Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
President of India to Inaugurate International Research Conference on ‘From research to impact: Towards Just and Resilient Agri-Food Systems’
Key speakers will include Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar; India’s G20 Sherpa Shri Amitabh Kant; and CGIAR interim Executive Managing Director Professor Andrew Campbell
Conference is significant in wake of recent G20 Summit that unequivocally endorsed women-led development: Dr Himanshu Pathak
06 OCT 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, will inaugurate the international research conference, From research to impact: Towards just and resilient agri-food systems, on October 9, 2023 at NASC Complex, Pusa in New Delhi. The four-day long conference is hosted by the CGIAR GENDER Impact Platform and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). The two institutions are joining forces to leverage national and international research to ensure that women take up their rightful leadership roles and spearhead the transformation of agriculture and food systems everywhere. Other honorable key speakers will include Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar; India’s G20 Sherpa Shri Amitabh Kant; and CGIAR interim Executive Managing Director Professor Andrew Campbell.
Briefing media about the conference today, Director General of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) Dr Himanshu Pathak said that the conference, and its theme, is significant in wake of the recent G20 Summit that unequivocally endorsed women-led development. “This includes recognizing and promoting leadership and decision-making roles for women in relation to climate change, food security and nutrition”, Dr. Pathak added.
The conference is designed to share cutting-edge knowledge and bridge the gap between research and practice to foster gender-equal and socially inclusive, resilient food systems, added Dr Nicoline de Haan, Director of the CGIAR GENDER Impact Platform.
“Globally, gender inequality in agri-food systems remains a very significant challenge – and current inequalities are being made worse by crises such as COVID-19 and climate change. Overall, women are often less food secures than men, and they are hit harder by external shocks, such as floods and droughts. We are combining research, evidence and practical understanding to guide policy-makers and investors towards best-bet solutions that can help us get on track to achieve global goals on gender equality and women’s empowerment,” Dr de Haan added.
In this conference, the CGIAR GENDER Impact Platform and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research are convening a one-of-a-kind global network of gender researchers and bringing them together with other researchers, practitioners and policymakers to take stock of agricultural gender research to date and propose innovations that can help make agri-food systems more equitable, just and resilient.
More than 140 oral presentations, 85 posters, 25 high-level plenary and keynote speakers as well as 60 parallel sessions will be featured in this event. International exhibitors and Indian women entrepreneurs will showcase their work and innovations. Conference delegates will represent a wide range of research institutes, national agricultural research and extension systems, non-government organizations, civil society organizations, funding partners, policy-making bodies and the private sector.
ICAR, accompanied by CGIAR and other research partners, continues to guide and shape the future of India’s 126 million smallholder farmers. As a CGIAR Impact Platform, GENDER aims to broker knowledge to co-create agricultural solutions that work for women and contribute to equitable, resilient and prosperous societies. Partnering with ICAR, one of the world’s biggest national agricultural research and extension systems, offers CGIAR and its research partners a unique and welcome opportunity to collaborate, connect with on-the-ground demand and achieve large-scale impact.
ICAR, with its 113 ICAR institutes and 76 agricultural universities spread across India, will play an essential role in identifying evidence-based priorities and innovations that can translate the G20 commitments on women’s leadership on climate action, food security and nutrition into positive outcomes for women and men farmers, as well as for entire communities. CGIAR can contribute to this process by providing world-class expertise, evidence and proven solutions.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند ’تحقیق سے اثرات تک: مناسب اور لچکدار زرعی خوراک کے نظام کی طرف پیش رفت‘ سے متعلق بین الاقوامی تحقیقی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گی
کلیدی مقررین میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر، ہندوستان کے جی 20 کے شیرپا جناب امیتابھ کانت؛ اور سی جی آئی اے آر کے عبوری ایگزیکٹو مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر اینڈریو کیمبل شامل ہوں گے
حالیہ جی 20 سربراہ کانفرنس کے پیش نظر اس کانفرنس کی کافی اہمیت ہے جس نے خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کی واضح طور پر توثیق کی ہے: ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک
