Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Competition Commission of India to host 8th BRICS International Competition Conference during October 11-13, 2023 in New Delhi
10 OCT 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) will be hosting the 8th BRICS International Competition Conference (BRICS ICC) 2023, themed ‘New Issues in Competition Law and Policy – Dimensions, Perspectives, Challenges’. The Conference, being held in New Delhi from 11th-13th October, would witness participation of more than 600 delegates from the competition authorities of BRICS and non-BRICS nations, competition law experts, non-government advisors and domestic invitees.
Addressing the media at the Curtain Raiser event here today, Smt. Ravneet Kaur, Chairperson, CCI said that the BRICS ICC is a seminal event to be held in India after a decade. Highlighting the objective of the conference, she said, “The conference aims to discuss various emerging issues and challenges in competition enforcement in BRICS countries and take forward the agenda of cooperation among the BRICS competition authorities”.
The Chairperson informed that joint reports on Leniency Programme and Digital Economy will be released and discussed. She added that Hon’ble Justice Ashok Bhushan, Chairperson, National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT) will deliver the keynote address at the opening ceremony of the BRICS ICC on October 12. The heads of BRICS competition authorities will address the closing ceremony on October 13 and sign a Joint Statement, she further added.
The conference, hosted biennially by the BRICS competition authorities, provides a platform for promoting cooperation, experience sharing and mutual learning amongst the competition authorities of BRICS countries. The 8th edition of the conference will comprise three plenary sessions and four breakout sessions on the following themes:
• BRICS Joint Documents (Leniency Programme & Digital Economy Reports)
• New Issues in Competition Law and Policy in the BRICS Countries
• Promoting Soft law Tools to Create a Pro-competitive Environment in the Markets
• Competition Analysis in Digital Economy: Big Technologies and Algorithms
• Sustainability and Climate change: New Dimensions in Competition Law
• Role of Market Studies in Emerging Competition Issues
• Challenges in Merger Control: International Perspective
Key speakers at the conference will include, among others:
• Smt. Ravneet Kaur, Chairperson, CCI
• Mr. Victor Oliveira Fernandes, Commissioner, CADE, Brazil
• Mr. Maxim Shaskolsky, Head, FAS, Russia
• Ms. Gan Lin, Vice Minister of SAMR, Administrator of the State Anti-Monopoly Administration, China
• Ms. Doris Tshepe, Commissioner, CCSA, South Africa
Other dignitaries present at the Curtain Raiser event included CCI Members Shri Anil Agrawal, Ms. Sweta Kakkad and Shri Deepak Anurag, among other senior officers of the Commission.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا 11تا 13 اکتوبر 2023 نئی دہلی میں 8ویں برکس بین الاقوامی مسابقتی کانفرنس کی میزبانی کرے گا
10 OCT 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا آٹھویں سی سی آئی برکس بین الاقوامی مسابقتی کانفرنس 2023 کی میزبانی کرے گا۔اس کانفرنس کا موضوع 'مسابقتی قانون اور پالیسی میں نئے مسائل - طول و عرض، تناظر، چیلنجز' ہے۔ یہ کانفرنس نئی دلی میں 11 تا 13 اکتوبر ہوگی۔ اس میں برکس اور غیر برکس ممالک کے 600 مندوبین کے علاوہ مسابقتی قانون کے ماہرین ، غیر سرکاری مشیران اور داخلی مدعوئین شرکت کریں گے۔
آج یہاں افتتاحی تقریب میں میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سی سی آئی کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ رونیت کور نے کہا کہ برکس آئی سی سی کی تقریب ہندوستان میں ایک دہائی کے بعد ہو رہی ہے۔ یہ ایک اہم تقریب ہے۔ کانفرنس کے مقاصد پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کانفرنس کا مقصد مختلف ابھرتے ہوئے مسائل اور برکس ممالک میں مسابقت کے نفاذ میں درپیش چیلنجز پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا اور برکس مسابقتی حکام کے درمیان تعاون کے ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔
چیئرپرسن نے بتایا کہ لینسی پروگرام اور ڈیجیٹل اکانومی پر مشترکہ رپورٹس جاری کی جائیں گی اور ان پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ عزت مآب جسٹس اشوک بھوشن، چیئرپرسن، نیشنل کمپنی لا اپیلٹ ٹریبونل 12 اکتوبر کو برکس آئی سی سی کی افتتاحی تقریب میں کلیدی خطبہ پیش کریں گے۔ برکس مسابقتی حکام کے سربراہان 13 اکتوبر کو اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کریں گے۔
برکس مسابقتی حکام کی طرف سے دو سالہ میزبانی کرنے والی کانفرنس، برکس ممالک کے مسابقتی حکام کے درمیان تعاون، تجربے کے تبادلے اور باہمی لرننگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتی ہے۔ 8ویں کانفرنس درج ذیل موضوعات پر تین مکمل سیشنز اور چار بریک آؤٹ سیشنز پر مشتمل ہو گی۔
برکس مشترکہ دستاویزات ( لینئنسی پروگرام اور ڈیجیٹل اکنامی رپورٹس)
برکس ممالک میں مسابقتی قانون اور پالیسی میں نئے امور
بازاروں میں مسابقت دوست ماحول بنانے کیلئے نرم قانون ٹولز کو فروغ دینا
ڈیجیٹل اکانومی میں مسابقت کا تجزیہ: بڑی ٹیکنالوجیز اور الگورتھم
پائیداری اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی: مسابقتی قانون میں نئی جہتیں۔
ابھرتے ہوئے مقابلے کے مسائل میں مارکیٹ اسٹڈیز کا کردار
مرجر کنٹرول کی آزمائشیں: بین الاقوامی تناظر
کانفرنس کے اہم مقررین میں منجملہ اور لوگوں کے یہ لوگ شامل ہوں گے:
محترمہ رونیت کور، چیئرپرسن، سی سی آئی
جناب وکٹر اولیویرا فرنینڈس، کمشنر، سی اے ڈی ای، برازیل
جناب میکسم شاسکولسکی، سربراہ، ایف اے ایس، روس
محترمہ گان لن، ایس اے ایم آر کی نائب وزیر،چین کی ریاستی انسداد اجارہ داری انتظامیہ کی منتظم
محترمہ ڈورس شیپے، کمشنر، سی سی ایس اے، جنوبی افریقہ
افتتاحی تقریب میں موجود دیگر معززین میں سی سی آئی کے ممبران جناب انل اگروال، محترمہ سویتا ککڑ اور جناب دیپک انوراگ سمیت کمیشن کے دیگر سینئر افسران شامل تھے۔