Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates 141st International Olympic Committee (IOC) Session in Mumbai
"India is eager to host the Olympics in the country. India will leave no stone unturned in the preparation for the successful organization of the Olympics in 2036. This is the dream of the 140 crore Indians"
“India is also eager to host the Youth Olympics taking place in the year 2029”
“Indians are not just sports lovers, but we also live it”
“The sporting legacy of India belongs to the entire world”
“In sports, there are no losers, there are only winners and learners”
“We are focussing on inclusivity and diversity in sports in India”
“IOC Executive Board has recommended including Cricket in the Olympics and we hope to hear positive news soon”
14 OCT 2023 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 141st International Olympic Committee (IOC) Session in Mumbai today. The Session provides an opportunity for interaction and knowledge sharing among the various stakeholders related to sports.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister underlined the significance of the session taking place in India after 40 years. He also informed the audience about India’s victory in the Cricket World Cup fixture at the world’s largest stadium in Ahmedabad to the roar of cheers. “I congratulate Team Bharat and every Indian on this historic victory”, he said.
The Prime Minister emphasized that sports has been a vital part of India’s culture and lifestyle. When you go to the villages of India, the Prime Minister said, one can find that any festival remains incomplete without sports. “Indians are not just sports lovers, but we also live it”, Shri Modi said. He highlighted that the sporting culture is reflected through the thousands year old history of India. Be it the Indus Valley Civilization, the Vedic Period or the era after it, the Prime Minister underlined that India’s sporting legacy has been very prosperous. He informed that scriptures written thousands of years ago mentioned being proficient in 64 genres including sports such as horse riding, swimming, archery wrestling etc. and emphasis was laid on excelling in them. He stated that a ‘Dhanur Veda Samhita’ i.e. a Code for Archery was published to learn the sport of archery which mentions 7 mandatory skills as a prerequisite to learn archery namely Dhanushvan, Chakra, Bhala, Fencing, Dagger, Mace and Wrestling.
The Prime Minister presented scientific evidence of this ancient sport legacy of India. He mentioned the Dholavira UNESCO World Heritage site and talked about sports infrastructure in the urban planning of this 5000-year-old city. In the excavation, the Prime Minister said, two stadiums were found, one of them being the oldest and biggest stadium in the world at that time. Similarly, in Rakhigarhi sports-related structures have been found. “This sporting legacy of India belongs to the entire world”, Shri Modi said.
Prime Minister Modi said, “There are no losers in sports, only the winners and learners. The language and spirit of sports are universal. Sports is not mere competition. Sports gives humanity an opportunity to expand.” “That is why records are celebrated globally. Sports also strengthens the spirit of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ - One Earth, One Family, One Future”, he added. The Prime Minister also listed recent measures for the development of sports in India. He mentioned Khelo India Games, Khelo India Youth Games, Khelo India Winter Games, Member of Parliament sports competitions and the upcoming Khelo India Para Games. “We are focussing on inclusivity and diversity in sports in India”, the Prime Minister emphasized
The Prime Minister credited the efforts of the government for India’s shining performance in the world of sports. He recalled the magnificent performances of many athletes in the last edition of the Olympics and also highlighted India’s best-ever performance in the recently concluded Asian Games and the new records made by young athletes of India in the World University Games. He underlined that the positive changes are a sign of the rapidly transforming landscape of sports in India.
Shri Modi emphasized that India has successfully proved its capability to organize global sports tournaments. He mentioned the recently hosted global tournaments such as the Chess Olympiad which witnessed the participation of 186 countries, the Football Under-17 Women’s World Cup, the Hockey World Cup, the Women’s World Boxing Championship, the Shooting World Cup and the ongoing Cricket World Cup. He also underlined that the nation organizes the largest cricket league in the world every year. The Prime Minister informed that the IOC Executive Board has recommended including Cricket in the Olympics and expressed confidence that the recommendations will be accepted.
Underling that global events are an opportunity for India to welcome the world, the Prime Minister emphasized that India is primed to host global events owing to its fast-expanding economy and well-developed infrastructure. He gave the example of the G20 Summit where events were organized in more than 60 cities of the country and said that it is proof of India’s organizing capacity in every sector. The Prime Minister put forth the belief of 140 crore citizens of India
“India is eager to host the Olympics in the country. India will leave no stone unturned in the preparation for the successful organization of the Olympics in 2036, this is the dream of the 140 crore Indians”, the Prime Minister said. He emphasized that the nation wishes to fulfill this dream with the support of all stakeholders. “India is also eager to host the Youth Olympics taking place in the year 2029”, Shri Modi remarked and expressed confidence that the IOC will continue lending its support to India.
