Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department Conducts Search and Seizure Operation In Jammu and Kashmir
11 OCT 2023 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department conducted a search and seizure operation in the Kashmir Valley on a prominent business group, engaged in various sectors namely, Cement, Steel, Glass, Plywood, Real Estate, Tourism, Textiles and Healthcare, etc. on 09.10.2023. More than 40 premises were covered in Srinagar, Sopore, Budgam, Sonmarg, Pulwama areas of Kashmir Valley and at Delhi.
During the search operation, incriminating documents, hand written diaries, and digital devices have been seized. Variation in stock has also been noticed in the various factories and retail outlets. Evidence of undisclosed investments in immovable properties located in Kashmir Valley of more than Rs. 50 crore has also been found from various premises.
Investigations so far made, has shown that the group has been suppressing its taxable income by grossly under-reporting its sales in the cement sector by more than Rs. 60 crore over the past several years. In this regard, evidence in the form of cash vouchers and sales invoices has been seized, which is found to have not been recorded in the books of account. Similarly, evidence of undisclosed sales in the books of account exceeding Rs. 50 crore in textile and plywood sectors has also been found.
In the real estate business of the group, being carried out in Kashmir and Delhi, documents evidencing the receipt of on-money have been recovered. The Such suppression of receipts in the books of account are estimated to be about Rs. 10 crore.
The key person of the group has admitted the above modus-operandi being followed for generation of undisclosed income.
The search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash exceeding Rs.1.70 crore. In addition, unaccounted bullion worth Rs. 16 lakh has also been seized.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس کے محکمہ نے جموں و کشمیر میں تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائی کی
11 OCT 2023 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے 09.10.2023 کو وادی کشمیر میں ایک سرکردہ کاروباری گروپ پر تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائی انجام دی جو مختلف شعبوں جیسے سیمنٹ، اسٹیل، گلاس، پلائی ووڈ، رئیل اسٹیٹ، سیاحت، ٹیکسٹائل اور ہیلتھ کیئر وغیرہ میں مصروف ہے۔ وادی کشمیر کے سری نگر، سوپور، بڈگام، سونمرگ، پلوامہ کے علاقوں اور دہلی میں 40 سے زیادہ جگہوں پر یہ کارروائی کی گئی۔
سرچ آپریشن کے دوران مجرمانہ دستاویزات، ہاتھ سے لکھی ڈائریاں اور ڈیجیٹل آلات قبضے میں لیے گئے ہیں۔ مختلف فیکٹریوں اور ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹ میں بھی اسٹاک میں فرق دیکھا گیا ہے۔ وادی کشمیر میں 50 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی غیر منقولہ جائیدادوں میں غیر اعلانیہ سرمایہ کاری کے ثبوت بھی مختلف جگہوں سے ملے ہیں۔
اب تک کی گئی تحقیقات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ یہ گروپ گزشتہ کئی سالوں میں سیمنٹ سیکٹر میں اپنی فروخت میں 60 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی کمی بتا کر اپنی قابل ٹیکس آمدنی کو دبا رہا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں کیش واؤچر اور سیلز انوائسز کی شکل میں شواہد قبضے میں لے لیے گئے ہیں جن کا حساب کتابوں میں درج نہیں تھا۔ اسی طرح ٹیکسٹائل اور پلائی ووڈ سیکٹر میں 50 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے اکاؤنٹ کی کتابوں میں غیر اعلانیہ فروخت کے شواہد بھی ملے ہیں۔
گروپ کے ریئل اسٹیٹ کے کاروبار میں، جو کشمیر اور دہلی میں چل رہا ہے، ان دستاویزات کو برآمد کیا گیا ہے جو رقم کی وصولی کا ثبوت دیتے ہیں۔ کھاتوں کی کتابوں میں اس طرح کی رسیدوں کو دبانے کا تخمینہ تقریباً 10 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
گروپ سے متعلق ایک اہم شخص نے اعتراف کیا ہے کہ مذکورہ طریقہ کار غیر ظاہر شدہ آمدنی کے حصول کے لیے اپنایا جا رہا ہے۔
تلاشی کارروائی کے نتیجے میں 1.70 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی بے حساب نقدی ضبط کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 16 لاکھ روپے مالیت کے بے حساب سونے چاندی کے سکے بھی ضبط کیے گئے۔
مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