Ministry of Electronics & IT
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and France on cooperation in the field of Digital Technologies
11 OCT 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Sheri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Economy, Finance and Industrial and Digital Sovereignty of the French Republic on cooperation in the field of Digital Technologies.
Details:
The MoU intends to promote closer cooperation and exchange of information pertaining to the digital technologies and will mutually support each Participant’s goal to promote access to digital Technology in their country in accordance with the MoU.
Major Impact:
Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation in the field of Digital technologies will be enhanced. MoU envisages improved collaboration leading to employment opportunities in the field of IT.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The cooperation under this MoU will start on the dated of its signature by both Participants and will last five (5) years.
Background:
MeitY has been mandated to promote international cooperation in the emerging and frontier areas of information Technology under bilateral and regional framework of cooperation. In its endeavour to foster international cooperation in the field of digital technologies, MeitY has entered into MoUs/Agreements with counterpart organizations/agencies of various countries on bilateral or multilateral for a. In this changing paradigm, there is an imminent need for exploring business opportunities and attracting investment in the digital sector through such mutual cooperation.
India and France are long-standing strategic partners in the Indo-European region. India and France are committed to nurture a thriving digital eco system and building collaboration that empower their citizens and ensure their full participation in the digital century.
Based on the Indo-French Road map on Cyber security and Digital Technology announced on 2019, India and France are pursuing an ambitious bilateral cooperation on advanced digital technologies, particularly in the fields of supercomputing, cloud computing, Artificial Intelligence and quantum technologies, including in the framework of the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI).

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारत आणि फ्रान्स यांच्यातील डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याबाबतच्या सामंजस्य कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने दिली मंजुरी
11 OCT 2023 5:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 ऑक्टोबर 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने भारतीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय आणि फ्रेंच प्रजासत्ताकाचे अर्थव्यवस्था, वित्त आणि औद्योगिक आणि डिजिटल सार्वभौमत्व मंत्रालय यांच्यातील डिजिटल क्षेत्रातील तंत्रज्ञानाच्या सहकार्यावरील सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यास मान्यता दिली आहे.
अधिक तपशील
या सामंजस्य कराराचा उद्देश डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाशी संबंधित अधिक सहकार्य आणि माहितीची देवाणघेवाण वाढवणे हा आहे आणि या सामंजस्य कराराच्या अनुषंगाने त्या त्या देशात डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाच्या प्रवेशास प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या सहभागाच्या उद्दिष्टाला हा करार परस्पर समर्थन देईल.
मुख्य प्रभाव:
यामुळे डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रात G2G आणि B2B दोन्ही द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य वृध्दिंगत होईल. सामंजस्य करारात सुधारित सहकार्याची संकल्पना मांडलेली असून आहे त्यामुळे माहिती तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होतील.
अंमलबजावणी धोरण आणि उद्दिष्टे:
या सामंजस्य कराराची कार्यवाही दोन्ही सहभागी देशांच्या स्वाक्षरी झाल्याच्या तारखेपासून सुरू होईल आणि पाच वर्षांसाठी (5 वर्षे)राहील.
पार्श्वभूमी:
माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाला सहकार्याच्या द्विपक्षीय आणि क्षेत्रीय करारान्वये माहिती तंत्रज्ञानातील उदयोन्मुख आणि आघाडीच्या क्षेत्रातील आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे दायित्व सोपवण्यात आले आहे. डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रात आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य वाढवण्याच्या आपल्या प्रयत्नात, मंत्रालयाने द्विपक्षीय किंवा बहुपक्षीय विविध देशांच्या समकक्ष संस्था/एजन्सींसोबत अनेक सामंजस्य करार/करार केले आहेत. या बदलत्या परिस्थितीत,अशा परस्पर सहकार्याद्वारे व्यावसायिक संधी शोधण्याची आणि डिजिटल क्षेत्रात गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्याची नितांत गरज आहे.
भारत आणि फ्रान्स हे देश इंडो-युरोपीय क्षेत्रामध्ये दीर्घकालीन धोरणात्मक भागीदार आहेत. भारत आणि फ्रान्स हे दोन्ही देश एक संपन्न डिजिटल पर्यावरणपूरक व्यवस्था बनविण्यासाठी आणि आपापल्या नागरिकांना सक्षम बनवत या डिजिटल युगात त्यांचा पूर्ण सहभाग सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी एकत्र येण्यास वचनबद्ध आहेत.
2019 रोजी जाहीर करण्यात आलेल्या सायबर सुरक्षा आणि डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानावरील भारत-फ्रान्स पथदर्शी आराखड्यावर आधारित, प्रगत डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानावर विशेषत: सुपरकॉम्प्युटिंग, क्लाउड कॉम्प्युटिंग, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञान तसेच कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेवर आधारीत जागतिक सहकार्यासाठी भारत आणि फ्रान्स हे दोन्ही देश महत्त्वाकांक्षी द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याचा पाठपुरावा करत आहेत.