Ministry of Education
H.E. Dr. Samia Suluhu Hassan, the 1st woman President of Tanzania, conferred an Honorary Doctorate by Jawaharlal Nehru University
Not just the beauty of its landscape, but also the generosity, and the kindness of its people, makes India, “Incredible India”- H.E. Dr. Samia Suluhu Hassan
India is an extended family member simply separated by a coastline, a strategic ally, a dependable partner and a friend for all seasons- H.E. Dr. Samia Suluhu Hassan
Dr. Samia Suluhu Hassan acknowledged herself as a "product of Indian education", attributing it to her ITEC training at NIRD, Hyderabad
1st offshore campus of any IIT is being set up in Zanzibar, scheduled to be inaugurated early November - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
India-Tanzania collaboration needed to deliver skill-focused and market-aligned higher education - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Under the guidance of President H.E. Dr. Samia Suluhu and PM Modi, India - Tanzania friendship will grow stronger - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
10 OCT 2023 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Dr. Samia Suluhu Hassan, the 1st woman President of Tanzania, was conferred an Honorary Doctorate (Honoris Causa) by Jawaharlal Nehru University for her pivotal role in fostering stronger India-Tanzania relations, promoting economic diplomacy, and achieving success in regional integration and multilateralism.
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan; Minister of External Affairs Dr. S. Jaishankar; and Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annapurna Devi graced the event. Chancellor of JNU, Shri Kanwal Sibal, Vice Chancellor of JNU, Prof. Santishree Dhulipudi Pandit, delegation from Tanzania, Heads of 15 African Missions, dignitaries, educationists, Tanzanian students studying in India and senior officials of the Ministries also attended the event.
While addressing on the occasion, H.E. Dr. Samia Suluhu Hassan, acknowledged herself as a "product of Indian education", attributing it to her ITEC training at NIRD, Hyderabad. She was humbled by the profound recognition bestowed upon her as it is the first to be awarded to her by a foreign university.
She said that not just the beauty of its landscape, but also the generosity, and the kindness of its people, makes India, “Incredible India”. India is an extended family member simply separated by a coastline, a strategic ally, a dependable partner and a friend for all seasons, she added. India has remained truthful and loyal to the cause of the Global South and the developing countries, she highlighted. She appreciated the fact that India has continued to uphold the importance of multilateralism, and valuing society over market (people over profit).
She extended her deepest gratitude to the esteemed institution for the privilege of conferment of the Honorary Doctorate. She remarked that she accepted the Honoris Causa, not as a culmination of her efforts, but as a reaffirmation of the boundless potential that hard work, dedication and selflessness holds for us all. She also said that another area of convergence for Indo-Africa partnership is the noble fight for a just and Green Energy transition. In a candid note, she expressed her fondness for the Indian charm, including Indian cuisine, music, films etc.
Shri Pradhan congratulated H.E. Dr. Samia Suluhu Hassan on her felicitation, which recognises her long-standing efforts in enhancing bilateral cooperation between India and Tanzania. He expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for working tirelessly to include the African Union as part of G-20. In his address, Shri Pradhan expressed his happiness that the first offshore campus of any IIT is being set up in Zanzibar, and the campus is scheduled to be inaugurated early November this year. He remarked that the institute will prove to be a milestone in educational cooperation between the two nations and continents, by providing students from Tanzania and other African countries with the access to world-class engineering and technology education.
He mentioned that the support of Tanzania, a key African partner of India, is needed to amplify the aspirations of the Global South, especially on education and human resource development. Skill-focused and market-aligned higher education are to be delivered to the youth of both the countries in a collaborative manner, he added.
The Minister highlighted that India has a vibrant higher education ecosystem with 55000 institutions, 42 million students and 1.6 million teachers, which needs to be further, strengthened with aspirational NEP 2020 that is bringing transformative reforms. Access, equity, quality, affordability, and accountability are the foundational pillars for creating responsible global citizens, he added. Great strides have been made in developing Digital Public Infrastructure for the education system, he mentioned.
While speaking at the event Dr. Jaishankar mentioned that conferment of an educational honour to H.E. Dr. Samia Suluhu Hassan recognizes the long association and friendship she has with India. Education and capacity building are important facets of the bilateral ties between the two countries, he added. Under the ITEC programme over 5000 Tanzanian nationals have already been trained in Indian educational institutions, he also mentioned.
He further said that Tanzania is the preferred destination to set up the first overseas IIT at Zanzibar. The institute has the potential to become a premiere centre for technical education for the entire African continent, Dr. Jaishankar mentioned. The inclusion of the African Union in the G20 as a full member was one of the highest successes of the Indian Presidency, Dr. Jaishankar added. The rise of Africa is central to global rebalancing and the support of India towards that is unstinted, he commented.
