Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2024-25
18 OCT 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2024-25.
Government has increased the MSP of Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2024-25, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The absolute highest increase in MSP has been approved for lentil (masur) at Rs.425 per quintal followed by rapeseed & mustard at Rs.200 per quintal. For wheat and safflower, an increase of Rs.150 per quintal each has been approved. For barley and gram an increase of Rs.115 per quintal and Rs.105 per quintal respectively, has been approved.
Minimum Support Prices for all Rabi crops for Marketing Season 2024-25
(Rs.per quintal)
S.No
Crops
MSP RMS
2014-15
MSP RMS 2023-24
MSP RMS 2024-25
Cost* of production RMS 2024-25
Increase in MSP (Absolute)
Margin over cost (in per cent)
1
Wheat
1400
2125
2275
1128
150
102
2
Barley
1100
1735
1850
1158
115
60
3
Gram
3100
5335
5440
3400
105
60
4
Lentil
(Masur)
2950
6000
6425
3405
425
89
5
Rapeseed
& Mustard
3050
5450
5650
2855
200
98
6
Safflower
3000
5650
5800
3807
150
52
*Refers to cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
The increase in MSP for mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2024-25 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production. The expected margin over All-India weighted average Cost of Production is 102 percent for wheat, followed by 98 percent for rapeseed & mustard; 89 per cent for lentil; 60 per cent for gram; 60 percent for barley; and 52 percent for safflower. This increased MSP of rabi crops will ensure remunerative prices to the farmers and incentivise crop diversification.
The Government is promoting crop diversification towards oilseeds, pulses and shree anna/millets to enhance food security, increase farmers' income, and reduce dependence on imports. Besides the Price Policy, the Government has undertaken various initiatives such as the National Food Security Mission (NFSM), Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY), and the National Mission on Oilseeds and Oil Palm (NMOOP) with the objective to provide financial support, quality seeds to encourage farmers to cultivate oilseeds and pulses.
Moreover, to extend the benefits of the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) Scheme to every farmer across the nation, Government has launched the Kisan Rin Portal (KRP), KCC Ghar Ghar Abhiyaan, and Weather Information Network Data Systems (WINDS) with the aim to provide timely and accurate weather information to empower farmers in making timely decisions regarding their crops. These initiatives aim to revolutionize agriculture, enhance financial inclusion, optimize data utilization, and improve the lives of farmers across the nation.

कृषी मंत्रालय
विपणन हंगाम 2024-25 साठी रब्बी पिकांसाठी किमान आधारभूत किमतीला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
18 OCT 2023 4:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील आर्थिक व्यवहारविषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने विपणन हंगाम 2024-25 साठी सर्व अनिवार्य रब्बी पिकांसाठी किमान आधारभूत किंमतींमध्ये वाढ करायला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
उत्पादकांना त्यांच्या उत्पादनासाठी रास्त भाव मिळावा यासाठी सरकारने विपणन हंगाम 2024-25 साठी रब्बी पिकांच्या किमान आधारभूत किंमतींमध्ये वाढ केली आहे.मसूरच्या एमएसपीमध्ये 425 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल तर पांढरी मोहरी आणि काळ्या मोहरी साठी 200 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल दराने वाढ मंजूर करण्यात आली आहे. गहू आणि करडईसाठी प्रत्येकी 150 रुपये प्रतिक्विंटल वाढ मंजूर करण्यात आली आहे. बार्ली आणि हरभऱ्यासाठी अनुक्रमे 115 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल आणि 105 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल वाढ मंजूर करण्यात आली आहे.
विपणन हंगाम 2024-25 साठी रब्बी पिकांसाठी किमान आधारभूत किंमती:
(Rs.per quintal)
S.No
Crops
MSP RMS
2014-15
MSP RMS 2023-24
MSP RMS 2024-25
Cost* of production RMS 2024-25
Increase in MSP (Absolute)
Margin over cost (in per cent)
1
Wheat
1400
2125
2275
1128
150
102
2
Barley
1100
1735
1850
1158
115
60
3
Gram
3100
5335
5440
3400
105
60
4
Lentil
(Masur)
2950
6000
6425
3405
425
89
5
Rapeseed
& Mustard
3050
5450
5650
2855
200
98
6
Safflower
3000
5650
5800
3807
150
52
*सर्वसमावेशक उत्पादन खर्चाचा संदर्भ विचारात घेऊन, कामगारांची मजुरी, बैल किंवा यंत्राद्वारे केलेल्या आणि इतर कामांची मजुरी, भाडेतत्वावर घेलेल्या जमिनीचे भाडे तसेच बियाणे, खते, सेंद्रिय खते, सिंचन शुल्क यासारख्या सामग्रीच्या वापरावर झालेला खर्च, शेतीची अवजारे आणि शेत बांधणीवरील घसारा, खेळत्या भांडवलावरील व्याज, पंप संच इत्यादींसाठी झालेला डिझेल/वीज इ.इंधनाचा खर्च, इतर किरकोळ खर्च आणि कौटुंबिक मजुरीचे मूल्य यांचा या सर्व खर्चामध्ये समावेश आहे.
विपणन हंगाम 2024-25 साठी अनिवार्य रब्बी पिकांसाठी एमएसपी मधील वाढ देशभरातील सरासरी उत्पादन खर्चाच्या किमान 1.5 पट इतकी निश्चित करण्याच्या केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2018-19 च्या घोषणेनुसार आहे. शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या सरासरी उत्पादन खर्चावर अपेक्षित सर्वात जास्त 102% भाव गव्हासाठी मिळणार असून त्या खालोखाल पांढरी- काळी मोहरी या पिकांसाठी 98 %, मसुरला 89 %, हरभऱ्याला 60 %,बार्लीला 60% तर करडईला 52 % अधिक भाव मिळणार आहे. रब्बी पिकांच्या या वाढलेल्या एमएसपीमुळे शेतकऱ्यांना रास्त भाव मिळतील आणि पीक विविधतेला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.
अन्न सुरक्षा वाढवण्यासाठी, शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्यासाठी आणि आयातीवरील अवलंबत्व कमी करण्यासाठी सरकार तेलबिया, कडधान्ये आणि श्री अन्न/भरड धान्यांच्या पीक विविधीकरणाला प्रोत्साहन देत आहे. किंमत धोरणाव्यतिरिक्त, सरकारने आर्थिक सहाय्य प्रदान करण्याच्या तसेच शेतकऱ्यांना तेलबिया आणि कडधान्ये लागवडीसाठी प्रोत्साहित करण्यासाठी दर्जेदार बियाणे पुरवण्याच्या उद्देशाने राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा अभियान , प्रधानमंत्री कृषी सिंचाई योजना आणि राष्ट्रीय तेलबिया आणि पाम तेल अभियान यांसारखे विविध उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत.
त्याचबरोबर, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड योजनेचे लाभ देशभरातील प्रत्येक शेतकऱ्यापर्यंत पोहोचवण्यासाठी, सरकारने किसान रिन पोर्टल (KRP), केसीसी घर घर अभियान, आणि शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या पिकांबाबत वेळेवर योग्य निर्णय घेण्यास सक्षम करण्यासाठी वेळेवर आणि अचूक हवामान माहिती प्रदान करण्यासाठी हवामान माहिती नेटवर्क डेटा सिस्टम (WINDS) सुरू केले आहेत. कृषी क्षेत्रात क्रांती घडवून आणणे, आर्थिक समावेशकता वाढवणे, डेटाचा योग्य वापर करणे आणि देशभरातील शेतकऱ्यांचे जीवनमान सुधारणे हे या उपक्रमांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.