ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਧ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (Central Zonal Council) ਦੀ 24ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ action platform ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਗਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ
ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕੱਢਣ financial inclusion ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਬਦਲਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ catalyst ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ
ਮੱਧ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (Central Zonal Council) ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਰਾਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਣ, ਅਨਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਮਾਈਨਜ਼, ਵਾਟਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹਨ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਵਾਟਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ
ਮੱਧ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (Central Zonal Council) ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਟੀਮ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਕੰਸੈਪਟ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਉੱਪਰ ਉਤਾਰਿਆ ਹੈ
ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਡ੍ਰਾਪਆਊਟ ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ
ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਲੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ (Lac production) ਨੂੰ Revised Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ICAR ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਦ
07 OCT 2023 5:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੱਧ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (Central Zonal Council) ਨੇ ਚੰਦਰਯਾਨ -3 ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ, ਜੀ20 ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਨ ਬਿਲ ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਧ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (Central Zonal Council) ਦੀ 24ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਕਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਧਾਮੀ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੋਗੀ ਆਦਿਤਯਨਾਥ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤਾਮ੍ਰਧਵਜ ਸਾਹੂ (Shri Tamradhwaj Sahu) ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਅੰਤਰ ਰਾਜ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਮੈਂਬਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (Central Zonal Council) ਨੇ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ 100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਰੌਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਾੜੀਆਂ ਵਜਾ ਕੇ ਸਰਬਸੰਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਧ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਚੰਦਰਯਾਨ-3 ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ, ਜੀ20 ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਨ ਬਿਲ ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ action platform ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਗਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੱਧ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੱਧ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਰਾਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਪਸ਼ੁਪਾਲਣ, ਅਨਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਮਾਈਨਜ਼, ਵਾਟਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹਨ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਵਾਟਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕੱਢਣ, financial inclusion ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਬਦਲਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ catalyst ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੱਧ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (Central Zonal Council) ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਟੀਮ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਕੰਸੈਪਟ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ‘ਤੇ ਉਤਾਰਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਅਹਿਮ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ 100 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਦਲਹਨ, ਤਿਲਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਕਾ, ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (MSP) ‘ਤੇ NAFED ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖਰੀਦਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਮੱਧ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਭੋਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 22 ਅਗਸਤ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ 23ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਖ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਲੱਖ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੇਲ ਆਵ੍ ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਲੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ (Lac production) ਨੂੰ Revised Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ICAR ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਭੋਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਦੋ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਟਕੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਅੰਨ (Kodo and Kutki Minor Millets) ਉਪਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੈਂਚਮਾਰਕ ਮੁੱਲ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 9 ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਦੋ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਟਕੀ ਉਪਜ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਗੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (MSP) ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (Central Zonal Council) ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ, 5 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਤੱਕ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਜ਼ (PACS) ਦੇ ਗਠਨ, ਰਾਇਲਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਈਨਜ਼ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਮਪੰਥੀ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦ-ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਜਿਹੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ, ਸਕੂਲੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਡ੍ਰਾਪਆਊਟ ਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਜਿਹੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਖਾਸ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2004 ਤੋਂ 2014 ਤੱਕ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 11 ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ 14 ਮੀਟਿਂਗਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ, ਜਦਕਿ 2014 ਤੋਂ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 25 ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ 29 ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 2004 ਤੋਂ 2014 ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕੁੱਲ 570 ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 448 ਨੂੰ ਸੁਲਝਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਦਕਿ 2014 ਤੋਂ 2023 ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕੁੱਲ 1315 ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1157 ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs the 24th meeting of Central Zonal Council in Narendra Nagar, Uttarakhand, today
