Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates New Facilities at NEIGRIHMS
Lays Foundation Stone for Critical Care Block at the institute
The new facilities at NEIGRIHMS will provide much-needed healthcare services to the people of the Northeast region: Dr Mandaviya
“Union Government is committed to improving the health infrastructure in the Northeast region and to providing quality healthcare services to the people of the region”
14 OCT 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated a new Regional Cancer Centre, a new Under-Graduate Medical College, New Building of Nursing College, Hostels, 8 Modular Operation Theatres, a Virtual Autopsy and New Guest House at the North Eastern Indira Gandhi Regional Institute of Health and Medical Sciences (NEIGRIHMS) in Shillong, Meghalaya today. He also laid the foundation stone for a 150-bed Critical Care Block at the institute. Shri Heaving Stone Kharpran, Member of Legislative Assembly, Meghalaya and Prof. Nalin Mehta, Director, NEIGRIHMS were also present.
Speaking at the inauguration ceremony, Dr Mandaviya said that “the new facilities at NEIGRIHMS will provide much-needed healthcare services to the people of the Northeast region. The Central Government is committed to improving the health infrastructure in the Northeast region and to providing quality healthcare services to the people of the region.”
The Union Health Minister also stated that the new facilities at NEIGRIHMS will help to attract and retain medical professionals in the Northeast region. Appreciating the work culture and cleanliness in NEIGRIHMS, he said that the government is committed to further develop infrastructure at NEIGRIHMS so that the institute continues to remain a hub for medical treatment, research & training of healthcare & allied healthcare professionals for the Northeast region.
Dr Mandaviya stated that the Union Govt looks at the Health sector through a holistic approach. “We are not only creating new and advanced medical infrastructure. We are also increasing the number of doctors and nursing stuff. In the last nine years, the number of medical colleges have doubled in the country. 1,70,000 Health and Wellness Centres have been created across the country. We are also building one Critical Care unit in every district in the country”, he said.
Prof Nalin Mehta said that the new facilities will vastly improve healthcare facilities in NEIGRIHMS and will lead to increase in seats for MBBS and B.Sc. Nursing courses in Meghalaya. He further said that with the improvement of medical facilities in the Northeast region, people will not have to go far to other regions of the country for medical treatment.
The new facilities will provide much-needed healthcare services to the people of the Northeast region. The Regional Cancer Centre is a 252-bedded state-of-the-art facility that will provide comprehensive cancer care services to patients from across the region. The Under-Graduate Medical College will help in providing undergraduate medical education using state-of-the-art technologies to a batch of 100 MBBS students per year. The Nursing College will train nurses to meet the growing demand for nursing professionals in the Northeast region. The Hostels have a total of 416 rooms and will provide accommodation to MBBS Students & Interns. The Modular OT is a state-of-the-art operating theatre in the hospital that will be used for complex surgeries. The New Guest House has a capacity of 28 rooms that will provide accommodation for guests and visitors to NEIGRIHMS.
A key highlight of the new facilities is the virtual autopsy facility at the institute, which is one of the most advanced and sophisticated facility, available only at few centres in the country. Virtual autopsy is a non-invasive post-mortem examination that uses medical imaging technology to create a 3D model of the body, which can then be examined by forensic pathologists and other medical professionals.
A 150-bed standalone Critical Care Block facility is being constructed under the Pradhan Mantri – Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) to treat highly contagious infectious diseases, such as COVID-19. This will help ensure that regular hospital care remains unaffected during such outbreaks.
