Ministry of Railways
DEDICATED TO WOMEN’S SAFETY ON TRAINS – TEAM RPF RUNS AT DELHI HALF MARATHON 2023
In 2023, RPF rescued 862 women from perilous situations near moving trains
Under "Operation Nanhe Farishte," RPF also rescued 2,898 unaccompanied girls who were at risk in stations and trains, preventing them from falling into harm's way
15 OCT 2023 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
A 25-member team of RPF participated today in the Delhi Half Marathon 2023 to promote the cause of safe and secure travel on trains for women. The objective behind the run was to create public awareness about various initiatives of RPF aimed at promoting women’s safety and security on the Indian Railways network. In particular, attention was focused on “Meri Saheli” initiative.
Empowering women is a non-negotiable part of India's vision for development. Achieving the prosperous India envisioned by our Honorable Prime Minister hinges on ensuring women's safety in public spaces, especially in the extensive public transport network. As railways serve as the primary mode of public transport, the safety of women who travel by train every day is pivotal to our nation's holistic development.
The Railway Protection Force (RPF) working under the Ministry of Railways, has been diligently working to enhance the safety of women railway passengers. The "Meri Saheli" teams, operating across India's vast railway network, have been offering assistance and security to countless women traveling alone on long-distance trains. RPF's women personnel work side by side with their male counterparts to ensure women's safety on trains and within railway premises.
In 2023, RPF personnel have displayed remarkable performance, rescuing 862 women from perilous situations near moving trains. Under "Operation Nanhe Farishte," they have also rescued 2,898 unaccompanied girls who were at risk in stations and trains, preventing them from falling into harm's way. Furthermore, they have saved 51 minor girls and 6 women from the clutches of human traffickers.
RPF women personnel have assisted the delivery of 130 mothers who went into labor during train journeys, with utmost respect for their privacy and dignity. Responding to more than 185,000 helpline calls, RPF personnel have acted swiftly to resolve passengers' issues, particularly those affecting women in distress, such as the destitute, the unwell, the elderly, and the specially-abled.
To raise public awareness and garner cooperation, the RPF team had participated in the Delhi Half Marathon on 15th October 2023, going the extra mile for this noble cause. Comprising a 25-member strong team from different parts of India and various ranks, from the Director General to Constables, the team represented the pan-Indian character of the RPF. This team also included four women RPF personnel hailing from Punjab, West Bengal, and Maharashtra, serving as representatives of RPF Narishakti. Along the marathon route, RPF personnel engaged with the public, displayed banners, and distributed pamphlets to highlight women's safety on railways and seek support from all stakeholders to bolster this cause.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
தில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற அரை மாரத்தான் ஓட்டத்தில் ரயில்களில் பெண்களின் பாதுகாப்பை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படை பங்கேற்றது
15 OCT 2023 2:06PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில்களில் பெண்களின் பாதுகாப்பான பயணத்தை உறுதி செய்யும் நோக்கில் ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படையின் (ஆர்.பி.எஃப்) 25 பேர் கொண்ட குழு இன்று (15-06-2023) தில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற அரை மாரத்தான் (ஹாஃப் மாரத்தான் - 21.09 கிலோ மீட்டர் தூர மாரத்தான்) ஓட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றது. இந்திய ரயில்வே கட்டமைப்பில் பெண்களின் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஆர்பிஎஃப்-ன் பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்து பொதுமக்களுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதே இந்த ஓட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்பு படை (ஆர்.பி.எஃப்) பெண் ரயில் பயணிகளின் பாதுகாப்பை அதிகரிக்க விடாமுயற்சியுடன் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்தியாவின் பரந்த ரயில்வே கட்டமைப்பு முழுவதும் செயல்படும் "மேரி சஹேலி" எனப்படும் பெண்கள் பாதுகாப்புக் குழுக்கள், நீண்ட தூர ரயில்களில் தனியாக பயணிக்கும் எண்ணற்ற பெண்களுக்கு உதவி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பை வழங்கி வருகின்றன. ரயில்களிலும், ரயில் நிலைய வளாகங்களிலும் பெண்களின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக ஆர்பிஎஃப் பெண் பணியாளர்கள் ஆண் பணியாளர்களுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்றுகிறார்கள்.
2023 ஆம் ஆண்டில், ஆர்பிஎஃப் வீரர்கள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க செயல்திறனை வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளனர். ரயில்களில் ஆபத்தான சூழ்நிலைகளிலிருந்து 862 பெண்களை மீட்டுள்ளனர். ரயில் நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் ரயில்களில் ஆபத்தில் இருந்த 2,898 ஆதரவற்ற சிறுமிகளையும் அவர்கள் மீட்டுள்ளனர். மேலும், 51 சிறுமிகள் மற்றும் 6 பெண்களை கடத்தல்காரர்களின் பிடியில் இருந்து மீட்டுள்ளனர்.
ரயில் பயணங்களின் போது 130 தாய்மார்களின் பிரசவம் தொடர்பான பணிகளில் ஆர்பிஎஃப் பெண் ஊழியர்கள் உதவியுள்ளனர். 1,85,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தொலைபேசி அழைப்புகளுக்கு பதிலளித்து பயணிகளின் பிரச்சினைகளைத் தீர்க்க ஆர்பிஎஃப் பணியாளர்கள் துரிதமாக செயல்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
பொதுமக்களிடம் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தவும், அவர்களின் ஒத்துழைப்பைப் பெறவும், ஆர்பிஎஃப் குழு 15 அக்டோபர் 2023 அன்று தில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற தில்லி அரை மாரத்தான் (ஹாஃப் மாரத்தான் - 21.09 கிலோ மீட்டர் தூர மாரத்தான்) ஓட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றது. இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலிருந்தும், தலைமை இயக்குநர் முதல் காவலர் வரை பல்வேறு நிலைகளிலிருந்தும் 25 பேர் கொண்ட குழு இதில் பங்கேற்றது. இந்த குழுவில் பஞ்சாப், மேற்கு வங்கம் மற்றும் மகாராஷ்டிராவைச் சேர்ந்த நான்கு பெண் ஆர்பிஎஃப் வீரர்களும் அடங்குவர். மாரத்தான் பாதையில், ஆர்பிஎப், வீரர்கள் பொதுமக்களுடன் இணைந்து, பதாகைகளை காண்பித்ததுடன், ரயில்களில் பெண்களின் பாதுகாப்பை வலியுறுத்தும் வகையில் துண்டு பிரசுரங்களை விநியோகித்து, அனைத்து தரப்பினரின் ஆதரவையும் கோரினர்.