Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
World Dyslexia Day being celebrated
09 OCT 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
World Dyslexia Day is observed every year. Dyslexia is a common learning disorder that affects a person’s ability to read and write properly. Skills taken granted for such as reading and writing fluently, is an area of challenge for those who have dyslexia. Persons with Dyslexia are often unable to read quickly and write without committing errors. Persons with Dyslexia might struggle with reading, writing, vocabulary, and tasks that require hand-eye coordination. World Dyslexia Day raises awareness about these issues and what can be done to manage such a disorder. This day aims to promote inclusivity, access to education, and the implementation of effective strategies to support individuals with dyslexia in their learning endeavors.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal department to look after all the development agenda of Persons with Disabilities of the country. With the vision to create awareness about Dyslexia among the masses, the Department observed the World Dyslexia Day, through the institutions associated with it by conducting activities like Webinar, Physical Seminar, Awareness Programme, March, Three day Workshop, Poster and Quiz competition at more than 30 places across the country.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ڈسلیکسیا کا عالمی دن منایا جا رہا ہے
09 OCT 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
ڈسلیکسیا کا عالمی دن ہر سال منایا جاتا ہے۔ ڈسلیکسیا آموزش سے متعلق ایک عام عارضہ ہے جو کسی شخص کی صحیح طریقے سے پڑھنے اور لکھنے کی صلاحیت کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔ روانی سے پڑھنا اور لکھنا ڈسلیکسیا سے متاثر افراد کے لئے ایک بڑا چیلنج ہوتا ہے۔ ڈسلیکسیا کے مریض عام طور پر روانی سے پڑھنے سے قاصر ہوتے ہیں اور بغیر غلطی کئے لکھ نہیں سکتے۔ ڈسلیکسیا سے متاثر افراد کو د پڑھنے، لکھنے، الفاظ اور اسکول میں دیئے جانے والے ایسے کاموں کے سلسلے میں بہت مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے جن میں ہاتھ سے آنکھ کے تال میل کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ ڈسلیکسیا کا عالمی دن کے موقع پر ان مسائل کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جاتی ہے اور یہ بتایا جاتا ہے کہ ایسے عارضے کی صورت میں کیا کرنا چاہیے۔ اس دن کے منائے جانے کا مقصد شمولیت والی اور سبھی کی رسائی والی تعلیم کو فروغ دینا اور ڈسلیکسیا سے متاثر افراد کے لئے شکار افراد کی سیکھنے کی کوششوں میں مدد کے لیے موثر حکمت عملیوں کا نفاذ کرنا ہے۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے تحت معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق محکمہ (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) ملک کے معذور افراد کے تمام ترقیاتی ایجنڈے کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والا نوڈل محکمہ ہے۔ عوام میں ڈسلیکسیا کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے وژن کے ساتھ، محکمے نے اس سے منسلک اداروں کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں 30 سے زیادہ مقامات پر ویبینار، فزیکل سیمینار، بیداری پروگرام، مارچ، تین روزہ ورکشاپ، پوسٹر اور کوئز مقابلے جیسی سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کرتے ہوئے ڈسلیکسیا کا عالمی دن منایا۔