संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने हितधारकों की टिप्पणियों के लिए 'ड्राफ्ट टेलीकम्युनिकेशन मोबाइल नंबर पोर्टेबिलिटी (नौवां संशोधन) विनियम, 2023' जारी किया
27 SEP 2023 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
'भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण' (ट्राई) ने आज 'ड्राफ्ट टेलीकम्युनिकेशन मोबाइल नंबर पोर्टेबिलिटी (नौवां संशोधन) रेगुलेशन', 2023 जारी कर दिया है।
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण द्वारा जारी 'दूरसंचार मोबाइल नंबर पोर्टेबिलिटी विनियम' 2009 (आठवां संशोधन) देश में मोबाइल नंबर पोर्टेबिलिटी (एनएनपी) के लिए नियामक ढांचा तैयार करता है। 'दूरसंचार मोबाइल नंबर पोर्टेबिलिटी नियम, 2009' में अब तक आठ संशोधन हो चुके हैं।
हाल ही में डीओटी ने मोबाइल नंबर पोर्टेबिलिटी के लिए नियामक प्रक्रियाओं के संबंध में कुछ सुझाव दिए हैं। डीओटी के निर्देशों के अनुसार, ट्राई ने हितधारकों की टिप्पणियों के लिए संशोधित नियमों का मसौदा जारी करने का निर्णय लिया है।
हितधारकों से प्रतिक्रिया मांगते हुए, 'ड्राफ्ट टेलीकम्युनिकेशन मोबाइल नंबर पोर्टेबिलिटी (नौवां संशोधन) विनियम' 2023 ट्राई की वेबसाइट (www.trai.gov.in) पर रखा गया है। मसौदा संशोधन नियमों में उल्लिखित मुद्दों पर लिखित टिप्पणियाँ 25 अक्टूबर 2023 तक भेजी जानी चाहिए।
फीडबैक श्री अखिलेश कुमार त्रिवेदी, सलाहकार (नेटवर्क, स्पेक्ट्रम और लाइसेंसिंग), ट्राई को भेजा जा सकता है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में advmn@trai.gov.in पर ई-मेल किया जा सकता है। अधिक स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए श्री अखिलेश कुमार त्रिवेदी से टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-23210481 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।

Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Draft Telecommunication Mobile Number Portability (Ninth amendment) Regulations, 2023 for stakeholders’ comments
27 SEP 2023 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released Draft Telecommunication Mobile Number Portability (Ninth amendment) Regulations, 2023 for stakeholders’ comments.
Telecommunication Mobile Number Portability Regulations, 2009 (8 of 2009) issued by the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India lays down the regulatory framework for Mobile Number Portability (MNP) in the country. Till date eight amendments of the Telecommunication Mobile Number Portability Regulations, 2009 have been issued.
In the recent past, DoT, through its various communications to the TRAI, made certain suggestions in respect of regulatory framework for Mobile Number Portability. Keeping in view the suggestion of DoT, the Authority has decided to issue draft amendment regulations for stakeholders’ comments.
In this regard, Draft Telecommunication Mobile Number Portability (Ninth amendment) Regulations, 2023, seeking inputs from the stakeholders have been placed on TRAl’s website (www.trai.gov.in). Written comments on the issues raised in the draft amendment regulations are invited from the stakeholders by 25th October 2023.
The comments may be sent to Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Network, Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI, preferably in electronic form at advmn@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Network, Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-23210481.