The inauguration of these new facilities and the laying of the foundation stone of the Critical Care Block are major steps forward in the Government’s efforts to provide quality healthcare to the people of Meghalaya and the entire North East region.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने एनईआईजीआरआईएचएमएस में नई सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया
संस्थान में क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉक की आधारशिला रखी गई
एनईआईजीआरआईएचएमएस में नई सुविधाएं उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लोगों को बहुत जरूरी स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करेंगी: डॉ. मांडविया
"केंद्र सरकार उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार और क्षेत्र के लोगों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है"
14 OCT 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज मेघालय के शिलॉन्ग में उत्तर पूर्वी इंदिरा गांधी क्षेत्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं चिकित्सा विज्ञान संस्थान (एनईआईजीआरआईएचएमएस) में एक नए क्षेत्रीय कैंसर केंद्र, एक नए अंडर-ग्रेजुएट मेडिकल कॉलेज, नर्सिंग कॉलेज की नई इमारत, हॉस्टल, 8 मॉड्यूलर ऑपरेशन थिएटर, एक वर्चुअल ऑटोप्सी और नए गेस्ट हाउस का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने संस्थान में 150 बिस्तरों वाले क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉक की आधारशिला भी रखी। इस दौरान मेघालय विधानसभा सदस्य श्री हेविंग स्टोन खारप्रान और एनईआईजीआरआईएचएमएस निदेशक प्रोफेसर नलिन मेहता भी उपस्थित थे।
उद्घाटन समारोह में बोलते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, “एनईआईजीआरआईएचएमएस में नई सुविधाएं उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लोगों को बहुत जरूरी स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करेंगी। केंद्र सरकार उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार और क्षेत्र के लोगों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।''
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि एनईआईजीआरआईएचएमएस में नई सुविधाएं उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में चिकित्सा पेशेवरों को आकर्षित करने और बनाए रखने में मदद करेंगी। एनईआईजीआरआईएचएमएस में कार्य संस्कृति और स्वच्छता की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार एनईआईजीआरआईएचएमएस में बुनियादी ढांचे को और विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है ताकि संस्थान उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा और संबद्ध स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पेशेवरों के चिकित्सा उपचार, अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण का केंद्र बना रहे।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र को समग्र दृष्टिकोण से देखती है। उन्होंने कहा, “हम न केवल नए और उन्नत चिकित्सा बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण कर रहे हैं। हम डॉक्टरों और नर्सिंग सामग्री की संख्या भी बढ़ा रहे हैं। पिछले नौ वर्षों में देश में मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या दोगुनी हो गई है। देशभर में 1,70,000 हेल्थ एंड वेलनेस सेंटर बनाए गए हैं। हम देश के हर जिले में एक क्रिटिकल केयर यूनिट भी बना रहे हैं
प्रोफेसर नलिन मेहता ने कहा कि नई सुविधाओं से एनईआईजीआरआईएचएमएस में स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में काफी सुधार होगा और मेघालय में एमबीबीएस और बीएससी नर्सिंग कोर्सेस की सीटों में वृद्धि होगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में चिकित्सा सुविधाओं में सुधार होने से लोगों को इलाज के लिए देश के दूसरे क्षेत्रों में दूर नहीं जाना पड़ेगा।
नई सुविधाएं उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लोगों को बहुत जरूरी स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करेंगी। क्षेत्रीय कैंसर केंद्र 252 बिस्तरों वाली एक अत्याधुनिक सुविधा है जो पूरे क्षेत्र के रोगियों को व्यापक कैंसर देखभाल सेवाएं प्रदान करेगी। अंडर-ग्रेजुएट मेडिकल कॉलेज प्रति वर्ष 100 एमबीबीएस छात्रों के एक बैच को अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों का उपयोग करके स्नातक चिकित्सा शिक्षा प्रदान करने में मदद करेगा। नर्सिंग कॉलेज उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में नर्सिंग पेशेवरों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए नर्सों को प्रशिक्षित करेगा। हॉस्टल में कुल 416 कमरे हैं और यह एमबीबीएस छात्रों और प्रशिक्षुओं को आवास प्रदान करेगा। मॉड्यूलर ओटी अस्पताल में एक अत्याधुनिक ऑपरेटिंग थिएटर है जिसका उपयोग जटिल सर्जरी के लिए किया जाएगा। नए गेस्ट हाउस में 28 कमरों की क्षमता है जो एनईआईजीआरआईएचएमएस में मेहमानों और आगंतुकों के लिए आवास प्रदान करेगा।
नई सुविधाओं का एक मुख्य आकर्षण संस्थान में वर्चुअल ऑटोप्सी सुविधा है, जो सबसे उन्नत और आधुनिक सुविधाओं में से एक है, जो देश के कुछ ही केंद्रों पर उपलब्ध है। वर्चुअल ऑटोप्सी एक नॉन-इनवेसिव पोस्टमार्टम एग्जामिनेशन है जो शरीर का 3डी मॉडल बनाने के लिए मेडिकल इमेजिंग तकनीक का उपयोग करती है, जिसकी जांच फोरेंसिक रोगविज्ञानी और अन्य चिकित्सा पेशेवरों द्वारा की जा सकती है।
कोविड-19 जैसी अत्यधिक संक्रामक बीमारियों के इलाज के लिए प्रधानमंत्री - आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना मिशन (पीएम-एबीएचआईएम) के तहत 150-बेड की स्टैंडअलोन क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉक सुविधा का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। इससे यह सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलेगी कि ऐसे प्रकोप के दौरान नियमित अस्पताल देखभाल अप्रभावित रहे।
इन नई सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन और क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉक की आधारशिला रखना मेघालय और पूरे उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के लोगों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने के सरकार के प्रयासों में बड़ा कदम है।