Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Sagar Parikrama, Phase-IX to be launched by Union Minister, Shri Parshottam Rupala from 7th to 9th October 2023 in Tamil Nadu and Puducherry
Sagar Parikrama is an outreach program intended to reach out fishermen community across the entire coastal belt of the country.
05 OCT 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (FAH&D) Shri Parshottam Rupala along with Minister of State Dr. L. Murugan will launch Sagar Parikrama Phase-IX on 7th October 2023 at Thondi, Ramnad District of Tamil Nadu. Both Union Ministers and other dignitaries will visit and grace the events with their presence in eight coastal districts of Tamil Nadu namely Pudukkottai, Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Mayiladuthurai, Cuddalore, Viluppuram, Chengalpattu, Chennai and also at Karaikal and Puducherry.
During the journey of Sagar Parikama Phase IX, Shri Parshottam Rupala, along with Dr. L. Murugan will interact with fishers and also distribute Certificates/sanctions relating to the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), Kisan Credit Card (KCC), and State Schemes to fishers and beneficiaries.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister, FAH&D and Minister of State, FAH &D & I & B, Dr. L. Murugan will review progress of implementation of Schemes of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying.
Both the Ministers will also grace the stage functions planned at Nagapattinam Fishing Harbour on 07.10.2023, Poompuhar Fishing Harbour and Cuddalore Fishing Harbour on 08.10.2023. During Parikrama, literature on the PMMSY scheme, State schemes, e-shram, FIDF, KCC, will also be widely disseminated to promote the schemes for awareness and benefits.
Sagar Parikrama is an outreach program intended to reach out fishermen community across the entire coastal belt of the country. The initiative has been launched to understand the issues, experiences and aspirations of fishermen and also to create awareness of various schemes and programs of the Government available to fishermen in coastal areas.
In the Sagar Parikrama Phase –IX officials from fisheries Department Tamil Nadu and Puducherry, District officials, Senior officials from Department of Fisheries, Government of India, National Fisheries Development Board, Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India, National Institute of Fisheries Post Harvest Technology and Training, Central Institute of Fisheries Nautical & Engineering Training will also participate.
Fishers, Fishermen representatives, fish-farmers, entrepreneurs, fishermen cooperative society leaders, professionals, scientists, and other stakeholders will join various events and interactions during the journey of Sagar Parikrama from Thondi, Ramnad District of Tamil Nadu to Chennai passing through other districts including Puducherry.
Union Territory of Puducherry endowed with 1400 Ha of inland water area in the form of Ponds and Tanks suitable for both capture and culture fishery. 800 Ha of Brackish water areas are available for undertaking Brackish Water Prawn culture.
Tamil Nadu has 1,076 km long coastline, which is the second largest in the country. The state is enriched with marine, brackish water and inland fisheries resources amenable for capture and culture fisheries. Marine fish production (2021-22) of the State stood at 5.95 lakh MT, of which 1.14 lakh MT, valued at Rs. 6,559.64 crores were exported. The fisheries industry supports the livelihood of 10.48 lakh marine fishers through 5,830 mechanised and 45,685 traditional fishing crafts which are actively engaged in fishing and 4,41,977 marine fisher folks enrolled in Tamil Nadu Fishermen Welfare Board.
The rich fisheries biodiversity of Tamil Nadu provides livelihood opportunities to more than a million people directly and in the ancillary activities. During the year 2021-22, the sector’s contribution to the State agriculture GDP is 5.78%. The State’s contribution from fisheries sector in the foreign exchange was Rs. 6,559.64 crores by exporting 1.14 lakh metric tonnes of fish and fishery products during the year 2021-22. Fishery Sector has become a vital sector enriched with a source of livelihood for fishermen and also generating employment to a large extent of the society as well as sharing for national food security and valuable foreign exchange earnings in Puducherry also.
