Ministry of Corporate Affairs
8th BRICS International Competition Conference 2023 concludes with adoption of a Joint Statement
Collaborative efforts in Competition Law and Policy allow for exchange of best practices and alignment of regulatory standards: Secretary (Corporate Affairs)
Joint Statement signed by the BRICS competition authorities underscores strategic alignment towards fostering competition-driven growth and socio-economic progress in our regions: Chairperson (CCI)
13 OCT 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th BRICS International Competition Conference 2023 (BRICS ICC 2023), hosted by the Competition Commission of India (CCI) during October 11-13 2023, concluded in New Delhi today. The conference brought together more than 600 delegates, including heads of BRICS competition authorities, practitioners, competition policy experts, representatives of international organisations, and other stakeholders from BRICS and non-BRICS nations.
The conference comprised three plenary sessions and four breakout sessions, in addition to the inaugural session and the closing ceremony. In the plenary session on BRICS joint documents, Leniency Programme and Digital Economy Reports were released and discussed. The other plenary and breakout sessions facilitated the exchange of views amongst speakers from BRICS and other jurisdictions on a range of new and emerging issues related to competition law and policy. A Joint Statement was signed by the heads of BRICS competition authorities, which inter alia acknowledges the importance of continuing to share information, experience and best practices to strengthen enforcement capabilities and promote fair competition practices within BRICS jurisdictions.
In his valedictory address in the Closing ceremony, Secretary, Union Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Dr. Manoj Govil said that each BRICS member state possesses its unique legal traditions, economic structures, and regulatory approaches. Collaborative efforts in competition law and policy allow for the exchange of best practices and the alignment of regulatory standards to the extent feasible, practical and useful.
With reference to digital markets, Dr. Govil said that ensuring fair competition in digital markets, where network effects and data access can create insurmountable barriers to entry, poses a significant challenge. Competition authorities need to craft effective interventions that encourage innovation while preventing monopolistic practices. In this context, he apprised that in India a Standing Committee of the Parliament examined the subject of ‘Anti-Competitive Practices by Big Tech Companies’ and recommended an introduction of a Digital Competition Act to ensure a fair, transparent and contestable digital ecosystem. Subsequently, the Government of India has constituted a Committee on Digital Competition Law to review whether existing provisions in the Competition Act, 2002 are sufficient to deal with the challenges that have emerged from the digital economy and to examine the need for an ex-ante regulatory mechanism for digital markets. The Committee has undertaken a series of stakeholder consultations and is currently deliberating on the subject, he further mentioned.
Referring to the recent amendments made to the Competition Act in India, Dr. Govil said that the introduction of provisions for settlement and commitments will provide companies with the opportunity to resolve antitrust concerns cooperatively, reducing legal uncertainties and compliance costs. The implementation of deal value thresholds for merger notification ensures that mergers and acquisitions with substantial economic impact undergo scrutiny, safeguarding against anticompetitive practices while still facilitating investment and economic activity, he added.
In her address on the occasion, Chairperson CCI, Smt Ravneet Kaur said that the Conference paved the way for a more comprehensive understanding of the multifaceted challenges and opportunities that lie ahead of the competition authorities. The sessions allowed for an in-depth exploration of an extensive array of subjects, encompassing the profound implications of digitalisation on the competitive landscape, the pivotal role of competition policy in nurturing innovation and its vital contribution to sustaining robust economic growth. The collective sharing has not only served to deepen the understanding but has also underscored the crucial significance of fostering cooperation and collaboration among the BRICS countries, she added. Referring to the Joint Statement signed by the BRICS competition authorities, she said that it underscores the strategic alignment towards fostering competition-driven growth and socio-economic progress in our regions.
The closing ceremony was also addressed by heads of the BRICS competition authorities. They said that BRICS ICC 2023 conference has provided a useful platform to delve upon contemporary issues faced by competition agencies. In today's globalized and interconnected world, they reemphasised the need for focussed and effective cooperation between the BRICS countries in the field of competition law and policy.
