Ministry of Corporate Affairs
CCI approves acquisition of certain stake of Lenskart Solutions Private Limited by Kedaara Capital Fund III LLP
03 OCT 2023 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition of certain stake of Lenskart Solutions Private Limited (Target) by Kedaara Capital Fund III LLP (Acquirer).
The proposed combination relates the acquisition of approximately 1.74% of the issued share capital on a fully diluted basis of Lenskart Solutions Private Limited by Kedaara Capital Fund III LLP.
Acquirer is a private equity fund, registered with the Securities and Exchange Board of India as a Category II Alternative Investment Fund, and is engaged in the activity of investing in companies.
Target is a private limited company incorporated in India. In India, the Target undertakes the following businesses: (i) manufacture of eyewear products, including eyeglasses, sunglasses and eyewear accessories and sale (including by way of retail) of such manufactured products etc.; and (ii) wholesale trading of eyewear products.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
सीसीआई ने केदारा कैपिटल फंड III एलएलपी द्वारा लेंसकार्ट सॉल्यूशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की कुछ हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
03 OCT 2023 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने केदारा कैपिटल फंड III एलएलपी (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा लेंसकार्ट सॉल्यूशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य) की कुछ हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन केदारा कैपिटल फंड III एलएलपी द्वारा लेंसकार्ट सॉल्यूशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के पूरी तरह से डाइल्युटेड आधार पर जारी शेयर पूंजी के लगभग 1.74 प्रतिशत के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता एक निजी इक्विटी फंड है, जो भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड के साथ श्रेणी 2 वैकल्पिक निवेश फंड के रूप में पंजीकृत है। साथ ही यह कंपनियों में निवेश की गतिविधि में भी लगा हुआ है।
टारगेट भारत में संचालित एक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड कंपनी है। भारत में, टारगेट निम्नलिखित व्यवसायों में शामिल है: (i) चश्मा, धूप का चश्मा और आईवियर सहायक उपकरण सहित आईवियर उत्पादों का निर्माण और ऐसे निर्मित उत्पादों की बिक्री (खुदरा सहित) और (ii) आईवियर उत्पादों का थोक व्यापार।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जाएगा।