Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says under the leadership of Prime Minister Swachh Bharat Mission has transformed cleanliness into a mass movement in the country since its inception
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and its subordinate organisations – NHAI, NHIDCL, IAHE take active part in the 'Swacchata Hi Sewa' campaign emphasizing the importance of cleanliness and community participation
01 OCT 2023 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari said in his post today that under the leadership of respected Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji, Swachh Bharat Mission has transformed cleanliness into a mass movement in the country since its inception.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and its subordinate organisations – NHAI, NHIDCL, IAHE took active part in the 'Swacchata Hi Sewa' campaign today, paying tribute to Mahatma Gandhi and emphasizing the importance of cleanliness and community participation. The call for ‘Shramdaan’ for Swachhata (cleanliness) was given by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in ‘Mann Ki Baat’ recently, asking the people to devote one hour -- “Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath” -- today for cleanliness activities along with the community.
Secretary MoRTH Shri Anurag Jain led the campaign by doing ‘Shramdaan’ in the cleanliness drive at a toll plaza near Hyderabad and underlined the need to maintain cleanliness at offices and other surrounding places. He was accompanied by NHAI Chairman Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav and other senior officials.
A beach cleaning drive was conducted at Chandrabhaga, Konark (Odisha), on NH 316 as part of the nationwide campaign in presence of Joint Secretary MoRTH Shri Kamlesh Chaturvedi and ADG MoRTH Shri D. Sarangi.
The collective effort underscored the commitment towards a cleaner and greener environment. Joint Secretary MoRTH Shri S.P. Singh took part in the 'Shramdaan' along with residents of Govt Residential Accommodations Complex, New Motibagh, New Delhi. Employees of NBCC also participated in the campaign.
More than 1,000 events were organized in different parts of the country which witnessed large scale participation by senior officials, staff and common man.
Toll Plazas remained the centres of activities in many parts as these are the places with maximum people’s interface. Cleanliness drive was also conducted in the Way Side Amenities, road side dhabas and project sites.
In Delhi, NHAI organized cleanliness drive near Dwarka Expressway while NHIDCL conducted cleanliness activities at Khanna Market, Lodhi Road. ‘Shramdaan for Swachhata’ activities were organized at the Indian Academy of Highway Engineers (IAHE), Noida, which was attended by trainees from Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar and Vietnam.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ने अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से ही देश में स्वच्छता को एक जन आंदोलन में बदल दिया है
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय और उसके अधीनस्थ संगठन भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई), राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग एवं अवसंरचना विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एनएचआईडीसीएल), इंडियन अकेडमी ऑफ हाइवे इंजीनियर्स (आईएएचई) ने स्वच्छता और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा’ अभियान में सक्रियता से भाग लिया
01 OCT 2023 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने रविवार को अपने पोस्ट में कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ने अपने शुरुआत से ही देश में स्वच्छता को एक जन आंदोलन में बदल दिया है।
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय और उसके अधीनस्थ संगठनों - एनएचएआई, एनएचआईडीसीएल, आईएएचई ने रविवार को ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा’ अभियान में सक्रियता से भाग लिया। मंत्रालय और इन संगठनों ने राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी को श्रद्धांजलि दी और स्वच्छता और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के महत्व पर जोर दिया। स्वच्छता के लिए ‘श्रमदान’ का आह्वान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हाल ही में ‘मन की बात’ में किया था । श्री मोदी ने लोगों से एक घंटा समर्पित करने के लिए कहा था । उन्होंने समुदाय के साथ ‘ एक तारीख, एक घंटा, एक साथ ’ अभियान स्वच्छता से जुड़ी गतिविधियों के लिए चलाने को कहा था ।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन ने हैदराबाद के पास एक टोल प्लाजा पर स्वच्छता अभियान में ‘श्रमदान’ करके इस अभियान की अगुवाई की। उन्होंने इस मौके पर कार्यालयों और आसपास के स्थानों पर साफ-सफाई बनाये रखने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। श्री जैन के साथ एनएचएआई के अध्यक्ष श्री संतोष कुमार यादव और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी थे।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री कमलेश चतुर्वेदी और मंत्रालय में अपर महानिदेशक श्री डी. सारंगी की मौजूदगी में राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान के तहत ओडिशा में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 316 पर चंद्रभागा, कोणार्क में समुद्र तट पर सफाई अभियान चलाया गया।
सामूहिक प्रयास ने स्वच्छ और हरित पर्यावरण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। सड़क एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री एस. पी. सिंह ने सरकारी आवासीय परिसर, न्यू मोतीबाग, नयी दिल्ली के निवासियों के साथ ‘श्रमदान ’ में भाग लिया। इस अभियान में नेशनल बिल्डिंग कान्स्ट्रक्शन कॉरर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (एनबीसीसी) के कर्मचारी भी शामिल हुए।
देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में 1,000 से अधिक स्वच्छता से संबंधित कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गये जिनमें बड़े पैमाने पर वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों और आम लोगों ने भाग लिया।
कई जगहों पर टोल प्लाजा स्वच्छता से जुड़ी गतिविधियों का केंद्र बने रहे, क्योंकि इन स्थानों पर बड़ी संख्या में लोगों का संपर्क होता है। सड़क किनारे स्थित ढाबों और परियोजना स्थलों पर भी सफाई अभियान चलाया गया।
एनएचएआई दिल्ली में, द्वारका एक्सप्रेसवे के पास सफाई अभियान चलाया, जबकि एनएचआईडीसीएल ने खन्ना मार्केट, लोधी रोड में सफाई गतिविधियां आयोजित कीं। इंडियन एकेडमी ऑफ हाईवे इंजीनियर्स, नोएडा में ‘स्वच्छता के लिए श्रमदान’ गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया गया। इसमें कंबोडिया, लाओस, म्यांमार और वियतनाम के प्रशिक्षुओं ने भाग लिया।