Ministry of Defence
Swachhta Campaign 3.0 of Department of Defence Production
Transforming Workspaces for a Cleaner Tomorrow
17 OCT 2023 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Cleanliness has always been an essential aspect of daily lives, and it extends to the workplaces as well. The Swachhta Campaign 3.0 serves as a significant endeavour to enhance cleanliness all over the country, and all DPSUs and organization of Department of Defence Production(DDP) are participating with full enthusiasm and saturation approach.
The main campaign started from 2nd October, 2023 and will last upto 31st October, 2023. During the campaign, special focus is being given to achieve space enhancement of workplace in offices and create awareness among the masses on Swachhata.
At the end of 2nd week of the campaign, Department of Defence Production has achieved following milestones:
• Reviewed 18000 files/records and segregated files for weeding out
• 7 Lakh Sqr feet space is freed by disposing scrap/unused items
• 1300 MT of Scrap/unused items disposed
• 19 Cr Revenue earned by Scrap disposal
• 63 Public grievances disposed
• Sessions to improve cyber hygiene organized with participation of DDP offices and DPSUs.
The daily progress is being monitored at Joint Secretary level and a dedicated team of officials is deputed for actively organizing various activities during the campaign and motivating people to participate. Public awareness about the campaign is being made using social media, banners, posters, painting competitions, etc. More than 330 tweets have been posted on X(Formerly known as Twitter) by the DPSUs & DDP tagging to #SpecialCampaign 3.0.
All DPSUs/Attached Offices and their employees are enthusiastically participating in the campaign, and it is is in full swing in DDP.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग का स्वच्छता अभियान 3.0
साफ-सुथरे कल के लिए कार्यस्थलों में बदलाव
17 OCT 2023 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
सफाई हमेशा से दैनिक जीवन का एक जरूरी पक्ष रहा है और इसका विस्तार कार्यस्थलों तक भी है। स्वच्छता अभियान 3.0 पूरे देश में स्वच्छता बढ़ाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास के रूप में कार्य करता है और सरकारी क्षेत्र के रक्षा उपक्रमों (डीपीएसयू) तथा रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग (डीडीपी) के संगठन पूरे उत्साह व सफाई को उच्चतम बिंदु तक ले जाने की मंशा के साथ भाग ले रहे हैं।
मुख्य अभियान 02 अक्टूबर, 2023 से शुरू हुआ और 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक चलेगा। अभियान के दौरान, कार्यालयों में कार्यस्थल की जगह बढ़ाने और स्वच्छता पर जनता के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।
अभियान के दूसरे सप्ताह के अंत में, रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग ने निम्नलिखित उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं:
• 18000 फाइलों/अभिलेखों की समीक्षा की गई और फाइलों को छांटने के लिए अलग किया गया।
• स्क्रैप/अप्रयुक्त वस्तुओं का निस्तारण करके सात लाख वर्ग फुट जगह खाली की गयी है।
• 1300 मीट्रिक टन स्क्रैप/अप्रयुक्त वस्तुओं का निस्तारण किया गया।
• स्क्रैप निस्तारण से 19 करोड़ का राजस्व अर्जित हुआ।
• 63 जन-शिकायतों का निपटारा।
• डीडीपी कार्यालयों और डीपीएसयू की भागीदारी से साइबर स्वच्छता में सुधार के लिए सत्र आयोजित किए गए।
संयुक्त सचिव स्तर पर दैनिक प्रगति की निगरानी की जा रही है और अभियान के दौरान विभिन्न गतिविधियों को सक्रिय रूप से आयोजित करने तथा लोगों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अधिकारियों की एक समर्पित टीम तैनात की गई है। अभियान के बारे में सोशल मीडिया, बैनर, पोस्टर, पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिताओं आदि का उपयोग करके सार्वजनिक जागरूकता बढ़ाई जा रही है। डीपीएसयू और डीडीपी द्वारा एक्स (पूर्व में ट्विटर) पर #SpecialCampaign 3.0 को टैग करते हुए 330 से अधिक पोस्ट किए गए हैं।
सभी डीपीएसयू/संलग्न कार्यालय और उनके कर्मचारी उत्साहपूर्वक अभियान में भाग ले रहे हैं, और यह डीडीपी में पूरे दमखम से चल रहा है।