Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways brings Ocean of Opportunities for Maritime Sector of the Nation
The 3rd Global Maritime India Summit 2023 will be held from 17th to 19th October at MMRDA Grounds, BKC, Mumbai
Union PSW Minister Sarbananda Sonowal briefs media in Mumbai and invites them for the GMIS 2023
09 OCT 2023 4:35PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, 9th October 2023
As the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways gears up for the most awaited maritime event of the nation - Global Maritime India Summit- 2023 (GMIS-2023), Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (PSW) and AYUSH Sarbananda Sonowal, along with MoS (PSW) Shri Shripad Y. Naik briefed the media in Mumbai today. GMIS 2023 is scheduled from 17th to 19th October at MMRDA Grounds, BKC, Mumbai.
While addressing the press conference, Union PSW Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of “One Earth One Family One Future”, each session of GMIS-2023 has been designed to deliberate upon pressing global maritime issues”.
“GMIS 2023 is aligned with Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and captures a wide range of opportunities for Public Private Partnerships, with investment opportunities of Rs.10 lakh crore already identified across the sector with potential to generate more than 15 lakh job opportunities”, Shri Sonowal added.
Shri Sonowal said, "Our vision is to foster a blue economy, promoting the development of green ports, sustainable infrastructure, cruise tourism and attracting global investments to propel the maritime industry forward."
A booklet on GMIS 2023 titled “Navigating Excellence: India’s Maritime Sector” was released on the occasion.
It is to be noted that the 3rd edition of the Global Maritime India Summit 2023 is going to be much bigger and more inclusive than the previous two summits organized in 2016 and 2021 in terms of scale and participation.
GMIS 2023 is expected to draw participation from more than 70 countries. A host of senior ministers from the UAE, South Africa, Armenia, Italy, Sri Lanka, Turkmenistan, Belarus, Bangladesh, and Madagascar will be attending. The summit will host over 250 national and international speakers and CEOs, in addition to conducting more than 20 thematic sessions, including 7 international roundtables and more than 13 sectoral and state discussions. Discussions are planned on regional cooperation in BIMSTEC countries, Chabahar and INSTC (International North–South Transport Corridor), Africa, Indo Pacific, Europe and the newly launched IMEC (India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor).
The Secretary, MoPSW, Shri TK Ramachandran, emphasized the importance of the event. He said, “GMIS offers a wide canvas for Public-Private Partnerships in diverse maritime sectors such as ports, shipbuilding, waterways, and maritime education. The summit has identified several focus areas, including Ports of the Future, Decarbonisation, Coastal Shipping and Inland Water Transport (IWT), Shipbuilding, Repair and Recycling, Finance, Insurance and Arbitration, Innovation and Technology, Maritime Safety and Security, and Maritime Tourism”.
Shri Rajiv Jalota, Chairman, Mumbai Port Trust, was also present.
For more information, visit https://maritimeindiasummit.com/

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय देश के समुद्री क्षेत्र के लिए अवसरों का महासागर लाया
तीसरा वैश्विक समुद्री भारत शिखर सम्मेलन 2023, 17 से 19 अक्टूबर तक एमएमआरडीए ग्राउंड, बीकेसी, मुंबई में आयोजित
केंद्रीय पीएसडब्ल्यू मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने मुंबई में मीडिया को जानकारी दी और उन्हें जीएमआईएस 2023 के लिए आमंत्रित किया
09 OCT 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
जैसे-जैसे बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय देश के सबसे प्रतीक्षित समुद्री आयोजन- ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया समिट- 2023 (जीएमआईएस-2023) की तैयारी कर रहा है, केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग (पीएसडब्ल्यू) और आयुष सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद वाई. नाइक के साथ आज मुंबई में मीडिया को इसकी जानकारी दी। जीएमआईएस 2023, 17 से 19 अक्टूबर तक एमएमआरडीए ग्राउंड, बीकेसी, मुंबई में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय पीएसडब्ल्यू मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री के "एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार एक भविष्य" के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, जीएमआईएस-2023 के प्रत्येक सत्र को वैश्विक समुद्री मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।"
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा,जीएमआईएस 2023 प्रधानमंत्री के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' दृष्टिकोण के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है और सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी के लिए अवसरों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को शामिल करता है, जिसमें 15 लाख से अधिक रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने की क्षमता के साथ पूरे क्षेत्र में 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के अवसरों की पहले से ही पहचान की गई है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, "हमारा दृष्टिकोण नीली अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देना, हरित बंदरगाहों के विकास को बढ़ावा देना, टिकाऊ बुनियादी ढांचे, क्रूज पर्यटन और समुद्री उद्योग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए वैश्विक निवेश आकर्षित करना है।"
इस अवसर पर जीएमआईएस 2023 पर "नेविगेटिंग एक्सीलेंस: इंडियाज मैरीटाइम सेक्टर" शीर्षक से एक पुस्तिका जारी की गई।
गौरतलब है कि ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया समिट 2023 का तीसरा संस्करण पैमाने और भागीदारी के मामले में 2016 और 2021 में आयोजित पिछले दो शिखर सम्मेलनों की तुलना में बहुत बड़ा और अधिक समावेशी होने जा रहा है।
जीएमआईएस 2023 में 70 से अधिक देशों की भागीदारी की उम्मीद है। शिखर सम्मेलन में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, आर्मेनिया, इटली, श्रीलंका, तुर्कमेनिस्तान, बेलारूस, बांग्लादेश और मेडागास्कर के कई वरिष्ठ मंत्री भाग लेंगे। शिखर सम्मेलन 250 से अधिक राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वक्ताओं और सीईओ की मेजबानी करेगा, इसके अलावा 20 से अधिक विषयगत सत्र आयोजित करेगा, जिसमें 7 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गोलमेज़ और 13 से अधिक क्षेत्रीय और राज्यों की चर्चाएं शामिल हैं। बिम्सटेक देशों, चाबहार और आईएनएसटीसी (इंटरनेशनल नॉर्थ-साउथ ट्रांसपोर्ट कॉरिडोर), अफ्रीका, इंडो पैसिफिक, यूरोप और नए लॉन्च किए गए आईएमईसी (भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक कॉरिडोर) में क्षेत्रीय सहयोग पर चर्चा की योजना है।
सचिव, एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू श्री टी.के.रामचंद्रन ने आयोजन के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, “जीएमआईएस बंदरगाहों, जहाज निर्माण, जलमार्ग और समुद्री शिक्षा जैसे विविध समुद्री क्षेत्रों में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के लिए एक विस्तृत कैनवास प्रदान करता है। शिखर सम्मेलन ने कई फोकस क्षेत्रों की पहचान की है, जिनमें भविष्य के बंदरगाह, डीकार्बोनाइजेशन, तटीय शिपिंग और अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन (आईडब्ल्यूटी), जहाज निर्माण, मरम्मत और पुनर्चक्रण, वित्त, बीमा और मध्यस्थता, नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी, समुद्री सुरक्षा और सुरक्षा और समुद्री पर्यटन शामिल हैं।
मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट के अध्यक्ष श्री राजीव जलोटा भी उपस्थित थे।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए, https://maritimeindiasummit.com/ पर जाएं।