Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah along with the Chief Ministers and Deputy Chief Ministers and other concerned officials of Left Wing Extremism affected states, chairs a review meeting on Left Wing Extremism in New Delhi, today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, success has been achieved in curbing leftist extremism in the last few years and now this fight has reached to a decisive phase
With the determination of Prime Minister Modi and the cooperation of all the states affected by Left Wing Extremism, major successes have been achieved against it in 2022 and 2023
Left Wing Extremism will be completely uprooted in next 2 years
Vacuum areas have been shrinking since 2019, we have established 195 new camps of CAPFs, 44 more new camps will be established
Deployment of CAPFs against left-wing extremism, rationalization of development and setting up camps in vacuum areas are the priorities of the Modi government
There is a need to maintain constant surveillance in the areas freed from Left Wing Extremism so that this problem does not arise there again
As a result of our zero tolerance policy, the lowest level of violence and deaths has been recorded in 2022 in last 4 decades
There has been a decline of more than 52 per cent in Left Wing Extremism related violence, 69 per cent in deaths, 72 per cent in security forces deaths and 68 per cent in civilian deaths between 2014 and 2023 compared to the period from 2005 to 2014
National Investigation Agency (NIA) and the Enforcement Directorate (ED) are working closely with all state agencies to attack the financing of Left Wing Extremism
LWE affected states should make efforts by forming a joint team of civil and police administration to stop the financial support of Left Wing Extremism
Modi government had increased the ex-gratia amount for victims of Left Wing Extremism from Rs 5 lakh to Rs 20 lakh in 2017, now it has been further increased to Rs 40 lakh
In last 9 years, Modi government has increased the Security Related Expenditure (SRE) by more than double in comparison to the earlier period
06 OCT 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah along with the Chief Ministers and Deputy Chief Ministers and other concerned officials of Left Wing Extremism affected states, chairs a review meeting on Left Wing Extremism in New Delhi, today. Union Ministers, National Security Advisor, Union Home Secretary, Director Generals of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), Secretaries to the Central Government, Chief Secretaries of States, Director Generals of Police and other senior officials also attended the meeting.
In his address, Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, success has been achieved in curbing leftist extremism in the last few years and now this fight has reached to a decisive phase. He said that with the determination of Prime Minister Modi and the cooperation of all the states affected by Left Wing Extremism, major successes have been achieved against it in 2022 and 2023. He said that Left Wing Extremism will be completely uprooted in next 2 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that vacuum areas have been shrinking since 2019, we have established 195 new camps of CAPFs, 44 more new camps will be established. Shri Shah said that the deployment of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) against left-wing extremism, rationalization of development and setting up camps in vacuum areas are the priorities of the Modi government.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that there is a need to maintain constant surveillance in the areas liberated from Left Wing Extremism so that this problem does not revive there again. He said that there is also a need to monitor that left wing extremists from areas where this problem has been eliminated do not take shelter in other states.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has adopted a policy of zero tolerance against left wing extremism since 2014. He said that As a result of our zero tolerance policy, the lowest level of violence and deaths has been recorded in 2022 in last 4 decades. There has been a decline of more than 52 per cent in Left Wing Extremism related violence, 69 per cent in deaths, 72 per cent in security forces deaths and 68 per cent in civilian deaths between 2014 and 2023 compared to the period from 2005 to 2014.
Union Home Minister said that the National Investigation Agency (NIA) and the Enforcement Directorate (ED) are working closely with all state agencies to attack the financing of Left Wing Extremism. He added that all the affected states need to make efforts by forming a joint team of civil and police administration to dismantle the network of financial support of Left Wing Extremism. He said that the Modi government had increased the ex-gratia amount for victims of Left Wing Extremism from Rs 5 lakh to Rs 20 lakh in 2017, now it has been further increased to Rs 40 lakh.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government is taking several steps to speed up the development in Left Wing Extremism-affected states. He said that special attention is being given to areas like road construction, telecommunication, financial inclusion, skill development and education. Shri Shah said the Centre government has launched more than 14,000 projects under the Special Central Assistance (SCA) scheme to accelerate development in the districts most affected by Left Wing Extremism. He said more than 80% of these projects have been completed and Rs 3,296 crore has been released to Left Wing Extremism-affected states under the scheme. He said under the Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS), projects worth Rs 992 crore have been sanctioned for the construction of Fortified Police Stations, strengthening of State Intelligence branches and Special Forces of Left Wing Extremism-affected states. In last 9 years, Modi government has increased the Security Related Expenditure (SRE) by more than double in comparison to the earlier period.
