Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says under the leadership of Prime Minister Swachh Bharat Mission has transformed cleanliness into a mass movement in the country since its inception
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and its subordinate organisations – NHAI, NHIDCL, IAHE take active part in the 'Swacchata Hi Sewa' campaign emphasizing the importance of cleanliness and community participation
01 OCT 2023 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari said in his post today that under the leadership of respected Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji, Swachh Bharat Mission has transformed cleanliness into a mass movement in the country since its inception.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and its subordinate organisations – NHAI, NHIDCL, IAHE took active part in the 'Swacchata Hi Sewa' campaign today, paying tribute to Mahatma Gandhi and emphasizing the importance of cleanliness and community participation. The call for ‘Shramdaan’ for Swachhata (cleanliness) was given by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in ‘Mann Ki Baat’ recently, asking the people to devote one hour -- “Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath” -- today for cleanliness activities along with the community.
Secretary MoRTH Shri Anurag Jain led the campaign by doing ‘Shramdaan’ in the cleanliness drive at a toll plaza near Hyderabad and underlined the need to maintain cleanliness at offices and other surrounding places. He was accompanied by NHAI Chairman Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav and other senior officials.
A beach cleaning drive was conducted at Chandrabhaga, Konark (Odisha), on NH 316 as part of the nationwide campaign in presence of Joint Secretary MoRTH Shri Kamlesh Chaturvedi and ADG MoRTH Shri D. Sarangi.
The collective effort underscored the commitment towards a cleaner and greener environment. Joint Secretary MoRTH Shri S.P. Singh took part in the 'Shramdaan' along with residents of Govt Residential Accommodations Complex, New Motibagh, New Delhi. Employees of NBCC also participated in the campaign.
More than 1,000 events were organized in different parts of the country which witnessed large scale participation by senior officials, staff and common man.
Toll Plazas remained the centres of activities in many parts as these are the places with maximum people’s interface. Cleanliness drive was also conducted in the Way Side Amenities, road side dhabas and project sites.
In Delhi, NHAI organized cleanliness drive near Dwarka Expressway while NHIDCL conducted cleanliness activities at Khanna Market, Lodhi Road. ‘Shramdaan for Swachhata’ activities were organized at the Indian Academy of Highway Engineers (IAHE), Noida, which was attended by trainees from Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar and Vietnam.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రధాన మంత్రి నాయకత్వంలో, స్వచ్ఛ భారత్ మిషన్ దేశంలో ఒక పరిశుభ్రత ఉద్యమంలా మారిందన్న చెప్పిన శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ
రహదారి రవాణా & జాతీయ రహదారుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖతో పాటు దాని ఆధ్వర్యంలోని ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఏఐ, ఎన్‌ఐడీసీఎల్‌, ఐఏహెచ్‌ఈ కూడా 'స్వచ్ఛత హి సేవ' ప్రచారంలో చురుకుగా పాల్గొన్నాయి
01 OCT 2023 9:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
గౌరవనీయులైన ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీజీ నాయకత్వంలో, స్వచ్ఛ్ భారత్ మిషన్ ప్రారంభమైన నాటి నుంచి దేశంలో పరిశుభ్రతను పెంచే ఒక ప్రజా ఉద్యమంగా మారిందని కేంద్ర రహదారి రవాణా & జాతీయ రహదారుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ ఈ రోజు పేర్కొన్నారు.
రహదారి రవాణా & జాతీయ రహదారుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖతో పాటు దాని అధ్వర్యంలోని ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఏఐ, ఎన్‌ఐడీసీఎల్‌, ఐఏహెచ్‌ఈ కూడా 'స్వచ్ఛత హి సేవ' ప్రచారంలో చురుకుగా పాల్గొన్నాయి. స్వచ్ఛతను పాటించాలన్న మహాత్మాగాంధీకి నివాళులు అర్పిస్తూ, పరిశుభ్రత & సమాజ భాగస్వామ్య ప్రాముఖ్యతను స్పష్టం చేశాయి. పరిశుభ్రత కార్యకలాపాల కోసం సమాజంతో కలిసి శ్రమదానం కోసం ఒక గంట సమయం కేటాయించాలని చెబుతూ, ఇటీవలి 'మన్ కీ బాత్'లో, గౌరవ ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ "ఏక్ తారీఖ్, ఏక్ ఘంటా, ఏక్ సాథ్" పిలుపు ఇచ్చారు.
రహదారి రవాణా & జాతీయ రహదారుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ జైన్ ఆధ్వర్యంలో, హైదరాబాద్ సమీపంలోని టోల్ ప్లాజాలో పరిశుభ్రత కార్యక్రమంలో ‘శ్రమదానం’ చేశారు. కార్యాలయాలు, ఇతర పరిసర ప్రాంతాల్లో పరిశుభ్రతను పాటించాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు. శ్రీ అనురాగ్ జైన్‌తో పాటు ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఏఐ చైర్మన్ శ్రీ సంతోష్ కుమార్ యాదవ్, ఇతర సీనియర్ అధికార్లు కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ కమలేష్ చతుర్వేది, ఏడీజీ శ్రీ డి సారంగి సమక్షంలో, ఒడిశాలోని కోణార్క్‌లో ఉన్న చంద్రభాగలో, ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ 316 వద్ద సముద్ర తీర ప్రాంత శుభ్రత కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహించారు.
మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ ఎస్‌.పి. సింగ్, న్యూదిల్లీ న్యూ మోతీబాగ్‌లోని ప్రభుత్వ రెసిడెన్షియల్ అకామడేషన్స్ కాంప్లెక్స్ నివాసితులతో కలిసి 'శ్రమదానం'లో పాల్గొన్నారు. ఎన్‌బీసీసీ ఉద్యోగులు కూడా భాగస్వాములయ్యారు.
దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో 1,000కి పైగా శుభ్రత కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించారు. సీనియర్ అధికార్లు, సిబ్బంది, సామాన్య ప్రజలు పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఎక్కువ మందిని కలిపే ప్రదేశాలు కావడంతో టోల్ ప్లాజాల వద్ద ఎక్కువ శుభ్రత కార్యకలాపాలు చేపట్టారు. రోడ్డు పక్కన ఉండే దాబాలు, ప్రాజెక్టు ప్రాంతాల్లోనూ పరిశుభ్రత కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించారు.
ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఏఐ, దిల్లీలోని ద్వారక ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌వే దగ్గర పరిశుభ్రత కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహించగా; ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఐడీసీఎల్‌, లోధి రోడ్‌లోని ఖన్నా మార్కెట్‌లో స్వచ్ఛత పనుల్లో పాల్గొంది. నోయిడాలోని ఇండియన్ అకాడమీ ఆఫ్ హైవే ఇంజనీర్స్‌లో (ఐఏహెచ్‌ఈ) ‘స్వచ్ఛత కోసం శ్రమదానం’ కార్యకలాపాలు నిర్వహించారు. కంబోడియా, లావోస్, మయన్మార్, వియత్నాం నుంచి వచ్చి అక్కడ శిక్షణ తీసుకుంటున్నవారు కూడా ఈ పరిశుభ్రత కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరయ్యారు.