Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries takes Various Initiatives towards Sustainable Development, Swachhata & Carbon Emission Control
Electric Vehicles Supported Under FAME India Scheme II saved 26,041,426 Litres of Fuel Resulting in Reduction of 37,718,893 Kg of CO2 Already
05 OCT 2023 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) is actively taking several initiatives related to the sustainable development, cleanliness (Swachhata), and carbon emission control. MHI has made significant strides in promoting the adoption of Electric Vehicles (EVs) and reducing carbon emissions, aligning with the country’s commitment to achieving net-zero emissions. Under the FAME India Scheme II, about 1,016,598 electric vehicles have been supported by way of demand incentive amounting to about Rs 4,807 crores, resulting in saving about 26,041,426 litres of fuel and reduction of about 37,718,893 Kg of CO2already. The figures will continue to swell with time. The sales of EVs, which was negligible in 2014, has now reached around 5% of total vehicle sales. These achievements reflect the Ministry’s commitment to sustainable development and its proactive approach in addressing the challenges of climate change.
In continuation to the efforts of MHI to promote clean and garbage free India and Institutionalizing Swachhata (Cleanliness), great success has been achieved in identifying the targets during the preparatory phase of the Special Campaign 3.0, which commenced from 15th Sept, 2023 to 30th Sept, 2023. This year a remarkable 5.6 Lakh Sq.ft. space is anticipated to be freed after disposal of scrap and other redundant material. 65,944 physical files have been identified for review, 33,789 physical files will be weeded out and 5,017 Electronic files will be taken up for closure during the main phase of the campaign i.e.2nd Oct, 2023 to 31st Oct, 2023.
In line to the commitment of the Ministry towards sustainable development, one of its public sector undertaking namelyBharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL), has launched an initiative called ‘Harit BHEL’ to position itself as a green company and make it a part of its strategy for business growth.
‘Harit BHEL’ aims to achieve the following objectives:
• To be a net zero and water neutral company with minimal environmental impact by 2047.
• To undergo assessment for Green Company Rating (GreenCo Rating) for all its manufacturing units.
• To implement nine focused sustainability initiatives across BHEL, such as planting 75,000 saplings, conducting water and energy audits, attaining zero liquid discharge status, creating water bodies, putting up rainwater harvesting systems, managing solid waste, using natural sunlight, and installing more solar PV power plants.
Plantation of 1st and 75000th Tree by Hon’ble Minister of Heavy Industries
As a part of the activities under this initiative, Minister of Heavy Industries, Dr.Mahendra Nath Pandey recently participated in the plantation of 75000 trees. Harit BHEL is aligned with India’s commitment to climate action. It will help BHEL to reduce its carbon footprint, foster a culture of innovation, andgain a competitive edge in the market. Harit BHEL is a reflection of BHEL’s environmental consciousness and social responsibility.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय की सतत विकास, स्वच्छता और कार्बन उत्सर्जन नियंत्रण की दिशा में अनेक पहल
फेम इंडिया योजना-II के अंतर्गत समर्थित इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों ने 26,041,426 लीटर ईंधन की बचत की, परिणामस्वरूप 37,718,893 किलोग्राम कार्बन की कमी हुई
05 OCT 2023 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) सतत विकास, स्वच्छता (स्वच्छता) और कार्बन उत्सर्जन नियंत्रण से संबंधित कई पहल सक्रिय रूप से कर रहा है। मंत्रालय ने नेट-शून्य उत्सर्जन प्राप्त करने की देश की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने तथा कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। फेम इंडिया स्कीम-II के अंतर्गत, लगभग 1,016,598 इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को लगभग 4,807 करोड़ रुपये की मांग प्रोत्साहन के माध्यम से समर्थन दिया गया है। इससे लगभग 26,041,426 लीटर ईंधन की बचत हुई है और पहले से ही लगभग 37,718,893 किलोग्राम कार्बन की कमी हुई है। समय के साथ आंकड़े बढ़ते रहेंगे। ईवी की बिक्री जहां 2014 में नगण्य थी, वहीं अब इसकी बिक्री कुल वाहन बिक्री का लगभग 5 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गई है। ये उपलब्धियाँ सतत विकास के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों से निपटने में इसके सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण को दिखाती हैं।
स्वच्छ और कचरा मुक्त भारत को प्रोत्साहित करने और स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने के भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के प्रयासों को जारी रखते हुए, 15 सितंबर से 30 सितंबर, 2023 तक विशेष अभियान 3.0 के प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान लक्ष्यों की पहचान करने में बड़ी सफलता हासिल की गई है। स्क्रैप और अन्य अनावश्यक सामग्री के निपटान के बाद इस वर्ष उल्लेखनीय 5.6 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह खाली होने की आशा है। समीक्षा के लिए 65,944 फाइलों की पहचान की गई है, 33,789 फिजिकल फाइलें हटा दी जाएंगी और 5,017 इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलों को अभियान के मुख्य चरण यानी 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 के दौरान बंद करने के लिए लिया जाएगा।
मंत्रालय की सतत विकास के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप इसके सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल्स लिमिटेड (बीएचईएल) ने स्वयं को एक हरित कंपनी के रूप में स्थापित करने और व्यापार वृद्धि के लिए इसे अपनी रणनीति का हिस्सा बनाने के उद्देश्य से 'हरित बीएचईएल' नामक एक पहल शुरू की है।.
'हरित बीएचईएल' का लक्ष्य निम्नलिखित उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करना है:
2047 तक न्यूनतम पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव वाली नेट जीरो और वाटर न्यूट्रल कंपनी बनना।
अपनी सभी मैन्युफैक्चरिंग इकाइयों के लिए ग्रीन कंपनी रेटिंग (ग्रीनको रेटिंग) के लिए मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया से गुजरना।
बीएचईएल में नौ फोकस वाली स्थिरता पहलों को लागू करना, जैसे 75,000 पौधे लगाना, पानी और ऊर्जा ऑडिट करना, शून्य तरल रिसाव स्थिति प्राप्त करना, जल निकाय बनाना, वर्षा जल संचयन प्रणाली लगाना, ठोस अपशिष्ट का प्रबंधन करना, प्राकृतिक सूर्य के प्रकाश का उपयोग करना और अधिक सौर पीवी बिजली संयंत्र स्थापित करना।
माननीय भारी उद्योग मंत्री द्वारा प्रथम और 75000वें वृक्ष का रोपण
इस पहल के अंतर्गत गतिविधियों के एक भाग के रूप में भारी उद्योग मंत्री डॉ.महेंद्र नाथ पांडे ने हाल ही में 75000 पेड़ों के रोपण में भाग लिया। हरित बीएचईएल जलवायु कार्रवाई के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता से जुड़ा है। इससे बीएचईएल को अपने कार्बन पदचिन्ह को कम करने, नवाचार की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने तथा बाजार में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक बढ़त हासिल करने में सहायता मिलेगी। हरित बीएचईएल कम्पनी की पर्यावरणीय चेतना और सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी का प्रतिबिंब है।