Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners Welfare organizes “Shramdan- Swachhata hi Seva” event at Nehru Park, Niti Marg, New Delhi
Under the leadership of Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, the event witnesses great participation in cleanliness activities by all Officers/employees of department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare
02 OCT 2023 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the " Ek Tareekh- Ek Ghanta" a national level "Swachhta Hi Sewa" programme, Dr. Jitendra Singh, MoS (PP) along with Sh. V. Srinivas, Secretary (Pension), Sh. S. N. Mathur, Additional Secretary (Pension) and all officials of DoPPW participated in Shramdaan and planted trees on 1st October, 2023 at Nehru Park, Niti Marg, New Delhi as a tribute to Mahatma Gandhi. In his motivating message Dr. Jitendra Singh said that cleanliness drive is not only a government initiative but now has become a mass movement.
On this occasion Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (Pension), Sh. S. N. Mathur, Additional Secretary (Pension) and all other official of Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare paid Swachhanjali to Mahata Gandhi.
As part of the 'Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta' program, all DOPPW employees contributed voluntarily to clean the park. This phase of Swachh Bharat Mission is highlighted with Prime Minister’s Vision of “Garbage Free India”. In pursuance to the vision of Prime Minister, the department has organized this event with active participation of the Officers/Officials of the Department led by Secretary (Pension) Shri V. Srinivas.
The department has undertaken an extensive Swachhta Campaign across India though Central Government Pensioners’ Associations and their affiliated Association. All 50 Central Government Pensioners’ Associations actively participated in “Swachhta Shramdaan” on 1st October, 2023 all over the Country.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پنشن اور پنشنروں کی بہبود کے محکمے نے نئی دہلی کے نیتی مارگ پر واقع نہرو پارک میں "شرمدان-سوچھتا ہی سیوا" پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی قیادت میں، اس تقریب میں پنشن اور پنشنروں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے تمام افسران/ملازمین کی صفائی کی سرگرمیوں میں زبردست شرکت دیکھنے کوملی
02 OCT 2023 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
پنشن اور پنشنروں(پی پی) کی وزیر مملکت(ایم او ایس) ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے ہمراہ سکریٹری (پنشن) وی سرینواس، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (پنشن) جنابایس این ماتھر، اور ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو کے تمام عہدیداروں نے "ایک تاریخ- ایک گھنٹہ" کے ایک حصے کے طور پر قومی سطح کے ایک پروگرام "سوچھتا ہی سیوا" شرمدان میں حصہ لیا اور مہاتما گاندھی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے یکم اکتوبر 2023 کو نہرو پارک، نیتی مارگ، نئی دہلی میں شجر کاری کی ۔ اپنے حوصلہ افزا پیغام میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ صفائی مہم نہ صرف حکومتی اقدام ہے بلکہ اب ایک عوامی تحریک بن چکی ہے۔
اس موقع پر سکریٹری (پنشن) جناب وی سرینواس، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (پنشن) جناب ایس این ماتھر اور پنشن اور پنشنروں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے دیگر تمام عہدیداروں نے مہاتا گاندھی کو سوچھانجلی پیش کی ۔
'ایک تاریخ ایک گھنٹہ' پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو کے تمام ملازمین نے رضاکارانہ طور پر پارک کی صفائی میں حصہ لیا ۔ سوچھ بھارت مشن کے اس مرحلے کو وزیر اعظم کے "کچرے سے پاک ہندوستان" کے وژن کے ساتھ اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کی تعمیل میں، محکمہ نے سکریٹری (پنشن) جناب وی سرینواس کی قیادت میں محکمہ کے افسران/حکام کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ اس تقریب کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔
محکمہ نے مرکزی حکومت کے پنشنرز ایسوسی ایشنز اور ان سے منسلک ایسوسی ایشن کے توسط سے پورے ہندوستان میں ایک وسیع سوچھتا مہم چلائی ہے۔ تمام 50 مرکزی حکومت کے پنشنرز ایسوسی ایشنز نے یکم اکتوبر 2023 کو پورے ملک میں "سوچھتا شرمدان" میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا۔