Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs the 24th meeting of Central Zonal Council in Narendra Nagar, Uttarakhand, today
07 OCT 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the role of Zonal Councils have transformed from advisory to action platforms
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always emphasized on strengthening the spirit of cooperative federalism, under this policy, Zonal Councils have played the role of catalyst in solving problems, increasing financial inclusion and bringing policy changes
The member states of Central Zonal Council are the major centres for agriculture, animal husbandry and food grain production, mining, water supply and tourism in the country, without these states adequate water supply cannot be imagined
Central Zonal Council’s States have implemented Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s concept of Team India at the grassroots level
Ending malnutrition and zero dropout of school children should be our priority
In today’s meeting, a decision was taken to get a study done by ICAR to include Lac production in Revised Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme, this will benefit farmers engaged in Lac production
It was decided in the meeting to fix the price of Kodo and Kutki produce at par with the Minimum Support Price (MSP) of Ragi, this decision will benefit crores of farmers across the country, especially in member states of Central Zonal Council
Issues like banking facility to every village within 5 km radius, formation of 2 lakh new PACS in the country, royalty and mining related issues and creation of basic infrastructure in Left Wing Extremism-affected districts were also discussed in the meeting
From 2004 to 2014, 11 meetings of Zonal Councils and 14 meetings of Standing Committees were held, while from 2014 to 2023, 25 meetings of Zonal Councils and 29 meetings of Standing Committees were held
Between 2004 and 2014, a total of 570 issues were discussed, out of which 448 were resolved, while between 2014 and 2023, a total of 1315 issues were discussed, out of which 1157 issues were resolved
On the call of Union Home Minister, Central Zonal Council unanimously passed a resolution congratulating all the players for winning more than 100 medals for the first time in the Asian Games for India and bringing glory to the country
The Central Zonal Council also welcomed the spectacular success of Chandrayaan-3, successful organization of the G20 Summit and the historic passage of the Women's Reservation Bill by Parliament
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired the 24th meeting of Central Zonal Council in Narendra Nagar, Uttarakhand, today. Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami and Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath attended the meeting. Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan participated in the meeting through video conferencing. Home Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Tamradhwaj Sahu, Union Home Secretary, Secretary of Inter State Council Secretariat, Chief Secretaries of member states, senior officials of state governments and central ministries and departments were also present in the meeting.
On the call of Union Home Minister, Central Zonal Council unanimously passed a resolution congratulating all the players for winning more than 100 medals for the first time in the Asian Games for India and bringing glory to the country. In the meeting, the Central Zonal Council also welcomed the spectacular success of Chandrayaan-3, successful organization of the G20 Summit and the historic passage of the Women's Reservation Bill by Parliament.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the role of Zonal Councils have transformed from advisory to action platforms. He said that the Central Zonal Council’s member states of Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Chhattisgarh have hugely contributed in the country’s GDP and development. Shri Shah added that the member states of Central Zonal Council are the major centres for agriculture, animal husbandry and food grain production, mining, water supply and tourism in the country, without these states adequate water supply cannot be imagined.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always emphasized on strengthening the spirit of cooperative federalism, under this policy, Zonal Councils have played the role of catalyst in solving problems, increasing financial inclusion and bringing policy changes. He said that the Central Zonal Council’s States have implemented Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s concept of Team India at the grassroots level.
The Union Home Minister said that taking an important step towards realizing the Prime Minister's resolve to make country’s farmers prosperous, now pulses, oilseeds and maize of farmers across the country will be procured 100% at Minimum Support Price (MSP) by NAFED. In the 23rd meeting of Central Zonal Council held in Bhopal on August 22, 2022, the inclusion of lac production in the Kisan Credit Card and Crop Insurance Scheme was discussed. After this, the scale of finance for lac production has been determined in Chhattisgarh and Jharkhand. In today’s meeting, a decision was taken to get a study done by ICAR to include Lac production in Revised Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme, this will benefit farmers engaged in Lac production. Under this, Kisan Credit Cards are being issued and this decision will benefit the farmers involved in lac production. In the last meeting held in Bhopal, a decision was taken to fix benchmark price for Kodo and Kutki Sri Anna (Minor Millets) produce. The Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India issued an order in this regard on August 9, 2023. It has also been decided in the meeting to fix the price of Kodo and Kutki produce at par with the Minimum Support Price (MSP) of Ragi, this decision will benefit crores of farmers across the country, especially in member states of Central Zonal Council. Along with this, issues like banking facility to every village within 5 km radius, formation of 2 lakh new PACS in the country, royalty and mining related issues and creation of basic infrastructure in Left Wing Extremism-affected districts were also discussed in the meeting.
