Ministry of Women and Child Development
Lt Governor J&K flags off CRPF Women Bike Expedition ‘Yashasvini’ from the iconic LalChowk, Srinagar
The rally is organized by CRPF in collaboration with Ministry of Women and Child Development to celebrate women power
150 women CRPF officers embark for the cross-country rally covering 10,000 kmspassing through 15 states and 2 Union Territories
Yashasvini, women bike expedition by Veeranganas of CRPF is symbol of resilience and strength of Nari Shakti: LG Sinha
03 OCT 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Issued by PIB Srinagar
The CRPF, in collaboration with the Ministry of Women and Child Development, kick started a cross-country bike expedition today with "Yashaswini" a group of CRPF women bikers. The group of women CRPF offices embarked from Srinagar this morning for a countrywide rally to celebrate women power or Nari Shakti of the country. Lieutenant Governor, Jammu & Kashmir, Shri ManojSinhaflagged offthe rally from LalChowk, Srinagar. The bikers’ team starting from Srinagar will traverse more than 2134 KMs, crossing 40 districts to reach Ekta Nagar, Gujarat on 31st October, on the birth anniversary of SardarVallabhbhai Patel, the Iron Man of India.
Lieutenant Governor, Jammu & Kashmir, Shri ManojSinha in his address saluted the unparalleled bravery, determination and courage shown by the Veeranganas of CRPF in many difficult situations while protecting the integrity and sovereignty of the nation.
Yashasvini, women bike expedition by Veeranganas of CRPF is symbol of resilience and strength of Nari Shakti. It also represents the sacrifice of women power, their self-confidence and today they are achieving many milestones in different fields with grit, determination and dedication, Shri Sinha said.
Lieutenant Governor extended his best wishes to all the Veeranganas participating in the bike expedition. Veeranganas of Valley QAT and Pipe Band of CRPF presented spellbinding performances to mark the occasion.
A total of 150 women CRPF officers, divided into three teams, embark on a cross-country rally today. Riding 75 Royal Enfield (350cc) motorbikes, these teams started their journeys from Srinagar, Shillong, and Kanyakumari. After covering approximately 10,000 km, the bikers will all converge at the Statue of Unity,Kevadia Gujarat on 31st October, 2023.
The Srinagar team of bikers will reach Jammu by 7th of October 2023. During the entire journey of this collaborative efforts of CRPF and Ministry of Women and Child Development, all three teams from Srinagar, Shillong and Kanyakumari will interact with the target groups of "BetiBachaoBetiPadhao" (BBBP) like school children and college girls, women self-help groups, cadets of the NCC, children of CCIs, NYKS members, adolescent girls and boys, anganwadi workers etc., across various districts. The objective is to further boost the Women and Child Development Ministry’s "BetiBachaoBetiPadhao" programme.
In addition to promoting the Force’s message of "DeshKe Hum HainRakshak", the women bikers have also incorporated the social message of "BetiBachaoBetiPadhao", into their campaign. They would be proudly displaying the BBBP logo on their uniforms and banners, thereby endorsing the cause throughout the country.
Sh Rajeev Rai Bhatnagar, Advisor to Lt Governor; Sh A.K. Choudhary, Special DG Crime; ShNalinPrabhat, ADG CRPF J&K Zone; Sh Ajay Kumar Yadav, IG CRPF; Sh Vijay Bidhuri, Divisional Commissioner Kashmir; senior officers of CRPF, Civil and Police Administration and people in large numbers were present.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
ஸ்ரீநகரின் புகழ்பெற்ற லால்சவுக்கிலிருந்து சிஆர்பிஎஃப் மகளிர் பைக் பயணம் 'யஷஸ்வினி'யை துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
03 OCT 2023 6:07PM by PIB Chennai
சிஆர்பிஎஃப், பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து, சிஆர்பிஎஃப் பெண் பைக் வீரர்களின் "யஷஸ்வினி" என்னும் நாடு தழுவிய பைக் பயணத்தைத் தொடங்கினர். நாட்டின் பெண் சக்தியைக் கொண்டாடுவதற்காக நாடு தழுவிய பேரணிக்காக பெண் சிஆர்பிஎஃப் அலுவலகங்கள் குழு இன்று காலை ஸ்ரீநகரில் இருந்து புறப்பட்டது. ஸ்ரீநகர் லால்சவுக்கில் இருந்து ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் மனோஜ் சின்ஹா பேரணியை தொடங்கி வைத்தார். ஸ்ரீநகரில் இருந்து தொடங்கும் பைக் வீரர்கள் குழு 40 மாவட்டங்களைக் கடந்து, இந்தியாவின் இரும்பு மனிதர் சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேலின் பிறந்த நாளான அக்டோபர் 31 ஆம் தேதி குஜராத்தின் ஏக்தா நகரை அடையும்.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு மனோஜ் சின்ஹா தனது உரையில், நாட்டின் ஒருமைப்பாடு மற்றும் இறையாண்மையைப் பாதுகாக்கும் போது பல கடினமான சூழ்நிலைகளில் சிஆர்பிஎஃப் வீராங்கணைகள் காட்டிய ஈடு இணையற்ற துணிச்சல், உறுதி மற்றும் தைரியத்திற்கு வணக்கம் செலுத்தினார்.
