area.
The polythene waste collected is then used for manufacturing High Density Composite Polymer (HDCP) tiles, boards etc. The Cantonment Board purchases minimum 70 tons to maximum 100 tons of polythene waste every month.
People can store polythene waste in the corner of their house and go to the nearest “Polythene Kachra Bank” any day of the month for sale of polythene waste. Apart from this the polythene waste can also be given to the person collecting garbage from home.