Ministry of Finance
CBDT completes 1st week of Special Campaign 3.0
11 OCT 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), Ministry of Finance, is conducting the Special Campaign 3.0 on Swachhata within the offices of Income tax Department located in various parts of the country. The Campaign started from 2nd October, 2023 and will continue up to 31st October, 2023.
In the first week of this campaign, two best practices have been identified by the Department. With an aim of increased focus on public grievance redressal, Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated a digital e-learning course, on the Grievance Redressal Mechanism in Income Tax Department, which has been uploaded on the iGOT platform of Karmayogi Bharat. This course is expected to build capacity of the officers and officials of the Department in public grievance redressal.
Further, with an aim to achieve Zero Waste Target (Recycle, Re-use and Repurpose), the Pr.CCIT, North Western Region has adopted the green practice of using residue of coffee beans used for coffee making in the cafe in Aayakar Bhawan, Chandigarh as an organic fertilizer for the flora in the building.
The first week of the Special Campaign 3.0 has seen enthusiastic participation from the officers and officials of the Department. In this week, the Department conducted 119 cleanliness campaigns, weeded out 7,058 redundant files and disposed of scrap material while earning revenue of more than Rs. 16 lakh and freeing up space of about 14,836 sq.ft. Further, 3,667 public grievances have been resolved and 327 public grievance appeals have been disposed of in this week. Progress of the campaign is being monitored centrally on a daily basis and data is uploaded on the SCPDM portal hosted by DARPG.
CBDT is using social media to conduct outreach with public and highlight its efforts under the Swachhata campaigns. More than 130 Tweets have been posted/reposted in this week on X (Formerly known as Twitter) by the official social media handles of the Income Tax Department, regional handles of Principal Chief Commissioner regions and the National Academy of Direct Taxes (NADT), to promote awareness for Swachhata campaigns. The campaign has also been amplified on other social media platforms of the Department.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 3.0 ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
11 OCT 2023 6:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਕਰ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ), ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 3.0 ਚਲਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ ਅਤੇ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦੋ ਵਧੀਆ ਤੌਰ-ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਨ ਵਿਧੀ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਈ-ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਕੋਰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਈਜੀਓਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਵੇਸਟ ਟਾਰਗੇਟ (ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲ, ਰੀ-ਯੂਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਪਰਪੋਜ਼) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸੀਸੀਆਈਟੀ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੇ ਅਯਾਕਰ ਭਵਨ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਕੈਫੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੌਫੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੌਫੀ ਬੀਨਜ਼ ਦੇ ਵੇਸਟ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਭਵਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਨਸਪਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖਾਦ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 3.0 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਪੂਰਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਰਹੀ। ਇਸ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ, ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 119 ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆ, 7,058 ਬੇਲੋੜੀਆਂ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਇਆ, ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਮਟੀਰੀਅਲ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 16 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਦਾ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 14,836 ਵਰਗ ਫੁਟ ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਖਾਲੀ ਹੋਈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਸ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ 3,677 ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 327 ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਅਪੀਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੋਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਐੱਸਸੀਪੀਡੀਐੱਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਡਾਟਾ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ, ਇਨਕਸ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਹੈਂਡਲ,ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਚੀਫ਼ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਹੈਂਡਲਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਆਵ੍ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸਜ਼ (ਐੱਨਏਡੀਟੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐਕਸ (ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਵਿੱਟਰ) ‘ਤੇ 130 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟਵੀਟ ਪੋਸਟ/ਰੀਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।