Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways brings Ocean of Opportunities for Maritime Sector of the Nation
The 3rd Global Maritime India Summit 2023 will be held from 17th to 19th October at MMRDA Grounds, BKC, Mumbai
Union PSW Minister Sarbananda Sonowal briefs media in Mumbai and invites them for the GMIS 2023
09 OCT 2023 4:35PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, 9th October 2023
As the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways gears up for the most awaited maritime event of the nation - Global Maritime India Summit- 2023 (GMIS-2023), Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (PSW) and AYUSH Sarbananda Sonowal, along with MoS (PSW) Shri Shripad Y. Naik briefed the media in Mumbai today. GMIS 2023 is scheduled from 17th to 19th October at MMRDA Grounds, BKC, Mumbai.
While addressing the press conference, Union PSW Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of “One Earth One Family One Future”, each session of GMIS-2023 has been designed to deliberate upon pressing global maritime issues”.
“GMIS 2023 is aligned with Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and captures a wide range of opportunities for Public Private Partnerships, with investment opportunities of Rs.10 lakh crore already identified across the sector with potential to generate more than 15 lakh job opportunities”, Shri Sonowal added.
Shri Sonowal said, "Our vision is to foster a blue economy, promoting the development of green ports, sustainable infrastructure, cruise tourism and attracting global investments to propel the maritime industry forward."
A booklet on GMIS 2023 titled “Navigating Excellence: India’s Maritime Sector” was released on the occasion.
It is to be noted that the 3rd edition of the Global Maritime India Summit 2023 is going to be much bigger and more inclusive than the previous two summits organized in 2016 and 2021 in terms of scale and participation.
GMIS 2023 is expected to draw participation from more than 70 countries. A host of senior ministers from the UAE, South Africa, Armenia, Italy, Sri Lanka, Turkmenistan, Belarus, Bangladesh, and Madagascar will be attending. The summit will host over 250 national and international speakers and CEOs, in addition to conducting more than 20 thematic sessions, including 7 international roundtables and more than 13 sectoral and state discussions. Discussions are planned on regional cooperation in BIMSTEC countries, Chabahar and INSTC (International North–South Transport Corridor), Africa, Indo Pacific, Europe and the newly launched IMEC (India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor).
The Secretary, MoPSW, Shri TK Ramachandran, emphasized the importance of the event. He said, “GMIS offers a wide canvas for Public-Private Partnerships in diverse maritime sectors such as ports, shipbuilding, waterways, and maritime education. The summit has identified several focus areas, including Ports of the Future, Decarbonisation, Coastal Shipping and Inland Water Transport (IWT), Shipbuilding, Repair and Recycling, Finance, Insurance and Arbitration, Innovation and Technology, Maritime Safety and Security, and Maritime Tourism”.
Shri Rajiv Jalota, Chairman, Mumbai Port Trust, was also present.
For more information, visit https://maritimeindiasummit.com/

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہ ، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت ملک کے بحری شعبہ کے لئے بے پناہ مواقع لے کر آئی ہے
تیسری عالمی بحری ہندوستانی سربراہ کانفرنس 2023 ممبئی کے بی کے سی کے ایم ایم آر ڈی اے گراؤنڈ میں 17سے 19 اکتوبر تک منعقدکی جائے گی
پی ایس ڈبلیو کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے ممبئی میں میڈیا کو اطلاع دی اور انہیں جی ایم آئی ایس 2023 کے لئے مدعو کیا
