Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah along with the Chief Ministers and Deputy Chief Ministers and other concerned officials of Left Wing Extremism affected states, chairs a review meeting on Left Wing Extremism in New Delhi, today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, success has been achieved in curbing leftist extremism in the last few years and now this fight has reached to a decisive phase
With the determination of Prime Minister Modi and the cooperation of all the states affected by Left Wing Extremism, major successes have been achieved against it in 2022 and 2023
Left Wing Extremism will be completely uprooted in next 2 years
Vacuum areas have been shrinking since 2019, we have established 195 new camps of CAPFs, 44 more new camps will be established
Deployment of CAPFs against left-wing extremism, rationalization of development and setting up camps in vacuum areas are the priorities of the Modi government
There is a need to maintain constant surveillance in the areas freed from Left Wing Extremism so that this problem does not arise there again
As a result of our zero tolerance policy, the lowest level of violence and deaths has been recorded in 2022 in last 4 decades
There has been a decline of more than 52 per cent in Left Wing Extremism related violence, 69 per cent in deaths, 72 per cent in security forces deaths and 68 per cent in civilian deaths between 2014 and 2023 compared to the period from 2005 to 2014
National Investigation Agency (NIA) and the Enforcement Directorate (ED) are working closely with all state agencies to attack the financing of Left Wing Extremism
LWE affected states should make efforts by forming a joint team of civil and police administration to stop the financial support of Left Wing Extremism
Modi government had increased the ex-gratia amount for victims of Left Wing Extremism from Rs 5 lakh to Rs 20 lakh in 2017, now it has been further increased to Rs 40 lakh
In last 9 years, Modi government has increased the Security Related Expenditure (SRE) by more than double in comparison to the earlier period
06 OCT 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah along with the Chief Ministers and Deputy Chief Ministers and other concerned officials of Left Wing Extremism affected states, chairs a review meeting on Left Wing Extremism in New Delhi, today. Union Ministers, National Security Advisor, Union Home Secretary, Director Generals of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), Secretaries to the Central Government, Chief Secretaries of States, Director Generals of Police and other senior officials also attended the meeting.
In his address, Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, success has been achieved in curbing leftist extremism in the last few years and now this fight has reached to a decisive phase. He said that with the determination of Prime Minister Modi and the cooperation of all the states affected by Left Wing Extremism, major successes have been achieved against it in 2022 and 2023. He said that Left Wing Extremism will be completely uprooted in next 2 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that vacuum areas have been shrinking since 2019, we have established 195 new camps of CAPFs, 44 more new camps will be established. Shri Shah said that the deployment of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) against left-wing extremism, rationalization of development and setting up camps in vacuum areas are the priorities of the Modi government.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that there is a need to maintain constant surveillance in the areas liberated from Left Wing Extremism so that this problem does not revive there again. He said that there is also a need to monitor that left wing extremists from areas where this problem has been eliminated do not take shelter in other states.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has adopted a policy of zero tolerance against left wing extremism since 2014. He said that As a result of our zero tolerance policy, the lowest level of violence and deaths has been recorded in 2022 in last 4 decades. There has been a decline of more than 52 per cent in Left Wing Extremism related violence, 69 per cent in deaths, 72 per cent in security forces deaths and 68 per cent in civilian deaths between 2014 and 2023 compared to the period from 2005 to 2014.
Union Home Minister said that the National Investigation Agency (NIA) and the Enforcement Directorate (ED) are working closely with all state agencies to attack the financing of Left Wing Extremism. He added that all the affected states need to make efforts by forming a joint team of civil and police administration to dismantle the network of financial support of Left Wing Extremism. He said that the Modi government had increased the ex-gratia amount for victims of Left Wing Extremism from Rs 5 lakh to Rs 20 lakh in 2017, now it has been further increased to Rs 40 lakh.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government is taking several steps to speed up the development in Left Wing Extremism-affected states. He said that special attention is being given to areas like road construction, telecommunication, financial inclusion, skill development and education. Shri Shah said the Centre government has launched more than 14,000 projects under the Special Central Assistance (SCA) scheme to accelerate development in the districts most affected by Left Wing Extremism. He said more than 80% of these projects have been completed and Rs 3,296 crore has been released to Left Wing Extremism-affected states under the scheme. He said under the Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS), projects worth Rs 992 crore have been sanctioned for the construction of Fortified Police Stations, strengthening of State Intelligence branches and Special Forces of Left Wing Extremism-affected states. In last 9 years, Modi government has increased the Security Related Expenditure (SRE) by more than double in comparison to the earlier period.
