Ministry of Education
H.E. Dr. Samia Suluhu Hassan, the 1st woman President of Tanzania, conferred an Honorary Doctorate by Jawaharlal Nehru University
Not just the beauty of its landscape, but also the generosity, and the kindness of its people, makes India, “Incredible India”- H.E. Dr. Samia Suluhu Hassan
India is an extended family member simply separated by a coastline, a strategic ally, a dependable partner and a friend for all seasons- H.E. Dr. Samia Suluhu Hassan
Dr. Samia Suluhu Hassan acknowledged herself as a "product of Indian education", attributing it to her ITEC training at NIRD, Hyderabad
1st offshore campus of any IIT is being set up in Zanzibar, scheduled to be inaugurated early November - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
India-Tanzania collaboration needed to deliver skill-focused and market-aligned higher education - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Under the guidance of President H.E. Dr. Samia Suluhu and PM Modi, India - Tanzania friendship will grow stronger - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
10 OCT 2023 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Dr. Samia Suluhu Hassan, the 1st woman President of Tanzania, was conferred an Honorary Doctorate (Honoris Causa) by Jawaharlal Nehru University for her pivotal role in fostering stronger India-Tanzania relations, promoting economic diplomacy, and achieving success in regional integration and multilateralism.
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan; Minister of External Affairs Dr. S. Jaishankar; and Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annapurna Devi graced the event. Chancellor of JNU, Shri Kanwal Sibal, Vice Chancellor of JNU, Prof. Santishree Dhulipudi Pandit, delegation from Tanzania, Heads of 15 African Missions, dignitaries, educationists, Tanzanian students studying in India and senior officials of the Ministries also attended the event.
While addressing on the occasion, H.E. Dr. Samia Suluhu Hassan, acknowledged herself as a "product of Indian education", attributing it to her ITEC training at NIRD, Hyderabad. She was humbled by the profound recognition bestowed upon her as it is the first to be awarded to her by a foreign university.
She said that not just the beauty of its landscape, but also the generosity, and the kindness of its people, makes India, “Incredible India”. India is an extended family member simply separated by a coastline, a strategic ally, a dependable partner and a friend for all seasons, she added. India has remained truthful and loyal to the cause of the Global South and the developing countries, she highlighted. She appreciated the fact that India has continued to uphold the importance of multilateralism, and valuing society over market (people over profit).
She extended her deepest gratitude to the esteemed institution for the privilege of conferment of the Honorary Doctorate. She remarked that she accepted the Honoris Causa, not as a culmination of her efforts, but as a reaffirmation of the boundless potential that hard work, dedication and selflessness holds for us all. She also said that another area of convergence for Indo-Africa partnership is the noble fight for a just and Green Energy transition. In a candid note, she expressed her fondness for the Indian charm, including Indian cuisine, music, films etc.
Shri Pradhan congratulated H.E. Dr. Samia Suluhu Hassan on her felicitation, which recognises her long-standing efforts in enhancing bilateral cooperation between India and Tanzania. He expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for working tirelessly to include the African Union as part of G-20. In his address, Shri Pradhan expressed his happiness that the first offshore campus of any IIT is being set up in Zanzibar, and the campus is scheduled to be inaugurated early November this year. He remarked that the institute will prove to be a milestone in educational cooperation between the two nations and continents, by providing students from Tanzania and other African countries with the access to world-class engineering and technology education.
He mentioned that the support of Tanzania, a key African partner of India, is needed to amplify the aspirations of the Global South, especially on education and human resource development. Skill-focused and market-aligned higher education are to be delivered to the youth of both the countries in a collaborative manner, he added.
The Minister highlighted that India has a vibrant higher education ecosystem with 55000 institutions, 42 million students and 1.6 million teachers, which needs to be further, strengthened with aspirational NEP 2020 that is bringing transformative reforms. Access, equity, quality, affordability, and accountability are the foundational pillars for creating responsible global citizens, he added. Great strides have been made in developing Digital Public Infrastructure for the education system, he mentioned.
While speaking at the event Dr. Jaishankar mentioned that conferment of an educational honour to H.E. Dr. Samia Suluhu Hassan recognizes the long association and friendship she has with India. Education and capacity building are important facets of the bilateral ties between the two countries, he added. Under the ITEC programme over 5000 Tanzanian nationals have already been trained in Indian educational institutions, he also mentioned.
He further said that Tanzania is the preferred destination to set up the first overseas IIT at Zanzibar. The institute has the potential to become a premiere centre for technical education for the entire African continent, Dr. Jaishankar mentioned. The inclusion of the African Union in the G20 as a full member was one of the highest successes of the Indian Presidency, Dr. Jaishankar added. The rise of Africa is central to global rebalancing and the support of India towards that is unstinted, he commented.
