Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department Conducts Search and Seizure Operation In Jammu and Kashmir
11 OCT 2023 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department conducted a search and seizure operation in the Kashmir Valley on a prominent business group, engaged in various sectors namely, Cement, Steel, Glass, Plywood, Real Estate, Tourism, Textiles and Healthcare, etc. on 09.10.2023. More than 40 premises were covered in Srinagar, Sopore, Budgam, Sonmarg, Pulwama areas of Kashmir Valley and at Delhi.
During the search operation, incriminating documents, hand written diaries, and digital devices have been seized. Variation in stock has also been noticed in the various factories and retail outlets. Evidence of undisclosed investments in immovable properties located in Kashmir Valley of more than Rs. 50 crore has also been found from various premises.
Investigations so far made, has shown that the group has been suppressing its taxable income by grossly under-reporting its sales in the cement sector by more than Rs. 60 crore over the past several years. In this regard, evidence in the form of cash vouchers and sales invoices has been seized, which is found to have not been recorded in the books of account. Similarly, evidence of undisclosed sales in the books of account exceeding Rs. 50 crore in textile and plywood sectors has also been found.
In the real estate business of the group, being carried out in Kashmir and Delhi, documents evidencing the receipt of on-money have been recovered. The Such suppression of receipts in the books of account are estimated to be about Rs. 10 crore.
The key person of the group has admitted the above modus-operandi being followed for generation of undisclosed income.
The search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash exceeding Rs.1.70 crore. In addition, unaccounted bullion worth Rs. 16 lakh has also been seized.
Further investigations are in progress.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਬਤੀ ਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ
11 OCT 2023 7:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 09.10.2023 ਨੂੰ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਘਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਮੈਂਟ, ਸਟੀਲ, ਗਲਾਸ, ਪਲਾਈਵੁੱਡ, ਰੀਅਲ ਅਸਟੇਟ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ, ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਆਦਿ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਮੂਹ ‘ਤੇ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਬਤੀ ਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ। ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਘਾਟੀ ਦੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ, ਸੋਪੋਰ, ਬਡਗਾਮ, ਸੋਨਮਾਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਵਾਮਾ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 40 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪਰਿਸਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਸਰਚ ਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਤਰਾਜ਼ਯੋਗ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼, ਹੱਥ ਲਿਖਿਤ ਡਾਇਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਫੈਕਟਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਕ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਵੀ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਘਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਅਚੱਲ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਰਿਸਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ 50 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਅਣਦੱਸੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਬੂਤ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਚੱਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਮੂਹ ਸੀਮੈਂਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 60 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਘੱਟ ਦਿਖਾ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਟੈਕਸ ਯੋਗ ਆਮਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਛੁਪਾ ਰਹੇ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੈਸ਼ ਵਾਊਚਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਲ ਇਨਵੌਇਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੂਤ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਬਹੀ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਬਹੀ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਲਾਈਵੁੱਡ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ 50 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਅਣਦੱਸੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਰੀਅਲ ਅਸਟੇਟ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੀਕ ਧਨਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਬੂਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਬਹੀ ਖਾਤੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੁਪਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 10 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੇ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਣਦੱਸੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਕਾਰਜਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ 1.70 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਬੇਹਿਸਾਬੀ ਨਕਦੀ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 16 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਬੇਹਿਸਾਬ ਸੋਨਾ ਵੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਗਲੇਰੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।