Ministry of Power
NHPC contributes Rs 3 crore to Chief Minister’s Relief Fund, Sikkim
11 OCT 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC has contributed Rs 3 crore (Rupees Three Crore) to the Chief Minister’s Relief Fund of Sikkim to support the relief efforts of the Govt. of Sikkim for the victims of unexpected natural calamity caused due to the lake outburst in the Lhonak on the night of October 3rd 2023. The payment intimation advice was presented to Shri Prem Singh Tamang, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Sikkim by Sh. L.K. Tripathi, Executive Director (Region-Siliguri), Sh. C.R. Das, HoP Teesta-V Power Station, Sh. Lhendhup Lepcha, HoP Teesta-IV HE Project alongwith Senior Officials of Teesta-VI HE Project at Gangtok, Sikkim on 10th October 2023.
The flash flood had been triggered due to outburst of Lhonak Lake in North Sikkim on the night intervening 3rd and 4th October 2023 which caused heavy inflow in the Teesta River. As a result of this flash flood, bridges, parts of highway NH-10, small towns and infrastructure were severely damaged in Teesta River Valley of Sikkim. The entire NHPC family stands with people of Sikkim in this moment of tragedy and the NHPC management has decided to step forward in providing full support to the relief efforts of the State Government in the affected areas through this financial aid. NHPC has been proactive since the outbreak of this calamity and has made continuous efforts in providing relief measures for the victims. NHPC has already organised langars, distribution rations and other supplies to the flash flood victims in coordination with the state administration. The Langar arrangements made by NHPC at different locations shall remain continued till normalcy of the situation.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
சிக்கிம் முதலமைச்சர் நிவாரண நிதிக்கு தேசிய நீர் மின் கழகம் ரூ.3 கோடி நன்கொடை வழங்கியது
11 OCT 2023 5:44PM by PIB Chennai
2023, அக்டோபர் 3 அன்று இரவு லோனாக்கில் ஏரி உடைந்து ஏற்பட்ட எதிர்பாராத இயற்கை பேரழிவால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு சிக்கிம் அரசின் நிவாரணப் பணிகளுக்காக தேசிய நீர் மின் கழகம் சிக்கிம் முதலமைச்சர் நிவாரண நிதிக்கு ரூ.3 கோடி நன்கொடை அளித்துள்ளது.
2023, அக்டோபர் 10 அன்று, திரு எல் கே திரிபாதி, நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் (பிராந்தியம் -சிலிகுரி) திரு சிஆர் தாஸ், டீஸ்டா -V மின் நிலைய முதன்மை அதிகாரி திரு லென்தூப் லெப்சாடீஸ்டா -IV நீர் திட்ட முதன்மை அதிகாரி, கேங்டாக்கில் உள்ள டீஸ்டாVI உயர் அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோர் இதற்கான நிதியை சிக்கிம் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பிரேம் சிங் தமங்கிடம் வழங்கினர்.
2023 அக்டோபர் 3 மற்றும் 4 ஆம் தேதி இரவு வடக்கு சிக்கிமில் உள்ள லோனாக் ஏரி உடைந்து திடீர் வெள்ளப்பெருக்கு ஏற்பட்டது. இதனால் டீஸ்டா ஆற்றில் அதிக நீர்வரத்து ஏற்பட்டது. இந்த திடீர் வெள்ளத்தின் விளைவாக, சிக்கிமின் டீஸ்டா நதி பள்ளத்தாக்கில் பாலங்கள், நெடுஞ்சாலை தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை -10-ன் பகுதிகள், சிறிய நகரங்கள் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு கடுமையாக சேதமடைந்தன. மேலும் இந்த நிதி உதவியின் மூலம் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் மாநில அரசின் நிவாரண முயற்சிகளுக்கு முழு ஆதரவை வழங்க தேசிய நீர் மின் கழக நிர்வாகம் முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு நிவாரண நடவடிக்கைகளை வழங்குவதில் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. என்.எச்.பி.சி ஏற்கனவே மாநில நிர்வாகத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைத்து திடீர் வெள்ளத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களை விநியோகித்துள்ளது.