Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala to inaugurate 16th Agriculture Science Congress at Kochi tomorrow
Primary aim of the Congress is to generate scientific discourse about transforming India’s agri-food systems into sustainable enterprises to facilitate its benefits for generations to come
16th Agriculture Science Congress will witness convergence of over 1500 delegates from India and abroad
09 OCT 2023 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala will inaugurate the 16th Agricultural Science Congress (ASC) at Hotel Le Meridien, Kochi tomorrow. Renowned agricultural economists, scientists, policymakers, academicians, farmers and entrepreneurs are set to converge in Kochi for four days from Tuesday (Oct 10) to attend the 16th Agricultural Science Congress.
Secretary of the Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) and Director General of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Dr Himanshu Pathak will deliver the presidential address. Minister for Agriculture P Prasad, Kerala; MP Hibi Eden; Chairperson of Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights Authority Dr Trilochan Mohapatra; and Chairman of NABARD K V Shaji will be the guests of honour. Former President of the NAAS Prof. Panjab Singh will deliver Dr AB Joshi Memorial Lecture.
The primary aim of the ASC is to generate a scientific discourse around transforming India’s agri-food systems into sustainable enterprises to facilitate its benefit for generations to come. Organised by the National Academy of Agricultural Sciences (NAAS), the Agricultural Science Congress is being held for the first time in Kerala, hosted by the ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI).
The Congress will discuss 10 thematic areas, including all issues related to agriculture and allied areas and sustainability issues on land and water, agricultural production systems, products, agricultural machinery, climate action, economics, renewable or alternative energy, precision farming, alternative farming systems, coastal agriculture, next-generation technologies, etc.
A line-up of renowned experts, including Dr. Madhur Gautam, lead economist of World Bank; Dr. Krishna Ella, CMD of Bharat Biotech; Dr Vijay Paul Sharma, Chairman of Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices; Dr Prabhu Pingali, founding director of Tata Cornell Institute; Dr Rishi Sharma from FAO; and Dr Kadambot Siddique will lead various sessions.
Plenary Talks
With a comprehensive agenda, the 16th Agricultural Science Congress (ASC) will feature five plenary lectures by prominent figures in the field of agriculture and allied sectors. The Congress will also host three panel discussions and four symposiums covering an array of topics, including coastal agriculture and livelihood, mainstreaming millets, and youth empowerment and gender equity. A key highlight of the 16th ASC will be the Farmer-Scientist Interface session, facilitating a direct exchange of knowledge and experiences between the farming community and leading researchers.
The Congress will witness the convergence of over 1500 delegates from India and abroad. An Agri Expo to be held on the side-line of the event will showcase innovative agricultural technologies of public and private sector research institutes, universities, agro-industries, extension agencies and NGOs.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
16-வது வேளாண் அறிவியல் மாநாட்டை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா நாளை கொச்சியில் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
09 OCT 2023 2:25PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா நாளை கொச்சியில் உள்ள ஹோட்டல் லீ மெரிடியனில் 16 வது வேளாண் அறிவியல் மாநாட்டைத் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். புகழ்பெற்ற வேளாண் பொருளாதார வல்லுநர்கள், விஞ்ஞானிகள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள், விவசாயிகள், தொழில்முனைவோர் ஆகியோர் (அக்டோபர் 10 முதல், நான்கு நாட்கள் நடைபெறும் இம்மாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொள்ளவுள்ளனர்.
வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கல்வித் துறையின் செயலாளரும், இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சிலின் தலைமை இயக்குநருமான டாக்டர் ஹிமான்ஷு பதக் தலைமையுரை நிகழ்த்துகிறார். கேரள வேளாண் துறை அமைச்சர் பி.பிரசாத்,; நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் ஹிபி ஈடன்; தாவர வகைகள் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் உரிமைகள் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் திரிலோச்சன் மொஹபத்ரா நபார்டு வங்கித் தலைவர் கே.வி.ஷாஜி ஆகியோர் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாகக் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர். என்ஏஏஎஸ் முன்னாள் தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் பஞ்சாப் சிங், டாக்டர் ஏபி ஜோஷி நினைவு சொற்பொழிவாற்றுகிறார்.
இந்தியாவின் வேளாண் உணவு அமைப்புகளை நீடித்த நிறுவனங்களாக மாற்றுவது பற்றிய அறிவியல் உரையாடலை உருவாக்குவது இம்மாநாட்டின் நோக்கமாகும். இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமம் -மத்திய கடல் மீன்வள ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் இணைந்து நடத்தும் வேளாண் அறிவியல் மாநாடு கேரளாவில் முதன்முறையாக நடைபெறுகிறது.
வேளாண்மை மற்றும் அதைச் சார்ந்த பகுதிகள் மற்றும் நிலம், நீர் தொடர்புடைய நீடித்த பிரச்சனைகள், வேளாண் உற்பத்தி அமைப்புகள், தயாரிப்புகள், வேளாண் இயந்திரங்கள், பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கை, பொருளாதாரம், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க அல்லது மாற்று எரிசக்தி, துல்லிய பண்ணையம், மாற்று வேளாண் முறைகள், கடலோர வேளாண்மை, அடுத்த தலைமுறை தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட 10 கருப்பொருள் குறித்து இம்மாநாட்டில் விவாதிக்கப்படும்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் இந்தியா மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து 1500-க்கும் அதிகமான பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். இந்த நிகழ்வின் இடையே நடைபெறும் வேளாண் கண்காட்சியில் பொது மற்றும் தனியார் துறை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள், பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், வேளாண் தொழில்கள், விரிவாக்க முகமைகள் மற்றும் தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனங்களின் புதுமையான வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்படும்.