Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture Organizes Curtain Raiser and logo launch event for IAADB
India Art Architecture Design Biennale to be held in December 2023 with events scheduled in Delhi, Mumbai and Bengaluru: Shri G Kishan Reddy
Biennale will initiate dialogues, innovation & collaboration by bringing together grassroot artisans and contemporary designers thereby furthering the creative economy: Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi
08 OCT 2023 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture organized the curtain raiser event for the India Art Architecture Design Biennale (IAADB ‘23) last evening at the National Gallery of Modern Art, Delhi along with the Logo launch for the Biennale.
In a video message, Shri. G Kishan Reddy, the Union Minister for Culture, Tourism, and DONER, announced that the Ministry of Culture is hosting its inaugural India Art Architecture Design Biennale in December 2023, with events scheduled in Delhi, Mumbai and Bengaluru. He extended his best wishes for the Biennale's success.
Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi delivered the key note address for the event. She stated that, “the India Art Architecture Biennale promises to stand as a beacon in India’s vibrant festival tapestry aiming to showcase the nation’s architectural and artistic brilliance on the global stage. This Biennale mirrors the grandeurs of International counterparts and promises not just inspiration but also pure enchantment. The Biennale will initiate dialogues, innovation & collaboration by bringing together grassroot artisans and contemporary designers thereby furthering the creative economy”.
Smt. Mugdha Sinha, the Joint Secretary, provided an overview of the upcoming Biennale in her opening remarks. She revealed that the Biennale is scheduled to take place from 9th to 15th December 2023, at the iconic Red Fort. The event will explore various themes through exhibitions and panel discussions, with each day centred around a specific theme, curated by experts in the field. The themes encompass topics such as doors and gateways, enchanting gardens, awe-inspiring stepwells, majestic temple architecture, modern wonders of independent India, the contemporary face of indigenous design, and the role of women in architecture.
Additionally, it was mentioned that the India Art Architecture Design Biennale 2023 will serve as a precursor to India's participation in the Venice Biennale 2024, fostering a comprehensive dialogue among practitioners and professionals in the realms of art, architecture, and design. The Biennale aims to bring traditional grassroots artists and contemporary designers, curators, architects, and thought leaders to the forefront, transcending age, gender, and genre boundaries. Furthermore, it was noted that the Biennale aligns with the vision of the Prime Minister and will mark the launch of the Development of Cultural Spaces project at the Red Fort.
The event witnessed a significant turnout with diplomats, artists, architects, designers, curators, government officials, gallerists, and museum professionals in attendance. The evening was enhanced by the captivating performance of the jazz quartet 'Capital Three'.
For the latest information and updates, please follow the official Instagram page of the India Art, Architecture and Design Biennale at @iaadb2023.

