Ministry of Railways
DEDICATED TO WOMEN’S SAFETY ON TRAINS – TEAM RPF RUNS AT DELHI HALF MARATHON 2023
In 2023, RPF rescued 862 women from perilous situations near moving trains
Under "Operation Nanhe Farishte," RPF also rescued 2,898 unaccompanied girls who were at risk in stations and trains, preventing them from falling into harm's way
15 OCT 2023 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
A 25-member team of RPF participated today in the Delhi Half Marathon 2023 to promote the cause of safe and secure travel on trains for women. The objective behind the run was to create public awareness about various initiatives of RPF aimed at promoting women’s safety and security on the Indian Railways network. In particular, attention was focused on “Meri Saheli” initiative.
Empowering women is a non-negotiable part of India's vision for development. Achieving the prosperous India envisioned by our Honorable Prime Minister hinges on ensuring women's safety in public spaces, especially in the extensive public transport network. As railways serve as the primary mode of public transport, the safety of women who travel by train every day is pivotal to our nation's holistic development.
The Railway Protection Force (RPF) working under the Ministry of Railways, has been diligently working to enhance the safety of women railway passengers. The "Meri Saheli" teams, operating across India's vast railway network, have been offering assistance and security to countless women traveling alone on long-distance trains. RPF's women personnel work side by side with their male counterparts to ensure women's safety on trains and within railway premises.
In 2023, RPF personnel have displayed remarkable performance, rescuing 862 women from perilous situations near moving trains. Under "Operation Nanhe Farishte," they have also rescued 2,898 unaccompanied girls who were at risk in stations and trains, preventing them from falling into harm's way. Furthermore, they have saved 51 minor girls and 6 women from the clutches of human traffickers.
RPF women personnel have assisted the delivery of 130 mothers who went into labor during train journeys, with utmost respect for their privacy and dignity. Responding to more than 185,000 helpline calls, RPF personnel have acted swiftly to resolve passengers' issues, particularly those affecting women in distress, such as the destitute, the unwell, the elderly, and the specially-abled.
To raise public awareness and garner cooperation, the RPF team had participated in the Delhi Half Marathon on 15th October 2023, going the extra mile for this noble cause. Comprising a 25-member strong team from different parts of India and various ranks, from the Director General to Constables, the team represented the pan-Indian character of the RPF. This team also included four women RPF personnel hailing from Punjab, West Bengal, and Maharashtra, serving as representatives of RPF Narishakti. Along the marathon route, RPF personnel engaged with the public, displayed banners, and distributed pamphlets to highlight women's safety on railways and seek support from all stakeholders to bolster this cause.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलगाड़ियों में महिला सुरक्षा के लिए समर्पित - रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) ने दिल्ली हाफ मैराथन 2023 में भाग लिया
आरपीएफ ने 2023 में 862 महिलाओं को चलती रेलगाड़ियों के पास खतरनाक स्थितियों से बचाया
‘‘ऑपरेशन नन्हे फरिश्ते’’ के तहत, आरपीएफ ने स्टेशनों और ट्रेनों में 2,898 अकेली लड़कियों को संभावित खतरों से बचाया
15 OCT 2023 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
महिलाओं के लिए रेलगाड़ियों में सुरक्षित यात्रा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आरपीएफ की 25 सदस्यीय टीम ने आज दिल्ली में हाफ मैराथन 2023 में भाग लिया। इस दौड़ का उद्देश्य महिलाओं की सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आरपीएफ की विभिन्न पहलों के बारे में सार्वजनिक जागरूकता सृजन करना था। इस दौरान विशेष रूप से ‘‘मेरी सहेली’’ पहल पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया।
महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण, भारत के विकास दृष्टिकोण का एक अपरिहार्य हिस्सा है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा परिकल्पित समृद्ध भारत का लक्ष्य सार्वजनिक स्थानों, विशेष रूप से व्यापक सार्वजनिक परिवहन नेटवर्क में महिलाओं की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने पर निर्भर है। रेलवे, सार्वजनिक परिवहन का प्राथमिक साधन है, इसलिए प्रतिदिन रेलगाड़ियों से यात्रा करने वाली महिलाओं की सुरक्षा हमारे देश के समग्र विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
रेल मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत काम करने वाला रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) महिला रेल यात्रियों की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए लगन से कार्यरत हैं। भारत के विशाल रेलवे नेटवर्क पर काम कर रही ‘’मेरी सहेली’’ टीमें लंबी दूरी की रेलगाड़ियों में अकेले यात्रा करने वाली अनगिनत महिलाओं को सहायता और सुरक्षा प्रदान कर रही हैं। ट्रेनों और रेलवे परिसरों के भीतर महिलाओं की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) की महिला कर्मी, पुरुष कर्मियों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर काम करती हैं।
वर्ष 2023 में अब तक आरपीएफ कर्मियों ने चलती ट्रेनों के पास खतरनाक परिस्थितियों से 862 महिलाओं को सुरक्षित बचाकर उल्लेखनीय कार्य किया है। ‘‘ऑपरेशन नन्हे फरिश्ते’’ के अंतर्गत उन्होंने 2,898 ऐसी अकेली लड़कियों की भी रक्षा की है, जो स्टेशनों और ट्रेनों में संभावित खतरे के दायरे में थीं। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने 51 नाबालिग लड़कियों और 6 महिलाओं को मानव तस्करों के चंगुल से बचाया है।
आरपीएफ महिला कर्मियों ने गोपनीयता और गरिमा का सम्मान करते हुए, ट्रेन यात्रा के दौरान प्रसव पीड़ा से गुजर रही 130 माताओं के प्रसव में सहायता की है। 185,000 से अधिक हेल्पलाइन कॉल का जवाब देते हुए, आरपीएफ कर्मियों ने यात्रियों की समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए तेजी से काम किया है। आरपीएफ ने रेलगाड़ियों में निराश्रित, अस्वस्थ और बुजुर्गों से संबद्ध समस्याओं को सुलझाया और दिव्यांग महिलाओं को संकटग्रस्त स्थितियों से निकाला।
आरपीएफ ने जन-जागरूकता बढ़ाने और जन सहयोग हासिल करने के लिए 15 अक्टूबर, 2023 दिल्ली हाफ मैराथन में भाग लिया। इस दौरान देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से महानिदेशक से लेकर कांस्टेबल तक विभिन्न रैंकों के 25 सदस्यीय दल ने आरपीएफ का प्रतिनिधित्व किया। इस दल में पंजाब, पश्चिम बंगाल और महाराष्ट्र की चार महिला आरपीएफ कर्मी भी शामिल थीं, जो आरपीएफ नारीशक्ति का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रही थीं। मैराथन मार्ग के साथ-साथ आरपीएफ कर्मियों ने जनता के साथ मिलकर रेलवे में महिला सुरक्षा को प्रदर्शित करने वाले बैनर और पर्चे वितरित किए। रेल सुरक्षा कर्मियों ने इस कार्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सभी हितधारकों से समर्थन मांगा।