Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approves Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) of Rs 1968.87 Crores for railway employees
18 OCT 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days’ wages for the financial year 2022-23 to all eligible non-gazetted Railway employees namely Track maintainer, Loco Pilots, Train Managers (Guards), Station Masters, Supervisors, Technicians, Technician Helpers, Pointsman, Ministerial Staff and other Group ‘C’ staff (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel).
In recognition of this excellent performance by the Railway staff, Union Government has approved payment of PLB of Rs 1968.87 crore to 11,07,346 railway employees. The performance of Railways in the year 2022-2023 was very good. Railways loaded a record cargo of 1509 Million Tonnes and carried nearly 6.5 Billion Passengers.
Many factors contributed to this record performance. These include improvement in infrastructure due to infusion of record Capex by the Government in Railways, efficiency in operations and better technology etc.
Payment of PLB will act as an incentive to motivate the Railway employees for working towards further improvement in performance.

ریلوے کی وزارت
کابینہ نے ریلوے ملازمین کے لیے1968.87 کروڑ روپے کے پروڈکٹیوٹی لنکڈ بونس (پی ایل بی) کو منظوری دی
18 OCT 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے مالی سال 2022-23 کے لیے 78 دن کی اجرت کے برابر پروڈکٹیوٹی لنکڈ بونس (پی ایل بی)کو منظوری دے دی ہے، جو کہ تمام اہل نان گزیٹیڈ ریلوے ملازمین یعنی ٹریک مینٹینر، لوکو پائلٹس، ٹرین منیجرز (گارڈز) اسٹیشن ماسٹرز، سپروائزرز، ٹیکنیشنز، ٹیکنیشن ہیلپرز، پوائنٹس مین، منسٹریل اسٹاف اور دیگر گروپ ’سی‘ عملہ (آر پی ایف/ آر پی ایس ایف کے اہلکاروں کو چھوڑ کر) شامل ہیں۔
ریلوے کے عملے کی اس بہترین کارکردگی کے اعتراف میں مرکزی حکومت نے ریلوے کے 11,07,346 ملازمین کو 1968.87 کروڑ روپے کے پی ایل بی کی ادائیگی کو منظوری دی ہے۔ سال2023-2022 میں ریلوے کی کارکردگی بہت اچھی رہی۔ ریلوے نے 1509 ملین ٹن کا ریکارڈ کارگو لوڈ کیا اور تقریباً 6.5 بلین مسافروں کو ان کے مقام تک پہنچایا۔
بہت سے عوامل نے اس ریکارڈ کارکردگی میں حصہ لیا۔ ان میں ریلویز میں حکومت کی طرف سے ریکارڈ کیپیکس کے انفیوژن کی وجہ سے انفراسٹرکچر میں بہتری، کاموں میں کارکردگی اور بہتر ٹیکنالوجی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
پی ایل بی کی ادائیگی ریلوے ملازمین کو کارکردگی میں مزید بہتری کی طرف کام کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے ایک مؤثر ترغیب کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