09 OCT 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
جیسے جیسے بندرگاہ ، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہو ں کی وزارت کے سب سے شاندار پروگرام - گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ – 2023 (جی ایم آئی ایس -2023) کی تیاری کررہی ہے بندرگاہ ، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں ( پی ایس ڈبلیو ) اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب شریپد وائی نائک کے ساتھ آج ممبئی میں میڈیا کو اس کی اطلاع دی ۔جی ایم آئی ایس -2023 ممبئی کے بی کے سی میں واقع ایم ایم آر ڈی ایس گراؤنڈ میں 17سے 19 اکتوبر تک منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے پی ایس ڈبلیو کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا ، ‘‘ وزیر اعظم کے ‘ایک زمین ،ایک خاندان ، ایک مستقبل ’ کے وژن کے موافق جی ایم آئی ایس -2023 کے ہرایک اجلاس کو عالمی بحری امور پر غوروخوض کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔’’
جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا ، ‘‘ جی ایم آئی ایس -2023 وزیر اعظم کے ‘ آتم نربھر بھارت ’ وژن کے ساتھ جڑا ہوا ہے اور اس میں پبلک اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی حصے داری کے لئے بے شمار مواقع موجودہیں۔ اس میں 15 لاکھ سے زیادہ روز گار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ پورے خطے میں 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کی پہلے سے ہی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔’’
جناب سونووال نے کہا ،‘‘ ہمارا مقصد نیلی معیشت کو فروغ دینا ، سبز بندرگاہوں کی تعمیر کو آگے بڑھانا، پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے ، کروز سیاحت اور سمندری صنعت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے عالمی سرمایہ کاری کو اپنی جانب متوجہ کرنا ہے۔’’
اس موقع پر جی ایم آئی ایس -2023 پر ‘‘ نیویگیٹنگ ایکسی لینس : انڈیاز میری ٹائم سیکٹر ’’ عنوان سے ایک کتابچہ جاری کیا گیا۔
غور طلب ہے کہ گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ 2023 کا تیسرا ایڈیشن پیمانے اور حصے داری کے معاملے میں 2016 اور 2017 میں منعقد دو سربراہ کانفرنس کے مقابلے بہت بڑا اور زیادہ جامع ہونے جارہا ہے ۔
جی ایم آئی ایس 2023 میں 70سے زیادہ ممالک کے شریک ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ سربراہ کانفرنس میں متحدہ عرب امارات ، جنوبی افریقہ ، آرمینیا ، اٹلی ،سری لنکا ،ترکمانستان ، بیلاروس ، بنگلہ دیش اور میڈا گاسکر کے کئی سینئر وزراء حصہ لیں گے۔سربراہ کانفرنس 250 سے زیادہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی مقررین اور سی ای او کی میز بانی کرے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ مخصوص موضوعات پر مبنی 20سے زیادہ اجلاس منعقد کئے جائیں گے ،جن میں عالمی گول میز اور 13سے زیادہ علاقائی اور علاقوں کی بات چیت شامل ہے۔ بیمس ٹیک ممالک ،چابہار اور آئی این ایس ٹی سی (انٹر نیشنل نارتھ ساؤتھ ٹرانسپورٹ کوریڈور )، افریقہ ، ہند بحرالکاہل ، یوروپ اورنئے شروع کئے گئے آئی ایم ای سی (ہند-وسط یوروپ اقتصادی کوریڈور )میں علاقائی تعاون پر بات چیت کا منصوبہ ہے۔
ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کے سکریٹری جناب ٹی کے رام چندرن نے اس پروگرام کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ،‘‘جی ایم آئی ایس بندرگاہوں ، جہازوں کی تعمیر ، آبی گزرگاہوں اور سمندری تعلیم جیسے متعدد بحری شعبوں میں پبلک –پرائیویٹ پارٹنر شپ کے لئے ایک وسیع کینوس فراہم کرتا ہے۔سربراہ کانفرنس نے کئی فوکس شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے ،جن میں مستقبل کی بندرگاہیں ، ڈی کاربنائیزیشن ،ساحلی جہازرانی اور اندرونی علاقے میں آبی آمدورفت (آئی ڈبلیو ٹی )، جہازوں کی تعمیر ،مرمت اور ری سائکلنگ ،رقم کی فراہمی ،بیمہ اور ثالثی ، اختراع اور ٹکنالوجی ،سمندری سکیورٹی اور سمندری سیاحت شامل ہیں۔’’
ممبئی پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے چیئر مین جناب راجیو جلوٹہ جی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
مزید معلومات کے لئے https://maritimeindiasummit.com/ پر جائیں۔