Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates 141st International Olympic Committee (IOC) Session in Mumbai
"India is eager to host the Olympics in the country. India will leave no stone unturned in the preparation for the successful organization of the Olympics in 2036. This is the dream of the 140 crore Indians"
“India is also eager to host the Youth Olympics taking place in the year 2029”
“Indians are not just sports lovers, but we also live it”
“The sporting legacy of India belongs to the entire world”
“In sports, there are no losers, there are only winners and learners”
“We are focussing on inclusivity and diversity in sports in India”
“IOC Executive Board has recommended including Cricket in the Olympics and we hope to hear positive news soon”
14 OCT 2023 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 141st International Olympic Committee (IOC) Session in Mumbai today. The Session provides an opportunity for interaction and knowledge sharing among the various stakeholders related to sports.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister underlined the significance of the session taking place in India after 40 years. He also informed the audience about India’s victory in the Cricket World Cup fixture at the world’s largest stadium in Ahmedabad to the roar of cheers. “I congratulate Team Bharat and every Indian on this historic victory”, he said.
The Prime Minister emphasized that sports has been a vital part of India’s culture and lifestyle. When you go to the villages of India, the Prime Minister said, one can find that any festival remains incomplete without sports. “Indians are not just sports lovers, but we also live it”, Shri Modi said. He highlighted that the sporting culture is reflected through the thousands year old history of India. Be it the Indus Valley Civilization, the Vedic Period or the era after it, the Prime Minister underlined that India’s sporting legacy has been very prosperous. He informed that scriptures written thousands of years ago mentioned being proficient in 64 genres including sports such as horse riding, swimming, archery wrestling etc. and emphasis was laid on excelling in them. He stated that a ‘Dhanur Veda Samhita’ i.e. a Code for Archery was published to learn the sport of archery which mentions 7 mandatory skills as a prerequisite to learn archery namely Dhanushvan, Chakra, Bhala, Fencing, Dagger, Mace and Wrestling.
The Prime Minister presented scientific evidence of this ancient sport legacy of India. He mentioned the Dholavira UNESCO World Heritage site and talked about sports infrastructure in the urban planning of this 5000-year-old city. In the excavation, the Prime Minister said, two stadiums were found, one of them being the oldest and biggest stadium in the world at that time. Similarly, in Rakhigarhi sports-related structures have been found. “This sporting legacy of India belongs to the entire world”, Shri Modi said.
Prime Minister Modi said, “There are no losers in sports, only the winners and learners. The language and spirit of sports are universal. Sports is not mere competition. Sports gives humanity an opportunity to expand.” “That is why records are celebrated globally. Sports also strengthens the spirit of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ - One Earth, One Family, One Future”, he added. The Prime Minister also listed recent measures for the development of sports in India. He mentioned Khelo India Games, Khelo India Youth Games, Khelo India Winter Games, Member of Parliament sports competitions and the upcoming Khelo India Para Games. “We are focussing on inclusivity and diversity in sports in India”, the Prime Minister emphasized
The Prime Minister credited the efforts of the government for India’s shining performance in the world of sports. He recalled the magnificent performances of many athletes in the last edition of the Olympics and also highlighted India’s best-ever performance in the recently concluded Asian Games and the new records made by young athletes of India in the World University Games. He underlined that the positive changes are a sign of the rapidly transforming landscape of sports in India.
Shri Modi emphasized that India has successfully proved its capability to organize global sports tournaments. He mentioned the recently hosted global tournaments such as the Chess Olympiad which witnessed the participation of 186 countries, the Football Under-17 Women’s World Cup, the Hockey World Cup, the Women’s World Boxing Championship, the Shooting World Cup and the ongoing Cricket World Cup. He also underlined that the nation organizes the largest cricket league in the world every year. The Prime Minister informed that the IOC Executive Board has recommended including Cricket in the Olympics and expressed confidence that the recommendations will be accepted.
Underling that global events are an opportunity for India to welcome the world, the Prime Minister emphasized that India is primed to host global events owing to its fast-expanding economy and well-developed infrastructure. He gave the example of the G20 Summit where events were organized in more than 60 cities of the country and said that it is proof of India’s organizing capacity in every sector. The Prime Minister put forth the belief of 140 crore citizens of India
“India is eager to host the Olympics in the country. India will leave no stone unturned in the preparation for the successful organization of the Olympics in 2036, this is the dream of the 140 crore Indians”, the Prime Minister said. He emphasized that the nation wishes to fulfill this dream with the support of all stakeholders. “India is also eager to host the Youth Olympics taking place in the year 2029”, Shri Modi remarked and expressed confidence that the IOC will continue lending its support to India.
The Prime Minister said that “sports is not just for winning medals but is a medium to win hearts. Sports belongs to all for all. It not only prepares champions but also promotes peace, progress and wellness. Therefore, sports is another medium of uniting the world”. Once again welcoming the delegates, the Prime Minister declared the session open.
