कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाच्या वतीने 11-13 ऑक्टोबर 2023 दरम्यान नवी दिल्ली येथे 8 व्या ब्रिक्स आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धा परिषदेचे आयोजन
10 OCT 2023 5:02PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआय I) 'स्पर्धा कायदा आणि धोरणातील नव्या समस्या - पैलू , दृष्टीकोन, आव्हाने' या संकल्पनेवर आधारित 8 व्या ब्रिक्स आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धा परिषद (ब्रीक्स आयसीसी ) 2023 चे आयोजन करणार आहे. 11 ते 13 ऑक्टोबर या कालावधीत नवी दिल्ली येथे होणाऱ्या या परिषदेत ब्रिक्स आणि ब्रिक्स समूहात नसलेल्या राष्ट्रांचे स्पर्धा अधिकारी, स्पर्धा कायदे तज्ञ, गैर-सरकारी सल्लागार आणि देशांतर्गत निमंत्रितांचे 600 हून अधिक प्रतिनिधी सहभागी होणार आहेत.
ब्रिक्स आयसीसी ही एक दशकानंतर भारतात होणारी महत्त्वपूर्ण परिषद आहे, असे भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाच्या अध्यक्ष रवनीत कौर यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत कर्टेन रेझर कार्यक्रमात प्रसारमाध्यमांना संबोधित करताना सांगितले. "ब्रिक्स देशांमधील प्रतिस्पर्धा अंमलबजावणीतील विविध उदयोन्मुख समस्या आणि आव्हानांवर चर्चा करणे आणि ब्रिक्स स्पर्धा प्राधिकरणांमधील सहकार्याचा कार्यक्रम पुढे नेणे हे या परिषदेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे", असे त्यांनी परिषदेच्या उद्देशावर प्रकाश टाकताना सांगितले.
उदारीकरण कार्यक्रम आणि डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था यासंदर्भातील संयुक्त अहवाल या परिषदेत जारी केला जाईल आणि त्यावर चर्चा केली जाईल, असे अध्यक्षांनी सांगितले. राष्ट्रीय कंपनी कायदा अपील न्यायाधिकरणाचे (एनसीएलएटी) अध्यक्ष माननीय न्यायमूर्ती अशोक भूषण यांचे 12 ऑक्टोबर रोजी ब्रिक्स आयसीसीच्या उद्घाटन समारंभात मुख्य भाषण होणार आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. 13 ऑक्टोबर रोजी ब्रिक्स स्पर्धा प्राधिकरणांचे प्रमुख समारोप समारंभाला संबोधित करतील आणि संयुक्त निवेदनावर स्वाक्षरी करतील, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
ब्रिक्स स्पर्धा प्राधिकरणांद्वारे आयोजित करण्यात आलेली ही द्वैवार्षिक परिषद, ब्रिक्स देशांच्या स्पर्धा प्राधिकरणांमध्ये सहकार्य, अनुभवाची देवाणघेवाण आणि परस्पर माहितीसाठी एक व्यासपीठ प्रदान करते. परिषदेच्या 8व्या आवृत्तीमध्ये तीन पूर्ण सत्रे आणि चार विविध सत्रांचा समावेश असेल.

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Competition Commission of India to host 8th BRICS International Competition Conference during October 11-13, 2023 in New Delhi
10 OCT 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) will be hosting the 8th BRICS International Competition Conference (BRICS ICC) 2023, themed ‘New Issues in Competition Law and Policy – Dimensions, Perspectives, Challenges’. The Conference, being held in New Delhi from 11th-13th October, would witness participation of more than 600 delegates from the competition authorities of BRICS and non-BRICS nations, competition law experts, non-government advisors and domestic invitees.
Addressing the media at the Curtain Raiser event here today, Smt. Ravneet Kaur, Chairperson, CCI said that the BRICS ICC is a seminal event to be held in India after a decade. Highlighting the objective of the conference, she said, “The conference aims to discuss various emerging issues and challenges in competition enforcement in BRICS countries and take forward the agenda of cooperation among the BRICS competition authorities”.
The Chairperson informed that joint reports on Leniency Programme and Digital Economy will be released and discussed. She added that Hon’ble Justice Ashok Bhushan, Chairperson, National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT) will deliver the keynote address at the opening ceremony of the BRICS ICC on October 12. The heads of BRICS competition authorities will address the closing ceremony on October 13 and sign a Joint Statement, she further added.
The conference, hosted biennially by the BRICS competition authorities, provides a platform for promoting cooperation, experience sharing and mutual learning amongst the competition authorities of BRICS countries. The 8th edition of the conference will comprise three plenary sessions and four breakout sessions on the following themes:
• BRICS Joint Documents (Leniency Programme & Digital Economy Reports)
• New Issues in Competition Law and Policy in the BRICS Countries
• Promoting Soft law Tools to Create a Pro-competitive Environment in the Markets
• Competition Analysis in Digital Economy: Big Technologies and Algorithms
• Sustainability and Climate change: New Dimensions in Competition Law
• Role of Market Studies in Emerging Competition Issues
• Challenges in Merger Control: International Perspective
Key speakers at the conference will include, among others:
• Smt. Ravneet Kaur, Chairperson, CCI
• Mr. Victor Oliveira Fernandes, Commissioner, CADE, Brazil
• Mr. Maxim Shaskolsky, Head, FAS, Russia
• Ms. Gan Lin, Vice Minister of SAMR, Administrator of the State Anti-Monopoly Administration, China
• Ms. Doris Tshepe, Commissioner, CCSA, South Africa
Other dignitaries present at the Curtain Raiser event included CCI Members Shri Anil Agrawal, Ms. Sweta Kakkad and Shri Deepak Anurag, among other senior officers of the Commission.