06 OCT 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، 9 اکتوبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی کے این اے ایس سی کمپلیکس، پوسا میں، بین الاقوامی تحقیقی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گی، جس کا موضوع ہے: ’’تحقیق سے اثرات تک: مناسب اور لچکدار زرعی خوراک کے نظام کی طرف پیش رفت‘‘ (From research to impact: Towards just and resilient agri-food systems چار روزہ طویل کانفرنس کی میزبانی سی جی آئی اے آر، جی ای این ڈی ای آر امپیکٹ پلیٹ فارم (CGIAR GENDER Impact Platform) اور انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) (Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)) نے کی ہے۔ دونوں ادارے قومی اور بین الاقوامی تحقیق سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے مشترکہ فورسیز ہیں تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ خواتین اپنی صحیح قائدانہ کردار ادا کریں اور ہر جگہ زراعت اور خوراک کے نظام کی تبدیلی کی قیادت کریں۔ دیگر معزز اہم مقررین میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر، ہندوستان کے جی 20 کے شیرپا جناب امیتابھ کانت؛ اور سی جی آئی اے آر کے عبوری ایگزیکٹو مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر اینڈریو کیمبل شامل ہوں گے۔
آج اس کانفرنس کے بارے میں میڈیا کے افراد سے بات کرتے ہوئے، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک نے کہا کہ یہ کانفرنس اور اس کا موضوع، حالیہ جی 20 سربراہ کانفرنس کے پیش نظر کافی اہمیت کا حامل ہے، جس نے خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کی واضح طور پر توثیق کی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر پاٹھک نے مزید کہا کہ اس میں آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی، خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی اور تغذیہ سے متعلق خواتین کے لیے قیادت اور فیصلہ سازی کے کردار کو تسلیم کرنا اور فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔
سی جی آئی اے آر، جی ای این ڈی ای آر امپیکٹ پلیٹ فارم کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر نکولین ڈی ہان نے مزید کہا کہ اس کانفرنس کا اہتمام اس لئے کیا گیا ہے تاکہ جدید معلومات مشترک کی جاسکیں اور صنفی مساوات کو فروغ دینے اور سماجی طور پر سب کی شمولیت لچک اور خوراک کے نظام کے لئے تحقیق اور عمل کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کیا جاسکے ۔
ڈاکٹر ڈی ہان نے مزید کہا کہ عالمی سطح پر، زرعی خوراک کے نظام میں صنفی عدم مساوات ایک بہت ہی اہم چیلنج رہا ہے - اور موجودہ عدم مساوات کو کووڈ-19 اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی جیسے بحران کے ذریعے بدتر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر، خواتین اکثر مردوں کے مقابلے میں کم خوراک کی حفاظت کرتی ہیں، اور وہ بیرونی جھٹکوں جیسے سیلاب اور خشک سالی سے زیادہ متاثر ہوتی ہیں۔ ہم بہترین شرط کے حل کے لئے پالیسی سازوں اور سرمایہ کاروں کی رہنمائی کی خاطر تحقیق، شواہد اور عملی سمجھ بوجھ کو یکجا کر رہے ہیں، جو صنفی مساوات اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے عالمی اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے راستے پر گامزن ہونے میں ہماری مدد کر سکتے ہیں ۔
اس کانفرنس میں، سی جی آئی اے آر، جی ای این ڈی ای آر امپیکٹ پلیٹ فارم اور انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ صنفی محققین کے ایک قسم کے عالمی نیٹ ورک کو طلب کررہے ہیں اور انہیں دوسرے محققین، پریکٹیشنرز اور پالیسی سازوں کے ساتھ انھیں یکجا کررہے ہیں تاکہ اب تک کی زرعی صنفی تحقیق کا جائزہ لیا جاسکے اور اختراعات تجویز کی جاسکیں جس سے کہ زرعی خوراک کے نظام کو مزید مساوی، منصفانہ اور لچکدار بنانے میں مدد مل سکے۔
اس تقریب میں 140 سے زیادہ زبانی پرزنٹیشن، 85 پوسٹرز، 25 اعلیٰ سطحی اور کلیدی مقررین کے ساتھ ساتھ 60 متوازی سیشنز بھی پیش کیے جائیں گے۔ بین الاقوامی نمائش کنندگان اور ہندوستانی خواتین کاروباری اپنے کام اور اختراعات کی نمائش کریں گی۔ کانفرنس کے مندوبین وسیع پیمانے پر تحقیقی اداروں، قومی زرعی تحقیق اور توسیعی نظام، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں، سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں، فنڈنگ پارٹنرز، پالیسی ساز اداروں اور نجی شعبے کی نمائندگی کریں گے۔
آئی سی اے آر، سی جی آئی اے آر اور دیگر تحقیقی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کے 126 ملین چھوٹے پیمانے کے کاشت کاروں کے مستقبل کی رہنمائی جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ ایک سی جی آئی اے آر امپیکٹ پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر، جی ای این ڈی ای آر کا مقصد ایسے زرعی حل مشترکہ طور پر تیار کرنے کے لیے معلومات کو حاصل کرنا ہے جو خواتین کے لیے کام کریں اور مساوی، لچکدار اور خوشحال معاشروں میں اپنا تعاون دیں۔ آئی سی اے آر کے ساتھ شراکت داری، جو کہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی قومی زرعی تحقیق اور توسیعی نظام میں سے ایک ہے، سی جی آئی اے آر اور اس کی تحقیقی شراکت دار ایک منفرد اور خیرمقدم پر مبنی موقع کی پیشکش کرتا ہے تاکہ اشتراک کیا جاسکے، زمینی مانگ کے ساتھ جوڑا جاسکے اور بڑے پیمانے پر اثرات حاصل کئے جاسکیں۔
آئی سی اے آر، اپنے 113 آئی سی اے آر اداروں اور ہندوستان بھر میں 76 زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ، شواہد پر مبنی ترجیحات اور اختراعات کی نشاندہی کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرے گا، جو ماحولیات سے متعلق کارروائی ، خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی اور تغذیہ سے متعلق خواتین کی قیادت کے بارے میں جی 20 کی عہد بندیوں کو مرد و خواتین کسانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام برادریوں کے لیے مثبت نتائج میں تبدیل کرسکتے ہیں۔ سی جی آئی اے آر، عالمی معیار کی مہارت، ثبوت اور ثابت شدہ حل فراہم کرکے اس عمل میں تعاون دے سکتا ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ ح ا ۔ م ر
U NO: 10463