रक्षा मंत्रालय
सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा ने अपना 98वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
01 OCT 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा (एमएनएस) ने 1 अक्टूबर, 2023 को अपना 98वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। सशस्त्र बलों की सबसे पुरानी और सबसे प्रतिष्ठित महिला सेवाओं में से एक, इस सेवा में सशस्त्र बलों के विभिन्न अस्पतालों में 5,000 से अधिक अधिकारी तैनात हैं। 98वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने के लिए, अतिरिक्त डीजीएमएनएस मेजर जनरल आई डेलोस फ्लोरा के नेतृत्व में सेवारत और सेवानिवृत्त अधिकारियों ने 30 सितम्‍बर 2023 को राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। दिल्ली सैन्‍य चौकी के एमएनएस अधिकारियों ने एएच (आर एंड आर) में केक काटने का समारोह आयोजित किया।
एमएनएस ऑफिसर्स मेस, एएच (आर एंड आर), नई दिल्ली में दिल्ली सैन्‍य चौकी में तैनात संपूर्ण एमएनएस की ओर से अतिरिक्त डीजीएमएनएस ने एक सामाजिक मिलन समारोह आयोजित किया। इस अवसर पर तीनों सेनाओं के वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और अनुभवी वरिष्‍ठ एमएनएस अधिकारियों सहित 300 से अधिक अतिथि उपस्थित थे।
एमएनएस की उत्पत्ति स्वतंत्रता-पूर्व औपनिवेशिक युग से हुई जब ब्रिटिश और भारतीय सैनिक ब्रिटिश आर्मी में काम करते थे। ब्रिटिश भारतीय सरकार ने वर्ष 1888 में भारतीय सेना नर्सिंग सेवा (आईएएनएस) की स्थापना की। इसने भारत में सैन्य नर्सिंग की औपचारिक शुरुआत की। आईएएनएस के अधिकारियों ने प्रथम और द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के दौरान घायल सैनिकों को चिकित्सा देखभाल प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी। 1 अक्टूबर 1926 को, भारतीय सेना में स्थायी नर्सिंग सेवा की स्थापना की गई और इसे भारतीय सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा नाम दिया गया। स्वतंत्रता के बाद, एमएनएस की स्थापना एएफएमएस के हिस्से के रूप में की गई थी। यह एक प्रसिद्ध सेवा के रूप में विकसित हुई है जो युद्ध और शांति दोनों में समर्पण और अनुकरणीय सेवा के समृद्ध इतिहास के लिए जानी जाती है। दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति, मन की शक्ति और साहस के साथ एमएनएस दुनिया की सर्वश्रेष्ठ नर्सिंग सेवाओं में से एक है।

Ministry of Defence
Military Nursing Service celebrates 98th Raising Day
01 OCT 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Military Nursing Service (MNS) celebrated its 98th Raising Day on Oct 1, 2023. As one of the oldest and most distinguished all-women services in the Armed Forces, the Service holds more than 5,000 officers posted at various hospitals of the Armed Forces. To commemorate the 98th anniversary, the serving and retired officers led by Addl DGMNS Maj Gen I Delos Flora paid homage at the National War Memorial on 30 Sep 2023. A cake-cutting ceremony by MNS officers of Delhi Garrison was held at AH(R&R).
A social get-together was organized by Addl DGMNS on behalf of the entire MNS fraternity posted at Delhi garrison at MNS officers mess, AH(R&R), New Delhi. Over 300 guests including senior dignitaries from the tri-services and veteran MNS officers graced the occasion.
The origin of MNS dates back to the pre-independence colonial era when British and Indian soldiers served in the British Army. The British Indian government established the Indian Army Nursing Services (IANS) in the year 1888. This marked the formal beginning of Military Nursing in India. The officers of IANS had played a crucial role in providing medical care to wounded soldiers during World War I and ll. On 1st Oct 1926, the Permanent Nursing Service was raised in the Indian Army and designated as the Indian Military Nursing Service. Post Independence, the MNS was established as part of the AFMS. It has evolved as a renowned service known for its rich history of dedication and exemplary service in both war and peace. The MNS is one of the best nursing services in the world with a strong will, strength of mind, and courage.