Ministry of Education
H.E. Dr. Samia Suluhu Hassan, the 1st woman President of Tanzania, conferred an Honorary Doctorate by Jawaharlal Nehru University
Not just the beauty of its landscape, but also the generosity, and the kindness of its people, makes India, “Incredible India”- H.E. Dr. Samia Suluhu Hassan
India is an extended family member simply separated by a coastline, a strategic ally, a dependable partner and a friend for all seasons- H.E. Dr. Samia Suluhu Hassan
Dr. Samia Suluhu Hassan acknowledged herself as a "product of Indian education", attributing it to her ITEC training at NIRD, Hyderabad
1st offshore campus of any IIT is being set up in Zanzibar, scheduled to be inaugurated early November - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
India-Tanzania collaboration needed to deliver skill-focused and market-aligned higher education - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Under the guidance of President H.E. Dr. Samia Suluhu and PM Modi, India - Tanzania friendship will grow stronger - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
10 OCT 2023 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Dr. Samia Suluhu Hassan, the 1st woman President of Tanzania, was conferred an Honorary Doctorate (Honoris Causa) by Jawaharlal Nehru University for her pivotal role in fostering stronger India-Tanzania relations, promoting economic diplomacy, and achieving success in regional integration and multilateralism.
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan; Minister of External Affairs Dr. S. Jaishankar; and Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annapurna Devi graced the event. Chancellor of JNU, Shri Kanwal Sibal, Vice Chancellor of JNU, Prof. Santishree Dhulipudi Pandit, delegation from Tanzania, Heads of 15 African Missions, dignitaries, educationists, Tanzanian students studying in India and senior officials of the Ministries also attended the event.
While addressing on the occasion, H.E. Dr. Samia Suluhu Hassan, acknowledged herself as a "product of Indian education", attributing it to her ITEC training at NIRD, Hyderabad. She was humbled by the profound recognition bestowed upon her as it is the first to be awarded to her by a foreign university.
She said that not just the beauty of its landscape, but also the generosity, and the kindness of its people, makes India, “Incredible India”. India is an extended family member simply separated by a coastline, a strategic ally, a dependable partner and a friend for all seasons, she added. India has remained truthful and loyal to the cause of the Global South and the developing countries, she highlighted. She appreciated the fact that India has continued to uphold the importance of multilateralism, and valuing society over market (people over profit).
She extended her deepest gratitude to the esteemed institution for the privilege of conferment of the Honorary Doctorate. She remarked that she accepted the Honoris Causa, not as a culmination of her efforts, but as a reaffirmation of the boundless potential that hard work, dedication and selflessness holds for us all. She also said that another area of convergence for Indo-Africa partnership is the noble fight for a just and Green Energy transition. In a candid note, she expressed her fondness for the Indian charm, including Indian cuisine, music, films etc.
Shri Pradhan congratulated H.E. Dr. Samia Suluhu Hassan on her felicitation, which recognises her long-standing efforts in enhancing bilateral cooperation between India and Tanzania. He expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for working tirelessly to include the African Union as part of G-20. In his address, Shri Pradhan expressed his happiness that the first offshore campus of any IIT is being set up in Zanzibar, and the campus is scheduled to be inaugurated early November this year. He remarked that the institute will prove to be a milestone in educational cooperation between the two nations and continents, by providing students from Tanzania and other African countries with the access to world-class engineering and technology education.
He mentioned that the support of Tanzania, a key African partner of India, is needed to amplify the aspirations of the Global South, especially on education and human resource development. Skill-focused and market-aligned higher education are to be delivered to the youth of both the countries in a collaborative manner, he added.
The Minister highlighted that India has a vibrant higher education ecosystem with 55000 institutions, 42 million students and 1.6 million teachers, which needs to be further, strengthened with aspirational NEP 2020 that is bringing transformative reforms. Access, equity, quality, affordability, and accountability are the foundational pillars for creating responsible global citizens, he added. Great strides have been made in developing Digital Public Infrastructure for the education system, he mentioned.
While speaking at the event Dr. Jaishankar mentioned that conferment of an educational honour to H.E. Dr. Samia Suluhu Hassan recognizes the long association and friendship she has with India. Education and capacity building are important facets of the bilateral ties between the two countries, he added. Under the ITEC programme over 5000 Tanzanian nationals have already been trained in Indian educational institutions, he also mentioned.