Shri Amit Shah asked the member states to give priority and special emphasis on issues like Cooperation, drop out ratio of school going children and malnutrition. Emphasizing the need to eliminate malnutrition among children, he said that it is our collective responsibility to address this problem with sensitivity. He said that from 2004 to 2014, 11 meetings of Zonal Councils and 14 meetings of Standing Committees were held, while from 2014 to 2023, 25 meetings of Zonal Councils and 29 meetings of Standing Committees were held. He added that between 2004 and 2014, a total of 570 issues were discussed, out of which 448 were resolved, while between 2014 and 2023, a total of 1315 issues were discussed, out of which 1157 issues were resolved.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज उत्तराखंड के नरेन्द्र नगर में मध्य क्षेत्रीय परिषद परिषद की 24वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
07 OCT 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की भूमिका सलाहकार से बदलकर action platform के रूप में कारगर साबित हुई है
मोदी जी ने हमेशा सहकारी संघवाद की भावना को मजबूत करने पर बल दिया है और क्षेत्रीय परिषदों ने समस्याओं का समाधान निकालने, financial inclusion बढ़ाने और नीतिगत बदलावों में catalyst की भूमिका निभाई है
मध्य क्षेत्रीय परिषद में शामिल राज्य देश में कृषि, पशुपालन, अनाज उत्पादन, खनन, जल आपूर्ति और पर्यटन का प्रमुख केन्द्र हैं, इन राज्यों के बिना जलापूर्ति की कल्पना ही नहीं की जा सकती
मध्य क्षेत्रीय परिषद के राज्योंं ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के टीम इंडिया के कांसेप्ट को जमीन पर उतारा है
कुपोषण को समाप्त करना और स्कूली बच्चों की शून्य ड्रॉपआउट हमारी प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए
आज की बैठक में निर्णय लिया गया कि लाख उत्पादन को Revised Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme में शामिल करने के लिए ICAR द्वारा अध्य्यन किया जाएगा, इससे लाख उत्पादन से जुड़े किसानों को फायदा होगा
बैठक में कोदो और कुटकी उपज के मूल्य को रागी के MSP के बराबर तय करने का भी निर्णय लिया गया, इस फैसले से देशभर, विशेषकर मध्य क्षेत्रीय परिषद के सदस्य राज्यों के करोड़ों किसानों को फायदा होगा
5 किमी के दायरे में हर गांव तक बैंकिंग सुविधा, देश में 2 लाख नई PACS के गठन, रॉयल्टी और खनन संबंधित मुद्दों और वामपंथी उग्रवाद-प्रभावित जिलों में बुनियादी सुविधाओं के निर्माण जैसे मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा हुई
2004 से 2014 तक क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की 11 और स्थायी समितियों की 14 बैठकें हुईं, जबकि 2014 से 2023 तक क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की 25 और स्थायी समितियों की 29 बैठकें हुईं हैं
2004 से 2014 के बीच कुल 570 मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई, जिनमें से 448 को सुलझा लिया गयै, जबकि 2014 से 2023 के बीच कुल 1315 मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई जिनमें से 1157 मुद्दों को सुलझा लिया गया
गृह मंत्री के आह्वान पर मध्य क्षेत्रीय परिषद ने एशियाई खेलों में भारत द्वारा पहली बार 100 से अधिक पदक जीतकर देश का नाम रौशन करने के लिए सभी खिलाड़ियों का अभिनंदन करते हुए सर्वसम्मति से प्रस्ताव पारित किया
मध्य क्षेत्रीय परिषद ने चंद्रयान-3 की शानदार सफलता, G20 सम्मेलन के सफल आयोजन और संसद द्वारा ऐतिहासिक महिला आरक्षण विधेयक पारित किए जाने का भी स्वागत किया
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज उत्तराखंड के नरेन्द्र नगर में मध्‍य क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 24वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी, उत्‍तर प्रदेश के मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्‍यनाथ शामिल हुए। मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बैठक में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से हिस्सा लिया। बैठक में छत्तीसगढ़ के गृह मंत्री श्री ताम्रध्वज साहू और केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, अंतर राज्य परिषद सचिवालय की सचिव, सदस्य राज्यों के मुख्य सचिव और राज्य सरकारों तथा केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के आह्वान पर मध्य क्षेत्रीय परिषद ने एशियाई खेलों में भारत द्वारा पहली बार 100 से अधिक पदक जीतकर देश का नाम रौशन करने के लिए सभी खिलाड़ियों का करतल ध्वनि से अभिनंदन करते हुए सर्वसम्मति से प्रस्ताव पारित किया। बैठक में मध्य क्षेत्रीय परिषद ने चंद्रयान-3 की शानदार सफलता, G20 सम्मेलन के सफल आयोजन और संसद द्वारा ऐतिहासिक महिला आरक्षण विधेयक पारित किए जाने का भी स्वागत किया।
