Ministry of Power
NHPC contributes Rs 3 crore to Chief Minister’s Relief Fund, Sikkim
11 OCT 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC has contributed Rs 3 crore (Rupees Three Crore) to the Chief Minister’s Relief Fund of Sikkim to support the relief efforts of the Govt. of Sikkim for the victims of unexpected natural calamity caused due to the lake outburst in the Lhonak on the night of October 3rd 2023. The payment intimation advice was presented to Shri Prem Singh Tamang, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Sikkim by Sh. L.K. Tripathi, Executive Director (Region-Siliguri), Sh. C.R. Das, HoP Teesta-V Power Station, Sh. Lhendhup Lepcha, HoP Teesta-IV HE Project alongwith Senior Officials of Teesta-VI HE Project at Gangtok, Sikkim on 10th October 2023.
The flash flood had been triggered due to outburst of Lhonak Lake in North Sikkim on the night intervening 3rd and 4th October 2023 which caused heavy inflow in the Teesta River. As a result of this flash flood, bridges, parts of highway NH-10, small towns and infrastructure were severely damaged in Teesta River Valley of Sikkim. The entire NHPC family stands with people of Sikkim in this moment of tragedy and the NHPC management has decided to step forward in providing full support to the relief efforts of the State Government in the affected areas through this financial aid. NHPC has been proactive since the outbreak of this calamity and has made continuous efforts in providing relief measures for the victims. NHPC has already organised langars, distribution rations and other supplies to the flash flood victims in coordination with the state administration. The Langar arrangements made by NHPC at different locations shall remain continued till normalcy of the situation.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ایچ پی سی نے سکم میں وزیر اعلیٰ کے راحتی فنڈ میں 3 کروڑ روپے کا عطیہ دیا
11 OCT 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
این ایچ پی سی نے اکتوبر ، 2023 ء کی رات لہونک میں جھیل پھٹنے کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی غیر متوقع قدرتی آفات کے متاثرین کے لیے حکومت کی امدادی کوششوں میں مدد کی خاطر سکم میں وزیر اعلیٰ کے راحتی فنڈ میں 3 کروڑ روپے (تین کروڑ روپے) کا عطیہ دیا ہے۔ ادائیگی کرنے کی یہ ہدایت ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر ( خطہ سلیگڑی ) جناب ایل کے ترپاٹھی ، ایچ او پی تیستا – V پاور اسٹیشن جناب سی آر داس، ایچ او پی ایس تیستا – IV ، ایچ ای پروجیکٹ جناب لیندھپ لیپچا نے تیستا - VI ایچ ای پروجیکٹ ، گینگٹوک ، سکم کے ساتھ مل کر 10 اکتوبر ، 2023 ء کو سکم کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پریم سنگھ تمانگ کو پیش کی ۔
3 اور 4 اکتوبر ، 2023 ء کی درمیانی رات میں شمالی سکم کی لہونک جھیل کے پھٹنے کی وجہ سے آئے سیلاب کی وجہ سے دریائے تیستا میں بہت زیادہ بہاؤ بڑھ گیا تھا۔ اس تیز سیلاب کے نتیجے میں سکم کی دریائے تیستا میں پلوں، شاہراہ این ایچ – 10 کے کچھ حصے، چھوٹے شہروں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو شدید نقصان پہنچا ہے۔ این ایچ پی سی کے تمام افراد ، اس سانحے کی گھڑی میں سکم کے لوگوں کے ساتھ کھڑے ہیں اور این ایچ پی سی انتظامیہ نے ، اس مالی امداد کے ذریعے متاثرہ علاقوں میں ریاستی حکومت کی امدادی کوششوں میں مکمل تعاون فراہم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ این ایچ پی سی ، اس آفت کے شروع ہونے کے بعد سے متحرک ہے اور متاثرین کے لیے امدادی اقدامات فراہم کرنے میں مسلسل کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ این ایچ پی سی نے پہلے ہی ریاستی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ تال میل میں سیلاب متاثرین کے لیے لنگر، راشن اور دیگر ساز و سامان کی تقسیم کا بندوبست کیا ہے۔ این ایچ پی سی کی طرف سے مختلف مقامات پر لنگر کے انتظامات حالات کے معمول پر آنے تک جاری رہیں گے۔