He further said that Tanzania is the preferred destination to set up the first overseas IIT at Zanzibar. The institute has the potential to become a premiere centre for technical education for the entire African continent, Dr. Jaishankar mentioned. The inclusion of the African Union in the G20 as a full member was one of the highest successes of the Indian Presidency, Dr. Jaishankar added. The rise of Africa is central to global rebalancing and the support of India towards that is unstinted, he commented.
Highlighting the significant milestone that India achieved during the G20 Summit and the New Delhi declaration, Prof. Santishree Dhulipudi Pandit mentioned it is a testament to India’s exceptional abilities to table ideas, shape global issues, bridge divides, and forge a consensus. She also mentioned that JNU has a Centre for African Studies that began in 1969, which in 2009 became a specialized centre and the Nelson Mandela Chair, established by the Ministry of External Affairs.

وزارتِ تعلیم
تنزانیہ کی پہلی خاتون صدر عزت مآب ڈاکٹر سامعہ صلوحو حسن کو جواہر لال نہرو یونیورسٹی نے ڈاکٹریٹ کی اعزازی ڈگری عطا کی
بھارت کو نہ صرف اس کی جغرافیائی خوبصورتی، بلکہ اس کے عوام کی سخاوت اور رحم دلی بھی ایک’’ ناگزیر بھارت‘‘ بناتی ہے-عزت مآب ڈاکٹر سامعہ صلوحو حسن
بھارت ایک قریبی رشتے دار ، ایک دفاعی حلیف ، ایک قابل انحصار شراکت دار اور سبھی موسموں میں ایک دوست ہے، جو ایک ساحلی پٹی کی وجہ سے محض الگ ہوگیا ہے-عزت مآب ڈاکٹر سامعہ صلوحو حسن
ڈاکٹر سامعہ صلوحو حسن نے خود کو بھارتی تعلیم کا ثمرہ قرار دیا، انہوں نے اس کا سہرا حیدرآباد کے این آئی آر ڈی میں آئی ٹی ای سی کی اپنی تربیت کو دیا
زنجیبار میں کسی آئی آئی ٹی کا پہلا کیمپس قائم کیا جارہا ہے،جس کا افتتاح نومبر کے شروع میں کیا جائے گا:جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
ہنرمندی پرمرکوز اور مارکیٹ کی مطابقت والی اعلیٰ تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے لئے بھارت-تنزانیہ اشتراک کی ضرورت ہے:جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
صدر ڈاکٹر سامعہ صلوحو اور وزیر اعظم کی مودی رہنمائی میں بھارت –تنزانیہ دوستی اور زیادہ مضبوط ہوگی:جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
10 OCT 2023 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
تنزانیہ کی پہلی خاتون صدر عزت مآب ڈاکٹر سامعہ صلوحوحسن کو جواہر لال نہرو یونیورسٹی نے ، بھارت –تنزانیہ تعلقات کو اور زیادہ مضبوط بنانے، اقتصادی سفارت کو فروغ دینے اور علاقائی یکجہتی اور کثیر ملکی نظام میں کامیابی حاصل کرنے پر ڈاکٹریٹ کی اعزازی ڈگری (اونورِس کوزا) سے سرفراز کیا ہے۔
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ نیز چھوٹے کاروبار کی مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، امور خارجہ کے وزیر ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر ، تعلیم کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انّ پورنا دیوی بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔ جے این یو کے چانسلر جناب کنول سبل ، جے این یو کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر سانتی شری دھولی پُڑی پنڈت، تنزانیہ کا وفد ، 15افریقی مشنوں کے سربراہان، ممتاز شخصیتیں، ماہرین تعلیم، بھارت میں مطالعہ کرنے والے تنزانیہ کے طلباء اور وزارتوں کے سینئرافسران نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر عزت مآب ڈاکٹر سامعہ صلوحو نے خود کو بھارتی تعلیم کا ثمرہ قرار دیا اور اس کا سہر احیدرآباد کے این آئی آر ڈی میں اپنی آئی ٹی ای سی تربیت کو دیا۔ انہوں نے خود کو اس اعزاز سے نوازے جانے پر شکریہ ادا کیا ، جیسا کہ کسی غیر ملکی یونیورسٹی کی طرف سے انہیں عطا کیا گیا یہ پہلا ایوارڈ ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی نہ صرف جغرافیائی خوبصورتی، بلکہ اس کے عوام کی سخاوت اور رحم دلی بھی بھارت کو ایک ناگزیر بھارت بناتی ہے۔ بھارت ایک رشتے دار ہے، جو محض ساحلی پٹی کی وجہ سے الگ ہوگیا ہے، وہ ایک دفاعی حلیف ہے، ایک قابل انحصار شراکت دار ہے اور سبھی موسموں میں ایک دوست ملک ہے۔انہوں خاص طورپر کہا کہ بھارت ،عالمی جنوب اور ترقی پذیر ملکوں کے مقصد کے تئیں سچا اور وفادار ملک رہا ہے۔انہوں نے اس حقیقت کو سراہا کہ بھارت کثیر ملکی نظام اور مارکیٹ پر سماج کو ترجیح دینے کی اہمیت کا حامل رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے ڈاکٹریٹ کی اعزازی ڈگری سے نوازے جانے پر باوقار ادارے کے تئیں گہرے تشکر کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہوں نے اونورِس کوزا ڈگری کو ، محض اپنی کوششوں کے عروج کے طورپر قبول نہیں کیا ہے، بلکہ اس لامحدود صلاحیت کی توثیق کے طورپر قبول کیا ہے، جس کے تحت ہم محنت و مشقت کرتے ہیں، خود کو وقف کردیتے ہیں اور بے لوث خدمات انجام دیتے ہیں۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت -افریقی شراکت داری کے لئے اشتراک کا ایک اور میدان ، ایک منصفانہ اور ماحول کے لئے سازگار توانائی کی ترسیل کا میدان بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے واضح طورپر بھارت کی اس دلکشی کا اظہا ربھی کیا، جس میں بھارت کے لذیذ کھانے، موسیقی اور فلمیں بھی شامل ہیں۔
جناب پردھان نے عزت مآب ڈاکٹر سامعہ صلوحو کو ، اعزاز سے نوازے جانے پر مبارکباد دی،جس کے تحت بھارت اور تنزانیہ کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعاون میں اضافے کے لئے ان کی طویل عرصے سے جاری کوششوں کا اعتراف کیا گیا ہے۔انہوں نے جی 20 کے حصے کے طورپر افریقی یونین کو شامل کرنے کی ، انتھک کوششوں پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔جناب پردھان نے اپنے خطاب میں خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ کسی آئی آئی ٹی کا پہلا بیرون ملک کیمپس ، زنجیبار میں قائم کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس کیمپس کا افتتاح اس نومبر کے شروع میں کیا جائے گا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ادارہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تعلیمی تعاون میں ایک سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا اور یہ تنزانیہ اور دیگر افریقی ملکوں کے طلباء کو عالمی درجے کی انجینئرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی کی تعلیم تک رسائی فراہم کرتا رہے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ خاص طورپر تعلیم اور انسانی وسیلے کے فروغ کے لئے عالمی جنوب کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئےبھارت کے افریقہ کے ایک شراکت دار کے طورپر تنزانیہ کی مدد درکار ہے۔ ہنرمندی پر مرکوز اور مارکیٹ کی مطابقت والی تعلیم دونوں ملکوں کے نوجوانوں کو ایک اشتراک کے انداز میں فراہم کرناہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت میں اعلیٰ تعلیم ایک متحرک نظام موجود ہے، جہاں 55000ادارے ہیں، 4کروڑ 20 لاطلباء ہیں اور 16لاکھ اساتذہ ہیں۔ اس نظام کو این ای پی 2020 سے اور زیادہ مضبوط بنانا ہے۔جیسا کہ اس تعلیمی پالیسی سے یکسر تبدیلی لانے والی اصلاحات انجام دی جارہی ہے۔
اس تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جے شنکر نے کہا کہ عزت مآب ڈاکٹر سامعہ صلوحو حسن کو اس تعلیمی اعزاز سے نوازا جانا ، ان کے بھارت کے ساتھ منسلک ہونے اور دوستی کا اعتراف ہے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ تعلیم اور صلاحیت سازی دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دوطرفہ تعلقات کا اہم پہلو ہے۔آئی ٹی ای سی پروگرام کے تحت تنزانیہ کے5ہزار سے زیادہ شہریوں کو بھارت کے تعلیمی اداروں میں تربیت دی جاچکی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ زنجیبار میں پہلا بیرون ملک آئی آئی ٹی قائم کرنے کے لئے یہ مقام ترجیحی مقام ہے۔ اس ادارے نے پورے افریقی براعظم کے لئے تکنیکی تعلیم کا ایک اعلیٰ مرکز بننے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ جی 20 میں افریقی یونین کو ایک مکمل رکن کے طورپر شامل کیا جانا، بھارتی صدارت کی ایک سب سے بڑی کامیابی رہی۔