Highlighting the significant milestone that India achieved during the G20 Summit and the New Delhi declaration, Prof. Santishree Dhulipudi Pandit mentioned it is a testament to India’s exceptional abilities to table ideas, shape global issues, bridge divides, and forge a consensus. She also mentioned that JNU has a Centre for African Studies that began in 1969, which in 2009 became a specialized centre and the Nelson Mandela Chair, established by the Ministry of External Affairs.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
तंजानिया की पहली महिला राष्ट्रपति डॉ. सामिया सुलुहु हसन को जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय ने डॉक्टरेट की मानद उपाधि से सम्मानित किया
न केवल भारत के प्राकृतिक दृश्यों की सुंदरता, बल्कि लोगों की उदारता और दयालुता इसे "अतुल्य भारत" बनाती है - महामहिम डॉ. सामिया सुलुहु हसन
भारत एक विस्तृत परिवार का सदस्य है जो समुद्र तट से अलग हुआ है, एक रणनीतिक सहयोगी, एक भरोसेमंद साथी और हर परिस्थिति में एक दोस्त- महामहिम डॉ. सामिया सुलुहु हसन
डॉ. सामिया सुलुहु हसन ने खुद को "भारतीय शिक्षा के उत्पाद" के रूप में स्वीकार किया, इसका श्रेय एनआईआरडी, हैदराबाद में अपने आईटीईसी प्रशिक्षण को दिया
जंजीबार में किसी भी आईआईटी का देश के बाहर स्थापित किया जाने वाला पहला कैंपस, जिसका उद्घाटन नवम्बर के शुरू में - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
उच्च शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए कौशल-केंद्रित और बाज़ार से जुड़े भारत-तंजानिया सहयोग की आवश्यकता - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
राष्ट्रपति महामहिम डॉ. सामिया सुलुहु और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में, भारत-तंजानिया की दोस्ती मजबूत होगी - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
10 OCT 2023 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
तंजानिया की पहली महिला राष्ट्रपति महामहिम डॉ. सामिया सुलुहु हसन को भारत-तंजानिया संबंधों को मजबूत करने, आर्थिक कूटनीति को बढ़ावा देने और क्षेत्रीय एकीकरण और बहुपक्षवाद में सफलता हासिल करने में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के लिए जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय ने मानद डॉक्टरेट (मानद उपाधि) से सम्मानित किया गया। ।
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान; विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर; और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई। इस कार्यक्रम में जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय के चांसलर श्री कंवल सिब्बल, कुलपति प्रोफेसर शांतिश्री धूलिपुड़ी पंडित, तंजानिया का प्रतिनिधिमंडल, 15 अफ्रीकी मिशनों के प्रमुख, गणमान्य व्यक्ति, शिक्षाविद्, भारत में पढ़ रहे तंजानिया के छात्र और मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए, महामहिम डॉ. सामिया सुलुहु हसन ने खुद को "भारतीय शिक्षा के उत्पाद" के रूप में स्वीकार किया, उन्‍होंने इसका श्रेय एनआईआरडी, हैदराबाद में अपने आईटीईसी प्रशिक्षण को दिया। वह उन्हें दी गई गहरी पहचान से अभिभूत थीं क्योंकि किसी विदेशी विश्वविद्यालय से उन्हें सम्मानित किया गया यह पहला पुरस्कार है।
उन्होंने कहा कि न केवल इसके प्राकृतिक दृश्यों की सुंदरता, बल्कि उदारता और यहां के लोगों की दयालुता भी भारत को "अतुल्य भारत" बनाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत एक विस्तृत परिवार का सदस्य है, जो केवल समुद्र तट से अलग हुआ है, एक रणनीतिक सहयोगी, एक भरोसेमंद साथी और हर परिस्थिति में एक दोस्त है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत ग्लोबल साउथ और विकासशील देशों के प्रति सच्चा और वफादार रहा है। उन्होंने इस तथ्य की सराहना की कि भारत ने बहुपक्षवाद के महत्व को बरकरार रखा है, और बाजार (लाभ से अधिक लोगों) से अधिक समाज को महत्व दिया है।
