वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया
11 OCT 2023 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 09.10.2023 को कश्मीर घाटी में सीमेंट, इस्पात, ग्लास, प्लाइवुड, रियल एस्टेट, पर्यटन, कपड़ा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा आदि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में लगे एक प्रमुख व्यापारिक समूह पर तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। कश्मीर घाटी के श्रीनगर, सोपोर, बडगाम, सोनमर्ग और पुलवामा इलाकों तथा दिल्ली में 40 से अधिक परिसरों यह अभियान चलाया गया।
तलाशी अभियान के दौरान आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज, हाथ से लिखी डायरियां और डिजिटल उपकरण जब्त किए गए हैं। विभिन्न कारखानों और खुदरा दुकानों में भंडार की मात्रा में भिन्नता भी सामने आई है। कश्मीर घाटी में स्थित अचल संपत्तियों में विभिन्न परिसरों से 50 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के अघोषित निवेश के साक्ष्य भी मिले हैं।
अब तक की जांच से पता चला है कि यह समूह सीमेंट क्षेत्र में अपनी बिक्री को पिछले कई वर्षों में 60 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक कम दिखाकर अपनी कर योग्य आय को छिपा रहा था। इस संबंध में, नकद वाउचर और बिक्री चालान के रूप में साक्ष्य जब्त किए गए हैं, जो बही खातों में दर्ज नहीं किए गए हैं। इसी प्रकार, बही खाते में टेक्सटाइल और प्लाइवुड सेक्टर में भी 50 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अघोषित बिक्री के प्रमाण मिले हैं।
इस समूह के कश्मीर और दिल्ली में चल रहे रियल एस्टेट कारोबार में सटीक धनराशि की प्राप्ति के साक्ष्य वाले दस्तावेज बरामद किए गए हैं। बही खाते की किताबों में प्राप्तियों को छिपाने का अनुमान लगभग 10 करोड़ रुपये है।
समूह के प्रमुख व्यक्ति ने स्वीकार किया है कि अघोषित आय प्राप्त करने के लिए उपरोक्त कार्यप्रणाली का इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है।
तलाशी की कार्रवाई के परिणामस्वरूप 1.70 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बेहिसाब नकदी जब्त की गई। इसके अलावा, 16 लाख रुपये का बेहिसाब सोना भी बरामद किया गया जिसे भी जब्त कर लिया गया है।
आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department Conducts Search and Seizure Operation In Jammu and Kashmir
11 OCT 2023 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department conducted a search and seizure operation in the Kashmir Valley on a prominent business group, engaged in various sectors namely, Cement, Steel, Glass, Plywood, Real Estate, Tourism, Textiles and Healthcare, etc. on 09.10.2023. More than 40 premises were covered in Srinagar, Sopore, Budgam, Sonmarg, Pulwama areas of Kashmir Valley and at Delhi.
During the search operation, incriminating documents, hand written diaries, and digital devices have been seized. Variation in stock has also been noticed in the various factories and retail outlets. Evidence of undisclosed investments in immovable properties located in Kashmir Valley of more than Rs. 50 crore has also been found from various premises.
Investigations so far made, has shown that the group has been suppressing its taxable income by grossly under-reporting its sales in the cement sector by more than Rs. 60 crore over the past several years. In this regard, evidence in the form of cash vouchers and sales invoices has been seized, which is found to have not been recorded in the books of account. Similarly, evidence of undisclosed sales in the books of account exceeding Rs. 50 crore in textile and plywood sectors has also been found.
In the real estate business of the group, being carried out in Kashmir and Delhi, documents evidencing the receipt of on-money have been recovered. The Such suppression of receipts in the books of account are estimated to be about Rs. 10 crore.
The key person of the group has admitted the above modus-operandi being followed for generation of undisclosed income.
The search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash exceeding Rs.1.70 crore. In addition, unaccounted bullion worth Rs. 16 lakh has also been seized.
Further investigations are in progress.