Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners Welfare organizes “Shramdan- Swachhata hi Seva” event at Nehru Park, Niti Marg, New Delhi
Under the leadership of Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, the event witnesses great participation in cleanliness activities by all Officers/employees of department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare
02 OCT 2023 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the " Ek Tareekh- Ek Ghanta" a national level "Swachhta Hi Sewa" programme, Dr. Jitendra Singh, MoS (PP) along with Sh. V. Srinivas, Secretary (Pension), Sh. S. N. Mathur, Additional Secretary (Pension) and all officials of DoPPW participated in Shramdaan and planted trees on 1st October, 2023 at Nehru Park, Niti Marg, New Delhi as a tribute to Mahatma Gandhi. In his motivating message Dr. Jitendra Singh said that cleanliness drive is not only a government initiative but now has become a mass movement.
On this occasion Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (Pension), Sh. S. N. Mathur, Additional Secretary (Pension) and all other official of Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare paid Swachhanjali to Mahata Gandhi.
As part of the 'Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta' program, all DOPPW employees contributed voluntarily to clean the park. This phase of Swachh Bharat Mission is highlighted with Prime Minister’s Vision of “Garbage Free India”. In pursuance to the vision of Prime Minister, the department has organized this event with active participation of the Officers/Officials of the Department led by Secretary (Pension) Shri V. Srinivas.
The department has undertaken an extensive Swachhta Campaign across India though Central Government Pensioners’ Associations and their affiliated Association. All 50 Central Government Pensioners’ Associations actively participated in “Swachhta Shramdaan” on 1st October, 2023 all over the Country.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने नई दिल्ली के नीति मार्ग, नेहरू पार्क में "श्रमदान-स्वच्छता ही सेवा" कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के नेतृत्व में, इस कार्यक्रम में पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के सभी अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों ने स्‍वच्‍छता गतिविधियों में भाग लिया
02 OCT 2023 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्तर के "स्वच्छता ही सेवा" कार्यक्रम "एक तारीख-एक घंटा" के हिस्से के रूप में राज्य मंत्री (पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्‍याण विभाग) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के साथ, सचिव (पेंशन) श्री वी. श्रीनिवास, अतिरिक्‍त सचिव (पेंशन) श्री. एसएन माथुर और पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्‍याण विभाग के सभी अधिकारियों ने 1 अक्टूबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली के नीति मार्ग, नेहरू पार्क में महात्मा गांधी को श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में श्रमदान में भाग लिया व वृक्षारोपण किया। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने प्रेरक संदेश में कहा कि स्वच्छता अभियान न केवल एक सरकारी पहल है बल्कि अब यह एक जन आंदोलन बन गया है।
इस अवसर पर सचिव (पेंशन) श्री वी. श्रीनिवास, ​​अतिरिक्‍त सचिव (पेंशन) श्री. एसएन माथुर, और पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के अन्य सभी अधिकारियों ने महात्मा गांधी को स्वच्छांजलि अर्पित की।
'एक तारीख एक घंटा' कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में, सभी पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के कर्मचारियों ने पार्क की सफाई के लिए स्वेच्छा से योगदान दिया। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन का यह चरण प्रधानमंत्री के "कचरा मुक्त भारत" के विजन पर प्रकाश डालता है। प्रधानमंत्री के विजन के अनुसरण में, सचिव (पेंशन) श्री वी. श्रीनिवास के नेतृत्व में विभाग के अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया है।
विभाग ने सेन्‍ट्रल गवर्नमेंट पेंशनर्स एसोसिएशन्‍स और उनके संबद्ध संघों के माध्यम से पूरे भारत में एक व्यापक स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया है। केंद्र सरकार के सभी 50 पेंशनभोगी संघों ने 1 अक्टूबर, 2023 को पूरे देश में "स्वच्छता श्रमदान" में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।