சி.ஆர்.பி.எஃப் வீராங்கணைகளின் யஷஸ்வினி, மகளிர் பைக் பயணம் நாரி சக்தியின் வலிமையின் அடையாளமாகும். இது பெண் சக்தியின் தியாகத்தையும், அவர்களின் தன்னம்பிக்கையையும் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது, மேலும் இன்று அவர்கள் மன உறுதி, மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் பல மைல்கற்களை அடைந்து வருகின்றனர் என்று திரு சின்ஹா கூறினார்.
பைக் பயணத்தில் பங்கேற்கும் அனைத்து வீராங்கனைகளுக்கும் துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் தனது வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியை முன்னிட்டு பள்ளத்தாக்கு கியூஏடி மற்றும் சிஆர்பிஎப்பின் பைப் பேண்ட் ஆகியவற்றின் வீராங்கணைகள் அற்புதமான நிகழ்ச்சிகளை வழங்கினர்.
மொத்தம் 150 பெண் சிஆர்பிஎஃப் அதிகாரிகள், மூன்று குழுக்களாகப் பிரிக்கப்பட்டு இன்று நாடு தழுவிய பேரணியைத் தொடங்குகின்றனர். 75 ராயல் என்ஃபீல்டு (350 சிசி) மோட்டார் சைக்கிள்களில், இந்த அணிகள் ஸ்ரீநகர், ஷில்லாங் மற்றும் கன்னியாகுமரியில் இருந்து தங்கள் பயணத்தைத் தொடங்கின. சுமார் 10,000 கி.மீ தூரம் பயணித்த பின்னர், 2023 அக்டோபர் 31 ஆம் தேதி கேவாடியா குஜராத்தில் உள்ள ஒற்றுமை சிலையில் பைக் ஓட்டிகள் அனைவரும் ஒன்று கூடுவார்கள்.
ஸ்ரீநகர் பைக் வீரர்கள் குழு 2023 அக்டோபர் 7 ஆம் தேதிக்குள் ஜம்முவை அடையும். சி.ஆர்.பி.எஃப் மற்றும் பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் இந்த கூட்டு முயற்சிகளின் முழு பயணத்தின் போது, ஸ்ரீநகர், ஷில்லாங் மற்றும் கன்னியாகுமரியைச் சேர்ந்த மூன்று குழுக்களும் பள்ளிக் குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் கல்லூரி மாணவிகள், மகளிர் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்கள், என்.சி.சியின் கேடட்கள், சி.சி.ஐ.க்களின் குழந்தைகள், என்.ஒய்.கே.எஸ் உறுப்பினர்கள், வளரிளம் பெண்கள் மற்றும் சிறுவர்கள் போன்ற "பெண் குழந்தைகளைக் காப்போம்" இலக்கு குழுக்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடும். பல்வேறு மாவட்டங்களில் அங்கன்வாடி பணியாளர்கள். பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் "பெண் குழந்தைகளைக் காப்போம்" திட்டத்தை மேலும் ஊக்குவிப்பதே இதன் நோக்கம்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், துணைநிலை ஆளுநரின் ஆலோசகர் ராஜீவ் ராய் பட்நாகர், சிஆர்பிஎஃப் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மண்டல கூடுதல் தலைமை இயக்குநர் அஜய் குமார் யாதவ், சிஆர்பிஎப் ஐஜி. விஜய் பிதுரி, சிவில் மற்றும் போலீஸ் நிர்வாகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஏராளமான மக்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.