उन्होंने मानद डॉक्टरेट की उपाधि प्रदान करने का सौभाग्य मिलने पर प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान के प्रति अपनी गहरी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने टिप्पणी की कि उन्होंने मानद उपाधि को अपने प्रयासों की परिणति के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि उस असीम क्षमता की पुष्टि के रूप में स्वीकार किया है जो कड़ी मेहनत, समर्पण और निस्वार्थता हम सभी के लिए है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत-अफ्रीका साझेदारी के लिए मेल-मिलाप का एक अन्य क्षेत्र न्यायसंगत और हरित ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के लिए प्रभावशाली लड़ाई है। एक स्पष्ट नोट में, उन्होंने भारतीय व्यंजनों, संगीत, फिल्मों आदि सहित भारतीय आकर्षण के प्रति अपना शौक व्यक्त किया।
श्री प्रधान ने महामहिम डॉ. सामिया सुलुहु हसन को उनके सम्मान के लिए बधाई दी, जो भारत और तंजानिया के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ाने में उनके दीर्घकालिक प्रयासों को मान्यता देता है। उन्होंने अफ्रीकी संघ को जी-20 के हिस्से के रूप में शामिल करने के अथक प्रयास के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का आभार व्यक्त किया। अपने संबोधन में, श्री प्रधान ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि किसी भी आईआईटी का देश के बाहर पहला कैंपस ज़ंज़ीबार में स्थापित किया जा रहा है, और इस कैंपस का उद्घाटन इस साल नवंबर की शुरुआत में होने वाली है। उन्होंने टिप्पणी की कि संस्थान तंजानिया और अन्य अफ्रीकी देशों के छात्रों को विश्व स्तरीय इंजीनियरिंग और प्रौद्योगिकी शिक्षा तक पहुंच प्रदान करके दोनों देशों और महाद्वीपों के बीच शैक्षिक सहयोग में एक मील का पत्थर साबित होगा।
उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि ग्लोबल साउथ की आकांक्षाओं को बढ़ाने के लिए, विशेष रूप से शिक्षा और मानव संसाधन विकास पर, भारत के प्रमुख अफ्रीकी साझेदार तंजानिया के समर्थन की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कौशल-केंद्रित और बाजार से जुड़ी उच्च शिक्षा को सहयोगात्मक तरीके से दोनों देशों के युवाओं तक पहुंचाया जाना है।
मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत में 55000 संस्थानों, 42 मिलियन छात्रों और 1.6 मिलियन शिक्षकों के साथ एक जीवंत उच्च शिक्षा इकोसिस्टम है, जिसे महत्वाकांक्षी एनईपी 2020 के साथ और मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता है जो परिवर्तनकारी सुधार ला रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहुंच, समानता, गुणवत्ता, सामर्थ्य और जवाबदेही जिम्मेदार वैश्विक नागरिक बनाने के मूलभूत स्तंभ हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा प्रणाली के लिए डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकसित करने में काफी प्रगति हुई है।
कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए डॉ. जयशंकर ने उल्लेख किया कि महामहिम डॉ. सामिया सुलुहु हसन को शैक्षिक सम्मान प्रदान करना भारत के साथ उनके लंबे जुड़ाव और दोस्ती को मान्यता देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा और क्षमता निर्माण दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के महत्वपूर्ण पहलू हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि आईटीईसी कार्यक्रम के तहत तंजानिया के 5000 से अधिक नागरिकों को पहले ही भारतीय शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ज़ंज़ीबार में पहला विदेशी आईआईटी स्थापित करने के लिए तंजानिया पसंदीदा स्थान है। डॉ. जयशंकर ने कहा कि संस्थान में पूरे अफ्रीकी महाद्वीप के लिए तकनीकी शिक्षा का एक प्रमुख केंद्र बनने की क्षमता है। डॉ. जयशंकर ने कहा कि जी20 में पूर्ण सदस्य के रूप में अफ्रीकी संघ को शामिल करना भारतीय राष्ट्रपति पद की सर्वोच्च सफलताओं में से एक है। उन्होंने टिप्पणी की, अफ्रीका का उदय वैश्विक पुनर्संतुलन का केंद्र है और इसके प्रति भारत का समर्थन निर्विवाद है।
जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन और नई दिल्ली घोषणा के दौरान भारत द्वारा हासिल महत्वपूर्ण सफलता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रोफेसर शांतिश्री धूलिपुड़ी पंडित ने उल्लेख किया कि यह विचारों को सामने रखने, वैश्विक मुद्दों को आकार देने, विभाजन को पाटने और आम सहमति बनाने की भारत की असाधारण क्षमताओं का प्रमाण है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि जेएनयू में अफ्रीकी अध्ययन केंद्र है जो 1969 में शुरू हुआ था, जो 2009 में एक विशेष केंद्र बन गया और नेल्सन मंडेला चेयर, विदेश मंत्रालय द्वारा स्थापित किया गया।