अपने अध्यक्षीय संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की भूमिका सलाहकार से बदलकर action platform के रूप में कारगर साबित हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि मध्‍य क्षेत्रीय परिषद में शा‍मिल मध्‍य प्रदेश, उत्‍तर प्रदेश, उत्‍तराखण्‍ड और छत्‍तीसगढ़ राज्‍यों का देश के जीडीपी और विकास में बहुत बड़ा योगदान है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मध्‍य क्षेत्रीय परिषद में शामिल राज्‍य देश में कृषि, पशुपालन, अनाज उत्पादन, खनन, जलापूर्ति और पर्यटन का प्रमुख केन्‍द्र हैं, इन राज्यों के बिना जलापूर्ति की कल्पना ही नहीं की जा सकती।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने हमेशा सहकारी संघवाद की भावना को मजबूत करने पर बल दिया है, इसके तहत क्षेत्रीय परिषदों ने समस्याओं का समाधान निकालने, financial inclusion बढ़ाने और नीतिगत बदलावों में catalyst की भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि मध्य क्षेत्रीय परिषद के राज्‍यों ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के टीम इंडिया के कांसेप्ट को जमीन पर उतारा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के देश के किसानों को समृद्ध बनाने के संकल्प को साकार करने की दिशा में उठाए गए महत्वपूर्ण कदम के तहत अब देशभर के किसानों का 100 प्रतिशत दलहन, तिलहन और मक्का न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (MSP) पर NAFED द्वारा खरीदा जाएगा। मध्य क्षेत्रीय परिषद की भोपाल में 22 अगस्त, 2022 को हुई 23वीं बैठक में लाख के उत्पादन को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड तथा फसल बीमा योजना में शामिल करने पर चर्चा हुई थी। इसके पश्चात लाख उत्पादन के लिए छत्तीसगढ़ और झारखंड में स्केल ऑफ फाइनेंस निर्धारित कर दिया गया है। आज हुई बैठक में यह निर्णय लिया गया कि लाख उत्पादन को Revised Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme में शामिल करने के लिए ICAR द्वारा अध्य्यन किया जाएगा। इसके तहत किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड जारी किए जा रहे हैं और इस निर्णय से लाख उत्पादन से जुड़े किसानों को फायदा होगा। भोपाल में हुई पिछली बैठक में कोदो और कुटकी श्रीअन्न (Minor Millets) उपज के लिए बेंचमार्क मूल्य निर्धारण करने संबंधी निर्णय लिया गया था। खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग, भारत सरकार ने 9 अगस्त, 2023 को इस बारे में आदेश जारी कर दिया। आज की बैठक में कोदो और कुटकी उपज के मूल्य को रागी के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (MSP) के बराबर तय करने का भी निर्णय लिया गया। इस फैसले से देशभर, विशेषकर मध्य क्षेत्रीय परिषद के सदस्य राज्यों के करोड़ों किसानों को फायदा होगा। साथ ही, बैठक में, 5 किमी के दायरे में हर गांव तक बैंकिंग सुविधा, देश में 2 लाख नई PACS के गठन, रॉयल्टी और खनन संबंधित मुद्दों और वामपंथी उग्रवाद-प्रभावित जिलों में बुनियादी सुविधाओं के निर्माण जैसे मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा हुई।
श्री अमित शाह ने सहकारिता, स्कूली बच्चों की ड्रॉप आउट दर और कुपोषण जैसे मुद्दों को प्राथमिकता बताते हुए सभी सदस्य राज्यों से इन पर खास ध्यान देने को कहा। उन्होंने बच्चों में कुपोषण दूर करने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए कहा कि इस समस्या को पूरी संवेदनशीलता के साथ दूर करना हम सबकी ज़िम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2004 से 2014 तक क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की 11 और स्थायी समितियों की 14 बैठकें हुईं, जबकि 2014 से 2023 तक क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की 25 और स्थायी समितियों की 29 बैठकें हुईं हैं। श्री शाह ने बताया कि 2004 से 2014 के बीच कुल 570 मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई, जिनमें से 448 को सुलझा लिया गया, जबकि 2014 से 2023 के बीच कुल 1315 मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई जिनमें से 1157 मुद्दों को सुलझा लिया गया।