Highlighting the significant milestone that India achieved during the G20 Summit and the New Delhi declaration, Prof. Santishree Dhulipudi Pandit mentioned it is a testament to India’s exceptional abilities to table ideas, shape global issues, bridge divides, and forge a consensus. She also mentioned that JNU has a Centre for African Studies that began in 1969, which in 2009 became a specialized centre and the Nelson Mandela Chair, established by the Ministry of External Affairs.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தான்சானியாவின் முதல் பெண் அதிபரான டாக்டர் சமியா சுலுஹு ஹசனுக்கு ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு பல்கலைக்கழகம் கௌரவ டாக்டர் பட்டம் வழங்கியது
10 OCT 2023 3:56PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-தான்சானியா இடையே நட்புறவை வளர்ப்பதிலும், பொருளாதார பேச்சுகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதிலும், பிராந்திய ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் பன்முகத்தன்மையில் வெற்றியை அடைவதிலும் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்ததற்காக தான்சானியாவின் முதல் பெண் அதிபரான டாக்டர் சமியா சுலுஹு ஹசனுக்கு ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு பல்கலைக்கழகத்தால் கௌரவ டாக்டர் பட்டம் வழங்கி கௌரவிக்கப்பட்டார்.
மத்திய கல்வி, திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான்; வெளியுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எஸ்.ஜெய்சங்கர்; கல்வித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி ஆகியோர் இந்நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு பல்கலைக்கழக வேந்தர் திரு கன்வல் சிபல், துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் சாந்திஸ்ரீ துலிபுடி பண்டிட், தான்சானியாவைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள், 15 ஆப்பிரிக்க தூதரகங்களின் தலைவர்கள், பிரமுகர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள், இந்தியாவில் படிக்கும் தான்சானியா மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் அமைச்சகங்களின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய மேதகு டாக்டர் சமியா சுலுஹு ஹசன், தம்மை "இந்தியக் கல்வியின் தயாரிப்பு" என்று கூறிய அவர், தற்கு ஹைதராபாதில் உள்ள என்.ஐ.ஆர்.டி.யில் தனது ஐ.டி.இ.சி பயிற்சியே காரணம் என்றார். ஒரு வெளிநாட்டுப் பல்கலைக்கழகம் தமக்கு வழங்கிய முதல் விருது என்பதால் அவருக்கு வழங்கப்பட்ட உயரிய அங்கீகாரம் இது என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
உலகளாவிய வளரும் நாடுகளின் நோக்கத்திற்கு இந்தியா உண்மையாகவும், விசுவாசமாகவும் உள்ளது என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். பன்முகத்தன்மையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து நிலைநிறுத்தி வருகிறது என்பதையும், சந்தையை விட சமூகத்தை மதிப்பதையும் (லாபத்தை விட மக்கள்) அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
கௌரவ டாக்டர் பட்டம் வழங்கிய மதிப்பிற்குரிய நிறுவனத்திற்கு அவர் தனது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
55,000 நிறுவனங்கள், 42 மில்லியன் மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் 1.6 மில்லியன் ஆசிரியர்களுடன் இந்தியா ஒரு துடிப்பான உயர் கல்வி சூழலைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்பதை அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் எடுத்துரைத்தார். கல்வி முறைக்கான டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதில் பெரும் முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய டாக்டர் ஜெய்சங்கர், டாக்டர் சமியா சுலுஹு ஹசனுக்கு கல்வி சார்ந்த கௌரவம் வழங்குவது இந்தியாவுடன் அவருக்கு உள்ள நீண்ட கால தொடர்பு மற்றும் நட்பை அங்கீகரிப்பதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். கல்வியும் திறன் மேம்பாடும் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான இருதரப்பு உறவுகளின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். இந்தியா, தான்சானியா கல்விக்குழுமத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 5000-க்கும் அதிகமான தான்சானியா நாட்டினர், ஏற்கனவே இந்தியக் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் பயிற்சி பெற்றுள்ளனர் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தான்சானியாவின் சான்சிபார் முதலாவது வெளிநாட்டு ஐ.ஐ.டி.யை அமைக்க விரும்பிய இடமாகும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். இந்த நிறுவனம் முழு ஆப்பிரிக்க கண்டத்திற்கும் தொழில்நுட்ப கல்விக்கான முதன்மை மையமாக மாறும் ஆற்றலைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று டாக்டர் ஜெய்சங்கர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஜி 20-ல் ஆப்பிரிக்க ஒன்றியத்தை ஒரு முழு உறுப்பினராகச் சேர்த்தது இந்திய தலைமைத்துவத்தின் மிக உயர்ந்த வெற்றிகளில் ஒன்றாகும் என்று டாக்டர் ஜெய்சங்கர் மேலும் கூறினார்.