Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Quality consciousness in the people will give a new direction to the country: Shri Piyush Goyal on the eve of World Standards Day
Over 2 lakh students have benefitted from the BIS Standards Clubs, more such clubs being set up: Shri Goyal
The vision of Prime Minister has led to creation of quality infrastructure in the country: Shri Goyal
13 OCT 2023 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal has said that the quality consciousness in the people and awareness of the consumers of the country for quality, created through to the efforts of this government, will help give a new direction to the country.
He was speaking on the eve of World Standards Day at the event, ‘Shared Vision for a Better World: Standards for Sustainable Development Goals, organized by Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. Shri Goyal said that the mindset on quality brought about due to the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi is reflected in the world class infrastructure that is being created in the country, and Bharat Mandalam is a living example of this. He pointed out that the country earned a huge respect globally when it hosted the G20 Summit in this world class facility.
Speaking on the initiatives of BIS, Shri Goyal said that there are over seven thousand BIS Standards Clubs today and about 2 lakh students have benefited from this initiative. He said that BIS has a target of establishing 10 thousand such clubs by next year. The new videos and books on quality issues that are being created, some of which were unveiled today, and the connect with the people till the level of Panchayats that is being attempted on these issues, will give rich results in days to come, he said.
Shri Goyal pointed out that Department of Consumer Affairs touches the lives of each and every citizen of the country. The ecosystem of Standards has expanded in recent years to include almost all sectors including agriculture, roads, health care etc, all states and private sector, he said, adding that we will all work on the vision of zero effect, zero defect of Prime Minister to reach our goals.
The event was also graced with the presence of Shri Ashwani Kumar Chaubey, the Hon’ble Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Smt. Nidhi Khare, Special Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs and Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, Bureau of Indian Standards.
World Standards Day is observed every year on October 14th and highlights the collaboration between the leading International Standards Organizations. The chosen theme for World Standards Day in 2023 is "Shared Vision for a Better World: Incorporating Sustainable Development Goal (SDG3) for Good Health and Well-Being." SDG 3 aims to improve global health by reducing maternal and child mortality, combating major diseases, and ensuring access to essential healthcare services. It emphasizes universal health coverage and the importance of quality care without financial hardship. Through preventive measures, vaccinations, and better healthcare infrastructure, SDG 3 strives to create a healthier world that benefits individuals, communities, and nations. It also aims to provide access to safe, effective, and affordable medicines and vaccines for all. Achieving the goals of SDG 3 requires collaboration, innovative solutions, and addressing global health disparities.
This theme highlights the importance of fostering a united vision to create a more sustainable and inclusive world that prioritizes the well-being and good health of all individuals. The event also serves as a platform to recognize the collective endeavours of countless experts worldwide who contribute to the field of standardization, while also providing an opportunity to reflect on the path ahead.
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) commemorated the World Standards Day by organising a wide range of consumer centric activities across the country through its robust network of regional and branch offices spread across India. The key activities conducted as part of the celebrations of the World Standards Day 2023 included - Quality Connect programs also known as Youth-to-Youth Connect, Manak Mahotsav, household connect, where they visited households to promote awareness about the BIS care app and BIS standards.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
عوام میں معیاری شعور ملک کو ایک نئی سمت دے گا: عالمی یوم معیار کے موقع پر جناب پیوش گوئل کا بیان
بی آئی ایس اسٹینڈرڈس کلبوں سے 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلباء مستفید ہوئے ہیں، ایسے مزید کلب قائم کیے جارہے ہیں: جناب گوئل