President of the International Olympic Committee, Mr Thomas Bach and member of International Olympic Committee, Mrs Nita Ambani were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The IOC session serves as a key meeting of the International Olympic Committee (IOC) members. Important decisions regarding the future of the Olympic games are made at the IOC Sessions. India is hosting the IOC session for the second time after a gap of about 40 years. The IOC's 86th session was held in New Delhi in 1983.
The 141st IOC Session, being held in India embodies the nation's dedication to fostering global cooperation, celebrating sporting excellence and furthering the Olympic ideals of friendship, respect, and excellence. It provides an opportunity for interaction and knowledge sharing among the various sports-related stakeholders.
The session was also attended by the President of the International Olympic Committee, Mr. Thomas Bach and other members of the IOC, along with prominent Indian sports personalities and representatives from various sports federations, including the Indian Olympic Association.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুম্বাইয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক অলিম্পিক কমিটি ১৪১তম অধিবেশনের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
14 OCT 2023 9:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মুম্বাইয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক অলিম্পিক কমিটি ১৪১তম অধিবেশনের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিরা এই অধিবেশনে নিজেদের মধ্যে মতবিনিময় করবার সুযোগ পাবেন। আলোচনায় বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে তাঁরা সম্যক ধারণা পাবেন।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৪০ বছর পর ভারতে আয়োজিত এই অধিবেশনের তাৎপর্য তুলে ধরেন। তিনি আমেদাবাদে ক্রিকেট বিশ্বকাপে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম স্টেডিয়ামে ভারতের জয়ের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, "এই ঐতিহাসিক জয়ের জন্য আমি টিম ভারত এবং প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়কে অভিনন্দন জানাই।"
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, খেলাধুলা ভারতের সংস্কৃতি এবং জীবনযাত্রার একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অঙ্গ। যখন আমরা ভারতের কোন গ্রামে যাই, তখন দেখবো খেলাধুলা ছাড়া যেকোনো উৎসব অসম্পূর্ণ থেকে যায়। "ভারতীয়রা কেবল ক্রীড়াপ্রেমীই নন, আমরা তা যথাযথভাবে উদযাপনও করি"। ভারতের হাজার বছরের পুরনো ইতিহাসে এ দেশের ক্রীড়া সংস্কৃতি প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে। সিন্ধু সভ্যতা, বৈদিক যুগ বা তার পরবর্তী সময়কালে, ভারতের ক্রীড়া ঐতিহ্য অত্যন্ত সমৃদ্ধ। হাজার হাজার বছর আগে লেখা ধর্মগ্রন্থগুলিতে ঘোড়ায় চড়া, সাঁতার, তীরন্দাজ কুস্তি ইত্যাদি খেলাধুলা সহ ৬৪ রকমের খেলাধুলায় দক্ষ হওয়ার কথা লেখা আছে এবং সেগুলিতে শ্রেষ্ঠত্ব অর্জনের উপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। তীরন্দাজীশেখার জন্য একটি 'ধনুর বেদ সংহিতা' অর্থাৎ তীরন্দাজের একটি কোড প্রকাশিত হয়েছে যেখানে ধনুষ্বন, চক্র, ভাল, বেড়া, ছুরি, গদা এবং কুস্তি এই ৭টি বাধ্যতামূলক দক্ষতার কথা উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রাচীনযুগে ভারতের ক্রীড়া ঐতিহ্যের বিজ্ঞানসম্মত প্রমাণ উপস্থাপন করেন। তিনি ধোলাভিরায় ইউনেস্কো বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্থানের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। ৫০০০ বছরের পুরনো এই শহরের নগর পরিকল্পনায় ক্রীড়া পরিকাঠামোকে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়।সেই অঞ্চলে খননকাজের সময় দুটি স্টেডিয়াম পাওয়া গেছে, যার মধ্যে একটি ছিল সেই যুগে বিশ্বের সবথেকে প্রাচীন এবং বৃহত্তম স্টেডিয়াম। একইভাবে, রাখিগড়িতে ক্রীড়া-সম্পর্কিত পরিকাঠামোর নিদর্শন পাওয়া গেছে। "ভারতের এই ক্রীড়া ঐতিহ্য আসলে সমগ্র বিশ্বের" ।