Ministry of Electronics & IT
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and France on cooperation in the field of Digital Technologies
11 OCT 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Sheri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Economy, Finance and Industrial and Digital Sovereignty of the French Republic on cooperation in the field of Digital Technologies.
Details:
The MoU intends to promote closer cooperation and exchange of information pertaining to the digital technologies and will mutually support each Participant’s goal to promote access to digital Technology in their country in accordance with the MoU.
Major Impact:
Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation in the field of Digital technologies will be enhanced. MoU envisages improved collaboration leading to employment opportunities in the field of IT.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The cooperation under this MoU will start on the dated of its signature by both Participants and will last five (5) years.
Background:
MeitY has been mandated to promote international cooperation in the emerging and frontier areas of information Technology under bilateral and regional framework of cooperation. In its endeavour to foster international cooperation in the field of digital technologies, MeitY has entered into MoUs/Agreements with counterpart organizations/agencies of various countries on bilateral or multilateral for a. In this changing paradigm, there is an imminent need for exploring business opportunities and attracting investment in the digital sector through such mutual cooperation.
India and France are long-standing strategic partners in the Indo-European region. India and France are committed to nurture a thriving digital eco system and building collaboration that empower their citizens and ensure their full participation in the digital century.
Based on the Indo-French Road map on Cyber security and Digital Technology announced on 2019, India and France are pursuing an ambitious bilateral cooperation on advanced digital technologies, particularly in the fields of supercomputing, cloud computing, Artificial Intelligence and quantum technologies, including in the framework of the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI).

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
મંત્રીમંડળે ડિજિટલ ટેકનોલોજીનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર સ્થાપિત કરવા ભારત અને ફ્રાંસ વચ્ચે થયેલા સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ)ને મંજૂરી આપી
11 OCT 2023 3:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે પ્રજાસત્તાક ભારતનાં ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને ઇન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય તથા પ્રજાસત્તાક ફ્રાન્સનાં અર્થતંત્ર, નાણાં અને ઔદ્યોગિક તથા ડિજિટલ સંપ્રભુત્વ મંત્રાલય વચ્ચે ડિજિટલ ટેકનોલોજીનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે થયેલા સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ)ને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
વિગતો:
આ એમઓયુનો આશય ડિજિટલ ટેકનોલોજી સાથે સંબંધિત માહિતીનાં આદાન-પ્રદાન અને ગાઢ સહકારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે તથા એમઓયુ અનુસાર દરેક સહભાગીનાં તેમનાં દેશમાં ડિજિટલ ટેકનોલોજીની સુલભતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનાં લક્ષ્યાંકને પારસ્પરિક ટેકો આપશે.
મુખ્ય અસર:
ડિજિટલ ટેકનોલોજીનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં જી2જી અને બી2બી બંને દેશો વચ્ચે દ્વિપક્ષીય સહકાર વધારવામાં આવશે. એમઓયુમાં સહયોગમાં સુધારો કરવાની કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે, જે આઇટી ક્ષેત્રમાં રોજગારીની તકો તરફ દોરી જશે.
અમલીકરણની વ્યૂહરચના અને લક્ષ્યાંકોઃ
આ એમઓયુ હેઠળ સહકાર બંને સહભાગીઓ દ્વારા તેના હસ્તાક્ષરની તારીખથી શરૂ થશે અને પાંચ (5) વર્ષ સુધી ચાલશે.
પાશ્વભાગ:
એમઈઆઈટીવાયને સહકારના દ્વિપક્ષીય અને પ્રાદેશિક માળખા હેઠળ માહિતી ટેકનોલોજીના ઉભરતા અને અગ્રણી ક્ષેત્રોમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની જવાબદારી સોંપવામાં આવી છે. ડિજિટલ ટેકનોલોજીનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનાં પોતાનાં પ્રયાસોમાં એમઇઆઇટીવાયએ દ્વિપક્ષીય કે બહુપક્ષીય સમજૂતી પર વિવિધ દેશોની સમકક્ષ સંસ્થાઓ/એજન્સીઓ સાથે સમજૂતીકરારો/સમજૂતીઓ કરી છે. આ બદલાતા દાખલામાં, આ પ્રકારના પારસ્પરિક સહકાર દ્વારા ડિજિટલ ક્ષેત્રમાં વ્યાવસાયિક તકો શોધવાની અને રોકાણને આકર્ષિત કરવાની તાતી જરૂર છે.
ભારત અને ફ્રાંસ ભારત-યુરોપિયન ક્ષેત્રમાં લાંબા સમયથી વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારો છે. ભારત અને ફ્રાન્સ સમૃદ્ધ ડિજિટલ ઇકો સિસ્ટમને પોષવા અને સહયોગનું નિર્માણ કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે, જે તેમના નાગરિકોને સશક્ત બનાવે અને ડિજિટલ સદીમાં તેમની સંપૂર્ણ ભાગીદારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરે.
સાયબર સુરક્ષા અને ડિજિટલ ટેકનોલોજી પર ભારત-ફ્રાન્સ રોડ મેપની જાહેરાત વર્ષ 2019નાં રોજ થઈ હતી, જેનાં આધારે ભારત અને ફ્રાન્સ અત્યાધુનિક ડિજિટલ ટેકનોલોજીઓ પર મહત્ત્વાકાંક્ષી દ્વિપક્ષીય સહકારને આગળ ધપાવી રહ્યાં છે, ખાસ કરીને સુપર કમ્પ્યુટિંગ, ક્લાઉડ કમ્પ્યુટિંગ, આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ અને ક્વોન્ટમ ટેકનોલોજીનાં ક્ષેત્રોમાં, જેમાં આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ પર ગ્લોબલ પાર્ટનરશિપ (જીપીએઆઈ)નાં માળખાનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે.