کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آٹھویں برکس بین الاقوامی مسابقتی کانفرنس 2023 مشترکہ بیان کی منظوری کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر
مسابقتی قانون اور پالیسی میں باہمی تعاون کی کوششیں بہترین طرزعل کے تبادلے اور ریگولیٹری معیارات کی وابستگی کی اجازت دیتی ہیں: سیکرٹری (کارپوریٹ امور)
برکس مسابقتی حکام کی طرف سے دستخط کردہ مشترکہ بیان ہمارے خطوں میں مسابقت سے چلنے والی ترقی اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک صف بندی پر زور دیتا ہے: چیئرپرسن (سی سی آئی)
13 OCT 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
11 سے 13 اکتوبر 2023 کے دوران کمپیٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) کی میزبانی میں 8ویں برکس بین الاقوامی مسابقتی کانفرنس 2023 (برکس آئی سی سی 2023) آج نئی دہلی میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ کانفرنس میں 600 سے زائد مندوبین موجود تھے، جن میں برکس مسابقتی حکام کے سربراہان، پریکٹیشنرز، مسابقتی پالیسی کے ماہرین، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندے، اور برکس اور غیر برکس ممالک کے دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈر شامل تھے۔
کانفرنس میں افتتاحی سیشن اور اختتامی تقریب کے علاوہ تین مکمل سیشن اور چار بریک آؤٹ سیشن شامل تھے۔ برکس مشترکہ دستاویزات پر مکمل سیشن میں رواداری پروگرام اور ڈیجیٹل اکانومی رپورٹس جاری کی گئیں اور ان پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ دوسرے مکمل اور بریک آؤٹ سیشن نے برکس اور دیگر دائرہ اختیار کے مقررین کے درمیان مسابقت کے قانون اور پالیسی سے متعلق نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے مسائل کے تبادلے میں سہولت فراہم کی۔ ایک مشترکہ بیان پر برکس مسابقتی حکام کے سربراہان نے دستخط کیے، جس میں دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ برکس کے دائرہ اختیار میں نفاذ کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور منصفانہ مسابقت کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے معلومات، تجربے اور بہترین طریقوں کے اشتراک کو جاری رکھنے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا گیا۔
اختتامی تقریب میں اپنے خطاب میں، کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزارت کے سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر منوج گوول نے کہا کہ برکس کے ہر رکن ریاست کے پاس اپنی منفرد قانونی روایات، اقتصادی ڈھانچے اور ضابطہ کار طریقے ہیں۔ مسابقتی قانون اور پالیسی میں باہمی تعاون کی کوششیں بہترین طرز عمل کے تبادلے اور قابل عمل، عملی اور مفید حد تک ریگولیٹری معیارات کی صف بندی کی اجازت دیتی ہیں۔
ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹوں کے حوالے سے، ڈاکٹر گوول نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹوں میں منصفانہ مسابقت کو یقینی بنانا، جہاں نیٹ ورک کے اثرات اور ڈیٹا تک رسائی داخلے میں ناقابل عبور رکاوٹیں پیدا کر سکتی ہے، ایک اہم چیلنج ہے۔ مسابقتی حکام کو مؤثر مداخلتوں کو تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جو اجارہ داری کے طریقوں کو روکتے ہوئے جدت کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔ اس تناظر میں، انہوں نے آگاہ کیا کہ ہندوستان میں پارلیمنٹ کی ایک اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی نے ’بڑی ٹیک کمپنیوں کی طرف سے مسابقتی مخالف طرز عمل‘ کے موضوع کا جائزہ لیا اور ایک منصفانہ، شفاف اور قابل مقابلہ ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل مسابقتی ایکٹ متعارف کرانے کی سفارش کی۔ اس کے بعد، حکومت ہند نے ڈیجیٹل مسابقتی قانون پر ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے جو اس بات کا جائزہ لے گی کہ آیا مسابقتی ایکٹ، 2002 میں موجودہ دفعات ڈیجیٹل معیشت سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے کافی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کمیٹی نے اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی مشاورت کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا ہے اور فی الحال اس موضوع پر غور کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں مسابقتی ایکٹ میں کی گئی حالیہ ترامیم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر گوول نے کہا کہ تصفیہ اور وابستگی کی دفعات کا تعارف کمپنیوں کو عدم اعتماد کے خدشات کو باہمی تعاون سے حل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا، قانونی غیر یقینی صورتحال اور تعمیل کے اخراجات کو کم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انضمام کے نوٹیفکیشن کے لیے ڈیل ویلیو تھریش ہولڈز کا نفاذ یقینی بناتا ہے کہ انضمام اور حصول کو خاطر خواہ معاشی اثرات کے ساتھ جانچ پڑتال کی جائے، جو کہ سرمایہ کاری اور اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہوئے مسابقتی طریقوں سے تحفظ فراہم کرے۔
اختتامی تقریب سے برکس مسابقتی حکام کے سربراہان نے بھی خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ برکس آئی سی سی 2023 کانفرنس نے مسابقتی ایجنسیوں کو درپیش عصری مسائل پر غور کرنے کے لیے ایک مفید پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے۔ آج کی عالمگیریت اور ایک دوسرے سے جڑی ہوئی دنیا میں، انہوں نے برکس ممالک کے درمیان مسابقتی قانون اور پالیسی کے میدان میں توجہ مرکوز کرنے اور مؤثر تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ہندوستان کے مسابقتی کمیشن کے رکن، جناب دیپک انوراگ کے شکریہ کے الفاظ اور سی سی آئی کی جانب سے 2025 میں منعقد ہونے والی 9ویں برکس بین الاقوامی مسابقتی کانفرنس کو جنوبی افریقہ کے حوالے کرنے کے ساتھ تقریب کا اختتام ہوا۔

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
8th BRICS International Competition Conference 2023 concludes with adoption of a Joint Statement
Collaborative efforts in Competition Law and Policy allow for exchange of best practices and alignment of regulatory standards: Secretary (Corporate Affairs)
Joint Statement signed by the BRICS competition authorities underscores strategic alignment towards fostering competition-driven growth and socio-economic progress in our regions: Chairperson (CCI)
13 OCT 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th BRICS International Competition Conference 2023 (BRICS ICC 2023), hosted by the Competition Commission of India (CCI) during October 11-13 2023, concluded in New Delhi today. The conference brought together more than 600 delegates, including heads of BRICS competition authorities, practitioners, competition policy experts, representatives of international organisations, and other stakeholders from BRICS and non-BRICS nations.
The conference comprised three plenary sessions and four breakout sessions, in addition to the inaugural session and the closing ceremony. In the plenary session on BRICS joint documents, Leniency Programme and Digital Economy Reports were released and discussed. The other plenary and breakout sessions facilitated the exchange of views amongst speakers from BRICS and other jurisdictions on a range of new and emerging issues related to competition law and policy. A Joint Statement was signed by the heads of BRICS competition authorities, which inter alia acknowledges the importance of continuing to share information, experience and best practices to strengthen enforcement capabilities and promote fair competition practices within BRICS jurisdictions.
In his valedictory address in the Closing ceremony, Secretary, Union Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Dr. Manoj Govil said that each BRICS member state possesses its unique legal traditions, economic structures, and regulatory approaches. Collaborative efforts in competition law and policy allow for the exchange of best practices and the alignment of regulatory standards to the extent feasible, practical and useful.
With reference to digital markets, Dr. Govil said that ensuring fair competition in digital markets, where network effects and data access can create insurmountable barriers to entry, poses a significant challenge. Competition authorities need to craft effective interventions that encourage innovation while preventing monopolistic practices. In this context, he apprised that in India a Standing Committee of the Parliament examined the subject of ‘Anti-Competitive Practices by Big Tech Companies’ and recommended an introduction of a Digital Competition Act to ensure a fair, transparent and contestable digital ecosystem. Subsequently, the Government of India has constituted a Committee on Digital Competition Law to review whether existing provisions in the Competition Act, 2002 are sufficient to deal with the challenges that have emerged from the digital economy and to examine the need for an ex-ante regulatory mechanism for digital markets. The Committee has undertaken a series of stakeholder consultations and is currently deliberating on the subject, he further mentioned.
Referring to the recent amendments made to the Competition Act in India, Dr. Govil said that the introduction of provisions for settlement and commitments will provide companies with the opportunity to resolve antitrust concerns cooperatively, reducing legal uncertainties and compliance costs. The implementation of deal value thresholds for merger notification ensures that mergers and acquisitions with substantial economic impact undergo scrutiny, safeguarding against anticompetitive practices while still facilitating investment and economic activity, he added.
In her address on the occasion, Chairperson CCI, Smt Ravneet Kaur said that the Conference paved the way for a more comprehensive understanding of the multifaceted challenges and opportunities that lie ahead of the competition authorities. The sessions allowed for an in-depth exploration of an extensive array of subjects, encompassing the profound implications of digitalisation on the competitive landscape, the pivotal role of competition policy in nurturing innovation and its vital contribution to sustaining robust economic growth. The collective sharing has not only served to deepen the understanding but has also underscored the crucial significance of fostering cooperation and collaboration among the BRICS countries, she added. Referring to the Joint Statement signed by the BRICS competition authorities, she said that it underscores the strategic alignment towards fostering competition-driven growth and socio-economic progress in our regions.
The closing ceremony was also addressed by heads of the BRICS competition authorities. They said that BRICS ICC 2023 conference has provided a useful platform to delve upon contemporary issues faced by competition agencies. In today's globalized and interconnected world, they reemphasised the need for focussed and effective cooperation between the BRICS countries in the field of competition law and policy.
The event concluded with Shri Deepak Anurag, Member, Competition Commission of India proposing the vote of thanks and CCI handing over the baton to South Africa for the 9th BRICS International Competition Conference to be held in 2025.