A glimpse at the data on the significant decline in violent incidents of Left Wing Extremism from 2014 to 2023 as compared to 2005 to 2014-
Security achievements related to Left Wing Extremism
Indicators
From May 2005-April 2014
From May 2014- April 2023
Percent Decline
Total Incidents of violence
14,862
7128
52% Decline
Left Wing Extremism related deaths
6035
1868
69% Decline
Security Personnel’s Deaths
1750
485
72% Decline
Civilian Deaths
4285
1383
68% Decline
Districts reporting violence
96 (2010)
45 (2022)
53% Decline
Police Stations reporting violence
465 (2010)
176 (2022)
62% Decline

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర హోమ్-సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అధ్యక్షతన వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద ప్రభావిత రాష్ట్రాల ముఖ్యమంత్రులు.. ఉప ముఖ్యమంత్రులు… ఇతర అధికారులతో న్యూఢిల్లీలో సమీక్ష
ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేతృత్వాన కొన్నేళ్లుగా వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద నిరోధంలో గణనీయ విజయాలు.. నేడు నిర్ణయాత్మక దశకు చేరిన పోరాటం;
ప్రధాని మోదీ దృఢ సంకల్పం.. వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద ప్రభావిత
రాష్ట్రాలన్నిటి సహకారంతో 2022-23లో భారీ విజయాలు;
మరో రెండేళ్లలో వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద సంపూర్ణ
నిర్మూలన సంకల్పం చేపట్టిన సంవత్సరం ఇది;
లోటు ప్రాంతాల సంఖ్య 2019 నుంచి తగ్గుదల.. 195 కొత్త కేంద్ర సాయుధ పోలీసు బలగాల శిబిరాలు ఏర్పాటు చేశాం.. కొత్తగా మరో 44 ఏర్పాటవుతున్నాయి;
వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదంపై కేంద్ర సాయుధ పోలీసు బలగాల మోహరింపు.. హేతుబద్ధ అభివృద్ధి.. లోటు ప్రాంతాల్లో శిబిరాల ఏర్పాటు మోదీ ప్రభుత్వ ప్రాథమ్యాలు;
వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద బెడద మళ్లీ తలెత్తకుండా
విముక్త ప్రాంతాలపై నిరంతర నిఘా తప్పనిసరి;
సంపూర్ణ నిర్మూలన విధానంతో 4 దశాబ్దాలకుగాను
2022లో అత్యల్ప స్థాయికి హింసాత్మక ఘటనలు;
వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద సంబంధిత హింస 2005-2014తో పోలిస్తే 2014-2023 మధ్య 52 శాతం.. మరణాలు 69 శాతం తగ్గుదల.. అలాగే భద్రత సిబ్బందిసహా పౌరుల మరణాలలో 72 శాతం.. 68 శాతం వంతున తగ్గుదల నమోదు;
వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదానికి నిధుల నిరోధంపై జాతీయ ద
06 OCT 2023 5:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదంపై కేంద్ర హోమ్-సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఇవాళ తన అధ్యక్షతన ప్రభావిత రాష్ట్రాల ముఖ్యమంత్రులు, ఉప ముఖ్యమంత్రులు, సంబంధిత ఇతర అధికారులతో న్యూఢిల్లీలో సమీక్ష సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు. కేంద్ర మంత్రులు, జాతీయ భద్రత సలహాదారు, హోంశాఖ కార్యదర్శి, కేంద్ర సాయుధ పోలీసు దళాల (సిఎపిఎఫ్‌) డైరెక్టర్‌ జనరళ్లు, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ శాఖల కార్యదర్శులు, రాష్ట్రాల ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులు, డీజీపీలుసహా ఇతరత్రా శాఖల సీనియర్‌ అధికారులంతా ఇందులో్ పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ మంత్రి ప్రసంగిస్తూ- ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేతృత్వాన కొన్నేళ్లుగా వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద నిరోధంలో గణనీయ విజయాలు సాధించామని గుర్తుచేశారు. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో పోరాటం నేడు నిర్ణయాత్మక దశకు చేరిందని పేర్కొన్నారు. ప్రధాని మోదీ దృఢ సంకల్పంతోపాటు వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద ప్రభావిత రాష్ట్రాలన్నిటి సహకారంతో 2022-23లో భారీ విజయాలు సాధ్యమయ్యాయని శ్రీ అమిత్‌ షా చెప్పారు. మరో రెండేళ్లలో వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద సంపూర్ణ నిర్మూలనకు ప్రస్తుత సంవత్సరంలో దృఢ సంకల్పం పూనాల్సి ఉందన్నారు.
దేశంలో 2019 నుంచి లోటు ప్రాంతాల సంఖ్య తగ్గుతున్నదని, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 195 కొత్త కేంద్ర సాయుధ పోలీసు బలగాల శిబిరాలను ఏర్పాటు చేసిందని తెలిపారు. వీటితోపాటు మరో 44 కొత్త శిబిరాలు కూడా ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్నట్లు శ్రీ అమిత్‌ షా వెల్లడించారు. వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదంపై కేంద్ర సాయుధ పోలీసు బలగాల మోహరింపు, అభివృద్ధి హేతుబద్ధీకరణ, లోటుప్రాంతాల్లో సాయుధ శిబిరాల ఏర్పాటు మోదీ ప్రభుత్వ ప్రాథమ్యాలని ఆయన వెల్లడించారు. వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదం బెడద మళ్లీ తలెత్తకుండా దాన్నుంచి విముక్తమైన ప్రాంతాలపై తప్పనిసరిగా నిరంతర నిఘా వేయాలని కేంద్ర హోమ్‌-సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి సూచించారు. అలాగే వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద సమస్య తొలగిపోయిన ప్రాంతాల నుంచి వెళ్లిపోయిన తీవ్రవాదులు ఇతర రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఆశ్రయం పొందకుండా గట్టి పర్యవేక్షణ అవసరమని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు.
వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద సంపూర్ణ నిర్మూలనకు మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం 2014 నుంచే కట్టుదిట్టమైన విధాన అనుసరిస్తున్నదని శ్రీ అమిత్‌ షా చెప్పారు. ఫలితంగా గడచిన నాలుగు దశాబ్దాలకుగాను 2022లో హింసాత్మక సంఘటనలు, మరణాలు గణనీయంగా తగ్గిపోయినట్లు పేర్కొన్నారు. వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద సంబంధిత హింసాత్మక సంఘటనలు 2005-2014తో పోలిస్తే 2014-2023 మధ్య 52 శాతం, మరణాలు 69 శాతం తగ్గాయని తెలిపారు. అదేవిధంగా భద్రత సిబ్బందిసహా పౌర మరణాల్లోనూ వరుసగా 72 శాతం, 68 శాతం వంతున తగ్గుదల నమోదైందని వివరించారు.
వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదానికి నిధుల నిరోధంపై ఎన్‌ఫోర్స్‌మెంట్‌ డైరెక్టరేట్‌ (ఇడి), జాతీయ దర్యాప్తు సంస్థ (ఎన్ఐఎ) ప్రభావిత రాష్ట్రాలన్నిటితో సంయుక్తంగా కృషి చేస్తున్నాయని కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో ప్రభావిత రాష్ట్రాలన్నీ కలిసి, వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదానికి నిధుల నిరోధంపై పౌర-పోలీసు యంత్రాంగాలతో సంయుక్త బృందాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని సూచించారు. వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదం వల్ల మరణించినవారి కుటుంబాలకు నష్ట పరిహారాన్ని మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం 2017లో రూ.5 లక్షల నుంచి రూ.20 లక్షలకు పెంచగా, ప్రస్తుతం రూ.40 లక్షలుగా నిర్ణయించిందని గుర్తుచేశారు.
వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద ప్రభావిత రాష్ట్రాల్లో అభివృద్ధిని వేగవంతం చేసేదిశగా మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం అనేక చర్యలు చేపట్టిందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. ఇందులో భాగంగా రహదారుల నిర్మాణం, టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్‌ సదుపాయాలు, ఆర్థిక సార్వజనీనత, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, విద్య తదితర రంగాలపై ప్రత్యేకంగా దృష్టి సారిస్తున్నదని తెలిపారు. వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదం ప్రభావం ఎక్కువగా ఉన్న జిల్లాల్లో ప్రగతిని పరుగులు తీయించేందుకు ప్రత్యేక కేంద్ర సహాయం (ఎస్‌సిఎ) పథకం కింద 14,000కుపైగా ప్రాజెక్టులను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రారంభించిందని శ్రీ షా గుర్తుచేశారు. వీటిలో 80 శాతానికిపైగా పూర్తయ్యాయని, మరోవైపు ఈ పథకం కింద ప్రభావిత రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ.3,296 కోట్లు సహాయంగా విడుదల చేశామని తెలిపారు. ఇక ప్రత్యేక మౌలిక సదుపాయాల పథకం (ఎస్‌ఐఎస్) కింద పటిష్ట పోలీస్ స్టేషన్ల నిర్మాణం, రాష్ట్ర నిఘా శాఖలు/ప్రభావిత రాష్ట్రాల ప్రత్యేక దళాల బలోపేతం కోసం రూ.992 కోట్లకుపైగా విలువైన ప్రాజెక్టులు మంజూరు చేశామన్నారు. మొత్తంమీద మునుపటితో పోలిస్తే గడచిన తొమ్మిదేళ్లలో మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం భద్రత సంబంధిత వ్యయాన్ని రెండింతలకుపైగా పెంచిందని గుర్తుచేశారు.
దేశంలో 2005-2014తో పోలిస్తే 2014-2023 మధ్య వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద హింసాత్మక ఘటనలలో గణనీయ తగ్గుదలపై సంక్షిప్త సమాచారం కిందివిధంగా ఉంది:
వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల్లో భద్రతపరంగా సాధించిన విజయాలు
సూచీలు
2005 మే-2014 ఏప్రిల్‌
2014 మే-2023
ఏప్రిల్‌
తగ్గుదల
(శాతాల్లో)
మొత్తం హింసాత్మక సంఘటనలు
14,862
7,128
52
వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద సంబంధ మరణాలు
6,035
1,868
69
భద్రత సిబ్బంది మరణాలు
1,750
485
72
పౌరుల మరణాలు
4,285
1,383
68
హింసాత్మక ఘటనలు నమోదైన జిల్లాలు
96 (2010)
45 (2022)
53
హింసాత్మక ఘటనలు నమోదైన పోలీస్‌ స్టేషన్లు
465 (2010)
176 (2022)
62