Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners Welfare organizes “Shramdan- Swachhata hi Seva” event at Nehru Park, Niti Marg, New Delhi
Under the leadership of Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, the event witnesses great participation in cleanliness activities by all Officers/employees of department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare
02 OCT 2023 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the " Ek Tareekh- Ek Ghanta" a national level "Swachhta Hi Sewa" programme, Dr. Jitendra Singh, MoS (PP) along with Sh. V. Srinivas, Secretary (Pension), Sh. S. N. Mathur, Additional Secretary (Pension) and all officials of DoPPW participated in Shramdaan and planted trees on 1st October, 2023 at Nehru Park, Niti Marg, New Delhi as a tribute to Mahatma Gandhi. In his motivating message Dr. Jitendra Singh said that cleanliness drive is not only a government initiative but now has become a mass movement.
On this occasion Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (Pension), Sh. S. N. Mathur, Additional Secretary (Pension) and all other official of Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare paid Swachhanjali to Mahata Gandhi.
As part of the 'Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta' program, all DOPPW employees contributed voluntarily to clean the park. This phase of Swachh Bharat Mission is highlighted with Prime Minister’s Vision of “Garbage Free India”. In pursuance to the vision of Prime Minister, the department has organized this event with active participation of the Officers/Officials of the Department led by Secretary (Pension) Shri V. Srinivas.
The department has undertaken an extensive Swachhta Campaign across India though Central Government Pensioners’ Associations and their affiliated Association. All 50 Central Government Pensioners’ Associations actively participated in “Swachhta Shramdaan” on 1st October, 2023 all over the Country.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
निवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभागातर्फे नेहरू पार्क, नीती मार्ग, नवी दिल्ली येथे "श्रमदान- स्वच्छता ही सेवा" कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आयोजित स्वच्छता उपक्रमात निवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभागाचे सर्व अधिकारी/कर्मचारी मोठ्या संख्येने सहभागी
02 OCT 2023 3:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
महात्मा गांधींना आदरांजली म्हणून "एक तारीख- एक तास" या राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील "स्वच्छता ही सेवा" कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत निवृत्तीवेतन राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्यासह निवृत्तीवेतन विभागाचे सचिव व्ही. श्रीनिवास, अतिरिक्त सचिव एस.एन. माथूर आणि विभागाचे सर्व अधिकारी 1 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी नेहरू पार्क, नीती मार्ग, नवी दिल्ली येथे श्रमदानात सहभागी झाले , यावेळी वृक्षारोपण देखील करण्यात आले.
आपल्या प्रेरणादायी संदेशात डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, स्वच्छता मोहीम हा केवळ सरकारी उपक्रम नसून आता ती एक लोकचळवळ बनली आहे.
यावेळी निवृत्तीवेतन विभागाचे सचिव व्ही. श्रीनिवास, अतिरिक्त सचिव एस.एन. माथूर आणि निवृत्तीवेतन विभागाच्या इतर सर्व अधिकाऱ्यांनी महात्मा गांधींना स्वच्छांजली वाहिली.
'एक तारीख एक तास ' कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून, सर्व कर्मचाऱ्यांनी उद्यान स्वच्छ करण्यात स्वेच्छेने योगदान दिले. स्वच्छ भारत मिशनचा हा टप्पा पंतप्रधानांच्या “कचरामुक्त भारत” ही संकल्पना अधोरेखित करतो. पंतप्रधानांच्या या संकल्पनेच्या अनुषंगाने, निवृत्तीवेतन विभागाचे सचिव व्ही. श्रीनिवास यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली विभागाचे अधिकारी/कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या सक्रिय सहभागाने हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला होता.
केंद्र सरकारच्या निवृत्तीवेतनधारक संघटना आणि त्यांच्या संलग्न संघटनांच्या माध्यमातून विभागाने देशभरात व्यापक स्वच्छता मोहीम हाती घेतली होती. 1 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी देशभरातील केंद्र सरकारच्या सर्व 50 निवृत्तीवेतनधारक संघटनांनी “स्वच्छता श्रमदान” मध्ये सक्रिय सहभाग नोंदवला.