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت نے آئی اے اے ڈی بی کے تمہیدی پروگرام اور لوگولانچ کرنے کی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا
انڈیا آرٹ آرکیٹیکچر ڈیزائن بینالے دسمبر 2023 میں منعقد ہوگا جس میں دہلی، ممبئی اور بنگلور میں پروگرام منعقد ہوں گے: جی کشن ریڈی
بینالے نچلی سطح کے کاریگروں اور ہم عصر ڈیزائنروں کو ایک ساتھ لا کر مکالمے، اختراع اور تعاون کا آغاز کرے گا اور اس طرح تخلیقی معیشت کو آگے بڑھایا جائے گا: محترمہ۔ میناکشی لیکھی
08 OCT 2023 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت نے کل شام نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ، دہلی میں انڈیا آرٹ آرکیٹیکچر ڈیزائن بینالے(آئی اے اے ڈی بی 23 ) کی پیش نظارہ (تمہیدی ) تقریب اور لوگو کی رونمائی کا اہتمام کیا۔
ایک ویڈیو پیغام میں ثقافت، سیاحت اور ڈونر کے مرکزی وزیر جی کشن ریڈی نے اعلان کیا کہ وزارت ثقافت دسمبر 2023 میں اپنے افتتاحی انڈیا آرٹ آرکیٹیکچر ڈیزائن بینالے کی میزبانی کر رہی ہے، جس کے پروگرام دہلی، ممبئی اور بنگلور میں طے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بینالے کی کامیابی کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
امور خارجہ اور ثقافت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے تقریب کے لیے کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ، "انڈیا آرٹ آرکیٹیکچر بینالے نے وعدہ کیا ہے کہ وہ ہندوستان کے متحرک فیسٹیول ٹیپسٹری میں ایک روشنی کے طور پر کھڑا ہوگا، جس کا مقصد عالمی سطح پر ملک کی تعمیراتی اور فنکارانہ صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنا ہے۔ یہ بینالے بین الاقوامی شان و شوکت کا آئینہ دار ہے اور یہ نہ صرف حوصلہ افزائی بلکہ خالص سحر انگیزی کا بھی وعدہ کرتا ہے۔ بینالے نچلی سطح کے دستکاروں اور ہم عصر ڈیزائنروں کو ایک ساتھ لا کرباہمی بات چیت ، اختراعات اور تعاون کا آغاز کرے گا اور اس طرح تخلیقی معیشت کو آگے بڑھایا جائے گا۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ مگدھا سنہا نے اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں آنے والے بینالے کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے انکشاف کیا کہ یہ بینالے 9 دسمبر سے 15 دسمبر 2023 تک مشہور لال قلعہ میں ہونے والا ہے۔ یہ ایونٹ نمائشوں اور پینل مباحثوں کے ذریعہ مختلف موضوعات کو تلاش کرے گا، جس میں ہر دن ایک مخصوص تھیم کے گرد مرکوز ہو گا، جسے اس شعبے کے ماہرین نے تیار کیا ہے۔ موضوعات جیسے دروازے اور گیٹ ویز، پر کشش باغات، حیرت انگیز اسٹیپ ویلز ، شاندار مندر فن تعمیر، آزاد ہندوستان کے جدید عجائبات،گھریلو ڈیزائن کی عصری شکل ، اور فن تعمیر میں خواتین کا کردار جیسے موضوعات کا احاطہ کریں گے ۔
مزید برآں، اس بات کا تذکرہ کیا گیا کہ انڈیا آرٹ آرکیٹیکچر ڈیزائن بینالے 2023 وینس بینالے 2024 میں ہندوستان کی شرکت کے پیش خیمہ کے طور پر کام کرے گا، جس سے فن، فن تعمیر اور ڈیزائن کے شعبوں میں کام کرنے والوں اور پیشہ ور افراد کے درمیان ایک جامع مذاکرات کو فروغ ملے گا۔ بینالے کا مقصد نچلی سطح کے ف روایتی نکاروں اور ہم عصر ڈیزائنروں ، کیوریٹروں، معماروں، اور سوچنے والے رہنماؤں کو عمر، جنس، اور صنف کی حدود سے بالاتر ہوکر سب سے آگے لانا ہے۔ مزید برآں، یہ بتایا گیا کہ بینالے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق ہے اور لال قلعہ میں ثقافتی مقامات کی ترقی کے منصوبے کا آغاز کرے گا۔
تقریب میں سفارت کاروں، فنکاروں، آرکیٹیکٹ، ڈیزائنر، کیوریٹروں، سرکاری حکام، گیلرسٹ اور میوزیم کے پیشہ ور افراد کے ساتھ نمایاں شرکت دیکھی گئی ۔ شام کو جاز کوارٹیٹ 'کیپٹل تھری' کی دلفریب کارکردگی نے اس رونق میں مزید اضافہ کردیا ۔
تازہ ترین معلومات اور اپ ڈیٹس کے لیے، براہ کرم @iaadb2023 پر انڈیا آرٹ، آرکیٹیکچر اور ڈیزائن بینالے کے آفیشل انسٹاگرام پیج کو فالو کریں۔