गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्रालय ने जम्मू एवं कश्मीर डेमोक्रेटिक फ्रीडम पार्टी (JKDFP) को 'विधिविरुद्ध संगठन' घोषित किया
05 OCT 2023 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने जम्मू एवं कश्मीर डेमोक्रेटिक फ्रीडम पार्टी (JKDFP) को विधिविरुद्ध क्रियाकलाप (निवारण) अधिनियम (UAPA) 1967 की धारा 3(1) के अंतर्गत एक ‘विधिविरुद्ध संगठन’ (Unlawful Association) घोषित कर दिया है। यह संगठन वर्ष 1998 से राष्ट्रविरोधी गतिविधियों में संलिप्त रहा है तथा इसके सदस्यों ने सदैव भारत में अलगाववाद तथा आतंकवादी कृत्यों को बढ़ावा दिया है। इस संगठन के सदस्य लोगों को उकसा कर कश्मीर को एक अलग इस्लामिक राज्य बनाना चाहते हैं, जो कि भारत की संप्रभुता, सुरक्षा और अखंडता के लिए हानिकारक है। इस संगठन के विरुद्ध यूएपीए 1967, आईपीसी 1860, आर्म्स एक्ट 1959 एवं रणबीर दंड संहिता 1932 की विभिन्न धाराओं के अंतर्गत कई आपराधिक मामले पंजीकृत किए गए हैं |

Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs declares ‘Jammu & Kashmir Democratic Freedom Party’ (JKDFP) as 'Unlawful Association'
05 OCT 2023 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has declared ‘Jammu and Kashmir Democratic Freedom Party’ (JKDFP) as an 'Unlawful Association' under Section 3(1) of the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act (UAPA) 1967. This organization has been involved in anti-national activities since year 1998 and its members have always promoted separatism and terrorist acts in India. The members of this organization, by inciting the people, want to make Kashmir a separate Islamic state, which is prejudicial to the sovereignty, security and integrity of India. Many criminal cases have been registered against this organization under various sections of UAPA 1967, IPC 1860, The Arms Act 1959 and Ranbir Penal Code 1932.