Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Petroleum Minister Hardeep S Puri urges OPEC to imbue a sense of pragmatism, balance and affordability in the oil markets
03 OCT 2023 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas met Secretary General – OPEC, addressed the OPEC crude production cuts and its impact on global energy sector.
Cumulatively, OPEC and OPEC+ have reduced the availability of oil by 4.96 mb/d (~5% of global oil demand) from the market since 2022, spiking brent prices from ~$72/bbl in June to ~$97/bbl in September 2023.
On the sidelines of the annual Abu Dhabi International Petroleum Exhibition and Conference (ADIPEC) 2023,on 3rd October 2023, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Housing, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri had bilateral discussion with Secretary General-OPEC, H.E. Mr. Haitham Al-Ghais.
During the discussions, the Minister highlighted, that due to the production cuts carried out by OPEC (10) and OPEC+ countries from August 2022 onwards, effectively around~5% of the total global oil availability has been removed from the market, causing crude oil price to rise ~ 34% in just last 3 months.
These cuts have been made despite growing energy demand. Brent Crude oil prices jumped from $ ~72 /bbl in June to $ ~97/bbl in September 2023, placing severe strains on the capacities of most oil importing consuming countries.
Minister highlighted that in the background of geopolitical crisis of 2022, which has added to existing inflationary pressures and created a real risk of recession in large parts of the world.
Minister further noted that while Government of India, through positive intervention had effectively cushioned its economy from spiralling energy prices, the World needs to be cognizant that around 100 million people have been pushed away from cleaner fuels, back to coal and firewood in the last 18 months.
Minister wondered whether the global economy is again going to witness a situation similar to the economic turmoil of 2008 which had become a self fulfilling prophecy. Brent prices had initially soared from $ 93.60/bbl in January 2008 to $ 134.3/bbl in July 2008, fueling an accelerated global economic meltdown, leading eventually to demand destruction and very low oil prices.
In the interest of global good, Minister advocated balancing global energy markets by ensuring that crude oil prices do not outstrip the paying ability of the consuming countries.
Minister urged OPEC to recognize the gravity of the current economic situation and urged the Secretary General to use his office to imbue a sense of pragmatism, balance and affordability in the oil markets.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پٹرولیم کے وزیر ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے اوپیک سے تیل بازاروں میں عملی نقطۂ نظر ،توازن اور کفایت کو یقینی بنانے کی اپیل کی
03 OCT 2023 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرولیم اورقدرتی کے وزیر ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے اوپیک کے سکریٹری جنرل سے ملاقات کی اور اوپیک کی جانب سے تیل کی پیداوار میں کٹوتی اور عالمی توانائی شعبے میں اس کے منفی اثرات کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بات چیت کی ۔
اوپیک اور اوپیک پلس نے مل کر 2022سے تیل کی دستیابی میں 4.96 ایم بی /یومیہ (عالمی سطح پر تیل کی مانگ میں 5 فیصد)کی کمی کردی ہے،جس کی وجہ سے برینٹ کی قیمتیں جون میں 72 ڈالر / بی بی ایل سے بڑھ کر ستمبر 2023 میں تقریباََ 97 ڈالر / بی بی ایل ہوگئیں۔
3اکتوبر 2023 کو سالانہ ابوظہبی انٹرنیشنل پٹرولیم نمائش اور کانفرنس (اے ڈی آئی پی ای سی ) 2023 کے موقع پر پٹرولیم اورقدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پور ی نے اوپیک کے سکریٹری جنرل عزت مآب جناب حیشم الغیث کے ساتھ دو طرفہ بات چیت کی ۔
بات چیت کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اگست 2022 کے بعدسے اوپیک (10)اور اوپیک پلس ممالک کی جانب سے تیل کی پیداوار میں کٹوتی کی وجہ سے عالمی سطح پر تیل کی کل دستیابی میں تقریباََ 5فیصدکی کمی آئی ہے،جس کی وجہ سے صرف تین مہینے میں خام تیل کی قیمت میں 34فیصدکا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
یہ کمی بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی کی مانگ کے باوجود کی گئی ہے۔برینٹ کچے تیل کی قیمتیں ،جون میں تقریباََ 72 ڈالر / بی بی ایل سے بڑھ کر ستمبر 2023 میں تقریباََ 97 ڈالر / بی بی ایل ہوگئیں ،جس کی وجہ سے تیل کی درآمد کرنے والے زیادہ ترصارف ممالک کی خرید کی صلاحیت کافی کم ہوگئی ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سال 2022 میں جغرافیائی سیاسی بحران نے مہنگائی کے موجودہ دباؤ کو کافی بڑھادیا ہے اوردنیا کے بڑے حصوں میں کساد بازاری کا اصل خطرہ پیدا کردیا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے آگے کہا کہ جہاں ایک طرف حکومت ہند نے اپنے مثبت اقدام کی بدولت اپنی معیشت کو توانائی کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں سے موثر طریقے سے بچایا ہے، وہیں دوسری طرف پوری دنیا کو یہ جاننے کی ضرورت ہے کہ گزشتہ 18 ماہ میں 100 ملین لوگ دوبارہ صاف ایندھن کے بجائے کوئلے اور جلانے والی لکڑیوں کو استعمال کرنے پر مجبور ہوگئے ہیں۔
وزیرموصوف نے حیرانی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کیا عالمی معیشت میں دوبارہ سال 2008 کا اقتصادی بحران جیسی صورتحال بننے جارہا ہے ،جو کہ دراصل ایک اندازہ ہونے کے بجائے حقیقت میں درست پیش گوئی ثابت ہوئی تھی۔برینٹ کی قیمتیں شروعات میں جنوری 2008 کے 93.60 ڈالر / بی بی ایل سے بڑھ کر جولائی 2008 میں 134.3 ڈالر /بی بی ایل ہوگئی تھی،جس کی وجہ سے عالمی معیشت کی کساد بازاری نے انتہائی تیز رفتار پکڑنا شروع کردیا تھا،جس سے آخر کا ر مانگ کافی کم ہوگئی تھی اور اس طرح کچے تیل کی قیمتیں بہت کم ہوگئی تھیں۔
عالمی بھلائی کے مفاد میں وزیر موصوف نے یہ یقینی بنانے کے لئے عالمی توانائی بازاروں کو متوازن رکھنے کی وکالت کی تاکہ کچے تیل کی قیمتیں،صارف ممالک کی دائیگی کی صلاحیت سے کہیں زیادہ نہ ہوجائیں۔
وزیرموصوف نے اوپیک سے موجودہ اقتصادی صورتحال کی سنگینی کو بخوبی سمجھنے کی اپیل کی اور اوپیک کے سکریٹری جنرل سے گزراش کی کہ وہ اپنے عہدے کا استعمال تیل بازاروں میں عملی نقطہ نظر ،توازن اور کفایت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کریں۔