The event concluded with Shri Deepak Anurag, Member, Competition Commission of India proposing the vote of thanks and CCI handing over the baton to South Africa for the 9th BRICS International Competition Conference to be held in 2025.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
8वां ब्रिक्स अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धा सम्मेलन 2023 संयुक्त वक्तव्य जारी होने के साथ संपन्न हो गया
प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून और नीति में सहयोगात्मक प्रयास से सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का आदान-प्रदान और नियामक मानकों का सम्मिलन होता है: सचिव (कारपोरेट मामले)
ब्रिक्स देशों के प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिकारियों के हस्ताक्षर वाला संयुक्त बयान हमारे क्षेत्रों में प्रतिस्पर्धा से होने वाले विकास और सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रगति को बढ़ाने की दिशा में रणनीतिक एकरूपता को रेखांकित करता है: अध्यक्ष (सीसीआई)
13 OCT 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) की मेजबानी में 11-13 अक्टूबर 2023 तक चला आठवां ब्रिक्स अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धा सम्मेलन 2023 (ब्रिक्स आईसीसी 2023) आज नई दिल्ली में संपन्न हुआ। सम्मेलन में ब्रिक्स प्रतिस्पर्धा प्राधिकरणों के प्रमुखों, प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून विशेषज्ञों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों और ब्रिक्स एवं गैर-ब्रिक्स देशों के अन्य हितधारकों समेत 600 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए।
उद्घाटन सत्र और समापन समारोह के अलावा सम्मेलन में तीन पूर्ण सत्र और चार ब्रेकआउट सत्र आयोजित हुए। ब्रिक्स संयुक्त दस्तावेज पर पूर्ण सत्र में 'लीनिएंसी प्रोग्राम एंड डिजिटल इकोनॉमी' रिपोर्ट जारी की गई और उस पर चर्चा हुई। अन्य पूर्ण और ब्रेकआउट सत्रों में प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून और नीति से संबंधित नए एवं उभरते मुद्दों पर ब्रिक्स और अन्य प्राधिकरणों के वक्ताओं ने विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। ब्रिक्स प्रतिस्पर्धा प्राधिकरणों के प्रमुखों ने एक संयुक्त वक्तव्य पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जो ब्रिक्स क्षेत्रों के भीतर प्रवर्तन क्षमताओं को सशक्त करने के लिए जानकारी, अनुभव साझा करना जारी रखने और निष्पक्ष प्रतिस्पर्धा प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व को स्वीकार करता है।
समापन समारोह में अपने भाषण में केंद्रीय कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. मनोज गोविल ने कहा कि प्रत्येक ब्रिक्स सदस्य देश के पास अपनी विशिष्ट कानूनी परंपरा, आर्थिक ढांचा और नियामक दृष्टिकोण है। प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून एवं नीति में सहयोगात्मक प्रयास सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान और व्यवहार्य, व्यावहारिक एवं उपयोगी नियामक मानकों के सम्मिलन की रूपरेखा तैयार करते हैं।
डिजिटल बाजारों के संदर्भ में डॉ. गोविल ने कहा कि डिजिटल बाजारों में, जहां नेटवर्क प्रभाव और डेटा की पहुंच प्रवेश में बड़ी बाधा पैदा कर सकती है, निष्पक्ष प्रतिस्पर्धा सुनिश्चित करना एक बड़ी चुनौती है। प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिकारियों को प्रभावी रूप से दखल देने की जरूरत है जो एकाधिकार को रोकते हुए नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित कर सकें। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने बताया कि भारत में संसद की एक स्थायी समिति ने 'बड़ी टेक कंपनियों द्वारा प्रतिस्पर्धा-रोधी प्रथाओं' के विषय की जांच की है और एक निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी एवं प्रतिस्पर्धी डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिजिटल प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम लागू करने की सिफारिश की। इसके बाद भारत सरकार ने डिजिटल प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून पर एक समिति का गठन किया जो यह समीक्षा कर सके कि क्या प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम 2002 के मौजूदा प्रावधान डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था से पैदा हुई चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए पर्याप्त हैं और क्या डिजिटल बाजारों के लिए पूर्व नियामक तंत्र की जरूरत है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि समिति ने हितधारकों के साथ कई दौर की बातचीत की है और इस समय विचार-विमर्श चल रहा है।
भारत में प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम में किए गए हाल के संशोधनों का जिक्र करते हुए डॉ. गोविल ने कहा कि निपटारे और प्रतिबद्धताओं के लिए प्रावधान जोड़े जाने से यह कंपनियों को कानूनी अनिश्चितताओं और अनुपालन खर्चों को कम करते हुए परस्पर विरोधी चिंताओं को सहयोगपूर्वक हल करने का अवसर देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि विलय अधिसूचना के लिए सौदा मूल्य सीमा का क्रियान्वयन यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि व्यापक आर्थिक प्रभाव वाले विलय एवं अधिग्रहण की जांच की जाए जिससे प्रतिस्पर्धा विरोधी प्रथाओं से सुरक्षा प्रदान की जा सके। साथ ही निवेश और आर्थिक गतिविधियों को सुविधाजनक बनाया जा रहा है।
इस अवसर पर सीसीआई की अध्यक्ष रवनीत कौर ने कहा कि इस सम्मेलन ने प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिकारियों के सामने आने वाली विभिन्न चुनौतियों और अवसरों को व्यापक तरीके से समझने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया। इन सत्रों में विभिन्न विषयों पर गहराई से चर्चा हुई, जिसमें प्रतिस्पर्धी परिदृश्य में डिजिटलीकरण के गहन प्रभाव, नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देने में प्रतिस्पर्धी नीति की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और मजबूत आर्थिक विकास को बनाए रखने में इसका अहम योगदान शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि सामूहिक साझेदारी से केवल समझ बेहतर हुई है बल्कि ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच सहयोग एवं सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया है। ब्रिक्स प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिकारियों के हस्ताक्षर वाले संयुक्त बयान का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमारे क्षेत्रों में प्रतिस्पर्धा से होने वाले विकास और सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में रणनीतिक समरूपता पर जोर देता है।
समापन समारोह को ब्रिक्स प्रतिस्पर्धा प्राधिकरणों के प्रमुखों ने भी संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ब्रिक्स आईसीसी 2023 सम्मेलन ने प्रतिस्पर्धा एजेंसियों के सामने आने वाले समसामयिक मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक उपयोगी मंच प्रदान किया। आज की वैश्विक और आपस में जुड़ी दुनिया में, उन्होंने प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून और नीति के क्षेत्र में ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच केंद्रित और प्रभावी सहयोग की जरूरत पर बल दिया।
कार्यक्रम के समापन में भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग के सदस्य श्री दीपक अनुराग ने सभी को धन्यवाद दिया। साथ ही सीसीआई ने 2025 में होने वाले 9वें ब्रिक्स अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धा सम्मेलन के लिए दक्षिण अफ्रीका को बैटन सौंपा।