Ministry of Finance
CBDT completes 1st week of Special Campaign 3.0
11 OCT 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), Ministry of Finance, is conducting the Special Campaign 3.0 on Swachhata within the offices of Income tax Department located in various parts of the country. The Campaign started from 2nd October, 2023 and will continue up to 31st October, 2023.
In the first week of this campaign, two best practices have been identified by the Department. With an aim of increased focus on public grievance redressal, Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated a digital e-learning course, on the Grievance Redressal Mechanism in Income Tax Department, which has been uploaded on the iGOT platform of Karmayogi Bharat. This course is expected to build capacity of the officers and officials of the Department in public grievance redressal.
Further, with an aim to achieve Zero Waste Target (Recycle, Re-use and Repurpose), the Pr.CCIT, North Western Region has adopted the green practice of using residue of coffee beans used for coffee making in the cafe in Aayakar Bhawan, Chandigarh as an organic fertilizer for the flora in the building.
The first week of the Special Campaign 3.0 has seen enthusiastic participation from the officers and officials of the Department. In this week, the Department conducted 119 cleanliness campaigns, weeded out 7,058 redundant files and disposed of scrap material while earning revenue of more than Rs. 16 lakh and freeing up space of about 14,836 sq.ft. Further, 3,667 public grievances have been resolved and 327 public grievance appeals have been disposed of in this week. Progress of the campaign is being monitored centrally on a daily basis and data is uploaded on the SCPDM portal hosted by DARPG.
CBDT is using social media to conduct outreach with public and highlight its efforts under the Swachhata campaigns. More than 130 Tweets have been posted/reposted in this week on X (Formerly known as Twitter) by the official social media handles of the Income Tax Department, regional handles of Principal Chief Commissioner regions and the National Academy of Direct Taxes (NADT), to promote awareness for Swachhata campaigns. The campaign has also been amplified on other social media platforms of the Department.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے خصوصی مہم 3.0 کا پہلا ہفتہ مکمل کیا
11 OCT 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ خزانہ کے براہ راست ٹیکس کامرکزی بورڈ (سی بی ڈی ٹی) ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں واقع محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کے دفاتر کے اندر سواچھتا پر خصوصی مہم 3.0 چلا رہا ہے۔ یہ مہم 2 اکتوبر ، 2023 ء سے شروع ہوئی اور 31 اکتوبر ، 2023 ء تک جاری رہے گی۔
اس مہم کے پہلے ہفتے میں محکمہ کی طرف سے دو بہترین طریقوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ عوامی شکایات کے ازالے پر توجہ بڑھانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے محکمہ انکم ٹیکس میں شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقۂ کار پر ایک ڈیجیٹل ای لرننگ کورس کا افتتاح کیا، جسے کرم یوگی بھارت کے آئی گوٹ پلیٹ فارم پر اَپ لوڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کورس سے عوامی شکایات کے ازالے میں محکمہ کے افسران اور اہلکاروں کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافے کی امید ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ، کچرے کے مکمل خاتمے کے ہدف (ری سائیکل، ری یوز اور ری پرپز) حاصل کرنے کے مقصد سے شمال مغربی خطے کے پی آر سی سی آئی ٹی نے چنڈی گڑھ کی آئیکر بھون کی عمارت میں پودوں کے لیے نامیاتی کھاد کے طور پر کیفے میں کافی بنانے کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی کافی کی پھلیوں کی باقیات کو استعمال کرنے کا سبز طریقہ اپنایا ہے ۔
خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے پہلے ہفتے میں محکمہ کے افسران اور اہلکاروں کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔ اس ہفتے میں، محکمے نے 119 صفائی مہم چلائیں ، 7,058 بیکار فائلوں کو ختم کیا اور کباڑ کو فروخت کرکے 16 لاکھ روپے کا ریونیو حاصل کیا اور اس عمل سے تقریباً 14,836 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کی گئی ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اس ہفتے کے دوران 3667 عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا اور 327 عوامی شکایات کی اپیلیں نمٹائی گئیں۔ اس مہم کی پیش رفت کی یومیہ بنیاد پر مرکزی طور پر نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے اور ڈی اے آر پی جی کے زیر اہتمام ایس سی پی ڈی ایم پورٹل پر ڈاٹا کو اَپ لوڈ کیا جاتا ہے۔
سی بی ڈی ٹی ، عوام تک رسائی حاصل کرنے اور سووچھتا مہم کے تحت اپنی کوششوں کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے سوشل میڈیا کا استعمال کر رہا ہے۔ محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کے آفیشل سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز، پرنسپل چیف کمشنر ریجنز کے علاقائی ہینڈلز اور نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز ( این اے ڈی ٹی ) کے ذریعے سووچھتا مہم کے لیے بیداری کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر X (پہلے ٹویٹر کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا) پر اس ہفتے میں 130 سے زیادہ ٹوئیٹس پوسٹ/دوبارہ پوسٹ کی گئی ہیں۔ اس مہم کو محکمہ کے دیگر سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر بھی شیئر کیا گیا ہے ۔