The first eight phases of Sagar Parikrama have covered 4,115 km in 8 Coastal states/UTs including Gujarat, Diu & Daman, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Puducherry, and Andaman & Nicobar. The journey signifies an evolutionary initiative of the Government of India demonstrating solidarity with fisher folk, fish farmers, and other concerned stakeholders across the coastal belt. Aiming to resolve the challenges faced by the fishing community and facilitate their economic upliftment through various fisheries schemes and programs implemented by the government, such as the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) and to disseminate information about various fisheries related schemes and programs, promoting responsible fisheries with a focus on sustainable balance, and protection of marine ecosystems.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ساگر پریکرما، مرحلہ 9 مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا کے ذریعہ 7 سے 9 اکتوبر 2023 تک تمل ناڈو اور پڈوچیری میں شروع کیا جائے گا
ساگر پریکرما ایک رابطہ کاری پروگرام ہے جس کا مقصد ملک کی پوری ساحلی پٹی میں ماہی گیر برادری تک پہنچنا ہے
05 OCT 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری (ایف اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی) جناب پرشوتم روپالا اوروزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن کے ساتھ 7 اکتوبر 2023 کو تمل ناڈو کے رامناڈ ضلع کے تھونڈی میں ساگر پریکرما فیز 9 کا آغاز کریں گے۔ دونوں مرکزی وزراء اور دیگر معززین تمل ناڈو کے آٹھ ساحلی اضلاع یعنی پڈوکوٹائی، تھانجاور، ناگاپٹنم، مائیلادوتھرائی، کڈالور، ویلوپورم، چنگلپٹو، چنئی اور کرائیکل اور پڈوچیری کا دورہ کریں گے اور تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے۔
ساگر پریکرما فیز 9 کے سفر کے دوران، جناب پرشوتم روپالا، ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن کے ساتھ ماہی گیروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے اور پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی)، فشریز اینڈ ایکوا کلچر انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ایف آئی ڈی ایف) ، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی اور ماہی گیروں اور مستفیدین کے لیے ریاستی اسکیموں سے متعلق سرٹیفکیٹ/منظوری بھی تقسیم کریں گے۔
جناب پرشوتم روپالا، مرکزی وزیر برائے ایف اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی اور وزیر مملکت برائے ایف اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی اینڈ آئی اینڈ بی ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی اسکیموں کے نفاذ کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیں گے۔
دونوں وزراء 07.10.2023 کو ناگاپٹنم فشنگ ہاربر، پومپوہار فشنگ ہاربر اور 08.10.2023 کو کڈالور فشنگ ہاربر میں طے شدہ اسٹیج کے پروگراموں میں بھی شرکت کریں گے۔ پریکرما کے دوران، بیداری اور فوائد کے لیے اسکیموں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اسکیم، ریاستی اسکیموں، ای شرم، ایف آئی ڈی ایف، کے سی سی پر لٹریچر بھی وسیع پیمانے پر عام کیا جائے گا۔
ساگر پریکرما ایک رابطہ کاری پروگرام ہے جس کا مقصد ملک کی پوری ساحلی پٹی میں ماہی گیربرادری تک پہنچنا ہے۔ یہ اقدام ماہی گیروں کے مسائل، تجربات اور امنگوں کو سمجھنے اور ساحلی علاقوں میں ماہی گیروں کے لیے دستیاب حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
ساگر پریکرما مرحلہ 9میں تمل ناڈو اور پڈوچیری کے محکمہ ماہی گیری کے عہدیدار، حکومت ہند کے محکمہ ماہی پروری ، نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ، انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ، فشریز سروے آف انڈیا، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فشریز پوسٹ ہارویسٹ ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ ٹریننگ، سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فشریز ناٹیکل اینڈ انجینئرنگ ٹریننگ کے ضلعی عہدیدار ان اورسینئر عہدیداران بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