وزیر اعظم کے ویژن نے ملک میں معیاری بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی تشکیل کی ہے: جناب گوئل
13 OCT 2023 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس و صنعت ، صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور تقسیم عامہ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا ہے کہ حکومت کی کوششوں کے ذریعے معیار سے متعلق صارفین کی بیداری اور عوام میں معیار سے متعلق شعور ملک کو ایک نئی سمت دینے میں مدد کرے گا ۔
وہ آج نئی دلّی کے بھارت منڈپم میں بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس ) کے ذریعے منعقدہ ‘‘بہتر دنیا کے لیے مشترکہ ویژن : پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے لیے معیارات ’’ کو موضوع پر عالمی یوم معیار کے موقع پر خطاب کررہے تھے۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ویژن کی وجہ سے معیار کے بارے میں ذہن سازی ، ملک میں بننے والے عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں جھلکتی ہے اور بھارت منڈپم سے ، اس کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ، اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ جب ملک نے اس عالمی معیار کی سہولت میں جی 20 سربراہ اجلاس کی میزبانی کی تو اسے عالمی سطح پر بہت عزت حاصل ہوئی ۔
بی آئی ایس کے اقدامات پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے ، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ آج سات ہزار سے زیادہ بی آئی ایس اسٹینڈرڈ کلب ہیں اور تقریباً 2 لاکھ طلباء ، اس پہل سے مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بی آئی ایس کا آئندہ سال تک ایسے 10 ہزار کلب قائم کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ معیار کے مسائل پر ، جو نئی ویڈیوز اور کتابیں تیار کی جا رہی ہیں، جن میں سے آج کچھ کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی ہے اور ان مسائل پر پنچایتوں کی سطح تک لوگوں سے رابطہ قائم کرنا، آنے والے دنوں میں بھرپور نتائج فراہم کرے گا۔
جناب گوئل نے نشاندہی کی کہ صارفین کے امور کا محکمہ ، ملک کے ہر شہری کی زندگی پر اثر انداز ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ معیارات کے ماحولیاتی نظام نے حالیہ برسوں میں ، زراعت، سڑکیں، صحت کی دیکھ بھال وغیرہ جیسے تقریباً تمام شعبوں میں اور سبھی ریاستوں اور نجی شعبے تک وسیع ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنے مقاصد تک پہنچنے کے لیے ، ہم سب وزیر اعظم کے زیرو ایفیکٹ، زیرو ڈیفیکٹ کے ویژن پر کام کریں گے۔
اس تقریب میں صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور تقسیم عامہ ، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے، صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب روہت کمار سنگھ کے علاوہ ، صارفین کے امور کے محکمے میں خصوصی سکریٹری ندھی کھرے اور بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرز میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب پرمود کمار تیواری بھی موجود تھے ۔
معیار کا عالمی دن ہر سال 14 اکتوبر کو منایا جاتا ہے اور بین الاقوامی معیار کی معروف تنظیموں کے درمیان اشتراک کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ 2023 ء میں معیار کے عالمی دن کے لیے منتخب کردہ موضوع ‘‘ ایک بہتر دنیا کے لیے مشترکہ نقطہ نظر: اچھی صحت اور بہبود کے لیے پائیدار ترقی کا ہدف ( ایس ڈی جی 3 ) شامل کرنا ’’ ہے ۔ ایس ڈی جی 3 کا مقصد ماں اور بچوں کی اموات کو کم کرکے، بڑی بیماریوں سے لڑنا اور ضروری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک رسائی کو یقینی بنا کر عالمی صحت کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ یہ عالمی صحت کی کوریج اور مالی مشکلات کے بغیر صحت کی معیاری دیکھ بھال کی اہمیت پر زور دیتا ہے۔ احتیاطی تدابیر، ویکسینیشن اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ذریعے، ایس ڈی جی 3 ایک صحت مند دنیا کے قیام کی کوشش کرتا ہے ، جس سے افراد، برادریوں اور قوموں کو فائدہ حاصل ہو۔ اس کا مقصد ، سب کے لیے محفوظ، موثر، اور سستی ادویات اور ویکسین تک رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ایس ڈی جی 3 کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے تعاون، اختراعی حل اور عالمی صحت کے فرق کو ختم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
یہ موضوع ایک زیادہ پائیدار اور جامع دنیا کے قیام کے لیے ایک متحد ویژن کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ، جو تمام افراد کی فلاح و بہبود اور اچھی صحت کو ترجیح دیتا ہے۔ یہ تقریب دنیا بھر میں ان گنت ماہرین کی اجتماعی کوششوں کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر بھی کام کرتی ہے ، جو معیار قائم کرنے کے شعبے میں اپنا تعاون کرتے ہیں، ساتھ ہی ساتھ آگے بڑھنے پر غور و خوض کرنے کا موقع بھی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز ( بی آئی ایس ) نے پورے بھارت میں پھیلے ہوئے اپنے علاقائی اور برانچ دفاتر کے مضبوط نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں صارفین پر مبنی وسیع سرگرمیاں انجام دے کر عالمی معیار کا دن منایا۔ عالمی معیارات کے دن ،2023 کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کی جانے والی اہم سرگرمیوں میں ، کوالٹی کنیکٹ پروگرام ، جنہیں یوتھ ٹو یوتھ کنیکٹ، مانک مہوتسو، گھریلو رابطہ بھی کہا جاتا ہے، انجام دیا گیا ، جس میں بی آئی ایس کیئر ایپ اور بی آئی ایس کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے گھروں کا دورہ بھی شامل ہیں ۔