Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture Organizes Curtain Raiser and logo launch event for IAADB
India Art Architecture Design Biennale to be held in December 2023 with events scheduled in Delhi, Mumbai and Bengaluru: Shri G Kishan Reddy
Biennale will initiate dialogues, innovation & collaboration by bringing together grassroot artisans and contemporary designers thereby furthering the creative economy: Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi
08 OCT 2023 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture organized the curtain raiser event for the India Art Architecture Design Biennale (IAADB ‘23) last evening at the National Gallery of Modern Art, Delhi along with the Logo launch for the Biennale.
In a video message, Shri. G Kishan Reddy, the Union Minister for Culture, Tourism, and DONER, announced that the Ministry of Culture is hosting its inaugural India Art Architecture Design Biennale in December 2023, with events scheduled in Delhi, Mumbai and Bengaluru. He extended his best wishes for the Biennale's success.
Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi delivered the key note address for the event. She stated that, “the India Art Architecture Biennale promises to stand as a beacon in India’s vibrant festival tapestry aiming to showcase the nation’s architectural and artistic brilliance on the global stage. This Biennale mirrors the grandeurs of International counterparts and promises not just inspiration but also pure enchantment. The Biennale will initiate dialogues, innovation & collaboration by bringing together grassroot artisans and contemporary designers thereby furthering the creative economy”.
Smt. Mugdha Sinha, the Joint Secretary, provided an overview of the upcoming Biennale in her opening remarks. She revealed that the Biennale is scheduled to take place from 9th to 15th December 2023, at the iconic Red Fort. The event will explore various themes through exhibitions and panel discussions, with each day centred around a specific theme, curated by experts in the field. The themes encompass topics such as doors and gateways, enchanting gardens, awe-inspiring stepwells, majestic temple architecture, modern wonders of independent India, the contemporary face of indigenous design, and the role of women in architecture.
Additionally, it was mentioned that the India Art Architecture Design Biennale 2023 will serve as a precursor to India's participation in the Venice Biennale 2024, fostering a comprehensive dialogue among practitioners and professionals in the realms of art, architecture, and design. The Biennale aims to bring traditional grassroots artists and contemporary designers, curators, architects, and thought leaders to the forefront, transcending age, gender, and genre boundaries. Furthermore, it was noted that the Biennale aligns with the vision of the Prime Minister and will mark the launch of the Development of Cultural Spaces project at the Red Fort.
The event witnessed a significant turnout with diplomats, artists, architects, designers, curators, government officials, gallerists, and museum professionals in attendance. The evening was enhanced by the captivating performance of the jazz quartet 'Capital Three'.
For the latest information and updates, please follow the official Instagram page of the India Art, Architecture and Design Biennale at @iaadb2023.

ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು IAADB ಲೋಗೋ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಆಯೋಜನೆ
ದೆಹಲಿ, ಮುಂಬೈ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 2023 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಆರ್ಕಿಟೆಕ್ಚರ್ ಡಿಸೈನ್ ಸಮಾವೇಶ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ಜಿ ಕಿಶನ್ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ
ಈ ಸಮಾವೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ತಳಮಟ್ಟದ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಕಾಲೀನ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಕರನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂವಾದಗಳು, ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ: ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಮೀನಾಕ್ಷಿ ಲೇಖಿ
08 OCT 2023 9:16AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ದೆಹಲಿಯ ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಗ್ಯಾಲರಿ ಆಫ್ ಮಾಡರ್ನ್ ಆರ್ಟ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಆರ್ಟ್ ಆರ್ಕಿಟೆಕ್ಚರ್ ಡಿಸೈನ್ ಸಮಾವೇಶ (IAADB 23) ಕರ್ಟನ್ ರೈಸರ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಲೋಗೋ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ.
ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಸಂದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ, ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಿ ಕಿಶನ್ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 2023 ರಲ್ಲಿ ದೆಹಲಿ, ಮುಂಬೈ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ತನ್ನ ಚೊಚ್ಚಲ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಆರ್ಕಿಟೆಕ್ಚರ್ ಡಿಸೈನ್ ಸಮಾವೇಶವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿಗೆ ಅವರು ಶುಭ ಹಾರೈಸಿದರು.
ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಮೀನಾಶಿ ಲೇಖಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
“ಭಾರತದ ಆರ್ಟ್ ಆರ್ಕಿಟೆಕ್ಚರ್ ಸಮಾವೇಶ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ವಾಸ್ತುಶಿಲ್ಪ ಮತ್ತು ಕಲಾತ್ಮಕ ತೇಜಸ್ಸನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಭಾರತದ ರೋಮಾಂಚಕ ಉತ್ಸವದ ವಸ್ತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ದಾರಿದೀಪವಾಗಿ ನಿಲ್ಲುವ ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಅಂತರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವೈಭವವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇವಲ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ಮೋಡಿಮಾಡುವ ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಸಮಾವೇಶವು ತಳಮಟ್ಟದ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಕಾಲೀನ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಕರನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂವಾದಗಳು, ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಮುಗ್ದಾ ಸಿನ್ಹಾ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಆರಂಭಿಕ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂಬರುವ ಸಮಾವೇಶದ ಅವಲೋಕನವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಸಮಾವೇಶವು 2023ರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 9 ರಿಂದ 15 ರವರೆಗೆ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಕೆಂಪು ಕೋಟೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಬಹಿರಂಗಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಈವೆಂಟ್ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ಯಾನೆಲ್ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿವಿಧ ಥೀಮ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಪ್ರತಿ ದಿನವು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಥೀಮ್ನ ಸುತ್ತ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕೃತವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ, ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಪರಿಣಿತರಿಂದ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಥೀಮ್ಗಳು, ಬಾಗಿಲುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಗೇಟ್ವೇಗಳು, ಮೋಡಿಮಾಡುವ ಉದ್ಯಾನಗಳು, ವಿಸ್ಮಯಕಾರಿ ಮೆಟ್ಟಿಲುಬಾವಿಗಳು, ಭವ್ಯವಾದ ದೇವಾಲಯದ ವಾಸ್ತುಶಿಲ್ಪ, ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಭಾರತದ ಆಧುನಿಕ ಅದ್ಭುತಗಳು, ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸದ ಸಮಕಾಲೀನ ಮುಖ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಸ್ತುಶಿಲ್ಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಪಾತ್ರದಂತಹ ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತವೆ.
ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ, ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಆರ್ಟ್ ಆರ್ಕಿಟೆಕ್ಚರ್ ಡಿಸೈನ್ ಸಮಾವೇಶ 2023, ವೆನಿಸ್ ಸಮಾವೇ 2024 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಗೆ ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಕಲೆ, ವಾಸ್ತುಶಿಲ್ಪ ಮತ್ತು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸದ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಕಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರ ನಡುವೆ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಸಂವಾದವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಸಮಾವೇಶ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ತಳಮಟ್ಟದ ಕಲಾವಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಕಾಲೀನ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಕರು, ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಕರು, ವಾಸ್ತುಶಿಲ್ಪಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಚಿಂತನೆಯ ನಾಯಕರನ್ನು ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಗೆ ತರಲು ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ, ವಯಸ್ಸು, ಲಿಂಗ ಮತ್ತು ಗಡಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮೀರಿದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಸಮಾವೇಶವು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ರೂಪುಗೊಂಡಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೆಂಪು ಕೋಟೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನೂ ಗುರುತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕರು, ಕಲಾವಿದರು, ವಾಸ್ತುಶಿಲ್ಪಿಗಳು, ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಕರು, ಕ್ಯುರೇಟರ್ಗಳು, ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ಗ್ಯಾಲರಿಸ್ಟ್ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮ್ಯೂಸಿಯಂ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರು ಹಾಜರಿದ್ದ ಈ ಸಮಾವೇಶ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿತ್ತು. 'ಕ್ಯಾಪಿಟಲ್ ತ್ರೀ' ಜಾಝ್ ಕ್ವಾರ್ಟೆಟ್ನ ಆಕರ್ಷಕ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನದಿಂದ ಸಂಜೆಯ ಮುದವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನವೀಕರಣಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ, ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು @iaadb2023 ನಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಆರ್ಟ್, ಆರ್ಕಿಟೆಕ್ಚರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಸೈನ್ ಸಮಾವೇಶದ ಅಧಿಕೃತ Instagram ಪುಟವನ್ನು ಫಾಲೋ ಮಾಡಿ.