Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari addresses the Ministerial Session at the 27th World Road Congress in Prague, Czech Republic focusing on Road Safety
Shri Gadkari reiterates commitment to achieving global road safety targets set in the Stockholm Declaration
02 OCT 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari addressed the Ministerial Session at the 27th World Road Congress in Prague, Czech Republic, focusing on Road Safety.
Shri Gadkari emphasized adopting a holistic approach to minimize road crashes and fatalities by stakeholders at all levels. He reiterated Bharat's special focus on spreading awareness to effect behavioral change and ensuring flawless enforcement of rules.
The Minister further apprised the gathering of the strides India has been taking in the field of automobile safety with flagship programs such as BHARAT NCAP and reiterated our commitment to achieving the global road safety targets set in the Stockholm Declaration.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے پیراگوئے، چیک جمہوریہ میں 27ویں ورلڈ روڈ کانگریس میں سڑک کی حفاظت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے وزارتی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
جناب گڈکری نے اسٹاک ہوم اعلامیہ میں طے کیے گئے عالمی سڑک سلامتی اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
02 OCT 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے جمہوریہ چیک کے پیراگوئے میں 27 ویں ورلڈ روڈ کانگریس میں سڑک کی حفاظت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے وزارتی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔
جناب گڈکری نے تمام سطحوں پر فریقین (اسٹیک ہولڈرز) کے ذریعہ سڑک حادثات اور اموات کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر اپنانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے رویے میں تبدیلی کو متاثر کرنے اور قوانین کے موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بیداری پھیلانے پر بھارت کی خصوصی توجہ کا اعادہ کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ ہندوستان آٹوموبائل سیفٹی کے میدان میں فلیگ شپ پروگرام جیسے کہ BHARAT NCAP کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور اسٹاک ہوم اعلامیہ میں طے شدہ عالمی روڈ سیفٹی اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