மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான தேசிய கல்வி உதவித்தொகை திட்டத்திற்கான புதிய விண்ணப்பங்களை ஆன்லைனில் சமர்ப்பித்தல் / பதிவு செய்தல் மற்றும் தேசிய கல்வி உதவித்தொகை இணையதளத்தை புதுப்பித்தல்
04 OCT 2023 5:46PM by PIB Chennai
2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான தேசிய கல்வி உதவித்தொகை இணைய தளத்தில் ஆன்லைன் சமர்ப்பித்தல் / பதிவு ஆகியவை 2023, அக்டோபர் 1 அன்று தொடங்கியது. ஒன்பதாம் வகுப்பு முதல் பன்னிரெண்டாம் வகுப்பு வரையிலான பள்ளி மாணவர்களுக்காக கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் 'தேசிய வழிமுறைகள் மற்றும் தகுதி உதவித்தொகை திட்டத்தின்' கீழ், பொருளாதாரத்தில் நலிவடைந்த பிரிவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த திறமையான மாணவர்களுக்கு எட்டாம் வகுப்பில் இடைநிற்றலைக் குறைக்கவும், இடைநிலைக் கட்டத்தில் தங்கள் கல்வியைத் தொடர ஊக்குவிக்கவும் கல்வி உதவித்தொகை வழங்கப்படுகிறது. மாநில அரசு, அரசு உதவிபெறும் மற்றும் உள்ளாட்சிப் பள்ளிகளில் பயிலும் ஒன்பதாம் வகுப்பு முதல் பன்னிரண்டாம் வகுப்பு வரை பயிலும் மாணவ, மாணவியருக்கு ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ஒரு லட்சம் புதிய கல்வி உதவித் தொகைகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. கல்வி உதவித் தொகை ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.12,000 ஆகும்.
தேசிய கல்வி உதவித்தொகை திட்டம் தேசிய உதவித்தொகை இணைய தளத்தில் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பெற்றோரின் ஆண்டு வருமானம் ரூ.3,50,000-க்கு மிகாமல் உள்ள மாணவர்கள் இந்த உதவித் தொகை பெற தகுதியுடையவர்கள் ஆவர். இதற்கானத் தேர்வில் கலந்து கொள்ள மாணவர்கள் ஏழாம் வகுப்பு தேர்வில் குறைந்தபட்சம் 55% மதிப்பெண்கள் அல்லது அதற்கு சமமான தரத்தை பெற்றிருக்க வேண்டும் (எஸ்.சி/எஸ்.டி மாணவர்களுக்கு 5% தளர்வு).
விண்ணப்பங்களை சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான மற்றும் பதிவு செய்வதற்கான நடைமுறை 2023 அக்டோபர் 1 அன்று தொடங்கியது. கடைசி தேதி நவம்பர் 30 ஆகும்.
திட்ட செயல்பாடுகள்
தேதி
நுழைவாயில் திறப்பு
1 அக்டோபர் 2023
விண்ணப்பம் சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான கடைசி தேதி
30 நவம்பர் 2023
முதல் நிலைக்கான கடைசி தேதி (ஐ.என்.ஓ சரிபார்ப்பு)
15 டிசம்பர் 2023
இரண்டாம் நிலை (டி.என்.ஓ) சரிபார்ப்புக்கான கடைசி தேதி
30 டிசம்பர் 2023

Ministry of Education
Online submission/registration of fresh applications and renewal for National Scholarship Portal (NSP) for National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) for the project year 2023-24
Scholarships are awarded to meritorious students of economically weaker sections to reduce dropouts at Class VIII
One lakh fresh scholarships awarded annually to selected Class IX students of State Government, Government-aided, and local body schools
04 OCT 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Online submission/registration of applications on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) for scholarships for the project year 2023-24 commenced on 01st October 2023. Under the ‘National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme’, implemented by the Ministry of Education for school students of Class IX to Class XII, scholarships are awarded to meritorious students of economically weaker sections to reduce their dropout at Class VIII and encourage them to continue their education at the secondary stage. One lakh fresh scholarships are awarded to selected students from Class IX each year and upon their continuation/renewal in Classes X to XII for students studying in State Government, Government-aided, and local body schools. The amount of the scholarship is ₹12000 per annum.
The National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) is boarded on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) - a one-stop platform for scholarship schemes given to students. NMMSS scholarships are disbursed directly into the bank accounts of selected students by electronic transfer through the Public Financial Management System (PFMS) following DBT mode. This is a Central Sector Scheme.
Students whose parental income from all sources is not more than ₹3,50,000 per annum are eligible to avail of the scholarships. The students must have a minimum of 55% marks or equivalent grade in the Class VII examination to appear in the selection test for the award of scholarship (relaxable by 5% for SC/ST students).
The scholarship applications undergo two levels of verification on the National Scholarship Portal. The first is at the Institution/School level by the Institute Nodal Officer (INO) and at second by the District Nodal Officer (DNO).
For the current year, timelines for registration of fresh applications, renewal applications and for level-I and Level-II verification on NSP are as follows:
SCHEME ACTIVITIES
DATE
Opening of Portal
1st October 2023
Last date for application submission
30th November 2023
Last date for the First level (INO verification)
15th December 2023
Last date for Second level (DNO) verification
30th December 2023