राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने 69वें राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
फिल्में जागरूकता और संवेदनशीलता फैलाने का सबसे प्रभावी माध्यम हैं: राष्ट्रपति
17 OCT 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (17 अक्टूबर, 2023) नई दिल्ली में विभिन्न श्रेणियों में 69वें राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। उन्होंने सुश्री वहीदा रहमान को वर्ष 2021 के लिए दादा साहब फाल्के लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार से भी सम्मानित किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने सुश्री वहीदा रहमान को दादा साहब फाल्के पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने के लिए बधाई दी और कहा कि वह अपनी प्रतिभा और व्यक्तित्व से फिल्म उद्योग के शिखर पर पहुंची हैं। उन्होंने अपना निजी जीवन भी गरिमा, आत्मविश्वास और मौलिकता के साथ जिया है। उन्होंने कई ऐसी फिल्में चुनीं जिनमें उनके किरदार ने महिलाओं से जुड़ी बाधाओं को तोड़ा। उन्होंने मिसाल कायम की है कि महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए महिलाओं को खुद पहल करनी चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभिनय के लिए पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वाली पल्लवी जोशी, आलिया भट्ट और कृति सेनन ने अपनी फिल्मों में सशक्त महिला पात्र निभाए हैं। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि निर्देशक सृष्टि लखेरा ने अपनी पुरस्कार विजेता फिल्म 'एक था गांव' में एक 80 वर्षीय महिला की संघर्ष करने की क्षमता का चित्रण किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि महिला पात्रों के सहानुभूतिपूर्ण और कलात्मक चित्रण से समाज में महिलाओं के प्रति संवेदनशीलता और सम्मान भी बढ़ेगा।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि इस वर्ष पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वाली फिल्मों में जलवायु परिवर्तन, मानव (कन्या) तस्करी, नारी उत्पीड़न, भ्रष्टाचार और सामाजिक शोषण जैसी समस्याओं को दर्शाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जनजातीय समुदायों के प्रकृति और कला से प्रेम, महात्मा गांधी के आदर्शों की स्थापना, विपत्तियों के बीच अदम्य उत्साह से संघर्ष करना, शिक्षा की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति और कला एवं संस्कृति के क्षेत्र में विशेष उपलब्धियों जैसे विभिन्न विषयों पर अच्छी फिल्में बनाई गई हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि फिल्म क्षेत्र सिर्फ एक उद्योग नहीं है। यह केवल व्यवसाय और मनोरंजन तक ही सीमित नहीं है। जागरूकता और संवेदनशीलता फैलाने के लिए फिल्में सबसे प्रभावी माध्यम हैं। सार्थक फिल्में समाज और देश की उपलब्धियों के साथ-साथ समस्याओं को भी दर्शाती हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि फिल्म बिरादरी हमें अपनी फिल्मों के माध्यम से भारतीय समाज की विविध हकीकतों का जीवंत परिचय देती है। सिनेमा हमारे समाज का दस्तावेज़ भी है और उसमें सुधार लाने का माध्यम भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि सिनेमा कलाकार बदलाव के वाहक होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वे देश के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करते हैं और नागरिकों से संपर्क साधते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय फिल्मों को देश की सामाजिक विविधता और समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का वाहक बनना चाहिए। ऐसी फिल्में न केवल देश और समाज के लिए लाभप्रद होंगी, बल्कि व्यावसायिक रूप से भी सफल होंगी। उन्होंने फिल्म जगत से इस प्रयोग को और अधिक संकल्प के साथ करने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने समाज और सिनेमा में प्रभावशाली योगदान देने के लिए 69वें राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार की विजेता फिल्मों से जुड़े सभी लोगों की सराहना की। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि फिल्म बिरादरी वैश्विक स्तर की उत्कृष्टता के नए मानक स्थापित करना जारी रखेगी और भारतीय फिल्में विकसित भारत के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें -

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS 69TH NATIONAL FILM AWARDS
FILMS ARE THE MOST EFFECTIVE MEDIUM TO SPREAD AWARENESS AND SENSITIVITY: PRESIDENT MURMU
17 OCT 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the 69th National Film Awards in various categories in New Delhi today (October 17, 2023). She also conferred Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award for the year 2021 on Ms Waheeda Rehman.
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated Ms Waheeda Rehman for receiving Dadasaheb Phalke Award and said that she has reached the pinnacle of the film industry with her talent and personality. She has lived her personal life also with dignity, self-confidence and originality. She chose many such films in which her role broke the barriers associated with women. She has set an example that women themselves should take initiative for women empowerment.
The President noted that Pallavi Joshi, Alia Bhatt and Kriti Sanon, who have received awards for best acting, have played roles of empowered female characters in their films. She was happy to note that director Srishti Lakhera has depicted the fighting spirit of an 80 year old woman in her award winning film titled ‘Ek Tha Gaon’. She said that sympathetic and artistic portrayal of female characters would increase sensitivity and respect for women in the society.
The President was happy to note that the films which received awards this year have depicted issues like climate change, girls’ trafficking, oppression of women, corruption and social exploitation. She also noted that good films have been made on various subjects like tribal communities' love for nature and art, establishment of the ideals of Mahatma Gandhi, fighting with indomitable spirit amidst adversities, transformative power of education and special achievements in the field of art and culture.
The President said that film is not just an industry. It is not limited to merely business and entertainment. Films are the most effective medium to spread awareness and sensitivity. Meaningful films depict the achievements as well as the problems of the society and the country.
The President said that the film fraternity gives us a vivid introduction to the diverse reality of Indian society through their films. Cinema is both a document of our society and a medium to improve it. She said that the cinema artists are change agents. She added that they provide information about the country and connect citizens.
The President said that Indian films should be the carrier of the country's social diversity and rich cultural heritage. Such films would not only be beneficial for the country and society, but would also be commercially successful. She urged the film fraternity to do this experiment with greater resolve.
The President appreciated all the people associated with the award winning films of the 69th National Film Awards for making impressive contributions to society and cinema. She expressed confidence that the film fraternity would continue to set new standards of global level excellence and Indian films would play an important role in building a developed India.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -