Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2024-25
18 OCT 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2024-25.
Government has increased the MSP of Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2024-25, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The absolute highest increase in MSP has been approved for lentil (masur) at Rs.425 per quintal followed by rapeseed & mustard at Rs.200 per quintal. For wheat and safflower, an increase of Rs.150 per quintal each has been approved. For barley and gram an increase of Rs.115 per quintal and Rs.105 per quintal respectively, has been approved.
Minimum Support Prices for all Rabi crops for Marketing Season 2024-25
(Rs.per quintal)
S.No
Crops
MSP RMS
2014-15
MSP RMS 2023-24
MSP RMS 2024-25
Cost* of production RMS 2024-25
Increase in MSP (Absolute)
Margin over cost (in per cent)
1
Wheat
1400
2125
2275
1128
150
102
2
Barley
1100
1735
1850
1158
115
60
3
Gram
3100
5335
5440
3400
105
60
4
Lentil
(Masur)
2950
6000
6425
3405
425
89
5
Rapeseed
& Mustard
3050
5450
5650
2855
200
98
6
Safflower
3000
5650
5800
3807
150
52
*Refers to cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
The increase in MSP for mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2024-25 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production. The expected margin over All-India weighted average Cost of Production is 102 percent for wheat, followed by 98 percent for rapeseed & mustard; 89 per cent for lentil; 60 per cent for gram; 60 percent for barley; and 52 percent for safflower. This increased MSP of rabi crops will ensure remunerative prices to the farmers and incentivise crop diversification.
The Government is promoting crop diversification towards oilseeds, pulses and shree anna/millets to enhance food security, increase farmers' income, and reduce dependence on imports. Besides the Price Policy, the Government has undertaken various initiatives such as the National Food Security Mission (NFSM), Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY), and the National Mission on Oilseeds and Oil Palm (NMOOP) with the objective to provide financial support, quality seeds to encourage farmers to cultivate oilseeds and pulses.
Moreover, to extend the benefits of the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) Scheme to every farmer across the nation, Government has launched the Kisan Rin Portal (KRP), KCC Ghar Ghar Abhiyaan, and Weather Information Network Data Systems (WINDS) with the aim to provide timely and accurate weather information to empower farmers in making timely decisions regarding their crops. These initiatives aim to revolutionize agriculture, enhance financial inclusion, optimize data utilization, and improve the lives of farmers across the nation.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने विपणन सीजन 2024-25 के लिए रबी फसलों के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) को मंजूरी दी
18 OCT 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने विपणन सीजन 2024-25 के लिए सभी अनिवार्य रबी फसलों के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) में वृद्धि को मंजूरी दे दी है।
सरकार ने विपणन सीजन 2024-25 के लिए रबी फसलों के एमएसपी में वृद्धि की है, ताकि उत्पादकों को उनकी उपज के लिए लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। एमएसपी में सबसे ज्यादा बढ़ोतरी दाल (मसूर) के लिए 425 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल और इसके बाद रेपसीड एवं सरसों के लिए 200 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल की मंजूरी दी गई है। गेहूं और कुसुम में से प्रत्येक के लिए 150 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल की बढ़ोतरी को मंजूरी दी गई है। जौ और चने के लिए क्रमश: 115 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल और 105 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल की बढ़ोतरी को मंजूरी दी गई है।
विपणन सीजन 2024-25 के लिए सभी रबी फसलों का न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य
(रुपये प्रति क्विंटल)
क्र.सं
फसलें
एमएसपी आरएमएस
2014-15
एमएसपी आरएमएस
2023-24
एमएसपी आरएमएस 2024-25
उत्पादन लागत* आरएमएस 2024-25
एमएसपी में वृद्धि (संपूर्ण)
लागत पर मार्जिन (प्रतिशत में)
1
गेहूं
1400
2125
2275
1128
150
102
2
जौ
1100
1735
1850
1158
115
60
3
चना
3100
5335
5440
3400
105
60
4
दाल
(मसूर)
2950
6000
6425
3405
425
89
5
रेपसीड एवं सरसों
3050
5450
5650
2855
200
98
6
कुसुम
3000
5650
5800
3807
150
52
*लागत उन खर्चों को संदर्भित करता है जिसमें सभी भुगतान की गई लागतें शामिल होती हैं जैसे कि किराए के मानव श्रम, बैल श्रम / मशीन श्रम, भूमि में पट्टे के लिए भुगतान किया गया किराया, बीज, उर्वरक, खाद, सिंचाई शुल्क जैसे सामग्री इनपुट के उपयोग पर किए गए खर्च, उपकरणों एवं कृषि संबंधी भवनों पर मूल्यह्रास, कार्यशील पूंजी पर ब्याज, पंप सेट आदि के संचालन के लिए डीजल/बिजली, विविध खर्च और पारिवारिक श्रम का आरोपित मूल्य।
विपणन सीजन 2024-25 के लिए अनिवार्य रबी फसलों की एमएसपी में वृद्धि केंद्रीय बजट 2018-19 की घोषणा के अनुरूप है, जिसमें एमएसपी को अखिल भारतीय भारित औसत उत्पादन लागत के कम से कम 1.5 गुना के स्तर पर निर्धारित करने की बात कही गई थी। अखिल भारतीय भारित औसत उत्पादन लागत पर अपेक्षित लाभ गेहूं के लिए 102 प्रतिशत; रेपसीड और सरसों के लिए 98 प्रतिशत; दाल के लिए 89 प्रतिशत; चने के लिए 60 प्रतिशत; जौ के लिए 60 प्रतिशत और कुसुम के लिए 52 प्रतिशत है। रबी फसलों की इस बढ़ी हुई एमएसपी से किसानों के लिए लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित होगा और फसल विविधीकरण को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
सरकार खाद्य सुरक्षा बढ़ाने, किसानों की आय में वृद्धि करने और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए तिलहन, दलहन और श्रीअन्न/मोटे अनाजों की ऊपज बढ़ाने के क्रम में फसल विविधीकरण को बढ़ावा दे रही है। मूल्य नीति के अलावा, सरकार ने वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने व तिलहन और दलहन की खेती के लिए किसानों को प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीज उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मिशन (एनएफएसएम), प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) और राष्ट्रीय तिलहन और ऑयल पाम मिशन (एनएमओओपी) जैसी विभिन्न पहलें की हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, देश भर में प्रत्येक किसान तक किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) योजना का लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए, सरकार ने किसान ऋण पोर्टल (केआरपी), केसीसी घर-घर अभियान और मौसम सूचना नेटवर्क डेटा प्रणाली (विंड्स) का शुभारंभ किया है। विंड्स का उद्देश्य किसानों को अपनी फसल के संबंध में निर्णय लेने में सशक्त बनाने के लिए मौसम की समय पर और सटीक जानकारी प्रदान करना है। इन पहलों का लक्ष्य कृषि में क्रांति लाना, वित्तीय समावेश का विस्तार करना, डेटा उपयोग को अधिकतम करना और देश भर में किसानों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाना है।