Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India Celebrated World Animal Day 2023
Animals are valuable to society and keep the ecological balance: Shri Parshottam Rupala
Our tradition and culture shows respect towards animals: Shri Rupala
04 OCT 2023 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Animal Welfare Board of India (AWBI), a statutory body of Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India celebrated the World Animal Day 2023 at New Delhi today. The Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala and the Minister of State of Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr. Sanjeev Balyan graced the occasion. Dr. Abhijit Mitra, Animal Husbandry Commissioner and Dr. O.P. Chaudhary, Chairman AWBI were also present.
Union Minister Shri Rupala addressed the gathering and said that there are many traditions related to animals in the country which are valuable to the society. He called upon the need to bring out the traditional practices which shows the respect and attachment towards the animals. Shri Rupala emphasised on the value of the indigenous cow terming cow as the backbone of our rural economy. He called upon the need for better utilisation of the bye-products of cow dung and panchgavya. The Union Minister also gave away Prani Mitra and JeevDaya awards on the occasion.
Dr. Sanjeev Balyan in his address said that the balance between human and animals is very crucial and we all have to think about the co-existence of both in the society. Dr. Sanjeev Balyan said that some organizations are doing very good work for animals and called upon the need to take these works to the villages. On the problem of stray animals, he said that this is the responsibility of the entire society and sought public cooperation to deal with the matter.
The various speakers during the technical session discussed various issues of utmost importance pertaining to the issues of Waste to Wealth Innovative Technology, Sustainability and Shelter management of Gaushalas , Scientific facts on Panchgavya and managing issues of man-animal conflict by Shri Jayesh Parikh, Shri Girish J Shah, Prof. R.S. Chauhan and Adv. Smt. Manisha T Karia respectively. The eminent speakers encouraged everyone to participate in Animal Welfare Activities and spreading awareness and compassion for animals.
The event acknowledged the tireless efforts of individuals, organizations, and communities in the field of animal welfare. The details of the Awardees who were conferred the awards in various categories are as given below:-
Sl. No.
Category
NAME OF AWARDEE / ORGANISATION
1
Prani Mitra Award – Individual
Shri G. Ramakrishnan, Tiruchy, Tamilnadu
2
Prani Mitra Award – Innovative Idea (Individual)
Dr. Smita N. Solanki, Maharashtra
3
Prani Mitra Award – Shaurya / Bravery (Individual)
Shri Pradeep Kumar Patra, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
4
Prani Mitra Award – Life Time Animal Service (Individual)
Dr. Bathula Sanjeeva Rayudu, Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh
5
Prani Mitra Award – Animal Welfare Organization
Shri Nashik Panchavati Panjarapole, Nashik, Maharashtra
6
Jeev Daya Award – Individual
Shri Peeraram Dayal, Jalore, Rajasthan
7
Jeev Daya Award – Animal Welfare Organization
Shree Dadu Paryavaran Sanasthan, Tonk, Rajasthan
8
Jeev Daya Award – Children (Individual - below the age of 18 years)
Shri Hitesh Chandrajeet Yadav, Mumbai, Maharashtra
Background:
World Animal Day celebrated globally on 4th October each year, provides an opportunity to recognize the remarkable diversity of life on Earth and the critical role that animals play in our ecosystems. The AWBI organised the event on this significant day collectively working towards a world where animals are not just protected but also cherished. Let's come together to make a difference and work towards a world where animals are respected, protected and cherished.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کا محکمہ، ماہی پروری مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت نے آج نئی دلی میں عالمی یوم حیوانات 2023 منایا
جانور سماج کے لئے قیمتی ہیں اور ماحولیاتی نظام میں توازن کو برقراررکھتے ہیں: جناب پرشوتم روپالہ
