Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners Welfare organizes “Shramdan- Swachhata hi Seva” event at Nehru Park, Niti Marg, New Delhi
Under the leadership of Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, the event witnesses great participation in cleanliness activities by all Officers/employees of department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare
02 OCT 2023 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the " Ek Tareekh- Ek Ghanta" a national level "Swachhta Hi Sewa" programme, Dr. Jitendra Singh, MoS (PP) along with Sh. V. Srinivas, Secretary (Pension), Sh. S. N. Mathur, Additional Secretary (Pension) and all officials of DoPPW participated in Shramdaan and planted trees on 1st October, 2023 at Nehru Park, Niti Marg, New Delhi as a tribute to Mahatma Gandhi. In his motivating message Dr. Jitendra Singh said that cleanliness drive is not only a government initiative but now has become a mass movement.
On this occasion Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (Pension), Sh. S. N. Mathur, Additional Secretary (Pension) and all other official of Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare paid Swachhanjali to Mahata Gandhi.
As part of the 'Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta' program, all DOPPW employees contributed voluntarily to clean the park. This phase of Swachh Bharat Mission is highlighted with Prime Minister’s Vision of “Garbage Free India”. In pursuance to the vision of Prime Minister, the department has organized this event with active participation of the Officers/Officials of the Department led by Secretary (Pension) Shri V. Srinivas.
The department has undertaken an extensive Swachhta Campaign across India though Central Government Pensioners’ Associations and their affiliated Association. All 50 Central Government Pensioners’ Associations actively participated in “Swachhta Shramdaan” on 1st October, 2023 all over the Country.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
న్యూ ఢిల్లీలోని నీతి మార్గ్‌లోని నెహ్రూ పార్క్‌లో “శ్రమదాన్- స్వచ్ఛతా హీ సేవా” కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహించిన పెన్షన్,పెన్షనర్ల సంక్షేమ శాఖ
కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ నాయకత్వంలో పరిశుభ్రత కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టిన పెన్షన్ ,పెన్షనర్ల సంక్షేమ శాఖలోని అధికారులు/ఉద్యోగులు
02 OCT 2023 2:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అమలు జరుగుతున్న "ఏక్ తారీఖ్- ఏక్ ఘంటా స్వచ్ఛత హీ సేవా" జాతీయ స్థాయి " కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా న్యూ ఢిల్లీలోని నీతి మార్గ్‌లోని నెహ్రూ పార్క్‌లో “శ్రమదాన్- స్వచ్ఛతా హీ సేవా” కార్యక్రమాన్ని పెన్షన్,పెన్షనర్ల సంక్షేమ శాఖ నిర్వహించింది. కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర పెన్షన్, పెన్షనర్ల సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్, శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ వి. శ్రీనివాస్, అదనపు కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ ఎన్. మాథుర్, ఇతర అధికారులు పాల్గొని శ్రమదానం చేసి మొక్కలు నాటారు.ప్రభుత్వ కార్యక్రమాల వల్ల మాత్రమే పరిశుభ్రత రాదని పేర్కొన్న డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ప్రజలందరూ స్వచ్ఛత కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొని సామూహిక ఉద్యమంగా అమలు చేయాలని అన్నారు. డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తో కలిసి శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ వి. శ్రీనివాస్, అదనపు కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ ఎన్. మాథుర్ మహాత్మా గాంధీకి నివాళులు అర్పించారు.
కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్న మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఉద్యోగులు స్వచ్ఛందంగా పార్కును శుభ్రం చేశారు. "చెత్త రహిత భారతదేశం" నిర్మాణం కోసం స్వచ్ఛ భారత్ మిషన్ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇచ్చిన పిలుపు మేరకు కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ వి.శ్రీనివాస్ నేతృత్వంలో శాఖ అధికారులు/ సిబ్బంది కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పెన్షనర్ల సంఘాలు, వాటి అనుబంధ సంఘాల ద్వారా దేశం వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో పెన్షన్,పెన్షనర్ల సంక్షేమ శాఖ స్వచ్ఛత కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించింది. మొత్తం 50 కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పెన్షనర్ల సంఘాలు కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నాయి.