A glimpse at the data on the significant decline in violent incidents of Left Wing Extremism from 2014 to 2023 as compared to 2005 to 2014-
Security achievements related to Left Wing Extremism
Indicators
From May 2005-April 2014
From May 2014- April 2023
Percent Decline
Total Incidents of violence
14,862
7128
52% Decline
Left Wing Extremism related deaths
6035
1868
69% Decline
Security Personnel’s Deaths
1750
485
72% Decline
Civilian Deaths
4285
1383
68% Decline
Districts reporting violence
96 (2010)
45 (2022)
53% Decline
Police Stations reporting violence
465 (2010)
176 (2022)
62% Decline

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली नक्षलवाद प्रभावित राज्यांचे मुख्यमंत्री आणि उपमुख्यमंत्री आणि इतर संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांची नक्षलवादाला आळा घालण्यासंदर्भात आढावा बैठक
येत्या 2 वर्षात नक्षलवादाचा संपूर्ण नायनाट करण्याचा संकल्प करण्याचे हे वर्ष
सरकारच्या ‘शून्य सहनशीलता’ धोरणामुळे , 2022 मध्ये 4 दशकांमधली हिंसाचार आणि मृत्यूंची संख्‍या सर्वात कमी
मागील 9 वर्षांत मोदी सरकारने सुरक्षा संबंधित खर्चात (एसआरई ) पूर्वीच्या तुलनेत केली दुपटीने वाढ
06 OCT 2023 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्लीत नक्षलवाद प्रभावित राज्यांचे मुख्यमंत्री आणि उपमुख्यमंत्री आणि इतर संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांची नक्षलवादाला आळा घालण्यासंदर्भात आढावा बैठक झाली. केंद्रीय मंत्री, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सल्लागार, केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दलाचे महासंचालक (सीएपीएफ ), केंद्र सरकारचे सचिव, राज्यांचे मुख्य सचिव, पोलीस महासंचालक आणि इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारीही या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली गेल्या काही वर्षांत नक्षलवादाला आळा घालण्यात यश आले आहे आणि आता हा लढा निर्णायक टप्प्यावर पोहोचला आहे, असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी या बैठकीत सांगितले. पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या दृढनिर्धाराने आणि नक्षलवाद प्रभावित सर्व राज्यांच्या सहकार्यामुळे 2022 आणि 2023 मध्ये नक्षलवादाविरोधात केलेल्या उपाय योजनांना मोठे यश मिळाले आहे. येत्या 2 वर्षात नलक्षलवादाचा पूर्णपणे नायनाट करण्याचा संकल्प करण्याचे हे वर्ष आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की, मोदी सरकारने 2014 पासून डाव्या विचारसरणीच्या विरोधात शून्य सहनशीलतेचे धोरण अंगिकारले आहे. ते म्हणाले कीआमच्या शून्य सहिष्णुतेच्या धोरणाचा परिणाम म्हणजे , 2022 मध्ये, गेल्या 4 दशकांमधली हिंसाचार आणि मृत्यूची सर्वात कमी पातळी नोंदवली गेली. 2005 ते 2014 या कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 2014 ते 2023 दरम्यान, डाव्या विचारसरणीशी संबंधित हिंसाचाराचे प्रमाण 52 टक्क्यांनी कमी झाले. तर मृत्यूंमध्ये 69 टक्के, सुरक्षा दलांच्या मृत्यूंमध्ये 72 टक्के आणि नागरिकांच्या मृत्यूत 68 टक्क्यांहून अधिक घट झाली आहे. केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, राष्ट्रीय तपास संस्था (एनआयए) आणि सक्तवसुली संचालनालय (ईडी) यांच्याकडून डाव्या अतिरेकी विचारसरणीच्या वित्तपुरवठ्याला चाप लावण्यासाठी सर्व राज्यांच्या संस्थांबरोबर काम केले जात आहेत. ते म्हणाले की, मोदी सरकारने 2017 मध्ये डाव्या विचारसरणीच्या अतिरेकी कारवायांना बळी पडलेल्यांसाठी मदतीची रक्कम 5 लाख रुपयांवरून 20 लाख रुपये केली होती, ती आता आणखी वाढवून 40 लाख रुपये करण्यात आली आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्री अमीत शाह म्हणाले की, डाव्या विचारसरणीने बाधित राज्यांमधील विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी मोदी सरकार अनेक पावले उचलत आहे. रस्तेबांधणी, दूरसंवाद, आर्थिक समावेशन, कौशल्य विकास आणि शिक्षण या क्षेत्रांवर विशेष लक्ष दिले जात असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री शाह म्हणाले की, डाव्या विचारसरणीने सर्वाधिक प्रभावित झालेल्या जिल्ह्यांमधील विकासाला गती देण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने विशेष केंद्रीय सहाय्य (एससीए) योजनेंतर्गत 14,000 हून अधिक प्रकल्प सुरू केले आहेत. ते म्हणाले की या योजनेंतर्गत यापैकी 80% पेक्षा जास्त प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाले आहेत आणि डाव्या विचारसरणीच्या अतिरेकी कारवायांनी प्रभावित राज्यांना 3,296 कोटी रुपये देण्यात आले आहेत. ते म्हणाले की, विशेष पायाभूत सुविधा योजनेंतर्गत (SIS) डाव्या विचारसरणीच्या अतिरेकी कारवायांनी प्रभावित राज्यांमध्ये मजबूत, पक्क्‍या पोलीस ठाण्यांच्या बांधकामासाठी, आणि राज्य गुप्तचर शाखा आणि विशेष दलांच्या बळकटीकरणासाठी 992 कोटी रुपयांचे प्रकल्प मंजूर करण्यात आले आहेत. मागील 9 वर्षात मोदी सरकारने सुरक्षेशी संबंधित खर्च (SRE) पूर्वीच्या कालावधीच्या तुलनेत दुप्पट वाढवला आहे.
2005 ते 2014 च्या तुलनेत 2014 ते 2023 या कालावधीत डाव्या विचारसरणीच्या हिंसक घटनांमध्ये झालेली लक्षणीय घट दर्शविणारी आकडेवारी पुढील प्रमाणे:
डाव्या विचारसरणीच्या अतिरेकी कारवायांना आळा घालण्यासाठी सुरक्षा दलाने केलेली कामगिरी:
Indicators
From May 2005-April 2014
From May 2014- April 2023
Percent Decline
Total Incidents of violence
14,862
7128
52% Decline
Left Wing Extremism related deaths
6035
1868
69% Decline
Security Personnel’s Deaths
1750
485
72% Decline
Civilian Deaths
4285
1383
68% Decline
Districts reporting violence
96 (2010)
45 (2022)
53% Decline
Police Stations reporting violence
465 (2010)
176 (2022)
62% Decline