ہمیں جانوروں کے ساتھ روایات کو جوڑنے اور رائج رواج کو سامنے لانے کے لئے کام کرنا ہوگا،جس سے پتہ چلے کہ ہماری روایات اور ثقافت کس طرح کا مظاہرہ کرتی ہے: جناب روپالہ
04 OCT 2023 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
جانوروں کی فلاح وبہبود کا ہندوستانی بورڈ (اے ڈبلیو بی آئی ) ، جو مویشی پروری اورڈیری کا محکمہ، ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کا ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے، نے آج نئی دلی میں عالمی یوم حیوانات 2023 منایا۔اس موقع پر ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالہ اور ماہی پروری ،مویشی پروری اورڈیری کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سنجے بالیان موجود تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ مویشی پروری کے کمشنر ڈاکٹر ابھیجیت مترا اور اے ڈبلیو ڈی آئی کے چیئر مین ڈاکٹر اوپی چودھری بھی موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب روپالہ نے مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک میں جانوروں سے متعلق بہت سی روایات ہیں، جو سماج کے لئے قیمتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے روایتی طورطریقوں کو سامنے لا نے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو جانوروں کے تئیں احترام اور منسلک ہونے اور ان سے لگاؤ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔ جناب روپالہ نے دیسی گایوں کی اہمیت پرزوردیتے ہوئے ہماری دیہی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی قراردیا۔
انہوں نے گائے کے گوبر سے بننے والی مصنوعات اور پنچا گوویا کے بہتر استعمال کی ضرورت کی اپیل کی ۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر نے پَرانی مترا اور جیودیا ایوارڈ بھی پیش کئے ۔
اپنے خطاب میں ڈاکٹر سنجے بالیان نے کہا کہ انسان اور جانوروں کے درمیان توازن رکھنا بہت اہم ہےاور ہم سبھی کو سماج میں دونوں کے مشترکہ وجود کے بارے میں سوچنا ہوگا۔ ڈاکٹر بالیان نے کہا کہ کچھ ادارے جانوروں کے لئے بہت اچھا کام کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے گاؤوں میں اس طرح کے کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زوردیا ۔ آوارہ جانوروں کے مسئلے پر انہوں نے کہا کہ آوارہ جانوروں کو روکنا پورے سماج کی ذمہ داری ہے اور اس معاملے سے نمٹنے کے لئے عوامی تعاون درکا ر ہے۔
تکنیکی سیشن کے دوران مختلف مقررین نے فضلہ کو دولت میں تبدیل کرنے سے متعلق اختراعی ٹکنالوجی کے مسئلے پر انتہائی اہمیت کے حامل مختلف معاملات ، پائیداریت اور گؤشالہ کے شیلٹر مینجمنٹ ، پنچگاویاسے متعلق سائنسی حقائق پرتبادلہ خیال کیا ۔اس کے علاوہ جناب جیش پاریکھ ، جناب گریش جے شاہ ، پروفیسر آر ایس چوہان اور وکیل محترمہ منیشا ٹی کاریا نے بالترتیب انسان اور جانوروں کے درمیان تنازعات سے نمٹنے کے مسائل پرتبادلہ خیال کیا۔نامور مقررین نے جانوروں کی فلاح وبہبود سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لینے اور جانوروں کے لئے بیداری اور ہمدردی کا جذبہ پیدا کرنے کے لئے ہرایک کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
اس تقریب میں جانوروں کی فلاح وبہبودکے شعبے میں افراد ، تنظیموں اور کمیونٹیز کی ان تھک کوششوں کا اعتراف کیا گیا۔ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کی تفصیلات ، جن کو مختلف زمروں میں ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا، ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
نمبرشمار.
زمرہ
ایوارڈ یافتگان تنظیموں کے نام
1
پرانی متر ایوارڈ –انفرادی
جناب جی راما کرشنن، تریچی
2
پرانی مترا ایوارڈ –انوویٹی آئیڈیا (انفرادی)
ڈاکٹر سمیتا این سولنکی، مہاراشٹر
3
پرانی متر ایوارڈ –شوریہ/بریوری (انفرادی)
شری پردیپ کمار پاترا، لکھنؤ، اتر پردیش
4
پرانی متر ایوارڈ –لائف ٹائم اینیمل سروس (انفرادی)
ڈاکٹر بتھولا سنجیوا رائیڈو، کرنول، آندھرا پردیش
5
پرانی متر ایوارڈ –اینمل ویلفئر آرگنائزیشن(انفرادی)
شری ناسک پنچاوتی پنجاپول، ناسک، مہاراشٹر
6
جیودیا ایوارڈ –انفرادی
شری پیررام دیال، جالور، راجستھان
7
جیودیا ایوارڈ - اینمل ویلفئر آرگنائزیشن
شری دادو پریوارن سنستھان، ٹونک، راجستھان
8
جیودیا ایوارڈ –بچے (18سال سے کم عمر کے افراد)
شری ہتیش چندرجیت یادو، ممبئی، مہاراشٹر
پس منظر:
ہرسال 4 اکتوبر کو عالمی سطح پر جانوروں کا عالمی دن منایا جاتا ہے ، جو زمین پر زندگی کے نمایاں تنوع اور ہماری ایکوسسٹم میں جانوروں کے اہم کردار کو پہچاننے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔اے ڈبلیو بی آئی نےاس اہم دن پر اجتماعی طورپردنیا کے لئے کام کرنے کے تعلق سے اس تقریب کا اہتمام کیا ہے، جہاں جانورو ں کی نہ صرف حفاظت کرنی ہے بلکہ ان کی پرورش بھی کرنی ہے۔ آئیے مل کر تبدیلی لانے کی کوشش کریں اور ایک ایسی دنیا کے لئے کام کریں جہاں جانوروں کا احترام ہو ، ان کی حفاظت ہو اور ان کی پرورش کی جائے۔