ماہی گیر، ماہی گیروں کے نمائندے، مچھلی پالنے والے کسان، صنعت کار، ماہی گیر کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کے رہنما، پیشہ ور افراد، سائنس داں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز ساگر پریکرما ،تامل ناڈو کے ضلع رام ناد کے تھونڈی سے چنئی تک کے سفر کے دوران جو کہ پڈوچیری سمیت دوسرے اضلاع سے گزرے گا ،کے دوران مختلف تقریبات اور بات چیت میں شامل ہوں گے۔
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ پڈوچیری میں 1400 ہیکٹر اندرون ملک پانی کا علاقہ تالابوں اور ٹینکوں کی شکل میں ہے جو مچھلی پکڑنے اور ثقافت دونوں کے لیے موزوں ہے۔ 800 ہیکٹر کھارے پانی والے علاقے بریکش آبی جھینگے کی ثقافت کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔
تمل ناڈو میں 1,076 کلومیٹر طویل ساحلی پٹی ہے، جو ملک کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ساحل ہے۔ ریاست سمندری، کھارے پانی اور اندرون ملک ماہی گیری کے وسائل سے مالا مال ہے جو ماہی گیری کے حصول اور ثقافت کے لیے موزوں ہے۔ ریاست کی سمندری مچھلی کی پیداوار (22-2021) میں 5.95 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن رہی، جس میں سے 1.14 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ، جس کی قیمت6,559.64 کروڑ روپے ہے،برآمد کیے گئے۔ ماہی گیری کی صنعت 5,830 مشینی اور 45,685 روایتی ماہی گیری کے دستکاریوں کے ذریعے 10.48 لاکھ سمندری ماہی گیروں کی روزی روٹی کو سہارا دیتی ہے جو کہ ماہی گیری میں سرگرم عمل ہیں اور تمل ناڈو فشرمین ویلفیئر بورڈ میں 4,41,977 سمندری ماہی گیروں کے گروپ کا اندراج ہے۔
تمل ناڈو کی ماہی گیری کی بھرپور حیاتیاتی تنوع دس لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو براہ راست اور ذیلی سرگرمیوں میں روزی روٹی کے مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ سال 22-2021 کے دوران ریاستی زراعت کے جی ڈی پی میں اس شعبے کا حصہ 5.78فیصد ہے۔ غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے سے ریاست کا سال 22-2021 کے دوران 1.14 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن مچھلی اور ماہی گیری کی مصنوعات برآمد کرکے 6,559.64 کروڑ روپے تھا۔ ماہی گیری کا شعبہ ایک اہم شعبہ بن گیا ہے ، جو ماہی گیروں کے لیے مالا مال معاش کا ذریعہ ہے اور معاشرے کی ایک بڑی حد تک روزگار پیدا کرنے کے سوسائٹی کے لیے بڑی حد تک روز گار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کا ذریعہ بنتا ہے اور ساتھ ساتھ پڈوچیری میں قومی غذائی تحفظ اور قیمتی غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کی کمائی کا اشتراک بھی کرتا ہے۔
ساگر پریکرما کے پہلے 8 مراحل نے 8 ساحلی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں بشمول گجرات، دیو اور دمن، مہاراشٹر، گوا، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، پڈوچیری اور انڈمان و نکوبار میں 4,115 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ کا احاطہ کیا ہے۔ یہ سفر حکومت ہند کے ایک ارتقائی اقدام کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جو ساحلی پٹی میں ماہی گیروں، مچھلیوں کے کسانوں اور دیگر متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ یکجہتی کا مظاہرہ کرتا ہے۔ ماہی گیر برادری کو درپیش چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے اور حکومت کی طرف سے لاگو کی گئی مختلف ماہی گیری اسکیموں اور پروگراموں جیسے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) اور کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) کے ذریعے ان کی معاشی ترقی کو آسان بنانے کا مقصد ہے اور ماہی گیری سے متعلق مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگرام کے بارے میں معلومات پھیلانا ہے۔ پائیدار توازن اور سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ذمہ دار ماہی پروری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