Ministry of Women and Child Development
Lt Governor J&K flags off CRPF Women Bike Expedition ‘Yashasvini’ from the iconic LalChowk, Srinagar
The rally is organized by CRPF in collaboration with Ministry of Women and Child Development to celebrate women power
150 women CRPF officers embark for the cross-country rally covering 10,000 kmspassing through 15 states and 2 Union Territories
Yashasvini, women bike expedition by Veeranganas of CRPF is symbol of resilience and strength of Nari Shakti: LG Sinha
03 OCT 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Issued by PIB Srinagar
The CRPF, in collaboration with the Ministry of Women and Child Development, kick started a cross-country bike expedition today with "Yashaswini" a group of CRPF women bikers. The group of women CRPF offices embarked from Srinagar this morning for a countrywide rally to celebrate women power or Nari Shakti of the country. Lieutenant Governor, Jammu & Kashmir, Shri ManojSinhaflagged offthe rally from LalChowk, Srinagar. The bikers’ team starting from Srinagar will traverse more than 2134 KMs, crossing 40 districts to reach Ekta Nagar, Gujarat on 31st October, on the birth anniversary of SardarVallabhbhai Patel, the Iron Man of India.
Lieutenant Governor, Jammu & Kashmir, Shri ManojSinha in his address saluted the unparalleled bravery, determination and courage shown by the Veeranganas of CRPF in many difficult situations while protecting the integrity and sovereignty of the nation.
Yashasvini, women bike expedition by Veeranganas of CRPF is symbol of resilience and strength of Nari Shakti. It also represents the sacrifice of women power, their self-confidence and today they are achieving many milestones in different fields with grit, determination and dedication, Shri Sinha said.
Lieutenant Governor extended his best wishes to all the Veeranganas participating in the bike expedition. Veeranganas of Valley QAT and Pipe Band of CRPF presented spellbinding performances to mark the occasion.
A total of 150 women CRPF officers, divided into three teams, embark on a cross-country rally today. Riding 75 Royal Enfield (350cc) motorbikes, these teams started their journeys from Srinagar, Shillong, and Kanyakumari. After covering approximately 10,000 km, the bikers will all converge at the Statue of Unity,Kevadia Gujarat on 31st October, 2023.
The Srinagar team of bikers will reach Jammu by 7th of October 2023. During the entire journey of this collaborative efforts of CRPF and Ministry of Women and Child Development, all three teams from Srinagar, Shillong and Kanyakumari will interact with the target groups of "BetiBachaoBetiPadhao" (BBBP) like school children and college girls, women self-help groups, cadets of the NCC, children of CCIs, NYKS members, adolescent girls and boys, anganwadi workers etc., across various districts. The objective is to further boost the Women and Child Development Ministry’s "BetiBachaoBetiPadhao" programme.
In addition to promoting the Force’s message of "DeshKe Hum HainRakshak", the women bikers have also incorporated the social message of "BetiBachaoBetiPadhao", into their campaign. They would be proudly displaying the BBBP logo on their uniforms and banners, thereby endorsing the cause throughout the country.
Sh Rajeev Rai Bhatnagar, Advisor to Lt Governor; Sh A.K. Choudhary, Special DG Crime; ShNalinPrabhat, ADG CRPF J&K Zone; Sh Ajay Kumar Yadav, IG CRPF; Sh Vijay Bidhuri, Divisional Commissioner Kashmir; senior officers of CRPF, Civil and Police Administration and people in large numbers were present.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر نے سری نگر کے باوقار لال چوک سے سی آر پی ایف خاتون بائیک مہم ’یشسوینی‘ کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی
مہیلا شکتی کا جشن منانے کے لئے اس ریلی کا انعقاد سی آر پی ایف کے ذریعے خاتون واطفال ترقی کی وزارت کے تعاون سے کیا گیا ہے
15ریاستوں اور دو مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں سے ہوکر گزرنے والی اِس 10000کلومیٹر کی کراس –کنٹری ریلی کے لئے 150خاتون سی آر پی ایف افسران روانہ ہوئیں
سی آر پی ایف کی اِن ویرانگناؤں کی یشسوینی خاتون بائک مہم ناری شکتی کی اہلیت اور طاقت کی علامت ہے:لیفٹیننٹ گورنر سنہا
03 OCT 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
خاتون و اطفال ترقی کی وزارت کے تعاون سے سی آر پی ایف نے آج سی آر پی ایف خاتون بائیکرس کے ایک گروپ’’یشسوینی‘‘کے ساتھ ایک کراس-کنٹری بائیک مہم شروع کی۔ملک کی خواتین کی طاقت یا ناری شکتی کا جشن منانے کے لئے سی آر پی ایف خاتون افسران کا ایک گروپ آج صبح سری نگر سے ملک گیر ریلی کے روانہ ہوا۔ جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا نے لال چوک سری نگر سے ریلی کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔ سری نگر سے شروع ہونے والی بائیکرس ٹیم 40اضلاع کو پار کرتے ہوئے 2134کلو میٹر سے زیادہ کا فاصلہ طے کرکے 31اکتوبر کو ہندوستان کے مرد آہن سردار بلبھ بھائی پٹیل کے یوم پیدائش پر ایکتا نگر گجرات پہنچے گی۔
جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا نے اپنے خطاب میں سی آر پی ایف کی ویرانگناؤں کے ذریعے سخت حالات میں ملک کے اتحاد اور سالمیت کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے کئی بار دکھائی گئی بے مثال بہادری، پختہ عزم اور حوصلے کو سلام کیا۔
جناب سنہا نے کہا کہ سی آر پی ایف کی ویرانگناؤں کے ذریعے یشسوینی، خاتون بائیک مہم ، ناری شکتی کی صلاحیت کی علامت ہے۔ یہ ناری شکتی کی قربانی، ان کی خود اعتمادی کی بھی نمائندگی کرتی ہے اور آج وہ حوصلے، پختہ عزم اور وقف کے ساتھ مختلف شعبوں میں کئی اہم حصولیابیاں حاصل کررہی ہیں۔
لیفٹیننٹ گورنر نے بائیک مہم میں حصہ لینے والی تمام ویرانگناؤں کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ اس موقع پر ویلی کیو اے ٹی کی ویرانگناؤں اور سی آر پی ایف کے پائپ بینڈ نے مسحور کردینے والے پروگرام پیش کئے۔
تینوں ٹیموں میں تقسیم شدہ کل 150 خاتون سی آر پی ایف افسران نے آج ایک کراس کنٹری ریلی کی شروعات کی۔ 75رائل اِنفیلڈ (350سی سی) بائیک پر سوار ہوکر اِن ٹیموں نے سری نگر ، شیلانگ اور کنیا کماری سے اپنا سفر شروع کیا۔ تقریباً 10000کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کرنے کے بعد تمام بائیک سوار 31اکتوبر 2023 کو اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کیوڑیا گجرات میں جمع ہوں گے۔
بائیک سواروں کی سری نگر ٹیم 7اکتوبر 2023 تک جموں پہنچ جائے گی۔ سی آر پی ایف اور خاتون اطفال ترقی کی وزارت کی اس مشترکہ کوشش کی پورے سفر کے دوران سری نگر، شیلانگ اور کنیاکماری کی تینوں ٹیمیں مختلف اضلاع میں ’’بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ’’(بی بی بی پی) کے ہدف شدہ گروپوں جیسے اسکولی بچوں اور کالج کی لڑکیوں، خواتین کے اپنی مدد آپ کرنے والے گروپ ، این سی سی کے کیڈٹ، سی سی آئی کے بچے، این وائی کے ایس ممبرز، چھوٹی بچیاں اور لڑکے، آنگن واڑی کارکنان وغیرہ کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گی۔ اس کا مقصد خاتون و اطفال ترقی کی وزارت کے ’’بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ‘‘ کو مزید بڑھاوا دینا ہے۔
فوج کے پیغام’’دیش کے ہم ہیں رکشک‘‘کو بڑھاوا دینے کے علاوہ خاتون بائیک سواروں نے ’’بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ‘‘کے سماجی پیغام کو بھی اپنی مہم میں شامل کیا ہے۔ وہ فخر کے ساتھ اپنی وردی اور بینروں پر بی بی بی پی لوگو کی نمائش کریں گی،جس سے پورے ملک میں اس تحریک کو بڑھاوا ملے گا۔
لیفٹیننٹ گورنر کے مشیر جناب راجیو رائے بھٹناگر، اسپیشل ڈی جی کرائم جناب اے کے چودھری، اے ڈی جی سی آر پی ایف جموں و کشمیر زون، جناب نلن پربھات، آئی جی سی آر پی ایف، جناب اجے کمار یادو ڈویژنل کمشنر کشمیر جناب وجے ودھوڑی، سی آر پی ایف ، شہری اور پولس انتظامیہ کے اعلیٰ افسر اور بڑی تعداد میں لوگ اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