குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஒன்பதாவது ஜி20 நாடாளுமன்ற சபாநாயகர்கள் உச்சிமாநாட்டை (பி20) முன்னிட்டு சபாநாயகர்கள் மற்றும் தூதுக்குழுக்களின் தலைவர்களுக்கு குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் மதிய விருந்து அளித்தார்
14 OCT 2023 6:07PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள யசோபூமியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற ஒன்பதாவது ஜி20 நாடாளுமன்ற சபாநாயகர்கள் உச்சி மாநாட்டை (பி20) முன்னிட்டு பங்கேற்கும் நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகளுக்கு இந்திய குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவரும் மாநிலங்களவைத் தலைவருமான திரு. ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் மதிய விருந்து அளித்தார்.
புதுதில்லியில் நாடாளுமன்றங்களுக்கு இடையேயான ஒன்றியத்துடன் (ஐபியு) இணைந்து 12ம் தேதி முதல் 14ம் தேதி வரை இந்திய நாடாளுமன்றம் ஏற்பாடு செய்த 9வது பி20 உச்சிமாநாடு மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற மன்றத்தில் பங்கேற்ற ஜி20 நாடுகளின் சபாநாயகர்கள் மற்றும் பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்த மதிய விருந்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
யசோபூமியில் அவரைச் சந்தித்த நாடாளுமன்றங்களுக்கு இடையேயான ஒன்றியத்தின் தலைவர் மேதகு திரு. டுவார்டே பச்சேகோவுடனும் குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் கலந்துரையாடினார். நாடாளுமன்றங்களுக்கிடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவம் மற்றும் சமகாலத்துடன் தொடர்புடைய பரந்த பிரச்சினைகளைப் பற்றி விவாதிக்க நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு ஒரு தளத்தை வழங்குவதில் ஐ.பி.யுவின் பங்கு குறித்து கலந்துரையாடல்கள் கவனம் செலுத்தின.
நாடாளுமன்ற மன்றம் மற்றும் பி 20 உச்சிமாநாட்டின் போது தன்னைச் சந்தித்த நாடாளுமன்ற பிரதிநிதிகளையும் துணை ஜனாதிபதி வரவேற்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்; https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1967719

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President hosts lunch for Speakers and Heads of Delegations on occasion of Ninth G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit (P20)
Vice-President interacts with President of Inter-Parliamentary Union
Vice-President receives Parliamentary delegations from G20 nations on the sidelines of the summit, calls for enhanced parliamentary exchanges
14 OCT 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, hosted lunch for delegates of participating nations on the occasion of Ninth G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit (P20) at Yashobhoomi in New Delhi today.
The lunch was attended by the Speakers and Heads of Delegation of G20 nations who had participated in the 9th P20 Summit and Parliamentary Forum, hosted by the Parliament of India in cooperation with the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) from 12 to 14 October, 2023 in New Delhi.
The Vice-President also interacted with H.E. Mr. Duarte Pacheco, President of IPU, who called on him at Yashobhoomi. Discussions focused on the importance of interparliamentary cooperation and the role of the IPU in providing a platform for Parliamentarians to discuss wide ranging issues relevant to contemporary times.
The Vice-President also received Parliamentary Delegations that called on him on the sidelines of the Parliamentary Forum and the P20 Summit.
A day earlier, on October 13, Shri Dhankhar had received the P-20 Parliamentary delegation of Türkiye led by H.E. Mr. Numan Kurtulmuş, Speaker of the National Assembly, and that of Russia, led by the Speaker of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of Russia, H.E. Ms. Valentina Matvienko, at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas.
The Vice-President held wide ranging discussions with leaders of both countries. The leaders highlighted the historical, cultural and warm people-to-people contact between India and their respective nations, and also underlined the importance of deeper parliamentary exchanges between their countries.
Prior to this, on October 12, the Vice-President had also received the Australian Parliamentary delegation comprising the President of the Senate, Senator Sue Lines and Speaker of House of Representatives, H.E. Mr. Milton Dick. H.E Shaikh Abdulmalik Al Khalili, Chairman of Majlis A’ Dwala (State Council), Sultanate of Oman also met the Vice-President at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas on the same day.
Enhancing parliamentary exchanges to further strengthen vibrant people to people ties and the long-standing friendly relations between the nations was a focal point for both engagements.