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “খেলাধুলায় কেউ পরাজিত হন না, এখানে সকলেই বিজয়ী এবং শিক্ষার্থী। খেলাধুলার ভাষা এবং চেতনা সর্বজনীন। খেলাধুলা কেবল প্রতিযোগিতার মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ নয়। খেলাধুলা মানবতাকে প্রসারিত করার সুযোগ দেয়। এই কারণেই বিশ্বব্যাপী ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রের নানা রেকর্ড উদযাপিত হয়। খেলাধুলা ‘বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম’ - এক পৃথিবী, এক পরিবার, এক ভবিষ্যৎ’-এর চেতনাকেও শক্তিশালী করে”। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতে ক্রীড়া উন্নয়নের জন্য সাম্প্রতিককালে গৃহীত বিভিন্ন পদক্ষপের কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন। খেলো ইন্ডিয়া গেমস, খেলো ইন্ডিয়া যুব গেমস, খেলো ইন্ডিয়া শীতকালীন গেমস, মেম্বার অফ পার্লামেন্ট ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতা এবং আসন্ন খেলো ইন্ডিয়া প্যারা গেমসের কথা তাঁর ভাষণে উল্লেখ করেন। “আমরা ভারতে খেলাধুলায় অন্তর্ভুক্তি এবং বৈচিত্র্যের উপর মনোনিবেশ করছি”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সাফল্যের জন্য সরকারের উদ্যোগ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ । শেষ অলিম্পিক প্রতিযোগিতায় অনেক ক্রীড়াবিদের অনবদ্য নৈপুণ্যর কথা তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। সদ্য সমাপ্ত এশিয়ান গেমসে ভারতের পারফরম্যান্স ছিল সবথেকে ভালো এবং বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় তরুণ ক্রীড়াবিদদের নতুন নতুন রেকর্ডের কথাও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। এই ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তনগুলি ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রে ভারতের দ্রুত পরিবর্তনশীল দৃশ্যপটের উদাহরণ।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতা আয়োজনের ক্ষেত্রে তার সাফল্য প্রমাণ করেছে। সম্প্রতি আয়োজিত দাবা অলিম্পিয়াড, অনূর্ধ্ব-১৭ মহিলা ফুটবল বিশ্বকাপ, হকি বিশ্বকাপ, মহিলা বিশ্ব বক্সিং চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ, শুটিং বিশ্বকাপ এবং ক্রিকেট বিশ্বকাপের মতো আন্তর্জাতিক মানের প্রতিযোগিতার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। ভারত প্রতি বছর বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম ক্রিকেট লীগ আয়োজন করে। আইওসি নির্বাহী বোর্ড অলিম্পিকে ক্রিকেটকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার সুপারিশ করেছে। তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন যে এই সুপারিশগুলি গৃহীত হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আন্তর্জাতিকমানের নানা অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজনের মধ্য দিয়ে সারা বিশ্বকে ভারত স্বাগত জানিয়েছে। দেশের দ্রুত উন্নয়নশীল অর্থনীতি এবং উন্নত পরিকাঠামোর কারণেই এই অনুষ্ঠানগুলি সফলভাবে আয়োজন করা গেছে। জি-২০ শিখর সম্মেলনের উদাহরণ দিইয়ে তিনি বলেন, দেশের ৬০টিরও বেশি শহরে নানা অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয় । এর মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতের সাংগঠনিক ক্ষমতার প্রমাণ পাওয়া যায়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের ১৪০ কোটি নাগরিকের আস্থার কথা তুলে ধরেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, " দেশে অলিম্পিক আয়োজনের জন্য ভারত আগ্রহী। ২০৩৬ সালে সফলভাবে অলিম্পিকের আয়োজনের প্রস্তুতিতে ভারত সব রকমের উদ্যোগ নেবে, যা ১৪০ কোটি ভারতীয়ের স্বপ্ন"। দেশ প্রত্যেক অংশীদারের সহায়তায় এই স্বপ্ন পূরণ করতে চায়। " ২০২৯ সালে যে যুব অলিম্পিক অনুষ্ঠিত হবে, ভারত সেটি আয়োজনের জন্যও আগ্রহী"। আইওসি ভারতকে তার সমর্থন বজায় রাখবে বলে তিনি আস্থাপ্রকাশ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতা শুধুমাত্র পদক জেতার জন্য নয়, বরং মানুষের হৃদয় জয়ের একটি মাধ্যম। খেলাধুলা সকলের জন্য। এর মাধ্যমে চ্যাম্পিয়নরা যেমন প্রস্তুত হন, পাশাপাশি শান্তি, উন্নয়ন এবং সুস্থ থাকার জীবনশৈল মেনেচলতে উৎসাহিত করে। তাই, খেলাধুলা বিশ্বকে ঐক্যবদ্ধ রাখার আরেকটি মাধ্যম”। অনুষ্ঠানে প্রতিনিধিদের আবারও স্বাগত জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই আয়োজনের উদ্বোধন ঘোষণা করেন।
আন্তর্জাতিক অলিম্পিক কমিটির সভাপতি শ্রী থমাস বাখ এবং আন্তর্জাতিক অলিম্পিক কমিটির সদস্য শ্রীমতি নীতা আম্বানী অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।