Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah along with the Chief Ministers and Deputy Chief Ministers and other concerned officials of Left Wing Extremism affected states, chairs a review meeting on Left Wing Extremism in New Delhi, today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, success has been achieved in curbing leftist extremism in the last few years and now this fight has reached to a decisive phase
With the determination of Prime Minister Modi and the cooperation of all the states affected by Left Wing Extremism, major successes have been achieved against it in 2022 and 2023
Left Wing Extremism will be completely uprooted in next 2 years
Vacuum areas have been shrinking since 2019, we have established 195 new camps of CAPFs, 44 more new camps will be established
Deployment of CAPFs against left-wing extremism, rationalization of development and setting up camps in vacuum areas are the priorities of the Modi government
There is a need to maintain constant surveillance in the areas freed from Left Wing Extremism so that this problem does not arise there again
As a result of our zero tolerance policy, the lowest level of violence and deaths has been recorded in 2022 in last 4 decades
There has been a decline of more than 52 per cent in Left Wing Extremism related violence, 69 per cent in deaths, 72 per cent in security forces deaths and 68 per cent in civilian deaths between 2014 and 2023 compared to the period from 2005 to 2014
National Investigation Agency (NIA) and the Enforcement Directorate (ED) are working closely with all state agencies to attack the financing of Left Wing Extremism
LWE affected states should make efforts by forming a joint team of civil and police administration to stop the financial support of Left Wing Extremism
Modi government had increased the ex-gratia amount for victims of Left Wing Extremism from Rs 5 lakh to Rs 20 lakh in 2017, now it has been further increased to Rs 40 lakh
In last 9 years, Modi government has increased the Security Related Expenditure (SRE) by more than double in comparison to the earlier period
06 OCT 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah along with the Chief Ministers and Deputy Chief Ministers and other concerned officials of Left Wing Extremism affected states, chairs a review meeting on Left Wing Extremism in New Delhi, today. Union Ministers, National Security Advisor, Union Home Secretary, Director Generals of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), Secretaries to the Central Government, Chief Secretaries of States, Director Generals of Police and other senior officials also attended the meeting.
In his address, Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, success has been achieved in curbing leftist extremism in the last few years and now this fight has reached to a decisive phase. He said that with the determination of Prime Minister Modi and the cooperation of all the states affected by Left Wing Extremism, major successes have been achieved against it in 2022 and 2023. He said that Left Wing Extremism will be completely uprooted in next 2 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that vacuum areas have been shrinking since 2019, we have established 195 new camps of CAPFs, 44 more new camps will be established. Shri Shah said that the deployment of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) against left-wing extremism, rationalization of development and setting up camps in vacuum areas are the priorities of the Modi government.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that there is a need to maintain constant surveillance in the areas liberated from Left Wing Extremism so that this problem does not revive there again. He said that there is also a need to monitor that left wing extremists from areas where this problem has been eliminated do not take shelter in other states.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has adopted a policy of zero tolerance against left wing extremism since 2014. He said that As a result of our zero tolerance policy, the lowest level of violence and deaths has been recorded in 2022 in last 4 decades. There has been a decline of more than 52 per cent in Left Wing Extremism related violence, 69 per cent in deaths, 72 per cent in security forces deaths and 68 per cent in civilian deaths between 2014 and 2023 compared to the period from 2005 to 2014.
Union Home Minister said that the National Investigation Agency (NIA) and the Enforcement Directorate (ED) are working closely with all state agencies to attack the financing of Left Wing Extremism. He added that all the affected states need to make efforts by forming a joint team of civil and police administration to dismantle the network of financial support of Left Wing Extremism. He said that the Modi government had increased the ex-gratia amount for victims of Left Wing Extremism from Rs 5 lakh to Rs 20 lakh in 2017, now it has been further increased to Rs 40 lakh.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government is taking several steps to speed up the development in Left Wing Extremism-affected states. He said that special attention is being given to areas like road construction, telecommunication, financial inclusion, skill development and education. Shri Shah said the Centre government has launched more than 14,000 projects under the Special Central Assistance (SCA) scheme to accelerate development in the districts most affected by Left Wing Extremism. He said more than 80% of these projects have been completed and Rs 3,296 crore has been released to Left Wing Extremism-affected states under the scheme. He said under the Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS), projects worth Rs 992 crore have been sanctioned for the construction of Fortified Police Stations, strengthening of State Intelligence branches and Special Forces of Left Wing Extremism-affected states. In last 9 years, Modi government has increased the Security Related Expenditure (SRE) by more than double in comparison to the earlier period.
