Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala to inaugurate 16th Agriculture Science Congress at Kochi tomorrow
Primary aim of the Congress is to generate scientific discourse about transforming India’s agri-food systems into sustainable enterprises to facilitate its benefits for generations to come
16th Agriculture Science Congress will witness convergence of over 1500 delegates from India and abroad
09 OCT 2023 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala will inaugurate the 16th Agricultural Science Congress (ASC) at Hotel Le Meridien, Kochi tomorrow. Renowned agricultural economists, scientists, policymakers, academicians, farmers and entrepreneurs are set to converge in Kochi for four days from Tuesday (Oct 10) to attend the 16th Agricultural Science Congress.
Secretary of the Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) and Director General of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Dr Himanshu Pathak will deliver the presidential address. Minister for Agriculture P Prasad, Kerala; MP Hibi Eden; Chairperson of Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights Authority Dr Trilochan Mohapatra; and Chairman of NABARD K V Shaji will be the guests of honour. Former President of the NAAS Prof. Panjab Singh will deliver Dr AB Joshi Memorial Lecture.
The primary aim of the ASC is to generate a scientific discourse around transforming India’s agri-food systems into sustainable enterprises to facilitate its benefit for generations to come. Organised by the National Academy of Agricultural Sciences (NAAS), the Agricultural Science Congress is being held for the first time in Kerala, hosted by the ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI).
The Congress will discuss 10 thematic areas, including all issues related to agriculture and allied areas and sustainability issues on land and water, agricultural production systems, products, agricultural machinery, climate action, economics, renewable or alternative energy, precision farming, alternative farming systems, coastal agriculture, next-generation technologies, etc.
A line-up of renowned experts, including Dr. Madhur Gautam, lead economist of World Bank; Dr. Krishna Ella, CMD of Bharat Biotech; Dr Vijay Paul Sharma, Chairman of Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices; Dr Prabhu Pingali, founding director of Tata Cornell Institute; Dr Rishi Sharma from FAO; and Dr Kadambot Siddique will lead various sessions.
Plenary Talks
With a comprehensive agenda, the 16th Agricultural Science Congress (ASC) will feature five plenary lectures by prominent figures in the field of agriculture and allied sectors. The Congress will also host three panel discussions and four symposiums covering an array of topics, including coastal agriculture and livelihood, mainstreaming millets, and youth empowerment and gender equity. A key highlight of the 16th ASC will be the Farmer-Scientist Interface session, facilitating a direct exchange of knowledge and experiences between the farming community and leading researchers.
The Congress will witness the convergence of over 1500 delegates from India and abroad. An Agri Expo to be held on the side-line of the event will showcase innovative agricultural technologies of public and private sector research institutes, universities, agro-industries, extension agencies and NGOs.

