Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Draft Telecommunication Mobile Number Portability (Ninth amendment) Regulations, 2023 for stakeholders’ comments
27 SEP 2023 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released Draft Telecommunication Mobile Number Portability (Ninth amendment) Regulations, 2023 for stakeholders’ comments.
Telecommunication Mobile Number Portability Regulations, 2009 (8 of 2009) issued by the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India lays down the regulatory framework for Mobile Number Portability (MNP) in the country. Till date eight amendments of the Telecommunication Mobile Number Portability Regulations, 2009 have been issued.
In the recent past, DoT, through its various communications to the TRAI, made certain suggestions in respect of regulatory framework for Mobile Number Portability. Keeping in view the suggestion of DoT, the Authority has decided to issue draft amendment regulations for stakeholders’ comments.
In this regard, Draft Telecommunication Mobile Number Portability (Ninth amendment) Regulations, 2023, seeking inputs from the stakeholders have been placed on TRAl’s website (www.trai.gov.in). Written comments on the issues raised in the draft amendment regulations are invited from the stakeholders by 25th October 2023.
The comments may be sent to Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Network, Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI, preferably in electronic form at advmn@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Network, Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-23210481.

కమ్యూనికేషన్లు- సమాచార సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వాటాదార్ల అభిప్రాయాల కోసం 'డ్రాఫ్ట్ టెలీకమ్యూనికేషన్ మొబైల్ నంబర్ పోర్టబిలిటీ (తొమ్మిదో సవరణ) నిబంధనలు', 2023ను విడుదల చేసిన ట్రాయ్‌
27 SEP 2023 4:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
'టెలికాం రెగ్యులేటరీ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా' (ట్రాయ్‌), 'డ్రాఫ్ట్ టెలీకమ్యూనికేషన్ మొబైల్ నంబర్ పోర్టబిలిటీ (తొమ్మిదో సవరణ) నిబంధనలు', 2023ను ఈరోజు విడుదల చేసింది.
ట్రాయ్‌ జారీ చేసిన 'టెలీకమ్యూనికేషన్ మొబైల్ నంబర్ పోర్టబిలిటీ నిబంధనలు' 2009 (ఎనిమిదో సవరణ), దేశంలో మొబైల్ నంబర్ పోర్టబిలిటీ (ఎన్‌ఎన్‌పీ) కోసం నియంత్రణ పరమైన విధివిధానాలను నిర్దేశించింది. ఇప్పటి వరకు, 'టెలీకమ్యూనికేషన్ మొబైల్ నంబర్ పోర్టబిలిటీ నిబంధనలు, 2009'లో ఎనిమిది సవరణలు జరిగాయి.
ఇటీవలి కాలంలో, మొబైల్ నంబర్ పోర్టబిలిటీ కోసం నియంత్రణ విధివిధానాలకు సంబంధించి డాట్‌ కొన్ని సూచనలు చేసింది. డాట్‌ సూచనల ప్రకారం, వాటాదార్ల వ్యాఖ్యల కోసం ముసాయిదా సవరణ నిబంధనలను జారీ చేయాలని ట్రాయ్‌ నిర్ణయించింది.
వాటాదార్ల నుంచి అభిప్రాయాలు కోరుతూ, 'డ్రాఫ్ట్ టెలీకమ్యూనికేషన్ మొబైల్ నంబర్ పోర్టబిలిటీ (తొమ్మిదో సవరణ) నిబంధనలు' 2023ను ట్రాయ్‌ వెబ్‌సైట్‌లో (www.trai.gov.in) ఉంచింది. ముసాయిదా సవరణ నిబంధనల్లో పేర్కొన్న అంశాలపై రాతపూర్వక వ్యాఖ్యలు 25 అక్టోబర్ 2023 లోపు పంపాలి.
అభిప్రాయాలను శ్రీ అఖిలేష్ కుమార్ త్రివేది, సలహాదారు (నెట్‌వర్క్, స్పెక్ట్రమ్ & లైసెన్సింగ్), TRAIకి పంపవచ్చు. ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ రూపంలో advmn@trai.gov.in కు ఈ-మెయిల్‌ చేయవచ్చు. మరింత స్పష్టత/సమాచారం కోసం శ్రీ అఖిలేష్ కుమార్ త్రివేదిని +91-11-23210481 టెలిఫోన్ నంబర్‌లో సంప్రదించవచ్చు.