A glimpse at the data on the significant decline in violent incidents of Left Wing Extremism from 2014 to 2023 as compared to 2005 to 2014-
Security achievements related to Left Wing Extremism
Indicators
From May 2005-April 2014
From May 2014- April 2023
Percent Decline
Total Incidents of violence
14,862
7128
52% Decline
Left Wing Extremism related deaths
6035
1868
69% Decline
Security Personnel’s Deaths
1750
485
72% Decline
Civilian Deaths
4285
1383
68% Decline
Districts reporting violence
96 (2010)
45 (2022)
53% Decline
Police Stations reporting violence
465 (2010)
176 (2022)
62% Decline

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களின் முதலமைச்சர்களுடன் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு. அமித் ஷா ஆலோசனை
06 OCT 2023 5:10PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு. அமித் ஷா, இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களின் முதலமைச்சர்கள், துணை முதலமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் பிற தொடர்புடைய அதிகாரிகளுடன் இன்று புதுதில்லியில் இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதம் குறித்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திற்கு தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் அமித் ஷா தனது உரையில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தை ஒடுக்குவதில் வெற்றி அடைந்துள்ளதாகவும், இப்போது இந்த முயற்சி ஒரு தீர்க்கமான கட்டத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார்.
இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட அனைத்து மாநிலங்களின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன், 2022 மற்றும் 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டுகளில் இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்துக்கு எதிராக பெரிய வெற்றிகள் எட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார். அடுத்த 2 ஆண்டுகளில் இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தை முற்றிலுமாக ஒழிப்பதற்கு இந்த ஆண்டு தீர்மானிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
2019 ஆம் ஆண்டிலிருந்து இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதிகளின் பகுதிகள் சுருங்கி வருவதாகவும், 195 புதிய சிஏபிஎஃப் முகாம்களை நிறுவியுள்ளோம் என்றும், மேலும் 44 புதிய முகாம்கள் நிறுவப்படும் என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.
இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்திற்கு எதிராக மத்திய ஆயுத போலீஸ் படைகளை (சிஏபிஎஃப்) நிலைநிறுத்துவது, வளர்ச்சியை சீரமைப்பது மற்றும் வெற்றிடமான பகுதிகளில் முகாம்களை அமைப்பது ஆகியவை மோடி அரசின் முன்னுரிமைகள் என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தை முற்றிலும் ஒழிப்பது என்ற கொள்கையை 2014 முதல் மோடி அரசு கடைப்பிடித்து வருகிறது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். இதன் விளைவாக, கடந்த 4 தசாப்தங்களில் 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டில் மிகக் குறைந்த அளவிலான வன்முறை மற்றும் இறப்புகள் பதிவாகியுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார். 2005 முதல் 2014 வரையிலான காலகட்டத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 2014 முதல் 2023 வரை இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதம் தொடர்பான வன்முறைகளில் 52 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமாகவும், இறப்புகளில் 69 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமாகவும், பாதுகாப்புப் படை இறப்புகளில் 72 சதவீதமாகவும், பொதுமக்கள் இறப்புகளில் 68 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமாகவும் குறைந்துள்ளது.
இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்திற்கு நிதியளிப்பதைத் தடுக்க தேசிய புலனாய்வு அமைப்பு (என்ஐஏ) மற்றும் அமலாக்க இயக்குநரகம் அனைத்து மாநில அமைப்புகளுடனும் நெருக்கமாக பணியாற்றி வருவதாக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள், தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு ஆலோசகர், மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர், மத்திய ஆயுத போலீஸ் படைகளின் (சிஏபிஎஃப்) தலைமை இயக்குநர்கள், மத்திய அரசின் செயலாளர்கள், மாநில தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள், காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர்கள் மற்றும் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.