07 OCT 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the role of Zonal Councils have transformed from advisory to action platforms
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always emphasized on strengthening the spirit of cooperative federalism, under this policy, Zonal Councils have played the role of catalyst in solving problems, increasing financial inclusion and bringing policy changes
The member states of Central Zonal Council are the major centres for agriculture, animal husbandry and food grain production, mining, water supply and tourism in the country, without these states adequate water supply cannot be imagined
Central Zonal Council’s States have implemented Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s concept of Team India at the grassroots level
Ending malnutrition and zero dropout of school children should be our priority
In today’s meeting, a decision was taken to get a study done by ICAR to include Lac production in Revised Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme, this will benefit farmers engaged in Lac production
It was decided in the meeting to fix the price of Kodo and Kutki produce at par with the Minimum Support Price (MSP) of Ragi, this decision will benefit crores of farmers across the country, especially in member states of Central Zonal Council
Issues like banking facility to every village within 5 km radius, formation of 2 lakh new PACS in the country, royalty and mining related issues and creation of basic infrastructure in Left Wing Extremism-affected districts were also discussed in the meeting
From 2004 to 2014, 11 meetings of Zonal Councils and 14 meetings of Standing Committees were held, while from 2014 to 2023, 25 meetings of Zonal Councils and 29 meetings of Standing Committees were held
Between 2004 and 2014, a total of 570 issues were discussed, out of which 448 were resolved, while between 2014 and 2023, a total of 1315 issues were discussed, out of which 1157 issues were resolved
On the call of Union Home Minister, Central Zonal Council unanimously passed a resolution congratulating all the players for winning more than 100 medals for the first time in the Asian Games for India and bringing glory to the country
The Central Zonal Council also welcomed the spectacular success of Chandrayaan-3, successful organization of the G20 Summit and the historic passage of the Women's Reservation Bill by Parliament
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired the 24th meeting of Central Zonal Council in Narendra Nagar, Uttarakhand, today. Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami and Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath attended the meeting. Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan participated in the meeting through video conferencing. Home Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Tamradhwaj Sahu, Union Home Secretary, Secretary of Inter State Council Secretariat, Chief Secretaries of member states, senior officials of state governments and central ministries and departments were also present in the meeting.
On the call of Union Home Minister, Central Zonal Council unanimously passed a resolution congratulating all the players for winning more than 100 medals for the first time in the Asian Games for India and bringing glory to the country. In the meeting, the Central Zonal Council also welcomed the spectacular success of Chandrayaan-3, successful organization of the G20 Summit and the historic passage of the Women's Reservation Bill by Parliament.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the role of Zonal Councils have transformed from advisory to action platforms. He said that the Central Zonal Council’s member states of Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Chhattisgarh have hugely contributed in the country’s GDP and development. Shri Shah added that the member states of Central Zonal Council are the major centres for agriculture, animal husbandry and food grain production, mining, water supply and tourism in the country, without these states adequate water supply cannot be imagined.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always emphasized on strengthening the spirit of cooperative federalism, under this policy, Zonal Councils have played the role of catalyst in solving problems, increasing financial inclusion and bringing policy changes. He said that the Central Zonal Council’s States have implemented Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s concept of Team India at the grassroots level.
The Union Home Minister said that taking an important step towards realizing the Prime Minister's resolve to make country’s farmers prosperous, now pulses, oilseeds and maize of farmers across the country will be procured 100% at Minimum Support Price (MSP) by NAFED. In the 23rd meeting of Central Zonal Council held in Bhopal on August 22, 2022, the inclusion of lac production in the Kisan Credit Card and Crop Insurance Scheme was discussed. After this, the scale of finance for lac production has been determined in Chhattisgarh and Jharkhand. In today’s meeting, a decision was taken to get a study done by ICAR to include Lac production in Revised Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme, this will benefit farmers engaged in Lac production. Under this, Kisan Credit Cards are being issued and this decision will benefit the farmers involved in lac production. In the last meeting held in Bhopal, a decision was taken to fix benchmark price for Kodo and Kutki Sri Anna (Minor Millets) produce. The Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India issued an order in this regard on August 9, 2023. It has also been decided in the meeting to fix the price of Kodo and Kutki produce at par with the Minimum Support Price (MSP) of Ragi, this decision will benefit crores of farmers across the country, especially in member states of Central Zonal Council. Along with this, issues like banking facility to every village within 5 km radius, formation of 2 lakh new PACS in the country, royalty and mining related issues and creation of basic infrastructure in Left Wing Extremism-affected districts were also discussed in the meeting.
Shri Amit Shah asked the member states to give priority and special emphasis on issues like Cooperation, drop out ratio of school going children and malnutrition. Emphasizing the need to eliminate malnutrition among children, he said that it is our collective responsibility to address this problem with sensitivity. He said that from 2004 to 2014, 11 meetings of Zonal Councils and 14 meetings of Standing Committees were held, while from 2014 to 2023, 25 meetings of Zonal Councils and 29 meetings of Standing Committees were held. He added that between 2004 and 2014, a total of 570 issues were discussed, out of which 448 were resolved, while between 2014 and 2023, a total of 1315 issues were discussed, out of which 1157 issues were resolved.