The Prime Minister said that “sports is not just for winning medals but is a medium to win hearts. Sports belongs to all for all. It not only prepares champions but also promotes peace, progress and wellness. Therefore, sports is another medium of uniting the world”. Once again welcoming the delegates, the Prime Minister declared the session open.
President of the International Olympic Committee, Mr Thomas Bach and member of International Olympic Committee, Mrs Nita Ambani were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The IOC session serves as a key meeting of the International Olympic Committee (IOC) members. Important decisions regarding the future of the Olympic games are made at the IOC Sessions. India is hosting the IOC session for the second time after a gap of about 40 years. The IOC's 86th session was held in New Delhi in 1983.
The 141st IOC Session, being held in India embodies the nation's dedication to fostering global cooperation, celebrating sporting excellence and furthering the Olympic ideals of friendship, respect, and excellence. It provides an opportunity for interaction and knowledge sharing among the various sports-related stakeholders.
The session was also attended by the President of the International Olympic Committee, Mr. Thomas Bach and other members of the IOC, along with prominent Indian sports personalities and representatives from various sports federations, including the Indian Olympic Association.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মুম্বাইত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অলিম্পিক সমিতিৰ ১৪১তম অধিৱেশন উদ্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
"ভাৰতত অলিম্পিক আয়োজনৰ বাবে ভাৰত আগ্ৰহী। ভাৰতে ২০৩৬ চনৰ অলিম্পিক সফলতাৰে আয়োজন কৰাৰ বাবে সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিব। এয়া ১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ সপোন।
২০২৯ চনত অনুষ্ঠিত হ'বলগীয়া যুৱ অলিম্পিকৰ আয়োজক হ'বলৈ ভাৰত আগ্ৰহী।
'ভাৰতীয়সকল কেৱল খেলৰ অনুৰাগী নহয়, আমি ইয়াক জীয়াইও ৰাখো'
ভাৰতৰ ক্ৰীড়া ঐতিহ্য সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ।
14 OCT 2023 9:09PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি মুম্বাইত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অলিম্পিক সমিতিৰ ১৪১ সংখ্যক অধিৱেশন উদ্বোধন কৰে। এই অধিৱেশনে ক্ৰীড়াৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিভিন্ন অংশীদাৰসকলৰ মাজত মত-বিনিময় আৰু জ্ঞান আদান-প্ৰদানৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৪০ বছৰৰ পাছত ভাৰতত এই অধিৱেশনৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ আহমেদাবাদৰ বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ ষ্টেডিয়ামত অনুষ্ঠিত বিশ্বকাপ ক্ৰিকেট প্ৰতিযোগিতাত ভাৰতৰ বিজয়ৰ বিষয়েও দৰ্শকসকলক অৱগত কৰে। "এই ঐতিহাসিক বিজয়ৰ বাবে মই টীম ভাৰত আৰু প্ৰতিগৰাকী ভাৰতীয়ক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো", তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ক্ৰীড়া হৈছে ভাৰতৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু জীৱনশৈলীৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যেতিয়া আপুনি ভাৰতৰ গাঁওসমূহলৈ যায়, তেতিয়া আপুনি ক্ৰীড়াৰ অবিহনে কোনো উৎসৱেই অসম্পূৰ্ণ বুলি অনুভৱ কৰিব পাৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, "ভাৰতবাসীয়ে কেৱল ক্ৰীড়াক ভাল নাপায়, তেওঁলোকে ইয়াক জীয়াইও ৰাখে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতৰ হাজাৰ বছৰীয়া ইতিহাসত ক্ৰীড়া সংস্কৃতিৰ প্ৰতিফলন ঘটে। সিন্ধু উপত্যকাৰ সভ্যতা, বৈদিক যুগ বা তাৰ পিছৰ যুগসমূহত ভাৰতৰ ক্ৰীড়া ঐতিহ্য অতি সমৃদ্ধিশালী আছিল বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে হাজাৰ বছৰ পূৰ্বে লিখা শাস্ত্ৰত ৬৪টা খেলত দক্ষতা অৰ্জন কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ আছে, যেনে ঘোঁৰা চলা, সাঁতোৰা, ধনুৰ্দ্ধনা, কুস্তি ইত্যাদি আৰু এই সকলোবোৰত উৎকৃষ্ট হোৱাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ধনুৰ্বেদ সংহিতা, অৰ্থাৎ ধনুৰ্ধাৰ ক্ৰীড়া শিকাৰ বাবে এখন নিয়ম প্ৰণয়ন কৰা হৈছে য'ত ধনুৰ্ধাৰ ক্ৰীড়া শিকাৰ বাবে ৭টা বাধ্যতামূলক দক্ষতাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে য'ত ধনুৰ্ধাৰ ক্ৰীড়া হ'ল-ধনুস্ৱন, চক্ৰ, ভেলা, ফেন্সিং, ডগাৰ, মেচ আৰু মল্লযুদ্ধ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ এই প্ৰাচীন ক্ৰীড়া ঐতিহ্যৰ বৈজ্ঞানিক প্ৰমাণ দাঙি ধৰে। তেওঁ ধোলাভিৰা ইউনেস্ক'ৰ বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্ৰৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু এই ৫০০০ বছৰ পুৰণি চহৰৰ নগৰ পৰিকল্পনাৰ ক্ৰীড়া আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিষয়ে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই খনন কাৰ্যত দুটা ষ্টেডিয়াম উদ্ধাৰ কৰা হৈছে, তাৰে এটা ষ্টেডিয়াম আছিল সেই সময়ৰ বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ পুৰণি আৰু সৰ্ববৃহৎ ষ্টেডিয়াম। একেদৰে, ৰাখীগড়িত ক্ৰীড়া সম্পৰ্কীয় গাঁথনিও পোৱা গৈছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, "ভাৰতৰ এই ক্ৰীড়া ঐতিহ্য সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, "ক্ৰীড়াত কোনো পৰাজিত নহয়, কেৱল বিজয়ী আৰু শিক্ষাৰ্থী থাকে। ক্ৰীড়াৰ ভাষা আৰু মানসিকতা সাৰ্বজনীন। ক্ৰীড়া কেৱল প্ৰতিযোগিতা নহয়। ক্ৰীড়াই মানৱতাক সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হোৱাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰে। ⁇ এই কাৰণেই বিশ্বব্যাপী ৰেকৰ্ডসমূহ উদযাপন কৰা হয়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ক্ৰীড়াই 'ভাসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম'- এক পৃথিৱী, এক পৰিয়াল, এক ভৱিষ্যতৰ মনোভাৱক শক্তিশালী কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতত ক্ৰীড়াৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা শেহতীয়া পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়েও উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া গেমছ, খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া য়ুথ গেমছ, খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া উইণ্টাৰ গেমছ, সাংসদ ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰতিযোগিতা আৰু আগন্তুক খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া পেৰা গেমছৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। "ভাৰতত ক্ৰীড়াৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি আৰু বৈচিত্ৰতাৰ ওপৰত আমি গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছো", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ক্ৰীড়া জগতত ভাৰতৰ উজ্জ্বল প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ শলাগ লয়। তেওঁ বিগত অলিম্পিকত বহু ক্ৰীড়াবিদৰ উৎকৃষ্ট প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে আৰু সদ্যসমাপ্ত এছিয়ান গেমছত ভাৰতৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰদৰ্শন আৰু বিশ্ব বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গেমছত ভাৰতৰ যুৱ ক্ৰীড়াবিদসকলৰ নতুন অভিলেখৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ইতিবাচক পৰিৱৰ্তনে ভাৰতৰ ক্ৰীড়া ক্ষেত্ৰৰ দ্ৰুত পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰতীক।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে ভাৰতে সফলতাৰে বৈশ্বিক ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ আয়োজনৰ সামৰ্থ্য প্ৰমাণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ শেহতীয়াকৈ আয়োজিত বিশ্ব পৰ্যায়ৰ টুৰ্ণামেণ্ট যেনে ১৮৬খন দেশৰ অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা দাবা অলিম্পিয়াড, ১৭ বছৰ অনূৰ্ধ্বৰ মহিলা ফুটবল বিশ্বকাপ, হকী বিশ্বকাপ, মহিলা বক্সিং বিশ্ব চেম্পিয়নশ্বিপ, শ্বুটিং বিশ্বকাপ আৰু ক্ৰিকেট বিশ্বকাপৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে দেশখনে প্ৰতি বছৰে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ ক্ৰিকেট লীগৰ আয়োজন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আইঅ'চিৰ কাৰ্যবাহী ব'ৰ্ডে অলিম্পিকত ক্ৰিকেটক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াইছে আৰু এই পৰামৰ্শসমূহ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ'ব বুলি তেওঁ বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰে।
বিশ্বব্যাপী অনুষ্ঠানসমূহে ভাৰতক বিশ্বক আদৰাৰ এক সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দ্ৰুত গতিত বিকশিত অৰ্থনীতি আৰু উন্নত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে ভাৰতে বিশ্বব্যাপী অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজনৰ বাবে সাজু হৈ থকা বুলি কয়। তেওঁ জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰি কয় যে দেশৰ ৬০খনতকৈ অধিক চহৰত এই সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে আৰু এয়া প্ৰতিখন ক্ষেত্ৰতে ভাৰতৰ সাংগঠনিক ক্ষমতাৰ প্ৰমাণ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ ১৪০ কোটি নাগৰিকৰ বিশ্বাসৰ কথা ব্যক্ত কৰে