ഫിഷറീസ്, ആനിമൽ ഹസ്ബൻഡറി & ഡയറി മന്ത്രാലയം
16ാമത് അഗ്രികൾച്ചർ സയൻസ് കോൺഗ്രസ് കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ് മന്ത്രി പർഷോത്തം രൂപാല നാളെ കൊച്ചിയിൽ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
09 OCT 2023 2:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചി ഒക്ടോബർ, 09 2023
16ാമത് അഗ്രികൾച്ചറൽ സയൻസ് കോൺഗ്രസ് നാളെ കൊച്ചിയിൽ തുടങ്ങും. നാഷണൽ അക്കാദമി ഓഫ് അഗ്രികൾച്ചറൽ സയൻസ് (നാസ്) സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന സമ്മേളനം മൂന്ന്് മണിക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പർഷോത്തം രൂപാല ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി ഗവേഷണ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറിയും ഇന്ത്യൻ കാർഷിക ഗവേഷണ കൗൺസിൽ (ഐസിഎആർ) ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറലുമായ ഡോ ഹിമാൻഷു പഥക് അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിക്കും. സംസ്ഥാന കൃഷി മന്ത്രി പി പ്രസാദ്, ഹൈബി ഈഡൻ എംപി, ഡോ ട്രിലോചൻ മൊഹാപത്ര, നബാർഡ് ചെയർമാൻ കെവി ഷാജി എന്നിവർ വിശിഷ്ടാതിഥികളാകും. നാല് ദിവസങ്ങളിലായി ഹോട്ടൽ ലെ മെറിഡിയനിൽ നടക്കുന്ന കോൺഗ്രസിന് ഇത്തവണ ആതിഥ്യം വഹിക്കുന്നത് കേന്ദ്ര സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനമാണ്.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ കാർഷിക-അനുബന്ധ മേഖലകളിലെ സുപ്രധാന പഠനങ്ങളും വികസനപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുന്ന അഗ്രികൾച്ചറൽ സയൻസ് കോൺഗ്രസ് കേരളത്തിലാദ്യമായാണ് സംഘടിപ്പിക്കപ്പെടുന്നത്. പ്രഗൽഭ കാർഷിക സാമ്പത്തികവിദഗ്ധർ, ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞർ, ആസൂത്രണവിദഗധർ, കർഷകർ, വ്യവസായികൾ തുടങ്ങിയവർ ചർച്ചകളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
ലോകബാങ്ക് ലീഡ് ഇക്കണോമിസ്റ്റ് ഡോ മാധൂർ ഗൗതം, ഭാരത് ബയോടെക് എംഡി ഡോ കൃഷ്ണ എല്ല, കാർഷിക വില കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയർമാൻ ഡോ വിജയ് പോൾ ശർമ, ഡോ പ്രഭു പിൻഗാളി, ഡോ റിഷി ശർമ, ഡോ കടമ്പോട്ട് സിദ്ധീഖ് തുടങ്ങി പ്രമുഖരുടെ നീണ്ട നിര സമ്മേളനത്തിലെ വിവിധ സെഷനുകൾക്ക് നേതൃത്വം നൽകും. അഞ്ച് പ്ലീനറി പ്രഭാഷണങ്ങൾ, മൂന്ന് പാനൽ ചർച്ചകൾ, നാല് സിംപോസിയങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ കോൺഗ്രസിലുണ്ട്. കാർഷിക-ഭക്ഷ്യോൽപാദനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട 10 പ്രധാന തീമുകളിലായി പോഷകാഹാരക്കുറവ്, കാലാവസ്ഥാവ്യതിയാനം, ജനിതക വിളകൾ, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണം, മത്സ്യകൃഷി, ഭക്ഷ്യസംസ്‌കരണം, ഡിജിറ്റൽ കൃഷി, നിർമിതബുദ്ധി അധിഷ്ടിത കാർഷികവൃത്തി തുടങ്ങിയ വിഷയങ്ങൾ സമ്മേളനം ചർച്ച ചെയ്യും.
12ന് നടക്കുന്ന കർഷക സംഗമം സമ്മേളനത്തിന്റെ മുഖ്യ ആകർഷങ്ങളിലൊന്നാണ്. പദ്മ പുരസ്‌കാര ജേതാക്കളുൾപ്പടെയുള്ള കർഷകർ അവരുടെ അനുഭവങ്ങൾ പങ്കുവെക്കും. കർഷകർ നേരിടുന്ന പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങൾ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരുമായി ചർച്ച ചെയ്യാനും കർഷക-ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞ സംവാദവും ഇതോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് നടക്കും. കാർഷികരംഗത്തെ വ്യവസായികളും ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരും തമ്മിലുള്ള ആശയസംവാദവും സമ്മേളനത്തിലുണ്ട്.
ഇന്ത്യക്കകത്തും പുറത്തുനിന്നുമായി 1500ലേറെ പ്രതിനിധികൾ കോഗ്രസിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും. സർക്കാർ-സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലകളിലെ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെയും സർവകലാശാലകളുടെയും മറ്റും നൂതന കാർഷികസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്ന അഗ്രി എക്‌സ്‌പോയും ഉണ്ട്.