राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने गांधी जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर शुभकामना दी
01 OCT 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने गांधी जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर अपने संदेश में कहा हैः
“समस्त नागरिकों की तरफ से, मैं राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी की 154वीं जन्म-जयंती पर उन्हें विनम्र श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करती हूं।
सत्य और अहिंसा संबंधी गांधी जी के आदर्शों ने विश्व के लिये एक नया मार्ग प्रशस्त किया। गांधी जी ने जीवन भर न केवल अहिंसा का पालन किया, बल्कि उन्होंने स्वच्छता, महिला सशक्तिकरण, आत्मनिर्भरता और किसानों के अधिकारों के लिये आवाज उठाई तथा अस्पृश्यता, सामाजिक भेदभाव व निरक्षरता के विरुद्ध संघर्ष किया। गांधी जी ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में भाग लेने के लिये हमें प्रेरित किया था और ऐसे विशाल जन आंदोलन का नेतृत्व किया था, जिसने इतिहास की धारा बदल डाली और हमें स्वतंत्रता दिलाई।
मार्टिन लूथर किंग जूनियर, नेल्सन मंडेला, बराक ओबामा और अनेक अन्य राजनेताओं को गांधी जी के विचारों ने प्रभावित किया है। गांधी जी की सशक्त और जीवंत विचारधारा विश्व के लिये सदैव प्रासंगिक बनी रहेगी।
गांधी जयंती के पवित्र अवसर पर, आइये हम उनके विचारों का अनुसरण करने तथा उनके उपदेशों को अपने विचारों, वचनों और कर्म में उतारने तथा देश के कल्याण के लिये स्वयं को समर्पित करने की शपथ लें।”
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करे

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF GANDHI JAYANTI
01 OCT 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Gandhi Jayanti has said: -
“On behalf of all citizens, I pay my humble tribute to the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi on his 154th birth anniversary.
Gandhiji ideals of truth and non-violence paved a new way for the world. Gandhiji not only fought for non-violence throughout his life but he also took up the cause of cleanliness, women empowerment, self-reliance and farmers rights and fought against untouchability, social discrimination and illiteracy. Gandhiji inspired us to participate in the freedom struggle and led a huge movement that changed the course of history and got us independence.
Martin Luther King Jr., Nelson Mandela, Barack Obama and many other politicians of the world were influenced by Gandhiji’s ideas. Gandhiji’s strong and vibrant ideology will always remain relevant for the world.
On the auspicious occasion of Gandhi Jayanti, let us pledge to follow his values ​​and teachings in our thought, speech and action to dedicate our self to the welfare of the country”.
Please click here to see the President's message -